PREP ROUNDUP More weekend results


FOOTBALL

Area score

Valley Christian 21, Southeast 20

Ohio

Akr. Buchtel 47, Akr. Ellet 7

Carey 28, West Middlesex, Pa. 18

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 40, Cin. Gamble Montessori 7

Day. Chaminade Julienne 24, Cin. McNicholas 21

Delphos Jefferson 28, Columbus Grove 21

Garfield Hts. 41, Parma Hts. Holy Name 34

Garfield Hts. Trinity 39, Louisville Aquinas 6

Gates Mills Gilmour 31, Cle. VASJ 14

Hunting Valley University 31, Ashtabula Lakeside 14

Lakewood St. Edward 31, Canada Prep, Ontario 7

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 64, Fairfield Christian 14

Norwalk St. Paul 56, Greenwich S. Cent. 0

Shadyside 46, Bellaire 22

Steubenville Cath. Cent. 49, Richmond Edison 13

Tiffin Calvert 45, Sandusky St. Mary 6

Tol. Waite 25, Tol. Scott 12

TENNIS

A Poland singles player and a Warren JFK doubles team have qualified for this week’s state tournament in Mason. In Division II, Poland’s Marisa Ricciardi finished third in the Saturday’s district tournament at Springside Racquet & Fitness Club in Akron. After winning two matches on Friday, Ricciardi lost to Orange’s Blessing Nwaozuzu (6-4, 6-1). In the third-place match, she defeated CVCA’s Irene Norman (6-3, 6-4. In Division III, Warren JFK’s Kaytlin Marlatt and Lauren Kraker finished fifth to earn the final qualifying spot. They defeated NDCL’s Katie Lee-Aubrey Zahuranec (5-7, 6-0, 7-5) and Hawken’s Dylan Goldberg-Natalie Cohen (6-1, 6-3).

BOYS SOCCER

Hubbard 3, Warren Harding 3

WARREN

Anthony Gagliardi scored two goals and Zach Restar the other for the Eagles. Tony Dattilo had an assist. Goalkeepers John Reinard and Jace Markle each made three saves. For the Raiders. Dalonte Williamson, Reed Stanyard and Thomas Malarky scored goals while Noah Murry made five saves.

GIRLS SOCCER

Canfield 1, Hickory 0

Alana Petracci scored on an assist from Chloe Kalina. Lauren Slanker made one save for the Cardinals (10-2-4). For the Hornets, Molly Piso made eight saves. JV: Canfield, 1-0.

CROSS COUNTRY

SIM EARICH INVITATIONAL

At Trumbull County Fairgrounds

BOYS

DIVISION I & II

TEAM RESULTS — 1, Austintown Fitch 84; 2, Jefferson 105; 3, Poland 112; 4, Boardman 124; 5, Howland 155; 6, South Range 178; 7, Canfield 196; 8, St. Edward 202; 9, Lakeview 234; 10, Niles McKinley 264; 11, Ashtabula Edgewood 266; 12, Ausintown-Fitch B 301; 13, Boardman B 344; 14, Ashtabula Lakeside 354; 15, Conneaut 451; 16, South Range B 469; 17, Grand Valley 500; 18, University School 511; 19, Boardman C 552; 20, Poland B 574; 21, Hubbard 623; 22, Austintown-Fitch C 636; 23, Howland B 650; 24, Ashtabula Edgewood B 664; 25, University School B 697; 26, Jefferson B 749; 27, Poland C 810.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1, Vinny Mauri (Howland) 15:58.39; 2, Giovanni Copploe 16:19.96; 3, John Steimle (Grand Valley) 16:37.79; 4, Ryan Dippolito (Austintown Fitch) 16:38.46; 5, Christian Davis (Austintown-Fitch) 16:45.52; 6, Mitchel Dunham (Boardman) 16:49.63; 7, Ben Chao (University School) 16:57.19; 8, Mark Moradian (Boardman) 17:05.82; 9, Brandon Park (Jefferson) 17:06.38; 10, Mark Watkins (Canfield) 17:07.98.

DIVISION III

TEAM RESULTS — 1, LaBrae 72; 2, Champion 87; 3, Maplewood 91; 4, Jackson-Milton 105; 5, East Palestine 143; 6, Open Door Christian 146; 7, United 160; 8, Girard 166; 9, Bristol 189; 10, Newbury 192; 11, Brookfield 337; 12, Girard B 358.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1, Jakob Rose (LaBrae) 16:31.0; 2, Mikel Lagaras (Champion) 17:22.41; 3, Louis Larney (Girard) 17:24.24; 4, Joe Abramovich (Champion) 17:43.05; 5, Grant Duffy (Open Door Christian) 17:43.84; 6, Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 17:47.99; 7, Matthew Church (Bristol) 17:50.86; 8, Zach Meyer (LaBrae) 17:51.51; 9, Daniel Frase (United) 17:54.45; 10, Cole Rutledge (East Palestine) 17:59.57.

GIRLS

DIVISION I & II

TEAM RESULTS — 1, Ashtabula Edgewood 60; 2, Boardman 82; 3, Poland 83; 4, Howland 130; 5, Hathaway Brown 142; 6, Laurel 149; 7, Lakeview 164; 8, Canfield 182; 9, Magnificat 217; 10, Hathaway Brown B 300; 11, Conneaut 345; 12, Magnificat B 352; 13, Ashtabula Lakeside 425; 14, Niles McKinley 425; 15, Jefferson 441; 16, Austintown-Fitch 451; 17, Pymatuning Valley 474; 18, Magnificat C 516; 19, Austintown-Fitch B 528; 20, Edgewood B 530; 21, Cardinal Mooney 551; 22, Poland B 566; 23, Lakeview B 620; 24, Poland C 718; 25, Cardinal Mooney B 755.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1, Emi Cumings (Laurel) 19:15.07; 2, Bailey Roberts (Edgewood) 19:23.04; 3, Hailey Zelinsky (Girard) 19:26.65; 4, Kate Amaddio (Laurel) 19:41.32; 5, Sophia McGee (Boardman) 19:51.95; 6, Maggie Sebest (Poland) 19:54.47; 7, Gianna Stanich (Poland) 19:59.9; 8, Maria Dellimuti (Howland) 20:06.41; 9, Lauren Kister (Edgewood) 20:10.51; 10, Kayla Bertholf (Edgewood) 20:13.29.

DIVISION III

TEAM RESULTS — 1, East Palestine 48; 2, Western Reserve Academy 88; 3, Champion 90; 4, Badger 95; 5, Grand Valley 125; 6, Girard 127; 7, LaBrae 167; 8, Bristol 185; 9, Jackson-Milton 216; 10, Girard B 237; 11, Girard C 308.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Grace Steimle (Grand Valley) 18:57.68; 2, Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 20:02.45; 3, Jocelyn DeVan (Grand Valley) 20:19.35; 4, Hope Figley (East Palestine) 21:05.42; 5, Elizabeth Marhefka (United) 21:20.29; 6, Faith Figley (East Palestine) 21:39.24; 7, Maggie Eck (Open Door Christian) 21:52.76; 8, Haley Brugler (Champion) 21:58.14; 9, Lyndsey Davis (Champion) 22:00.92; 10, Reanna Douglas (Badger) 22:22.23.

SCHEDULE

MONDAY

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION I

Louisville at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Canton McKinley at Green, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Massillon Perry at Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Massillon at Marietta, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Ursuline at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Girard at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Poland, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Columbiana at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Crestview, 4 p.m.

Lake Center at South Range, 7 p.m.

Badger vs. Waterloo

Maplewood at Garrettsville, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION IV

At Lakeview High School

Windham vs. Richmond Heights, 4:30 p.m.

Warren JFK vs. Newbury, 5:30 p.m.

Southington vs. Maplewood, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION II

Cardinal Mooney at Salem, 7 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 7 p.m.

Girard at Alliance, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at West Branch, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

LaBrae at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Wellsville at Crestview, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley at Garrettsville, 7 pm.

Bloomfield at Champion, 7 p.m.

Berkshire at Newbury

Waterloo at Badger

Bristol at Cardinal

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION I

At Stow-Munroe Falls High School

Firestone vs. Barberton, 5 p.m.

North vs. Kent Roosevelt, 6 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. Copley, 7 p.m.

At Lake High School

Marietta vs. Louisville, 5 p.m.

Canton McKinley vs. Massillon Perry, 6:30 p.m.

Boardman vs. Austintown Fitch, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

At West Branch High School

Canton South vs. Northwest, 5 p.m.

Fairless vs. Streetsboro, 6 p.m.

West Branch vs. Ravenna, 7 p.m.

At Jefferson Area High School

Niles vs. Edgewood, 4:30 p.m.

Painesville Harvey vs. Geneva, 6 p.m.

Howland vs. Conneaut, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Berkshire High School

Champion vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

At Salem High School

Liberty vs. South Range, 5:30 p.m.

Campbell vs. Springfield, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Lakeview High School

Brookfield vs. Bloomfield, 5 p.m.

Valley Christian vs. Bristol, 6 p.m.

At Columbiana High School

Jackson-Milton vs. Heartland Christian, 5 p.m.

Lake Center vs. Leetonia, 6:15 p.m.

Columbiana vs. East Canton, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION I

Austintown district

New Philadelphia at Perry, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Canton McKinley at Lake, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Massillon at Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Dover at Green, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION II

Salem at Niles, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION I

At Stow-Munroe Falls High School

Akron Ellet vs. Cuyahoga Falls, 5:30 p.m.

Garfield vs. Hudson, 6:30 p.m.

At Lake High School

Green vs. Lake, 5 p.m.

East vs. North Canton Hoover, 6:30 p.m.

Canton GlenOak vs. Massillon, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

At West Branch High School

Poland vs. Alliance, 5:30 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Struthers, 6:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

At Jefferson Area High School

Perry vs. Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Girard vs. Lakeview, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Berkshire High School

Garrettsville vs. Fairport Harding, 5:30 p.m.

LaBrae vs. Badger, 7 p.m.

At Salem High School

Southeast vs. Mineral Ridge, 5:30 p.m.

Rootstown vs. East Palestine, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Lakeview High School

Windham/Richmond Heights vs. St. John, 5 p.m.

Warren JFK/Newbury vs. Southington/Maplewood, 6:30 p.m.

At Columbiana High School

Lisbon vs. Sebring, 5:30 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION I

Louisville/Boardman at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Canton McKinley/Green vs. Warren Harding/Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Massillon Perry/Canton GlenOak at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.

Massillon/Marietta at Lake, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Ursuline/Hubbard at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Girard/Cardinal Mooney at Howland, 7 p.m.

Poland/Struthers at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Columbiana/St. Thomas Aquinas at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Lordstown, 4 p.m.

Valley Christian/Crestview at United, 7 p.m.

South Range/Lake Center at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Waterloo/Badger at Southeast, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Champion, 7 p.m.

Maplewood/Garrettsville at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Warren JFK

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION I

At Stow-Munroe Falls High School

Walsh Jesuit vs. Firestone/Barberton, 5:30 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt/North vs. Warren Harding/Copley, 6:30 p.m.

At Lake High School

Massillon Jackson vs. Marietta/Louisville, 5:30 p.m.

Massillon Perry/Canton McKinley vs. Boardman/Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At West Branch High School

Marlington vs. Northwest/Canton South, 5:30 p.m.

Streetsboro/Fairless vs. West Branch/Ravenna, 6:30 p.m.

At Jefferson Area High School

NDCL vs. Niles/Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Painesville Harvey/Geneva vs. Howland/Conneaut, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Berkshire High School

Berkshire vs. Champion/Pymatuning Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Newton Falls vs. Kirtland, 7 p.m.

At Salem High School

Liberty/South Range vs. Crestview, 5:30 p.m.

Campbell/Springfield vs. United, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Lakeview High School

Brookfield/Bloomfield vs. Mathews, 5 p.m.

Valley Christian/Bristol vs. Lordstown, 6:30 p.m.

At Columbiana High School

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Jackson-Milton/Heartland Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Center/Leetonia vs. Columbiana/East Canton, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

FOOTBALL

Ursuline at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

Valley Christian at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Brookfield at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Howland, 7 p.m.

Champion at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Girard at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Niles at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Poland at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at East, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at McDonald, 7 p.m.

South Range at St. Clairsville, 7:30 p.m.

Marlington at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Salem at Louisville, 7 p.m.

Indian Creek at Crestview, 7 p.m.

East Palestine at Lisbon, 7 p.m

Southern at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

United at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Wellsville at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at VASJ, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Windham at Southington, 7 p.m.

Martins Ferry at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.

Weir at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Division I

State tournament, Ohio State University, Columbus

GIRLS GOLF

Division I

State tournament, Ohio State University, Columbus

GIRLS TENNIS

Division I

State tournament, Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason

Division II

State tournament, Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason

SATURDAY

CROSS COUNTRY

Division I District Meet, Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 9:30 a.m.

Division II District Meet, Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 9:30 a.m.

Division III District Meet, Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 9:30 a.m.

BOYS GOLF

Division I

State tournament, Ohio State University, Columbus

GIRLS GOLF

Division I

State tournament, Ohio State University, Columbus

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION I

Perry/New Philadelphia at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding/Austintown Fitch vs. Canton McKinley/Lake, 7 p.m.

Canfield/Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 7 p.m.

Massillon/Canton GlenOak vs. Dover/Green, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION II

Salem/Cardinal Mooney at Howland, 3 p.m.

Poland/Niles at Hubbard, 3 p.m.

Girard/Alliance at Lakeview, 3 p.m.

Ursuline/West Branch at South Range, 3 p.m.

DIVISION III

LaBrae/Columbiana at United, 3 p.m.

Heartland Christian/Campbell vs. Jackson-Milton/Lordstown, 3 p.m.

Mathews/Mineral Ridge vs. Newton Falls/Warren JFK, 3 p.m.

Wellsville/Crestview vs. Leetonia/East Palestine, 3 p.m.

Garrettsville/Garfield at Rootstown, 3 p.m.

Bloomfield/Champion vs. Newbury/Berkshire, 3 p.m.

Badger/Waterloo at Maplewood, 3 p.m.

Bristol/Cardinal at Kirtland, 3 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Division I

State tournament, Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason

Division II

State tournament, Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION I

At Stow-Munroe Falls High School

Stow-Munroe Falls vs. Akron Ellet/Cutahoga Falls, noon

Akron Hoban vs. Hudson/Garfield, 1 p.m.

At Lake High School

Canfield vs. Lake/Green, noon

North Canton Hoover/East vs. Canton GlenOak/Massillon, 1:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

At West Branch High School

Crestwood vs. Poland/Alliance, 11 a.m.

Cardinal Mooney vs. Ursuline Struthers, noon

At Jefferson Area High School

Hubbard vs. Jefferson/Perry, noon

Lakeview/Girard vs. Lake Catholic, 1:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Berkshire High School

Grand Valley vs. Garrettsville/Fairport Harding, noon

Cardinal vs. LaBrae/Badger, 1:30 p.m.

At Salem High School

Southeast/Mineral Ridge vs. Waterloo, 11 a.m.

Rootstown/East Palestine vs. Salem, noon

DIVISION IV

At Columbiana High School

Southern vs. Lisbon/Sebring, noon

Lowellville/Western Reserve vs. Wellsville, 1:30 p.m.

OCT. 23

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION I

Louisville/Boardman/North Canton Hoover vs. Canton McKinley/Green/Warren Harding/Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Massillon Perry/Canton GlenOak/ Massillon Jackson vs. Massillon/Marietta/Lake, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Ursuline/Hubbard/Canfield vs. Salem/Niles, 7 p.m.

Girard/Cardinal Mooney/Howland vs. Poland/Struthers/Lakeview, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Columbiana/St. Thomas Aquinas/Springfield vs. Leetonia/Lordstown

Valley Christian/Crestview/United vs. South Range/Lake Center/Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Waterloo/Badger/Southeast vs. Newton Falls/Champion

Newton Falls/Champion vs. Maplewood/Garrettsville Rootstown

OCT. 24

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION II

Salem/Cardinal Mooney/Howland vs. Poland/Niles/Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Girard/Alliance/Lakeview vs. Ursuline/West Branch/South Range, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

LaBrae/Columbiana/United vs. Heartland Christian/Campbell/Jackson-Milton/Lordstown, 3 p.m.

Mathews/Mineral Ridge/Newton Falls/Warren JFK vs. Wellsville/Crestview vs. Leetonia/East Palestine, 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION I

At Stow-Munroe Falls High School

Walsh Jesuit/Firestone/Barberton vs. Kent Roosevelt/North/Warren Harding/Copley, 5:30 p.m.

Stow-Munroe Falls/Akron Ellet/Cutahoga Falls vs. Akron Hoban/ Hudson/Garfield, 6:30 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.