SATURDAY’s HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS


TRACK AND FIELD

Joe Lane Invitational

At Mineral Ridge

Team Scores — 1. Mcdonald 81; 2. Liberty 61; 3. Garfield 58; 4. United 54; 5. Lordstown 48; 6. Girard 40; 7. Springfield 36; 8. Brookfield 30; 9. Rootstown 28; 10. Akron North 26; 11. Maplewood 22; 11. Western Reserve 22; 12. Mineral Ridge 21; 13. Mapleton 19; 14. Trinity 18; 15. Mathews 17; 16. Columbiana 15; 17. Windham 11; 18. Pymatuning Valley 6; 19. Cardinal 5; 20. Rittman 3; 20. Lowellville 3.

4x800 relay — Maplewood (Adam Burgard, Ethan Faatz, Hunter Omerzo, Ethan Sparks) 8:49.09.

110H — Justin Clark (LIB) 16.20.

100 — Dionte Colwell (BRKFLD) 11.61.

4x200 relay — Springfield (Luke Snyder, Zach Ebert, Austin Tindell, Garrett Walker) 1:38.07.

1600 — Tyler Klouda (GFLD) 4:41.80.

4x100 relay — Liberty (Justin Clark, Zion Matlock, Migel Birgess, Christopher Edmonds) 46.15.

400 — Mike Belcik (GIR) 52.81.

300H — Justin Clark (LIB) 44.34.

800 — Ethan Domoitrovich (MCD) 2:07.73.

200 — Dionte Colwell (BKFLD) 23.39.

3200 — Tyler Klouda (GFLD) 10:13.95.

4x400 relay — McDonald (Tyler Worrell, Greg Dickson, Alex Cintron, Pierce Slaon) 3:46.76.

SP — Mathew Henry (WR) 50-0.

Discus — Zach Gray (MCD) 142-07.

HJ — Dontay Snyder (GIR) 5-08.

LJ — Dominic D’Amico (LRDSTWN) 20-03.

100WC — Gabe Warsing (PV) 21.29.

SPWC — Gabe Warsing (PV) 18-03.5.

Newton Falls Tiger Invitational

At Newton Falls

Team Scores — 1. Crestview 114.5; 2. Tallmadge 80; 3. Streetsboro 73; 4. Field 71; 5. Champion 63; 6. Labrae 51.5; 7. Southeast 48; 8. Grand Valley 41; 9. Newton Falls 32; 10. Lisbon 15; 11. South Range 12; 12. Waterloo 9; 12. Berkshire 9, 13. Bristol 5.

4x800 relay — Field 8:58.47.

110H — Noah Marsh (NF) 16.78.

100 — Nick Hussing (TALL) 11.69.

4x200 relay — Crestview (Danny Moore, Jayce Meredith, Ethan Powell, Mitch Lindsay) 1:36.89.

1600 — John Steimle (GV) 4:46.61.

4x100 relay — Crestview (Luke Wickline, Ethan Powell, Danny Moore, Mitch Lindsay) 46.22.

400 — Cody Lamb (CHMPN) 52.81.

300H — Noah Marsh (NF) 43.17.

800 — Bailey Deevers (SB) 2:13.61.

200 — Mitch Lindsay (CV) 24.47.

3200 — John Steimle (GV) 10:03.85.

4x400 relay — Champion (Noah Monohan, Carter Mast, Cody Lamb, Trace Quinby) 3:44.72.

SP — Dominic Perry (CV) 51-10.25.

Discus — Dominic Perry (CV) 136-07.

HJ — Randy Bower (LB) 6-02.

LJ — Jack Rohal (SE) 19-11.25.

Bill Dodd Invitational

At Parma

BOYS

Team Scores — 1. Brecksville 90; 2. Nordonia 71; 3. Austintown Fitch 68; 4. Maple Heights 66; 5. Brush 62; 6. North Royalton 56; 7. Buckeye 22; 8. Holy Name 19; 9. Independence 15; 10. Valley Forge 13; 10. Warrensville Height 13; 12. Normandy 12; 13. Elyria 10; 14. Garfield Heights 4, 14. Padua Franciscan 4; 16. Parma 2.

4x800 relay — Brecksville (Justin Long, Jasper Jones, Jack Barchet, Ben Skapura), 8:48.22.

110H — Quentin Woodall (Brush), 14.45.

100 — Quentin Woodall (Brush), 10.87.

4x200 relay — Maple Heights (Desmond Pettus, Bernard Bates, Dante Abrams, Eric Haskin), 1:32.88; 2. Austintown Fitch (Dylan Beany, Tyrese Bandy, Drew Bretsik, Ralph Fitzgerald), 1:33.73.

1600 — Jaden Wimbush (Nordonia), 4:53.12.

4x100 relay — Maple Heights (Bernard Bates, Dante Abrams, Devin Fox, Desmond Pettus), 44.36.

