facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

All-Northeast Inland District high school football teams


Published: Mon, November 13, 2017 @ 7:00 a.m.

As selected by a media panel from the district.

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends—Brandon O’Quinn, Massillon Jackson, 5-foot-10, 160 pounds, senior; Prayer Wise, Canton McKinley, 5-7, 144, sr.

Linemen—Luke Dye, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 250, sr.; Sio Saipaia, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 285, sr.; Ja’Von King, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 272, sr.; Patrick Ross, Medina, 6-4, 260, sr.; Vinnie Monachino, Brunswick, 5-11, 235, sr.

Backs—Joe Childers, Massillon Jackson, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jarin Curtis, Massillon Perry, 5-9, 210, jr.; Terrian Wray, Stow, 5-11, 170, sr.; Randy Smith, Austintown Fitch, 5-9, 165, sr.

Quarterback—Jaret Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, 200, sr.; Coryon Rice, Stow, 5-10, 165, sr.

Kicker—Dean Sarris, Canton GlenOak, 5-11, 140, jr.

Defense

Linemen—Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 210, sr.; Adrian Woliver, Stow, 6-3, 225, jr.; Will Mercurio, Medina, 6-4, 210, sr.

Linebackers—Josh Chandler, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 215, sr.; Joey Zielinski, Austintown Fitch, sr.; Kaden Harter, Brunswick, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tyler Cowan, Massillon Perry, 6-2, 200, sr.; Mike Rekstis, Canton GlenOak, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jakari Lumsden, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 195, sr.

Backs—Ethan Flanigan, Brunswick, 6-1, 190, sr.; Nick Shatrich, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 170, sr.; Max Baker, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 185, sr.; Robbie Kirchner, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 155, sr.; Nicky Gliatta, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, 170, sr.; Xavier Smith, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 160, sr.

Punter—Trey Wright, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 175, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year—Jaret Pallotta, Massillon Jackson.

Defensive Player of the Year—Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry.

Coach of the Year—Keith Wakefield, Massillon Perry.

HONORABLE MENTION

Mike Ferree, Austintown Fitch; Nick Bush, Austintown Fitch; Nick Desalvo, Austintown Fitch; Dylan Correia, Austintown Fitch; Reggie Young, Canton McKinley; Chance Gardner, Canton McKinley; Alijah Curtis, Canton McKinley; Ja’Von Lewis, Canton McKinley; Rick Simmons, Canton McKinley; Sam Snyder, Canton McKinley; Andrew White, Canton GlenOak; Darius Stokes, Canton GlenOak; Caden Basham, Massillon Perry; Dylan Casler, Massillon Perry; Sir Elliott, Massillon Perry; Nick Groves, Massillon Perry; Vinny Sciury, Massillon Perry; Richard Coleman, Massillon Perry; Zach Beaulieu, Massillon Jackson; Matt Hicks, Massillon Jackson; Hayden Junker, Massillon Jackson; Josh Fehlman, Massillon Jackson; Nate Horton, Massillon Jackson; Bryce Sheppert, Stow; JR Atkinson, Stow; Tyler Shaver, Stow; Richie Morrocco, Stow; Isaiah Gray, Stow; Lukas Lemons, Brunswick; Anthony Lebada, Medina; Adam Smith, Medina; J.T. Scoarste, Medina; Cole Zamiska, Brunswick; Tommy Kall, Brunswick; Steve Spickler, Brunswick.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends—Garrett Houser, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 180, sr.; Mitchell Blackburn, Wadsworth, 5-11, 172, sr.; Christian Szalay, Wadsworth, 6-1, 175, sr.; Donoven Hall, Wooster, 5-9, 155, jr.

Linemen—Vincent Fonte, Copley, 6-5, 290, sr.; Luke Vannest, North Canton Hoover, 6-4, 286, jr.; R.J. Kelly, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 295, sr.; Nolan Rumler, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 295, jr.; Clay McComas, Wadsworth, 6-1, 237, sr.; Will Howard, East, 5-10, 185, sr.

Backs—Tyris Dickerson, Akron Hoban, 5-10, 210, jr.; Luke Reicosky, North Canton Hoover, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jamir Thomas, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 210, jr.

Quarterback—Joey Baughman, Wadsworth, 6-1, 192, sr.; Zane Ries, Barberton, 6-0, 175, sr.

Kicker—Grant Gonya, Hudson, 6-0, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Daeshon Martin, Akron Hoban, 6-3, 250, sr.; Christian McCarroll, Barberton, 6-3, 225, sr.; Joey Fernholz, Wadsworth, 6-1, 188, sr.; Michael Cicolani, Wooster, 6-2, 205, sr.; Alex Huzicka, Boardman, 6-2, 195, jr.

Linebackers—Keye Thompson, Barberton, 6-0, 205, sr.; Matthew Amison, Green, 6-0, 235, jr.; Ethan Gerding, Medina Highland, 5-10, 177, sr.; Kareem Hamdan, Boardman, 5-7, 175, jr.

Backs—Jake Rogers, Medina Highland, 5-10, 165, jr.; Dylan Dagley, Wooster, 5-10, 175, jr.; Garrett Turnbaugh, Barberton, 6-1, 185, sr.; Matt Salopek, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 190, jr.

Punter—Tommy Cummings, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, 175, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year—Joey Baughman, Wadsworth.

Defensive Player of the Year—Garrett Turnbaugh, Barberton.

Coaches of the Year—Justin Todd, Wadsworth; Tony Gotto, Barberton.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends—Austin Kutscher, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jerron Browder, Kent Roosevelt, 6-0, 175, sr.; Tye Evans, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-1, 220, sr.; Darshun Williams, Akron Firestone, 6-3, 175, sr.

Linemen—Joey D’Amico, Medina Highland, 5-11, 285, sr.; Dan Angelo, Warren Harding, 6-0, 220, sr.; Jake Burns, Wooster, 6-3, 275, soph.; John Bloch, Barberton, 6-3, 225, sr.; Nathan Slater, Hudson, 6-4, 230, jr.

Backs—Brock Snowball, Wadsworth, 6-0, 197, jr.; Kayron Adams, Warren Harding, 5-11, 205, jr.; Cameron Martin, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, 200, jr.

Quarterback—Colt Pallay, Hudson, 5-11, 195, sr.; Mike O’Horo, Boardman, 6-1, 200, jr.; John Keller, North Canton Hoover, 6-2, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Macolm Boyd, Barberton, 6-3, 215, sr.; Joe Michalowicz, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 215, jr.; Ilijah Donley, East, 6-2, 220, sr.; Chris Fitzgerald, East, 5-11, 270; Ty Keirns, Massillon Washington, 6-5, 235, sr.

Linebackers—Mason McMillen, Wadsworth, 6-0, 192, jr.; Angelo Donatelli, Hudson, 5-11, 180, sr.; James Grammens, Twinsburg, 6-0, 190, sr.; Kameron Simpson, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 195, jr.; Payne Hartman, Kent Roosevelt, 6-1, 215, sr.; Bryce Traylor, Copley, 5-10, 210, sr.

