facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP ROUNDUP | Monday’s results


Published: Tue, September 26, 2017 @ 12:07 a.m.

FOOTBALL

ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE POLL

DIVISION I

TEAMW-LPTS

  1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (16)5-0231

  2. Cincinnati St. Xavier (8)5-0216

  3. Lakewood St. Edward5-0171

  4. Canton McKinley5-0149

  5. Centerville5-0144

  6. Toledo Whitmer (1)5-0141

  7. Hilliard Bradley5-0106

  8. Huber Heights Wayne4-051

  9. Stow-Munroe Falls4-137

  10. Mentor5-033

Others: Beavercreek 13. Cincinnati Elder 12.

DIVISION II

TEAMW-LPTS 1. Avon (14)5-0222

  1. Cincinnati Winton Woods (10)5-0219

  2. Cincinnati Anderson5-0189

  3. Medina Highland5-0144

  4. Cincinnati La Salle4-1140

  5. Sidney5-0105

  6. Columbus Walnut Ridge5-066

  7. Wadsworth5-058

(tie) Cleveland Benedictine4-158

  1. Grafton Midview4-144

Others: Sylvania Northview 34. Barberton (1) 28. Akron Hoban 18. Dayton Belmont 12.

DIVISION III

TEAMW-LPTS 1. Trotwood-Madison (16)5-0235

  1. Toledo Central Catholic (5)5-0212

  2. Clyde (1)5-0181

  3. Canfield (2)5-0161

  4. Sandusky5-0124

  5. Columbus Marion-Franklin5-0107

  6. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary4-163

  7. Medina Buckeye5-056

  8. Parma Padua5-052

  9. Franklin4-136

Others: Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 25. Columbus Bishop Hartley 24. Kettering Archbishop Alter 17. Bay Village Bay (1) 15. Tallmadge 13. New Philadelphia 12.

DIVISION IV

TEAMW-LPTS 1. Steubenville (19)5-0228

  1. Germantown Valley View (1)5-0183

  2. Perry (2)5-0180

  3. Bellville Clear Fork (2)5-0148

  4. Poland (1)5-0124

  5. Clarksville Clinton-Massie5-0111

  6. London5-085

  7. Shelby5-061

  8. Oberlin Firelands5-058

  9. Cincinnati Wyoming5-057

Others: Newark Licking Valley 35. Canton South 22. Girard 21.

DIVISION V

TEAMW-LPTS 1. Pemberville Eastwood (11)5-0201

  1. South Range (5)5-0195

  2. Anna (2)5-0182

  3. Wheelersburg (3)5-0161

  4. Portsmouth West (1)5-0132

(tie) Liberty Center (1)5-0132

7 Marion Pleasant (2)4-0101

  1. Grand Valley5-085

  2. Sullivan Black River5-029

  3. Jamestown Greeneview5-025

Others: Genoa Area 20. Archbold 18. Milan Edison 14. Tontogany Otsego 12.

DIVISION VI

TEAMW-LPTS 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (20)5-0240

  1. Mogadore (3)5-0195

  2. Kirtland (2)5-0174

  3. Smithville5-0144

  4. Sarahsville Shenandoah5-0109

  5. Nelsonville-York5-099

  6. Coldwater3-278

  7. St. Henry4-177

  8. Creston Norwayne4-154

  9. Rootstown5-053

Others: West Liberty-Salem 43. Findlay Liberty-Benton 31.

DIVISION VII

TEAMW-LPTS 1. Dalton (20)5-0229

  1. Cuyahoga Heights (2)4-0197

  2. Convoy Crestview (1)5-0191

  3. Norwalk St. Paul (2)5-0151

  4. Danville4-1116

  5. Leipsic4-1111

  6. Pandora-Gilboa5-072

  7. Windham4-148

  8. Minster3-241

  9. Sidney Lehman4-132

Others: Lucas 23. Sycamore Mohawk 22. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 21. Warren JFK 20. Lisbon 17. Delphos St. John’s 15. Edgerton 12.

BOYS SOCCER

Mineral Ridge 3, Columbiana 1

COLUMBIANA

Garret Smith scored two goals and Anthony Testa scored once for the Rams. Gabe Heinrich scored for Columbiana. Jacob Carfolo had 7 saves for Mineral Ridge.