400 — Marcus Brown (Brush), 53.19.

300H — Dylan Beany (Austintown Fitch), 41.40.

800 — Justin Long (Brecksville), 2:09.45.

200 — Devin Fox (Maple Heights), 22.45; 2. Ralph Fitzgerald (Austintown Fitch), 22.61.

3200 — Michael Spurio (Normandy), 10:55.02.

4x400 relay — Brush (Quenten Woodall, Taran Austin, Lloyd McFarquahar, Marcus Brown), 3:39.88.

SP — Tanner Watson (Brecksville), 49-05.00.

Discus — Tanner Watson (Brecksville), 144-06; 3. Nick Bush (Austintown Fitch), 46-08.00.

HJ — Deondre McKeever (Austintown Fitch), 5-10.00.

LJ — Bradley Kmetz (North Royalton), 21-00.50.

PV — Robert Artrip (Independence), 12-03.00.

GIRLS

Joe Lane Invitational

At Mineral Ridge

Team Scores — 1. Mcdonald 136; 2. Rittman 91; 3. United 42; 4. Mineral Ridge 38; 5. Cardinal 38; 6. Springfield 33; 7. Trinity 31; 8. Maplewood 30; 9. Akron North 25; 9. Columbiana 25, 10. Liberty 22; 11. Rootsotwn 16; 11. Lordstown 16; 12. Garfield 15; 12. Mapleton 15; 13. Brookfield 14; 14. Pymatuning Valley 11; 15. Western Reserve 10; 16. Girard 8; 17. Mathews 7, 18. Newbury 1.

4x800 relay — McDonald (Sela Jones, Anna Guerra, Alyssa Lynch, Malina Mitchell) 8:55.03.

100H — Taylor Hall (COL) 17.61.

100 — Briana Busic (RITT) 13.29.

4x200 relay — McDonald (Naomi Domitrovich, Olivia Perry, Abbie Matig, Jessica Stamp) 1:52.80.

1600 — Malina Mitchell (MCD) 5:35.04.

4x100 relay — Rittman 53.06.

400 — Briana Busic (RITT) 1:05.29.

300H — Naomi Domitrovich (MCD) 53.41.

800 — Madeline LaBouf (RITT) 2:29.59.

200 — Kamara West (AKN) 29.37.

3200 — Anna Guerra (MCD) 10:46.42.

4x400 relay — McDonald (Abbie Matig, Olivia Perry, Sela Jones, Jessica Stamp) 4:25.12.

SP — Kaylee Klepper (CARD) 32-03.

Discus — Olivia Lovas (MCD) 112-01.

HJ — Camryn Jarrett (UNTD) 5-0.

LJ — Anna Ibos (TRI) 16-05.

Newton Falls Tiger Invitational

At Newton Falls

Team Scores — 1. Tallmadge 96; 2. Streetsboro 80.5; 3. Grand Valley 78; 4. Field 62; 5. Southeast 58; 6. Berkshire 46.5; 7. Bristol 46; 8. Newton Falls 44; 9. LaBrae 30; 10. Champion 22; 11. Crestview 19; 12. Waterloo 18; 12. South Range 18; 13. Lisbon 6.

4x800 relay — Field 11:08.72

100H — Alexandra Boyk (BRK) 17.44.

100 — Dynesty Ervin (LB) 13.10.

4x200 relay — Streetsboro 1:51.41.

1600 — Grace Steimle (GV) 5:31.29.

4x100 relay — Tallmadge 52.88.

400 — Allie Holmes (GV) 1:03.19.

300H — Madison Tasich (TALL) 51.84.

800 — Ravyn Edge (TALL) 2:35.85.

200 — Dynesty Ervin (LB) 26.60.

3200 — Kenna Loveless (TALL) 12:22.84.

4x400 relay — Streetsboro 4:34.49.

SP — Izzy Kline (NF) 39-06.75.

Discus — Kayti Aczel (SR) 112-06.

HJ — Niaja Brokaw (SE) 4-08.

LJ — Allie Holmes (GV) 16-07.5.

Bill Dodd Invitational

At Parma

Team Scores — 1. Nordonia 130; 2. Austintown Fitch 76; 3. North Royalton 72; 4. Maple Heights 62; 5. Padua Franciscan 60; 6. Elyria 27; 7. Brecksville 23.50; 8. Normandy 21; 9. Buckeye 16.50; 10. Holy Name 14; 11. Valley Forge 12; 11. Independence 12; 13. Parma 1.

4x800 relay — Padua Franciscan (Kristen Seballos, Ashlynn Uzl, Sydney Jenko, Katie Byram), 10:47.19.

100H — Shayna Peters (Maple Heights), 16.46.

100 — Alena Williams (Austintown Fitch), 12.50.

4x200 relay — Nordonia (Aja DuVall, Katrina Eterovich, Sydney Hazelton, Faith Banks), 1:49.34.

1600 — Lauren Dolak (Austintown Fitch), 5:40.26.

4x100 relay — Austintown Fitch (Kelly Hofmann, Alena Williams, Alyssa Deslandes, Eva Rivera), 51.81.

400 — Carmen Licht (Nordonia), 1:03.60.

300H — Katrina Eterovich (Nordonia), 50.74.

800 — Lauren Dolak (Austintown Fitch), 2:32.74.

200 — Chelsey Farris (Elyria), 26.54.

3200 — Ashlynn Uzel (Padua Franciscan), 12:45.85.

4x400 relay — Nordonia (Carmen Licht, Sydney Hazelton, Kayla Childs, Lizzy Gurko), 4:22.57.

Discus — Sarah Shedroff (Nordonia), 118-02.

HJ — Morgan Lancaster (Padua Franciscan), 4-10.00.

LJ — Katrina Eterovich (Nordonia), 15-10.50.

PV — Sarah Schneider (Elyria), 10-09.00.

BASEBALL

Ursuline 6, Walsh Jesuit 5

CUYAHOGA FALLS

Vince Armeni had two hits to lead the Ursuline (3-0) offense. Brent Nelson, Robert Graygo, Joel Kreuzwieser and John Schatzel all had an RBI for the Irish. Anthony DeCato was the winning pitcher, striking out three batters over three innings.

West Branch 3, Field 0

BELOIT

Five Warriors pitchers — Gino Sabatino, Brant Alazaus, TJ DeShields, Jon Snyder and David Cunningham — combined to shut out Mogadore Field. DeShields and Cunningham both went 2-for-3 at the plate, with DeShields hitting a double. Jacob Richards gave up three runs on five hits and a walk in 4.1 innings to take the loss for Field.

SOFTBALL

Crestview 12, Burgettstown, Pa. 0, 5 innings

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

MacKenzie Daub had a pair of doubles and three RBI to lead Crestview (2-1). She was also the winning pitcher, striking out five.

Conneaut, Pa. 11, Crestview 2

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

Haley Eskra had three hits and two steals for the Rebels (2-2).

Champion 2, Massillon Perry 0

MASSILLON

Megan Turner hit a home run to lead the Champion offense. Sophie Howell had 11 strikeouts for Champion (2-0).

Champion 1, Akron Manchester 0, 8 innings

MASSILLON

Megan Turner drove in the winning run in the top of the eighth. Allison Smith struck out 16 batters for the Flashes.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

SOFTBALL

Salem at Ripken Experience at Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

Monday

BASEBALL

Campbell at LaBrae, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Edgewood at Ashtabula Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Girard at Champion, 5 p.m.

Howland at Ursuline, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Struthers, 5 p.m.

Liberty at East, 5 p.m.

McDonald at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Newton Falls at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Southern at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Springfield at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Poland, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK at VASJ, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Boardman at Parma Padua, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Campbell at LaBrae, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Grand Strand Softball Classic, Myrtle Beach, TBA

East Palestine at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Edgewood at Ashtabula Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Girard at Champion, 5 p.m.

Jefferson at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Struthers, 5 p.m.

Liberty at East, 5 p.m.

Newton Falls at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Salem at Ripken Experience at Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

South Range at Grand Strand Classic, Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Southern at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Springfield at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Poland, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK at VASJ, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

BASEBALL

Ashtabula Lakeside at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Badger at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Socastee (S.C.) High, 7 p.m.

Mooney vs. Ursuline (Cene Park), 5 p.m.

Champion at Girard, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at Southern, 5 p.m.

East at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Jefferson, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at Campbell, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Maplewood at Windham, 4:30 p.m.

Mathews at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.

McDonald at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Minerva at West Branch, 5 p.m.

Newbury at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Niles vs. Fordham Prep (Myrtle Beach), 9 p.m.

Poland at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

Salem at Alliance, 5 p.m.

So. Range vs. TBA (Myrtle Beach, S.C.), TBA

Struthers at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

VASJ at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

W. Reserve at Heartland Christian, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Poland at Southeast, 6 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Orange at Poland, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Ashtabula Lakeside at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Badger at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Grand Strand Softball Classic, Myrtle Beach, TBA

Champion at Girard, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at Southern, 5 p.m.

East at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Jefferson, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at Campbell, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Maplewood at Windham, 4:30 p.m.

Mathews at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.

McDonald at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Poland at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

Salem at Ripken Experience, Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

South Range at Grand Strand Classic, Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Struthers at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Toronto at United, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at North Myrtle Beach

Western Reserve at Fitch, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Edgewood at St. John Heralds, 4 p.m.

Poland at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Struthers at East Palestine, 4 p.m.

West Branch at Salem, 4 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.