Backs—Dean Clark, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 189, jr.; Ryan Frederick, Medina Highland, 6-3, 185, sr.; Justin Moore, Akron Firestone, 6-1, 200, sr.; Maurice Pickard, Boardman, 5-10, 165, sr.; Dawson Wervey, Hudson, 5-10, 165, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Aidan Longwell, Massillon Washington; Tre’von Morgan, Massillon Washington; Max Tuner, Massillon Washington; Ben Smith, North Canton Hoover; Cam Logan, North Canton Hoover; Cord Haubert, North Canton Hoover; Michael Gillespie, Uniontown Lake; Robert Harrison, Uniontown Lake; Alex Keith Uniontown Lake; Caleb Schramm, Akron Ellet; Jonah Carter, Akron Ellet; Tariq Williamson, Akron Ellet; Andrew Bordenkircher, Akron Ellet; Jaylen Johnson, Akron Firestone; Josh Mitchell, Akron Firestone; Mark Hale, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Brayden Parmer, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Deamonte Trayanum, Akron Hoban; Shane Hamm, Akron Archbishop Hoban; Donny Swain, Akron Hoban; Daulson Fitzpatrick, Akron Hoban; Nate Bauer, Akron Hoban; Jeff Parker, Barberton; Dee Smith, Barberton; Kionnie Dukes, Barberton; Gavin Krska, Barberton; Blake Traylor, Copley; Evan Malpass, Copley; Saivon Davis, Cuyahoga Falls; Tyler Vassalotti, Cuyahoga Falls; Mike Walko, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Jesse Allen, Green; Devin Limerick, Green; Cordon Harris, Green; Porter Flinn, Green; Greg Mailey, Hudson; Colin Paltani, Hudson; Sean McStay, Hudson; Donny Wizniak, Macedonia Nordonia; Robby Levak, Macedonia Nordonia; Cam’Ron McClain, Twinsburg; Isaiah Savitt, Twinsburg; Tre Radford, Twinsburg; Rashad Jonesland, Twinsburg; Geivonni Washington, Warren Harding; Corey Dennis, Medina Highland; Matthew Earnest, Medina Highland; Ryan Acks, Medina Highland; Max Beier, Medina Highland; Teon Pickett, Wadsworth; Alec Miller, Wadsworth; Dylan Miller, Wadsworth; Brett Randolph, Wadsworth; Domonhic Jennings, Boardman; Eddie Bryant, East; Jarail Jennings, East; Calvin Blair, Wooster; Chris Evege, Wooster; Kelvon Blackmon, Kent Roosevelt, Nathan Jones, Kent Roosevelt.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends—Treon Sibley, Coventry, 6-1, 185, sr.; Zachary Olson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 185, sr.; Kyle Linhart, West Branch, 6-1, 175, sr.; Max Hartline, Louisville, 5-10, 176, jr.

Linemen—Brandon Matlock, Howland, 6-1, 240, sr.; Jack Recchiuti, Alliance, 6-4, 285, sr.; Conor Head, Richfield Revere, 6-5, 280, sr.; Montana Nietert, Aurora, 6-4, 275, sr.; Dom Kriz, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, 242, sr.; Adam Niell, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3, 270, sr.

Backs—Duce Johnson, Alliance, 5-8, 200, sr.; Devanier Floyd, Akron East, 5-9, 215, sr.; Terrance Keys, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, 190, soph.; Ty Shannon, Tallmadge, 6-0, 200, sr.

Quarterback—Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 185, sr.; Vinny Fiorenza, Canfield, 5-11, 178, sr.; Adam Fauver, Medina Buckeye, 6-1, 206, sr.

Kicker—Sam Accordino, Canfield, 6-1, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Scott Seeker, Tallmadge, 6-4, 250, sr.; Corey Hicks, Alliance Marlington, 6-3, 235, sr.; Nate Clingan, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-1, 240, jr.;

Linebackers—Angelo Petracci, Canfield, 5-9, 187, sr.; Cory Stallings, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-9, 195, sr.; Spencer Robinson, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 190, sr.; Dierre Blash, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, 245, sr.; Zach DiLauro, Akron Springfield, 5-11, 220, sr.

Backs—Scott Walter, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-9, 175, sr.; Daishawn Brimage, Akron East, 6-1, 210, sr.; Gavin Blunt, Aurora, 6-2, 195, sr.; Paul French, Canfield, 5-10, 160, sr.; Paul Breinz, Canfield, 5-9, 179, sr.; Kymani Jones, Ravenna, 5-7, 165, sr.

Punter—Michael Schwartz, Howland, 6-2, 185, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year—Duce Johnson, Alliance.

Defensive Player of the Year—Scott Walter, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary.

Coach of the Year—Mike Pavlansky, Canfield.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends—Blane Himmelheber, Alliance Marlington, 5-10, 170, jr.; Nate Skaggs, Coventry, 5-10, 185, sr.; Bryce Zuppe, Louisville, 5-10, 173, jr.

Linemen—Max Drummond, Tallmadge, 6-2, 230, sr.; Ryan Smith, Medina Buckeye, 6-3, 253, jr.; Jarod Tincher, Canfield, 6-3, 270, jr.; Blake Bockus, Tallmadge, 6-0, 225, sr.; Luke Pritchett, Ravenna, 5-9, 230, jr.; Garrett Young, Allliance Marlington, 6-1, 255, jr.