Campbell 10, Leetonia 0

LEETONIA

Giovanni led Campbell by scoring three goals, Fernando Berrios and Victor Orozco each had two goals and Ariel Dimas, Henry Perdomo Meija and Saki Atsas all had one goal. Assists were made by Atsas, Mikael Torres, Petros Atsas and Dallan Patterson. Keeper Joey Michaels had a shutout.

GIRLS SOCCER

Champion 4, Newton Falls 4

CHAMPION

Madison Luckett score four goals for Champion and goalie Emma Gumont had nine saves. Newton Falls’ Tara Beckherms scored twice and teammates Leigh Ann Knorzer and Bailey Adams scored a goal a piece.

Crestview 5, Minerva 4

COLUMBIANA

Crestview’s Kassidy Miller scored a hat trick. Morgan Crisanto scored once and Jillian Beard scored on a penalty kick for the Rebels. Alyssa Markins scored twice for Minerva, while teammates Audra Burman and Ava Burman scored one goal each.

Grand Valley 8, Lordstown 0

LORDSTOWN

Grand Valley’s Alyssa Clason scored a hat trick. Ella Crum, Taylor Caraway, Lily Portman, Sabrina Flacke and Katrina Kingdom scored one goal a piece. Lordstown goalie Abby Slaubaugh had 18 saves.

Springfield 9, Valley Christian 0

NEW MIDDLETOWN

Cierra Latronica led the Tigers (9-2) with three goals, Haley LaMorticella had two goals and an assist, Kylee Josek had one goal and two assists, Jenna Hatton had a goal and an assist, Gianna Latronica had one goal and one assist and Anna Ohlin had one goal. Lexi Million, Kate Denmeade and Laurel Blakeman each recorded one assist. Lex Slike had two saves. Cayla Bentley made nine saves for Valley Christian.

Poland 2, Hubbard 0

POLAND

Kat Partika and Maggie Sebest each scored once for Poland. Alexis Cobin had 8 saves for the Eagles.

Lakeview 1, Niles 1

CORTLAND

Emily Burnham scored for the Red Dragons and Maddy Clark tied the game in the second half for Lakeview. Caitee Kachurik had 16 saves for the Bulldogs and Carolynn Thomas had six saves for Niles.

Austintown Fitch 3, Howland 3

HOWLAND

Fitch’s Jordan Evans scored twice and teammate Katlyn Klasic scored once. Olivia Myers, Caleigh Hogan and Katlyn Klasic all scored once for Howland. Kamryn Buckley had three saves for Howland and Megan Bartley had four for Fitch.

VOLLEYBALL

St. Johns 22-25-22-25-15, Girard 25-17-25-18-9

GIRARD

Natalie Pallone had 18 kills and three blocks for Girard. Jenna Bornemiss had 22 assists and Jill Boccieri had six aces. St. Johns’ Natalie Decato had 27 kills, 13 digs and five aces.

Springfield 25-25-25, Jackson-Milton 9-21-5

NORTH JACKSON

Sprinfield’s Lyndsey Smith had 17 kills and four blocks. Teammate Kaclen Yemma had 30 assists for the Tigers. Grace McDevitt had four kills for the Blue Jays and Emily Williams had 12 assists.

Mineral Ridge 25-25-25, Lowellville 9-12-16

MINERAL RIDGE

Emma Eickhoff had three kills, three digs, two blocks and an assist for the Rams. Mineral Ridge’s Madison Carl had 18 digs and five aces, while Dori O’Malley had three kills, three digs and five aces. No stats were reported for Lowellville.

Liberty 25-18-25-25, Struthers 19-25-16-20

STRUTHERS

Struthers’ Amanda Zupko had 10 kills and Jessica Hughes had eight digs and two aces. For Liberty, Melina Manning had 19 kills and 34 digs, Erica Carnes had 25 assists and Nysa Gilchrist had four aces.

Newton Falls 25-22-25-25, Harding 8-25-14-11

WARREN

Elizabeth Boone had 24 points, nine kills, 12 assists and nine kills, Isabelle Kline had 17 kills, 11 digs and five blocks and Alison Sembach had 12 points and 14 assists for Newton Falls (11-4). For Harding, Indea Phillips had five aces and 13 digs, Nalida McQueen had four kills and four blocks and Nakea Wilson had four kills.

Heartland 24-25-22-25-9, Malvern 26-17-25-18-15

COLUMBIANA

For Heartland Christian(5-10), Makayla Osborn 19 kills, 13 points, five aces, 11 digs and three blocks. Sydney Ogden 14 kills, seven points, three aces, eight digs and four blocks and Bara Arthurs had 10 kills, 11 points, three aces and 20 digs. For Malvern, Kelsi Hulit had 14 points, 15 kills, four blocks and four digs, Hannah Bower had 19 points, 17 assists, nine digs and Kristi Meenan 6 kills and 16 digs.

Western Reserve 25-25-25, Sebring 4-14-11

SEBRING

For Western Reserve, Alexis Hughes had 11 kills, 10 points and 10 digs, Laura Sigworth had nine kills, 11 points and 15 digs and Taylor Mayorga had seven kills, four aces and 19 points. Stats for Sebring were not provided.

Maplewood 25-25-25, Ursuline 22-23-21

CORTLAND

Maria Danko led Maplewood with 11 points, 15 kills and two blocks. Bailey Lewis had 21 receptions and 36 digs and Courtney Hubbard had nine points and two blocks. Stats for Ursuline were not provided.

Hubbard 25-25-25, Southeast 17-20-11

PALMYRA

Leaders for Hubbard (15-0) were Adria Powell with 26 kills and two blocks, Kristin Fahndrich with 30 assists and Ruthie Sandberg with 12 digs, 10 points and three aces. Stats four Southeast were not provided.

Champion 26-25-25, East 24-18-19

YOUNGSTOWN

Champion’s leaders were Morgan Tenney with 10 points and four aces, Savannah Dodrill with four points and three aces and Maggie Dunlap with four points and two aces. Leading East were Brianna Thompson with seven points and four aces, Destiny Merriwether with four points and one ace and Shamaya Williams with threep points and one ace.

Bristol 25-19-25-18-16, Conneaut 23-25-19-25-14

CONNEAUT

For Bristol, Hailie Durst had 12 points, Kendyl Switzer had 12 points, 10 kills and 11 blocks and Alayna Sines had 23 digs. Stats for Conneaut were not provided.

Howland 27-25-20-17-15, Crestview 25-18-25-25-12

HOWLAND

MacKenzie Daub had 23 kills and five blocks, Haley Eskra had 34 assists, 18 points, 15 digs and two aces and Natasha Salmen had 43 digs for Crestview (13-3).For Howland, Faith Grant had 25 kills and five blocks, Danni Harigan had seven kills and 20 digs and Alexis Notar had two aces.

TENNIS

Canfield 5, Howland 0

SINGLES — Brooke Brocker (C) def. Anna Skiffey 6-1, 6-0; Christine Fortine (C) def. Elizabeth Lavelle 6-0, 6-1; Sarah Miller (C) def. Ava Lavelle 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Anya Kan-Kate Ross (C) def. Francesca Elisco-Kate Li 6-3, 6-1; Sydney Cianciola-Jessica (C) def. Eleni Skiffey-Regina Lussier 6-3, 6-2.

RECORDS — Howland 13-6.

Mooney 3, Ursuline 2

SINGLES — Vy Hoang (U) def. Isabella Francisco 6-2, 6-2; Hannah Matthews (M) def. Alaina Reilly 6-1, 6-2; Grace Cripe (U) def. Miranda Keck 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES — Julia Giamboi-Jessica DiDomenico (M) def. Grace Hake-Abigail Scharf 6-0, 6-2.

Edgewood 4, Niles 1

SINGLES — Emily Swift (N) def. Lauren Massaro 6-1, 6-0; Jordan Zee (E) def. Emily Ellwood 6-4, 6-2; Edgewood wins via forfeit.

