PREP WINTER ALL-STARS


boys basketball

aac red tier

Player of The Year

Connor Tamarkin, Howland

First Team

Nathan Barrett, Howland

Holden Lipke, Boardman

Dom McGhee, Warren Harding

Ian McGraw, Canfield

Delmar Moore, Warren Harding

Randy Smith, Austintown Fitch

Connor Tamarkin, Howland

Tim Williams, East

Second Team

Emanuel Dawkins, Austintown Fitch

Ceon Howell, Ashtabula Lakeside

Terrion Jackson, Warren Harding

Mike Melewski, Boardman

Kemon’Dre Muhammad, East

Larry Ransom, Youngstown East

Zach Tinkey, Canfield

aac white tier

Player of The Year

Braeden O’Shaughnessy, Poland

First Team

Davion Daniels, Hubbard

Mike Diaz, Poland

Cyler Kane-Johnson, Niles

Hayden Kanicki, Edgewood

Daniel Kramer, Poland

TJ Lynch, Lakeview

Braeden O’Shaughnessy, Poland

Carson Ryan, Struthers

Second Team

Aaron Anderson, Edgewood

Brandon Baringer, Poland

Daniel Evans, Lakeview

Nick Ferrara, Hubbard

Ryan Leonard, Struthers

Drew Munno, Lakeview

Andrew Vance, Jefferson

aac blue tier

Player of The Year

Logan Kiser, LaBrae

First Team

Drake Batcho, Champion

Austin Clausell, Girard

Trelayne Edwards, Campbell

Gage Friend, Newton Falls

Aaron Iler, LaBrae

Logan Kiser, LaBrae

Dra Rushton, Liberty

Nate Smoot, Brookfield

Tyler Stephens, LaBrae

Second Team

Joe Abramovich, Champion

David Blackmon, Girard

Ezell Brown, Liberty

Raysean Hicks, Campbell

Preston Rapczak, Newton Falls

Conner Stevens, Brookfield

Benton Tennant, LaBrae

Chase Wheelock, Champion

portage trail conference county division

Player of The Year

Lukas Swartz, Mogadore

Coach of The Year

Russ Swartz, Mogadore

First Team

Mason Jackaki, Crestwood

Ryan Brown, Garfield

Milan Square, Valley Christian

Jacob Ickes, Lake Center Christian

Connor Kerr, Mogadore

Nathan Moore, Rootstown

Second Team

Kyle Coffman, Mogadore

Zach Smith, Garfield

Jordan Scott, Southeast

Payton Triplett, Lake Center Christian

Jamynk Jackson, Valley Christian

Jack Steger, Rootstown

Honorable Mention

Trent Jackaki, Kyle Zigman, Crestwood; Billy Criblez, Kyle Workman, Garfield; Caleb Bower, Adam Nowak, Lake Center Christian; Austin Fisher, Eli Robertson, Mogadore; Mike Shipp, Ben Shank, Rootstown; Tim Exline, Camden Proctor, Southeast; Jordan Trowers, Melvin Neail, Valley Christian.

EASTERN OHIO athletic conference

First Team

Jared Wilson, Columbiana

Roman Ferry, Leetonia

Justin Sweeney, Lisbon

Jacob Joiner, Southern

Nate Karaffa, Toronto

Kaden Smith, United

Garrett Scott, Wellsville

Second Team

Erik Hopfenziz, Columbiana

Dominic Posey, East Palestine

Branson Brownfield, Lisbon

Cam Grodhaus, Southern

Jake Keenan, Toronto

Dakota Hill, United

Parker Hydrick, United

Darien Suggs, Wellsville

Honorable Mention

Hunter Zentner, Columbiana; Branden Kemp, East Palestine; Tommy Kornbau, Leetonia; Ryan McCullough, Lisbon; Jayce Sloan, Southern; Trillion West, Toronto; Landon Baker, United; Brandon Petterson, Wellsville.

mahoning valley athletic conference

First Team

Zach Rasile, McDonald

Braedon Poole, McDonald

Matt Hvisdak, Lowellville

Kade Hilles, Western Reserve

Jack Cappabianca, Western Reserve

Vaughn Dorsey, Waterloo

John Ritter, Springfield

Nate Solak, Lowellville

Second Team

Matthew Beedle, McDonald

Alex Mamula Zarlingo, Lowellville

Dom Velasquez, Western Reserve

Evan Ohlin, Springfield

Shane Eynon, Springfield

Alex Mazur, Waterloo

Austin Governor, Mineral Ridge

Gabe Lanzer, Sebring

Jordan Zupko, Mineral Ridge

Guy Costello, Jackson-Milton

Honorable Mention

Mason Robison, Jackson-Milton; Jake Rotz, Lowellville; Josh Celli, McDonald; Koby Zupko, Mineral Ridge; Joey Clark, Sebring; Drew Clark, Springfield; Kyle Shockley, Waterloo; Marcos Cruz, Western Reserve.

girls basketball

aac red tier

Player of The Year

Serena Sammarone, Canfield

First Team

Jill Baker, Canfield

Sabria Hunter, Austintown Fitch

Jada Lazaro, Austintown Fitch

Mackenzie Maze, Howland

Alex Ochman, Howland

Annie Pavlansky, Lakeview

Serena Sammarone, Canfield

Brayleonna Woods, Warren Harding

Second Team

Raegan Burkey, Boardman

Lindsay Carnahan, Lakeview

Camryn Constance, Austintown Fitch

Toni Donaldson, Warren Harding

Gabby Hartzell, Howland

Grace Mangapora, Canfield

Destiny Merriweather, East

aac white tier

Player of The Year

Bella Gajdos, Poland

First Team

Khaylah Brown, Struthers

Alexis Bury, Struthers

Sarah Bury, Poland

Aneziah Fryer, Niles

Bella Gajdos, Poland

Jackie Grisdale, Poland

Trinity McDowell, Struthers

Hannah Root, Jefferson

Second Team

Maddy Bean, Jefferson

Michelle Buser, Struthers

Madison Casey, Hubbard

MaKenna Condon, Ashtabula Lakeside

Faythe Diemer, Edgewood

Madeline Hitchcock, Jefferson

Maggie Sebest, Poland

aac blue tier

Players of The Year

Isabelle Kline, Newton Falls

Bailey Drapola, Brookfield

First Team

Bailey Drapola, Brookfield

Emma Gumont, Champion

Isabelle Kline, Newton Falls

Selena Lopez, Campbell

Tori Sheehan, Brookfield

China Tate, Liberty

Abbey White, Champion

Sharda Williamson, Liberty

Second Team

Elizabeth Barreca, Newton Falls

Lindsay Cave, Girard

Allison Sembach, Newton Falls

Allison Smith, Champion

Dana Sydlowski, Brookfield

Megan Turner, Champion

Delia Watson, Liberty

Olivia Williams, LaBrae

portage trail conference county division

Player of The Year

Erika Johnson, Mogadore

Coach of The Year

Aaron Gilbert, Garfield

First Team

Grace Mills, Garfield

Andrea Radcliff, Southeast

Kristen Gill, Valley Christian

Tori Harris, Rootstown

India Snyder, Valley Christian

Preslie Halliwill, Mogadore

Second Team

Imane Snyder, Valley Christian

Makenna Lawrence, Garfield

Leann James, Southeast

Paige Halliwill, Mogadore

Ellie Cox, Crestwood

Ashlyn Geddes, Garfield

Honorable Mention

Kelly Hoffman, Skylar Gregel, Crestwood; Emma Trent, Kiley Carey, Garfield; Hannah Mang, Kennedy Haubert, Lake Center Christian; Hope Murphy, Abbey Straight, Mogadore; Kasidy Smith, Madison Moneypenny, Rootstown; Amanda Willis, Shelby Morehead, Southeast; Taylor Jones, Ne’Syiah Taylor, Valley Christian.

EASTERN OHIO athletic conference

First Team

Kayla Muslovski, Columbiana

Alexis Cross, Columbiana

Kayla Jackson, Leetonia

Izzy Perez, Lisbon

Anna Sevek, Southern

Cameron Pierson, United

Menina Jackson, Wellsville

Second Team

Kennedy Fullum, Columbiana

Tessa Liggett, Columbiana

Brysten Trosky, East Palestine

Maddie Liberati, Lisbon

Chloe Smith, Lisbon

Riley Felton, Southern

Jozaeyah Jordan, Toronto

Honorable Mention

Melissa McDonough, Columbiana; Marlaina Frye, East Palestine; Sabrina Schneider, Leetonia; Autumn Oehlstrom, Lisbon; Sam Michael, Southern; Bianca McDonald, Toronto; Hunter Weekly, Wellsville; Hannah Mix, United.

mahoning valley athletic conference

First Team

Emily Williams, Jackson-Milton

Michaelina Terranova, Jackson-Milton

Becky Adelman, Waterloo

Alexis Hughes, Western Reserve

Laura Sigworth, Western Reserve

Olivia Perry, McDonald

Taryn Kolesar, Mineral Ridge

Alexa Harkins, Mineral Ridge

Second Team

Molly Howard, McDonald

Maddie Warren, Lowellville

Haley LaMorticella, Springfield

Aleck Franks, Waterloo

Kennedy Miller, Western Reserve

Haley Lengyel, Jackson-Milton

Ashley Cameron, Jackson-Milton

Abigail Spalding, Jackson-Milton

Honorable Mention

Grace McDevitt, Jackson-Milton; Marissa Lellio, Lowellville; Britney Smith, McDonald; Karson Kesner, Mineral Ridge; Olivia Woods, Sebring; Makenzy Capouellez, Springfield; Jordyn Jennings, Waterloo; Alyssa Serensky, Western Reserve.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.