Backs—Sonny Ray Jones, Ravenna, 5-11, 170, jr.; King Alcardon Sanders, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-0, 190, sr.; Robbie Savin, Niles, 5-11, 210, jr.; Jackson Deemer, Howland, 5-10, 190, sr.

Quarterback—Howard Frazier, Alliance, 5-11, 185, sr.

Kicker—Robby Albrecht, Aurora, 5-10, 155, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Tristan Herman, Ravenna, 5-10, 220, soph.; DeeArius Reese, Akron East, 6-2, 275, jr.; Jaylin Clark, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 205, sr.; Aaron Maley, Alliance, 5-10, 185, jr.; Tyler Stein, Canfield, 6-0, 208, jr.

Linebackers—Gage Williams, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, 176, sr.; Brent Henderson, Aurora, 6-2, 205, sr., Brayden Dauberman, Coventry, 6-0, 180, sr.; Robert Singletary, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 190, sr.; Dominick Gelonese, Canfield, 5-10, 154, sr.; Chris Julian, Howland, 6-2, 225, sr.

Backs—TreShone Goley-Buchanan, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, 170, sr.; Drew McVay, Aurora, 5-11, 165, sr.; Leonard Younger, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 200, sr.; Matt Buser, Richfield Revere, 5-9, 180, jr.

Punter—CJ Greiner, Alliance Marlington, 6-1, 175, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Tyler Johns, Alliance; Alex Leasure, Alliance; Marcus Davis, Alliance; Cameron Cox, Alliance; Nolan Domer, Alliance Marlington; Drew Anderson, Alliance Marlington; Garrett Pierce, Alliance Marlington; Kory Arner, Louisville; Zach Thatcher, Louisville; Dillon Rebuck, Louisville; TJ DeShields, West Branch; Jake Lyons, West Branch; Devin West, Akron Buchtel; Tyrese Littlepage, Akron Buchtel; Christopher Robinson, Akron Buchtel; Da’Juan Harvey, Akron Buchtel; Jacques Whitson, Akron Buchtel; Dave Richardson, Akron Buchtel; Tanner Kelly, Akron East; Kendrick Buckley, Akron East; Jerome Hall, Akron East; Kyre Williams, Akron East; Trey Kelly, Akron East; Javon Banks, Akron North; Le’Eire Evans, Akron North; Isaac Stover, Akron Coventry; Dakota Marcin, Akron Coventry; Jack Fuller, Akron Coventry; James Barte, Akron Coventry; Andrew Arnold, Akron Coventry; Aric Parks, Akron Springfield; Brody Carper, Akron Springfield; Dylan Neidenthal, Akron Springfield; Paul Stubbs, Akron Springfield; Luke Lindsay, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Jack Knox, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Jumacius Portis, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Eric Taggert, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Anthony Ward, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Nate Smierciak, Aurora; Mason Copley, Aurora; Jared DeMicco, Aurora; Jimmy Kish, Aurora; Austin Booth, Norton; Shawn Evilsizer, Norton; Kaleb Kiss, Norton; Austin Hindley, Peninsula Woodridge; Elijah Arnett, Peninsula Woodridge; Robbie Taylor, Peninsula Woodridge; Kyle Kelleher, Peninsula Woodridge; Sam Webster, Richfield Revere; Bryce Holt, Richfield Revere; Matt Kieke, Tallmadge; Sam Seeker, Tallmadge; Mike Yamokoski, Tallmadge; Richie Eyre, Tallmadge; CJ Jones, Ravenna; Samari Dean, Howland; Chase Sudzina, Niles; Trent Johnson, Niles; Justin Canedy, Medina Buckeye; Dominic Monaco, Medina Buckeye; Logan Schulz, Medina Buckeye; Jonathon Neel, Medina Buckeye; Travis Hissom, Lodi Cloverleaf; Ryan Stallard, Lodi Cloverleaf; Matt Zaremski, Canfield; PJ Hallof, Canfield; Ian Kristan, Canfield.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends—Michael Belcik, Girard, 6-1, 170, sr.; Chase Ackerman, Salem, 6-5, 216, sr.; Drew Munno, Lakeview, 5-11, 195, sr.

Linemen—Kyle Jornigan, Cardinal Mooney, 6-5, 310, jr.; Drew Davies, Poland, 6-3, 290; Jimmy Stefanski, Struthers, 6-3, 285, sr.; Haeden Gump, Girard, 6-5, 250, soph.

Backs—Tre Tucker, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-10, 160, jr.; Russell Kendall, Streetsboro, 5-8, 185, sr.; Tyreq Moorer, Hubbard, 5-11, 205, sr.; De’ontae Williams, Canton South, 6-4, 245, jr.

Quarterback—Mark Waid, Girard, 6-3, 215, jr.; Zach Rogers, Lakeview, 6-2, 225, sr.

Kicker—Max Brace, Streetsboro, 5-9, 150, soph.

Defense

Linemen—Connor Calabrette, Struthers, 6-1, 215, sr.; Alec Catsoules, Poland, 6-0, 205, sr.; Vinnie Gentile, Cardinal Mooney, 6-2, 240, sr.; Jack DelGarbino, Girard, 6-2, 265, jr.; Andre McCoy, Cardinal Mooney, 5-11, 210, sr.

Linebackers—Lukas Mosora, Hubbard, 5-8, 195, jr.; Luke Fulton, Cardinal Mooney, 6-3, 210, jr.; Tony Crish, Lakeview, 6-0, 210, jr.; Willie Mitchell, Struthers, 6-3, 225, jr.; Jamil Bannister, Girard, 6-0, 175, jr.; Jared Perez, Canton South, 6-1, 205, sr.

Backs—Cole Bailey, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, 165, sr.; Luke Fennell, Canal Fulton Northwest, jr.; Antonio Page, Cardinal Mooney, 5-11, 185, sr.; Mike Diaz, Poland, 5-10, 150, sr.; Nick Adams, Struthers, 6-1, 185, sr.; Evan Adair, Lakeview, 5-7, 175, sr.

Punter—Mitch Davidson, Salem, 6-4, 185, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year—Mark Waid, Girard.

Defensive Player of the Year—Lukas Mosora, Hubbard.

Coach of the Year—Pat Pearson, Girard.

HONORABLE MENTION

Elijah Payne, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Ben Watterson, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Braydon Roberts, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Noah Bishop, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Andrew Douglas, Streetsboro; Dylan Rogers, Ravenna Southeast; Keaton Dyer, Ravenna Southeast; Camden Proctor, Ravenna Southeast; Elliott Thomas, Ravenna Southeast; Davion Daniels, Hubbard; Ray Minniti, Hubbard; Scott Wilcox, Lakeview; Joel Lindlow, Lakeview; Terrance Davis, Girard; Turner Johnson, Salem; Robbie Sarginger, Salem; Cheriff Jamison, Cardinal Mooney; Chris Gruber, Cardinal Mooney; Nick Sabrin, Poland; Dante Ruozzo, Poland; Jared Fabry, Ursuline; Joe Floyd, Ursuline; Nick Blackmer, Canton South; Jabril Muhammad, Canton South; Riley James, Canton South; Jared Dunn, Canton South; Collin Houser, Canal Fulton Northwest; Tommy Dolensky, Canal Fulton Northwest; Andrew Trewin, Canal Fulton Northwest.

DIVISION V

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends—Mathias Combs, South Range, 5-9, 145, sr.; JoJo France, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 140, sr.; Charlie Henegar, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, 160, jr.

Linemen—Cole Haswell, Sullivan Black River, 6-1, 210, sr.; Dominic Perry, Crestview, 6-2, 285, jr.; Sam Auble, Orrville, 6-1, 230, sr.; Gavin Schlabach, Wooster Triway, 6-0, 270, sr.; Jared Alberts, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, 215, sr.; Zayne Veon, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-8, 185, sr.

Backs—Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 170, soph.; Riley Gibbs, Sullivan Black River, 5-8, 175, sr.; Nick Shephard, Navarre Fairless, 6-0, 205, sr.