DOUBLES — Sara Howard-Lindsey Obermiyer (E) def. Ravyn Mehle-Joey Gioiello 6-3, 5-7, 10-4; Edgewood wins via forfeit.

poland 4, lakeview 1

SINGLES — Marissa Ricciardi (P) def. Anna Garvin 6-0, 6-1; Lauren Peperney (P) def. Mara Wilson 6-0, 6-1; Athena Anastasiadis (L) def. Olivia Rosenberg 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Ally Andrews-Adeline Schweers (P) def. Kaitlyn Bobeezka-Makaila Hunter 6-0, 6-2; Niki Spencer-Sydeny Scott (P) def. Lauren Laws-Allison Bennett 6-1, 6-0.

west branch 5, lordstown 0

SINGLES — Maria Egli (WB) def. Addie Wilson 6-0, 6-0; Lauren New (WB) def. Carlie Allen 6-4, 6-3; Macie Schrecengost (WB) def. Jenny Layfield 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Allison Slutz-Morgan Hovorka (WB) win by forfeit; Sarrah Tennefoss-Hayley Krahling (WB) win by forfeit.

mcdonald 5, crestwood 0

SINGLES — Oliva Lovas (M) def. Hannah Maiden 6-1, 6-0; Abbie Matig (M) def. Lexi Stadalsky 6-0, 6-2; Gillian Deak (M) def. Bella Romano 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Hannah Donkers-Caitlyn McMinn (M) def. Taylor Lough-Ashleigh Fowler 6-3, 6-1; Naomi Domitrovich-Kaitlyn Johnson (M) def. ReAnna Nowak-Sierra Kauffold 6-0, 6-2.

BOYS GOLF

Boardman 154, Fitch 206

At Mill Creek Golf Course

BOARDMAN — Cole Christman 36, Bob Jonda 38, Cade Kreps 40, Bryan Kordupei 40.

FITCH — Cory Stein 49, Brent Behanna 50, Dylan Wrona 53, Robby Russo and Jacob Laterman 54.

Division II Sectionals

At Windmill Lakes Golf Course

Qualifiers: Top three teams and three individuals not on a qualifying team.

TEAM SCORES — Poland 334*, Ursuline 335, Mooney 343, Garfield 347, Lakeview 359, Waterloo 381, Champion 385, Southeast 386, LaBrae 394, Hubbard 414, Struthers 432, Ravenna 443, Streetsboro 449, Newton Falls 466, Crestwood 471, Girard 1310.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES — 1. Alex Rapp (Poland) 78; 2. Rebell Strollo (Mooney) 79, Derek Miller* (Garfield) 79; 4. Alex Stoneman (Ursuline) 80; 5. Jake Snyder (Poland) 81, Keegan Butler (Mooney) 81; 7. Zack Morris (LaBrae) 85, Drew Murphy (Ursuline) 85, Luke Nord (Poland) 85, Preston Sheets (Lakeview) 85, Seamus Chrystal (Ursuline) 85, Carl Ross (Ursuline) 85; 13. Bradley Valdman (Garfield) 86, Colin Faloon (Ursuline) 86; 15. A.J. Pepperney (Mooney) 87, Anthony Romeo (Struthers) 87; 17. Nick Mondok (Champion) 88; 18. Cameron King (Garfield) 89; 19. David Tasker (Waterloo) 90, Zach Howard (Poland) 90; 21. David Dull (Hubbard) 91, Austin Claussell (Girard) 91, Jake Mcdivitt (Lakeview) 91, Conner Makosky (Lakeview) 91; 25. Chase Miller (Southeast) 92, Anthony Innocenzi (Lakeview) 92, Garrett Engle (Champion) 92; 28. Travis Criblez (Garfield) 93, Gabe Carrington (Southeast) 93; 30. Ian Benoit (Crestwood) 94, Kyle Workman (Garfield) 94; 32. Kyle Koziel (Poland) 95; 33. Carl Freeland (Waterloo) 96, David Varley (Mooney) 96, Matt Deangelis (Waterloo) 96; 36. Doug Patterson (Lakeview) 97; 37. Logan Kiser (LaBrae) 99, Kevin Recker (Southeast) 99, Gavin English (Waterloo) 99; 40. Willis Howell (Champion) 100; 41. Brady Hunkus (Girard) 101, Josh Brych (Ravenna) 101; 43. Michael Slifko (Hubbard) 102, Nathan Cene (Mooney) 102, Ross Slechta (Southeast) 102, Hunter Timmons (Streetsboro) 102; 47. Connor Swim (Streetsboro) 103; 48. Sebastian Wolbert (Champion) 105, Andrew Addy (Hubbard) 105, Dane Sprague (LaBrae) 105, Malakai Roberts (LaBrae) 105; 52. Mike Wunderle (Ravenna) 106; 53. Connor Lovejoy (Ravenna) 108, Joe McLay (Southeast) 108; 55. Nate Wainwright (Newton Falls) 109; 56. C.J. Berry (Newton Falls) 111; 57. Jarrett Broome (Waterloo) 113, Nate Paulsey (Struthers) 113; 59. Logan Misik (Hubbard) 116, Brandon Breznai (Struthers) 116, Tanner Sargent (Struthers) 116, Lucas Adduci (Hubbard) 116; 63. Aiden Knight (Newton Falls) 117; 64. Clayton Paul (Streetsboro) 118; 65. Richard Park (Girard) 120, Nick Locke (Struthers) 120; 67. Nate McKean (Champion) 122, Andrew Turpin (Crestwood) 122; 69. Isaac Guyette (Crestwood) 126, Preston Yuzwa (Streetsboro) 126, Iain Zitkewicz (Streetsboro) 126; 72. Simon Magley (Ravenna) 128; 73. RJ Loomer (Crestwood) 129, Landon Kiser (LaBrae) 129, Brandon Gibson (Newton Falls) 129; 76. Anthony Ennemoser (Crestwood) 131; 77. Jeff Beatty (Newton Falls) 161; 78. Aidan Glass (Girard) 998

POLAND — Alex Rapp 78, Jake Snyder 81, Luke Nord 85, Zach Howard 90.

URSULINE — Alex Stoneman 80, Drew Murphy 85, Carl Ross 85, Seamus Chrystal 85.

MOONEY — Rebell Strollo 79, Keegan Butler 81, AJ Pepperney 87, David Varley 96.

GARFIELD — Derek Miller 79, Bradley Valdman 86, Cameron King 89, Travis Criblez 93.

LAKEVIEW — Preston Sheets 12, Conner Makosky 91, Jack Mcdivitt 91, Anthony Innocenzi 92.

WATERLOO — David Tasker 90, Matt Deangelis 96, Carl Freeland 96, Gavin English 99.

CHAMPION — Nick Mondok 88, Garrett Engle 92, Willis Howell 100, Sebastian Wolbert 105.

SOUTHEAST — Chase Miller 92, Gabe Carrington 93, Kevin Recker 99, Ross Slechta 102.

LABRAE — Zack Morris 85, Logan Kiser 99, Dane Sprague 105, Malakai Roberts 105.

HUBBARD — David Dull 91, Michael Slifko 102, Andrew Addy 105, Lucas Adduci 116.

STRUTHERS — Anthony Romeo 87, Nate Paulsey 113, Tanner Sargent 116, Brandon Breznai 116.

RAVENNA — Josh Brych 101, Mike Wunderle 106, Connor Lovejoy 108, Simon Magley 128.

STREETSBORO — Hunter Timmons 102, Connor Swim 103, Clayton Paul 118, Preston Yuzwa 126.

NEWTON FALLS — Nate Wainwright 109, CJ Berry 111, Aiden Knight 117, Brandon Gibson 129.

CRESTWOOD — Ian Benoit 94, Andrew Turpin 122, Isaac Guyette 126, RJ Loomer 129.

GIRARD — Austin Claussell 91, Brady Hunkus 101, Richard Park 120.

*-Qualifying team/individual

SCHEDULE

TODAY

CROSS COUNTRY

Mahoning County Championship, Austintown Township Park, 4:30 p.m.

boys golf

Lakeside vs. Warren Harding, Trumbull Country Club, 4 p.m.

Struthers vs Lakeview, Walnut Run, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Austintown Fitch at Warren Harding, 7:15 p.m.

Canfield at Howland, 7 p.m.

Champion at Girard, 7 p.m.

Edgewood at Niles, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Poland, 7 p.m.

South Range at Boardman, 7 p.m.

girls soccer

Southeast at Ursuline, 6 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Boardman vs. Ursuline, YSU, 4 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Akron SVSM, Towpath Tennis Center, 4:15 p.m.

NDCL at Howland, 4:30 p.m.

Poland at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Salem at Louisville, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Cardinal Mooney at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m.

Massillon Washington at Ursuline, 5 p.m.

Alliance at Salem, 6 p.m.

Badger at Newbury, 7 p.m.

Harding at Poland, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Crestview at South Range, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Canfield, 5:30 p.m.

Leetonia at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Southern at United, 7 p.m.

Villa Angela-St. Joseph at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

Waterloo at Lowellville, 7 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes