facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

high schools


Published: Thu, October 26, 2017 @ 12:00 a.m.

high schools

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION IV

St. Thomas Aquinas 25-25-25, Columbiana 20-13-19

COLUMBIANA

Alexis Cross had three kills, two aces and eight digs for Columbiana. Rae Dixon had 11 digs and Emily Gosselin added six assists. Katie Hiestand had 13 kills for the knights.

Southern 25-25-27, Wellsville 21-14-25

COLUMBIANA

Lizzie Willis had 18 kills for Southern. Anna Sevek added 12 kills and two blocks, Hannah Hayes had 45 assists and Alivia Brothers had 24 digs for the winning side. Kiki Perry had 15 kills and three blocks for Wellsville. Regan Pierson dished out 30 assists.

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Division I

Stow district

At Stow-Munroe Falls High School

Oct. 17

Barberton 18-25-25-25, Firestone 25-16-17-15

Kent Roosevelt 25-25-25, North 7-8-11

Copley 25-25-25, Warren Harding 6-16-13

Uniontown district

At Lake High School

Oct. 17

Louisville 22-25-29-16-16, Marietta 25-13-27-25-14

Massillon Perry 25-25-25, Canton McKinley 3-16-16

Boardman 25-25-25, Austintown Fitch 20-16-23

Oct. 18

Lake 25-23-25-25, Green 9-25-18-20

North Canton Hoover 25-25-25, East 7-2-7

Canton GlenOak 25-25-26, Massillon 23-17-24

Oct. 19

Massillon Jackson 25-25-25, Louisville 15-11-9

Boardman 25-25-25, Massillon Perry 13-23-22

Saturday

Canfield 25-25-21-28, Lake 23-17-25-26

North Canton Hoover 21-25-25-25, Canton GlenOak 25-23-22-16

Tuesday

Massillon Jackson 25-25-25, Boardman 7-16-23

North Canton Hoover 18-25-26-25-28, Canfield 25-28-21, 26-11

DIVISION II

Beloit district

At West Branch High School

Oct. 17

Canton South 25-22-16-25-15, Northwest 11-25-25-15-13

Streetsboro 25-25-25, Fairless 20-14-13

West Branch 25-25-25, Ravenna 3-6-14

Oct. 18

Alliance 25-25-25, Poland 21-18-15

Ursuline 25-25-25, Struthers 11-11-8

Oct. 19

Marlington 25-25-25, Canton South 11-13-8

West Branch 25-27-22-25, Streetsboro 16-25-25-19

Saturday

Crestwood 25-20-25-25, Alliance 19-25-8-17

Cardinal Mooney 25-25-25, Ursuline 7-16-12

Wednesday

Marlington 25-21-25-25, West Branch 14-25-9-14

Crestwood 25-25-25, Cardinal Mooney 18-17-19

Jefferson district

At Jefferson Area High School

Oct. 17

Edgewood 25-14-25-25, Niles 19-25-21-23

Geneva 25-25-25, Painesville Harvey 7-9-4

Howland 25-25-25, Conneaut 14-13-9

Oct. 18

Jefferson 25-23-25-25, Perry 19-25-16-19

Lakeview 25-25-25, Girard 10-14-14

Thursday, Oct. 19

NDCL 25-25-25, Edgewood 14-9-23

Geneva 25-27-25, Howland 15-25-16

Saturday

Hubbard 25-28-20-25, Jefferson 21-26-25-11

Lake Catholic 25-25-25, Lakeview 13-16-12

Wednesday,

Mentor Lake Catholic 27-25-25, Hubbard 25-22-17

DIVISION III

Burton district

At Berkshire High School

Oct. 17

Pymatuning Valley 25-25-26, Champion 21-19-24

Oct. 18

Garrettsville 25-25-23-25, Fairport Harding 14-16-25-16

LaBrae 21-25-25-25, Badger 25-20-7-18

Oct. 19

Berkshire 25-25-25, Pymatuning Valley 11-10-8

Kirtland 25-25-25, Newton Falls 21-24-14

Saturday

Grand Valley 25-25-25, Garrettsville 16-12-16

Cardinal 25-25-25, LaBrae 9-8-15

Salem district

At Salem High School

Oct. 17

South Range 25-25-25, Liberty 20-13-7

Springfield 25-25-25, Campbell 12-4-11

Oct. 18

Southeast 23-25-25-25, Mineral Ridge 25-18-20-6

East Palestine 25-27-25, Rootstown 11-25-18

Oct. 19

Crestview 25-25-25, South Range 14-24-22

United 25-20-25-24-15, Springfield 18-25-20-26-11

Saturday

Waterloo 25-25-25, Southeast

Salem 25-25-25, East Palestine 5-11-11

Tuesday

Crestview 28-25-25-25, United 30-21-16-18

Salem 25-15-25-25, Waterloo 19-25-23-17

DIVISION IV

Cortland district

At Lakeview High School

Oct. 16

Windham 25-25-25, Richmond Heights 17-22-15

Newbury 25-25-25, Warren JFK 12-4-10

Maplewood 25-25-25, Southington 19-20-12

Oct. 17

Brookfield 22-25-25-25, Bloomfield 25-11-21-16

Bristol 25-25-25, Valley Christian 21-20-9

Oct. 18

St. John 25-25-25, Windham 16-18-16

Maplewood 21-25-25-22-15, Newbury 25-21-20-25-13

Oct. 19

Mathews 25-22-25-25, Brookfield 16-25-14-18

Lordstown 25-25-25, Bristol 18-17-7

Tuesday

St. John 25-25-25, Maplewood 18-12-14

Lordstown 21-25-20-25-16, Mathews 25-21-25-23-14

Columbiana district

At Columbiana High School

Oct. 17

Jackson-Milton 25-18-26-25, Heartland Christian 18-25-24-21

Lake Center 25-25-25, Leetonia 12-8-17

Columbiana 25-25-25, East Canton 11-13-11

Oct. 18

Lisbon 25-25-25, Sebring 9-16-18

Western Reserve 25-25-25, Lowellville 12-13-11

Oct. 19

St. Thomas Aquinas 25-25-25, Jackson-Milton 11-11-10

Columbiana 25-23-27-25, Lake Center Christian 20-25-25-22

Saturday

Southern 25-25-25, Lisbon 12-23-16

Wellsville 25-25-25, Western Reserve 19-19-13

Wednesday

St. Thomas Aquinas 25-25-25, Columbiana 20-13-19

Southern 25-25-27, Wellsville 21-14-25

BOYS SOCCER

North Canton Hoover 3, Austintown Fitch 0

NORTH CANTON

Details were not reported.

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

DIVISION I

Austintown district

Oct. 18

Massillon Perry 3, New Philadelphia 1

Austintown Fitch 4, Warren Harding 1

Lake 3, Canton McKinley 0

Canfield 3, Boardman 2

Canton GlenOak 9, Massillon 0

Green 6, Dover 0

Saturday

North Canton Hoover 3, Massillon Perry 1

Austintown Fitch 3, Lake 2, 2OT

Massillon Jackson 4, Canfield 3

Canton GlenOak 1, Green 0

Wednesday

North Canton Hoover 3, Austintown Fitch 0

DIVISION II

Austintown district

Oct. 17

Cardinal Mooney 2, Salem 1

Poland 6, Niles 1

Girard 1, Alliance 0

West Branch 3, Ursuline 1

Saturday

Howland 5, Cardinal Mooney 0

Poland 1, Hubbard 0

Lakeview,5, Girard 0

South Range 5, West Branch 1

Tuesday

Howland 2, Poland 0

Lakeview 1, South Range 0

DIVISION III

Oct. 17

LaBrae 4, Columbiana 1

Campbell 13, Heartland Christian 0

Lordstown 6, Jackson-Milton 0

Mineral Ridge 11, Mathews 3

Warren JFK 3, Newton Falls 0

Crestview 12, Wellsville 0

East Palestine 4, Leetonia 2

Saturday

United 1, LaBrae 0

Campbell 2, Lordstown 1

Mineral Ridge 5, Warren JFK 1

Crestview 8, East Palestine 1

Tuesday

United 6, Campbell 0

Mineral Ridge 2, Crestview 1

Kent district

Oct. 17

Garrettsville 3, Grand Valley 0

Champion 13, Bloomfield 1

Newbury 6, Berkshire 1

Badger 6, Waterloo 2

Cardinal 9, Bristol 0

Saturday

Rootstown 4, Garrettsville 0

Champion 4, Newbury 1

Maplewood 2, Badger 1, OT

Kirtland 2, Cardinal 1

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Maplewood 3, Kirtland 2, 2OT

Rootstown 3, Champion 0

GIRLS SOCCER

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

DIVISION I

Austintown district

Oct. 16

Austintown Fitch 2, Warren Harding 0

Boardman 2, Louisville 1

Green 10, Canton McKinley 1

Canton GlenOak 3, Massillon Perry 1

Marietta 6, Massillon 2

Oct. 19

North Canton Hoover 4, Boardman 1

Green 4, Austintown Fitch 3, OT

Massillon Jackson 3, Canton GlenOak 0

Marietta 2, Lake 1

DIVISION II

Oct. 16

Hubbard 2, Ursuline 1

Poland 9, Struthers 0

Cardinal Mooney 4, Girard 0

Oct. 18

Niles 3, Salem 0

Oct. 19

Canfield 2, Hubbard 0

Cardinal Mooney 4, Howland 3, SO Lakeview 3, Poland 2, SO

Monday

Lakeview 3, Cardinal 1

Tuesday

Canfield 2, Niles 1

DIVISION III

Austintown district

Oct. 16

South Range 6, Lake Center 0

Valley Christian 3, Crestview 2

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Columbiana 0

Oct. 18

Springfield 7, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Lordstown 1, Leetonia 0

Oct. 19

United 1, Valley Christian 0

South Range 5, Canton Central Catholic 1

Monday

Springfield 5, Lordstown 1

United 1, South Range 0

Kent district

Oct. 16

Garrettsville 1, Maplewood 0

Badger 7, Waterloo 1

Oct. 18

Champion 2, Newton Falls 1

Warren JFK 1, LaBrae 0

Oct. 19

Southeast 3, Badger 0

Rootstown 3, Garrettsville 0

Monday

Champion 2, Southeast 0

Rootstown 2, Warren JFK 0

SCHEDULE

ToDAY

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION II

Austintown district

Championship: Canfield vs. Lakeview, 7 p.m. at Niles

DIVISION III

Austintown district

District championship: Springfield vs. United, 7 p.m. at Boardman

Kent district

District championship: Champion vs. Rootstown, 7 p.m. at Girard

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION III

At Salem High School

District championship: Crestview vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Lakeview High School

District championship: Lordstown vs. St. John, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

FOOTBALL

Austintown Fitch at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Akron SVSM, 7:30 p.m.

Akron East at Howland, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Poland, 7 p.m.

Champion at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Edgewood at Niles, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at East, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Girard, 7 p.m.

North Clarkson at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

W. Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

McDonald at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Lakeview (Pa.) at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Sharpsville at South Range, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Southern, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at United, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Newbury at Mathews, 7 p.m.

St. John School at Southington, 7 p.m.

Oak Glen at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.

St. Clairsville at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

FOOTBALL

Crestwood at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Salem, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

OHSAA Reg.Meet at Boardman, 11 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION II

Austintown district

District championship: Howland vs. Lakeview, 7 p.m. at Niles

DIVISION III

Austintown district

District championship: Mineral Ridge vs. United, 5 p.m. at Canfield

DIVISION III

Kent district

District championship: Maplewood vs. Rootstown, 5 p.m. at Girard

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION IV

At Columbiana High School

Southern vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, District championship, 2:30 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes