prep sports at a glance


BASEBALL

South Range 13, Newark (N.Y.) 0

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

Jake Gehring struck out 13 batters across five innings to lead South Range (1-1) to its first victory. Gehring also had two hits and two RBIs. Brandon Youngs led the Raiders with three hits, including a double and a triple. Josh Stear and Mike Cunningham added two RBIs each.

SOFTBALL

South Range 13, Bamberg-Erhardt (S.C.) 6

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

Madison Weaver (1-0) pitched five innings to get the win, striking out four batters and walking one. Bree Kohler earned the save and her three hits included a triple. She scored three runs and drove in two for the Raiders (2-2). Drew Feren had two hits and one RBI while Weaver and Julie Centofanti each had two hits. For Bamberg-Erhart (5-2), P. Osborne had two hits.

Ursuline 11, Virginia High School (Va.) 0

NORTH MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

Jordyn Kenneally had four RBIs with two hits. On the mound, she struck out five batters. Maris Barbato had four hits for the Irish, including three triples and two RBIs.

Ursuline 16, Brighton (N.Y.) 8

NORTH MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

Destiny Goodnight was 5 for 5 at the plate, driving in three runs for Ursuline. Barbato and Kenneally added three hits and three RBIs each while Emily Holland had two hits and two RBIs. Holland was the winning pitcher, striking out seven batters in three innings of work.

BOYS TRACK

Boardman 106, Ursuline 24, Canfield 17

4x800 relay — Boardman (Torres, Ortiz, Cuevas, Bader) 8:54.

110H — Kratzer (U) 16.6.

100 Seated — Beckwith (B) 30.2.

100 — Rodriguez (B) 11.9.

4x200 relay — Boardman (Jama, Stratton, Cammack, Forte) 1:38.

1600 — Dunham (B) 4:42.

4x100 relay — Boardman (Jama, Garner, Rodriguez, Forte) 46.4.

400 — Simon (U) 54.00.

300H — Yauger (B) 44.2.

800 — Babik (U) 2:10.5.

200 — Jama (B) 24.3.

HJ — Jama (B) 5-6.

SP — Amstutz (B) 49-5.

Discus — Kristun (C) 125-2.

PV — Moradian (B) 9-6.

GIRLS TRACK

Boardman 97, Canfield 32, Ursuline 1

4x800 relay — Boardman 11:08.2.

100H — K.Burkey (B) 17.1.

100 — R. Burkey (B)14.0.

4x200 relay — Boardman 1:53.7.

1600 — Zaitzew (B) 5:34.5.

4x100 relay — Boardman 53.8.

400 — R. Burkey (B) 1:00.9.

300H — K.Burkey (B) 51.6.

800 — Ventimiglia (C) 2:33.1.

200 — R. Burkey (B) 29.

SP — Carnahan (B) 33-6

Discus — Dunlop (C) 92-10.

PV — Janek (B) 8.

HJ — Schneider (C) 4-6.

SCHEDULE

TOdaY

BASEBALL

Alliance at Salem, 5 p.m.

Canfield at East Rutherford High School (South Carolina), 2 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.

Edgewood at Painesville Riverside, 5 p.m.

Girard vs. Warren JFK (Eastwood Field), 5 p.m.

Heartland Christian at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton vs. Lowellville (Cene Park), 5 p.m.

Jefferson at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Howland, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Lordstown at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

Maplewood at St. John, 4:30 p.m.

Niles vs. Whitley County (Myrtle Beach, S.C.), 1:30 p.m.

Niles vs. Victor Central (Myrtle Beach, S.C.), 4 p.m.

Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

South Range vs. TBA (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)

Waterloo at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

West Branch at Minerva, 5 p.m.

Windham at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Ashtabula Lakeside at Conneaut, 4:30 p.m.

Bloomfield at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield at Grand Strand Softball Classic, Myrtle Beach, TBA

Cardinal Mooney vs. Warren Harding, Fields of Dreams, 5 p.m.

Girard at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Lordstown at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

South Range at Grand Strand Classic, Myrtle Beach, S.C.

United at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at North Myrtle Beach

Waterloo at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Ashtabula Lakeside at Howland, 4 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Poland, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Salem at Lordstown, 4:15 p.m.

Warren Harding at Struthers, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Poland, Lakeside at Howland, 5 p.m.

