THIS WEEKEND’S HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS


SOFTBALL

FRIDAY

South Range 13, Liberty (W. Va.) 0

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

Dani Vuletich had two hits, including a three-run home run for South Range (5-2). Bree Kohler had a single and a double. Hope Thomas had two hits and two RBIs. Thomas and Drew Feren had a triple. Madison Weaver pitched five innings. She had five strikeouts and two walks.

TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS

LAKEVIEW RELAYS

Late Friday

Team Scores — 1. Howland 85; 2. Boardman 82; 3. Geneva 66; 4. Lakeview 61; 5. West Branch 56; 6. Jefferson 49; 7. Coventry 18; 8. Bristol 7.

4x1600 relay — 1. Geneva (Forrest Long, Jacob Mirabell, Jacob Robinson, Alex Bryan), 19:54.95; 2. Howland (Quintin Stearns, Lane Goble, Brandon Gregory, Vincent Mauri), 19:58.74; 3. Coventry (Dennis Charnes, Dev Patel, Ben Bullock, Ray Hilbert), 21:22.99.

4x100 relay — 1. Lakeview (Michael Hill, Liam Boivin, Dakota Whitt, Tony Crish), 45.94; 2. Howland (Eric Babinchak, Michael Wilson, Manny Perez, Justin Gray), 47.12; 3. West Branch (Jesse Rastetter, David McKeiver, Logan Caserta, Cohen Lamp), 47.36.

Distance Medley — 1. Boardman (Christian Ortiz, Alan Cuevas, Payton Torres, Mitchell Dunham), 11:41.16; 2. Lakeview (Jacob Chapman, Max Matlack, David Dulka, Ethan Dobler), 12:03.61; 3. West Branch (Johny Ross, Griffin Lough, Zade Al-Shinnawi, Jeff Joseph), 12:09.32.

4x110H — 1. Jefferson (Terrell Skinner, Tyler Messenger, Braxton Babic, Blake Burns), 1:07.36; 2. Howland (Johnathan Elliot, Colton Basile, Ottavio Musumci, Jaden Louis), 1:09.70; 3. Lakeview (Dakota Whitt, Brandon Sims, Joe Gomez, Liam Bolvin), 1:11.22.

4x200 relay — 1. Boardman (Billy Cammack, Justice Jama, Josh Rodriguez, Brennon Stratton), 1:36.18; 2. Howland (Manny Perez, Bryce Jennings, Jonathan Elliot, Williams Hines), 1:37.24; 3. Jefferson (Colton Sinkko, Terrell Skinner, Jason Vance, Blake Burns), 1:38.96.

4x800 relay — 1. Geneva (Jacob Robinson, Jacob Mirabell, Forrest Long, Alex Bryan), 9:01.62; 2. Boardman (David Bader, Frank Bero, Mitchel Dunham, Alan Cuevas), 9:01.62; 3. Jefferson (Brandon Park, Travis Brandt, Jason Mayes, Nick Diehl), 9:14.64.

800 medley — 1. Lakeview (Michael Hill, Tony Crish, Dakota Whitt, Liam Boivin), 1:43.88; 2. Jefferson (Daniel Bruckman, Jason Vance, Terrell Skinner, Brandon Park), 1:46.38; 3. Boardman (Josh Rodriguez, Rashie Garner, Billy Cammack, Brennon Stratton), 1:47.49.

4x400 relay — 1. Howland (Vincent Mauri, Brandon Summerlin, Manny Perez, Bryce Jennings), 3:44.69; 2. Geneva (Justin Way, Seth Goodrick, Forrest Long, Alex Bryan), 3:47.90; 3. Boardman (Payton Torres, Nick Torres, Jonah Bacho, Christian Ortiz), 3:52.08.

Long jump relay — 1. Dakota Harvey (Geneva), 19-10.50; 2. David McKeiver (West Branch), 19-07.50; 3. Nolan Brill (Howland), 18-10.75.

High jump relay — 1. Justice Jama (Boardman), 5-10.00; 2. Brandon Zuchowski (West Branch), 5-10.00; 3. Branden Fronzaglio (Howland), 5-06.00.

Discus relay — 1. Charlie Taylor (Geneva), 119-02; 2. Brayden Dauberman (Coventry), 118-03; 3. Nikitas Missos (Boardman), 109-01.

Shot put relay — 1. Steven Amstutz (Boardman), 46-09.00; 2. David Merdich (Boardman), 45-00.00; 3. Alec Bartholomew (Lakeview), 42-04.00.

4x100 throwers — 1. Howland (Chris Rubino, Nicholas Mijavic, Ethan Brill, Larry White), 52.85; 2. Geneva (Kyle Vossers, Samual Davis, Charlie Taylor, Antonio Saldana), 53.91; 3. Jefferson (Jacob Kucsik, Asa Collins, Travis Brandt, David Thompson), 57.87.

PV relay — 1. Michael Schaefer (Howland), 8-00.00; 2. Joe Gomez (Lakeview), 7-06.00; 3. Sam Cammack (Boardman), 7-06.00.

GIRLS

LAKEVIEW RELAYS

Late Friday

Team Scores — 1. Geneva 98; 2. Boardman 82; 3. Lakeview 76; 4. West Branch 53.98; 5. Howland 45; 6. Bristol 45; 7. Jefferson 15; 8. Hubbard 11; 9. Coventry 4; 10. Heartland Christian 1.

4x1600 relay — 1. Geneva (Cassidy Bruinsma, Mikayla Watts, Leah Costello, Rebecca Jackam), 25:09.58; 2. Howland (Haylee Adgate, Molly Yasnowksi, Gabrielle Reuschling, Christina Haught), 25:50.34; 3. Boardman (Hannah Davitt, Isabelle Dwyer, Hannah Ryan, Nadine Gabriel), 26:25.09.

4x100 relay — 1. Geneva (Taylor Cupp, Cheyanne Santiago, Paige Williams, Taylor Wims), 51.96; 2. Lakeview (Jordan Roper, Alexa Dorma, Mara Wilson, Danaysha Mauzy), 52.62; 3. Bristol (Natasha Tingler, Hannah Woolf, Maddie Miller, Brenna Rimer), 55.97.

Distance medley — 1. Boardman (Alayna Cuevas, Makaya D’Eramo, Bailey Moore, Casey Zaitzew), 13:56.42; 2. Lakeview (Taylor Garvin, Megan Zetterquist, Audra Picuri, Sydney Dobler), 14:37.89; 3. West Branch (Brianna Biery, Kirsten Plocher, Sarrah Tennefoss, Ava Decker), 15:19.30.

4x100H — 1. Lakeview (Mara Wilson, Alexa Dorma, Rachel Danklefsen, Sarah Kloboves), 1:09.93; 2. Bristol (Hailie Durst, Lexi Betker, Katie Webb, Carley Barnett), 1:15.75; 3. West Branch (Mikaela Whaley, Mikayla Wallace, Alexa Gossett, Carly Scarpitti), 1:16.80.

4x200 relay — 1. Geneva (Taylor Cupp, Cheyanne Santiago, Paige Williams, Taylor Jamison), 1:50.47; 2. Boardman (Bella Alvarico, Cassie Stitt, Lexis Willis, Salina Jackson), 1:54.51; 3. Lakeview (Hope Klatka, Rachel Danklefson, Alexa Dorma, Danaysha Mauzy), 1:58.32.

4x800 relay — 1. Geneva (Maddy Rodriguez, Ella Deluca, Rebecca Jackam, Leah Costello), 11:11.49; 2. West Branch (Brianna Biery, Hannah Ridgway, Ava Decker, Sarrah Tennefoss), 11:21.02; 3. Lakeview (Taylor Garvin, Kaitlyn Deprofio, Audra Picuri, Sydney Dobler), 11:39.54.

800 medley — 1. Boardman (Bella Alvarico, Lexus Willis, Cassie Stitt, MaKayla D’Eramo), 2:01.81; 2. Geneva (Hope Stanley, Abby Carter, Kenndehl Swanson, Taylor Jamison), 2:03.64; 3. Lakeview (Sarah Kloboves, Jordan Roper, Danaysha Mauzy, Mara Wilson), 2:04.81.

4x400 relay — 1. Geneva (Paige Williams, Cheyanne Santiago, Taylor Cupp, Taylor Wilms), 4:25.34; 2. Boardman (Alayna Cuevas, Bailey Moore, Salina Jackson, Casey Zaitzew), 4:35.47; 3. Lakeview (Jordan Roper, Megan Zetterquist, Taylor Garvin, Mara Wilson), 4:42.64.

Long jump relay — 1. Cheyanne Santiago (Geneva), 15-06.00; 2. Alex Ochman (Howland), 15-04.00; 3. Hope Stanley (Geneva), 14-07.00.

High jump relay — 1. Alex Ochman (Howland), 4-06.00; 2. Abby Langmeyer (Lakeview), 4-06.00; 3. Madison Sisler (Howland), 4-04.00.

Discus relay — 1. Claire Allen (Jefferson), 98-03; 2. Anna Pleso (Bristol), 92-10; 3. Kamryn Flesher (Boardman), 89-04.

Shot put relay — 1. Emily Carnahan (Boardman), 35-11.50; 2. Natalie Zuchowski (West Branch), 34.03.00; 3. Claire Allen (Jefferson), 33-08.00.

4x100 throwers — 1. West Branch (Ariana Ormiston, Kirsten Plocher, Amanda Davidson, Natalie Zuchowski), 1:05.06; 3. Boardman (Ali Williams, Emily Carnahan, Kamryn Flesher, Abbie Sammartino), 1:11.06.

PV relay — 1. Deidra Marrison (Geneva), 10-00.00; 2. Bri Aveni (Geneva), 10-00.00; 3. Courtney Delpiero (Lakeview), 6-06.00.

SCHEDULE

MONDAY

BASEBALL

Ashtabula Lakeside at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Badger at Warren JFk, 4:30 p.m.

Boardman at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

Campbell at Champion, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Howland, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Girard at East, 5 p.m.

Grand Valley at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

LaBrae at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at United, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Poland at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.

South Range at Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Southern at Wellsville, 5 p.m.

Southington at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Struthers at Niles, 5 p.m.

Toronto at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Akron SVSM, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Ashtabula Lakeside at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Boardman vs. Harding, Packard Park, 5 p.m.

Campbell at Champion, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Howland, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Girard at East, 5 p.m.

Grand Valley at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

LaBrae at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at United, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Poland at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.

Southington at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

South Range at Marlington, 5:30 p.m.

Southern at Wellsville, 5 p.m.

Struthers at Niles, 5 p.m.

Toronto at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Akron SVSM, YSU, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK at Trinity, 5 p.m.

West Branch at Salem, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Mooney at Poland, 5 p.m.

Boardman at Canfield, 6 p.m.

TENNIS

Ashtabula Lakeside at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.

East Liverpool at West Branch, 4 p.m.

East Palestine at Salem, 4:15 p.m.

Jefferson at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Poland at Howland, 4 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Mooney, 4 p.m.

United at Lordstown, 4:15 p.m.

Warren Harding at Niles, 4 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.