Thursday

BASEBALL

Badger at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell at Warren JFK, Eastwood Field, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Dinwiddie County Senior High (Virginia), 1 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Austintown Fitch (Cene Park), 5 p.m.

Columbiana at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Howland at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Lordstown at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Maplewood at Southington, 4:30 p.m.

Mathews at Grand Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Niles vs. Meade County (Myrtle Beach, S.C.), 9 a.m.

South Range vs. TBA (Myrtle Beach, S.C.), TBA

Struthers at Poland, 5 p.m.

United at Toronto DH, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at Waterloo, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Campbell at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Grand Strand Softball Classic, Myrtle Beach, TBA

Cardinal Mooney vs. Berkshire, Fields of Dreams, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Geneva at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4:30 p.m.

Howland at Green, 5 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Linsly at Southern, 5 p.m.

Lordstown at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Mathews at Grand Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Salem at Louisville, 5 p.m.

South Range at Grand Strand Classic, Myrtle Beach, S.C.

St. Johns at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

Struthers at Poland, 5 p.m.

Toronto at East Liverpool, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at North Myrtle Beach

Western Reserve at Waterloo, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Cardinal Mooney at Parma Holy Name, 6 p.m.

TENNIS

Marlington at West Branch, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Salem at Alliance, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Edgewood at Grand Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

BASEBALL

Cardinal Mooney at West Branch, 5 p.m.

Champion at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Girard at Struthers, 5 p.m.

Howland at Hudson, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Mathews, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Salem, 5 p.m.

Lowellville vs. East Palestine (Cene Park), 5 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Garfield, 5 p.m.

Niles vs. Monticello (Myrtle Beach, S.C.), 1:30 p.m.

Sebring at Southern, 5 p.m.

South Range vs. TBA (Myrtle Beach, S.C.), TBA

Southeast at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Boardman at Poland, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Bridgeport at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Carrollton at West Branch, 5 p.m.

Champion at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Edgewood at Pymatuning Valley, 5 p.m.

Girard at Struthers, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Mathews, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Salem, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Garrettsville

Sebring at Southern, 5 p.m.

South Range at Grand Strand Classic, Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Southeast at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at North Myrtle Beach

TENNIS

Austintown Fitch at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Howland, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Poland, 4 p.m.

Edgewood at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

Jefferson at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.

Lordstown at East Palestine, 4:15 p.m.

United at West Branch, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Lakeview Relays, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

BASEBALL

Austintown Fitch at Lakeview 2, 11 a.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Marlington (Cene Park), 2 p.m.

Columbiana at Beaver Local, 11 a.m.

Crestview at Girard 2, noon

Edgewood at Conneaut 2, 11 a.m.

Liberty at Hubbard, 1 p.m.

Mathews at Heartland Christian 2, 11 a.m.

McDonald at LaBrae, noon

Newton Falls at Warren Harding 2, 11 a.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Geneva, noon

Southern at Oak Glen 2, 11 a.m.

Springfield vs. Struthers, Cene Park, 11 a.m.

United at East Canton DH, noon

Warren JFK at Avon, 11 a.m.

West Branch at Lake, 1 p.m.

Western Reserve at Ursuline, 11 a.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Andrews Osborne Academy at Poland, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Akron Buchtel at Howland, noon

Andrews Osborne Academy at Ashtabula Lakeside, 1 p.m.

Bristol at Brookfield, 1 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Lisbon, Fields of Dreams, noon

Columbiana at Western Reserve, 2 p.m.

East Liverpool at East Palestine 2, 11 a.m.

Girard at Crestview 2, noon

LaBrae at Wikliffe DH, 11 a.m.

Lordstown at Mogadore, 11 a.m.

Mathews at Ohmstead, Brunswick, noon

Mathews at Brunswick, 2 p.m.

New Castle at Poland, 11 a.m.

Newton Falls at Poland, 3 p.m.

Southeast at Western Reserve, 11 a.m.

Southeast vs. Columbiana at Western Reserve, 12:30 p.m.

United at East Canton, 5 p.m.

West Branch at North Canton Hoover, noon

West Branch vs. Massillon Perry at North Canton, 2 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Don Faix Invitational, Crestwood, 9 a.m.

East Canton Invitational, 10 a.m.

Lew Speece Invitational, Western Reserve, 10 a.m.

Medina Relays, 10 a.m.

Nordonia Knights Relays, 9 a.m.

William Ward Invitational & East Palestine Girls Invitational, East Palestine, 10 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.