Quarterback—Aniello Buzzacco, South Range, 6-1, 190, sr.; Chase Woods, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-11, 180, sr.

Kicker—Sam Mills, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 180, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Tyler Stephens, LaBrae, 6-4, 200, jr.; Anthony Czap, South Range, 5-10, 200, soph.; Garrett Piper, Navarre Fairless, 6-3, 235, sr.; Jackson Neer, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 185, sr.; Dacoda Hensel, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-2, 245, sr.; Joey DiGiacomo, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 190, sr.

Linebackers—Jacob Campbell, Sullivan Black River, 6-0, 195, sr.; Peyton Remish, Canfield South Range, 5-11, 210, sr.; Hunter Foster, Akron Manchester, 5-8, 175, soph.; Riley McCleary, LaBrae, 5-11, 175, jr.; Griffin Howell, Champion, 6-0, 215, sr.

Backs—Ryan Brown, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; Marquael Parks, Orrville, 5-8, 160, fr.; Cole Hissong, Wooster Triway, 6-2, 200, sr.

Punter—Parker Smith, West Salem Northwestern, 5-9, 195, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year—Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester.

Defensive Player of the Year—Peyton Remish, South Range.

Coach of the Year—Jim France, Akron Manchester.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends—Jordan Postlewaite, Navarre Fairless, 6-4, 205, sr.; Austin Davis, Wooster Triway, 5-10, 170, sr.; Sheron Phipps, Orrville, 5-9, 155, fr.

Linemen—Matt Brooks, South Range, 6-1, 250, sr.; Tyler Dolak, South Range, 6-3, 280, jr.; Christian Harrell, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-3, 270, jr.; Skyler Fleming, Wooster, Triway, 6-4, 280, sr.; Mitchell Young, Sullivan Black River, 5-10, 220, jr.; Jacob Whisonant, Newton Falls, 6-2, 263, sr.; Joe Fuchs, Canton Central Catholic, 5-10, 205, sr.

Backs—Travis Sexton, Sullivan Black River, 6-2, 200, sr.; Luke Myers, Wooster Triway, 5-8, 165, sr.

Quarterback—Jack Laney, Navarre Fairless, 6-3, 185, jr.

Kicker—Zach Gorby, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 170, sr.; Cain Duskey, Orrville, 5-9, 150, jr.

Defense

Linemen—Sam Hettich, Akron Manchester, 6-4, 260, jr.; Shane Smith, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, 220, jr.; Greg Bilinovich, Wooster Triway, 6-2, 205, sr.

Linebackers—Alex Vormelker, Sullivan Black River, 5-8, 185, jr.; Jake Baker, Akron Manchester, 5-9, 180; Crawford Hamrick, Massillon Tuslaw; 6-0, 225, sr.; Dakota Stratton, Crestview, 5-11, 199, sr.

Backs—Travis Cochran, West Salem Northwestern, 5-10, 160, soph.; Anthony DeNigris, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-10, 170, sr.;

Punter—Preston Rapczak, Newton Falls, 6-3, 191, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Logan Slutz, Navarre Fairless; Bo Snyder, Navarre Fairless; Lance Wickham, Navarre Fairless; Miller Davies, Canton Central Catholic; Baily Capps, Canton Central Catholic; Gunnar Eberhart, Canton Central Catholic; Mark Long, Canton Central Catholic; Coye Schuler, Akron Manchester; Nick Beans, Akron Manchester; Mitch Battiest, Mantua Crestwood; Tyler Ash, Mantua Crestwood; Dylan Wilson, Garrettsville Garfield; Kent Wolford, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Andrew Russell, Champion; Chris Rankin, Newton Falls; Jeff Owen, Sullivan Black River; Spencer Constable, Sullivan Black River; Andrew Yanssens, Crestview; Dylan Huff, Crestview; Danny Moore, Crestview; Gerald Brown, Campbell; Tre Petty, Doylestown Chippewa; Jake Zollinger, Doylestown Chippewa; Alex Merwin, Wooster Triway; Nik Allison, Wooster Triway; Nick Sparr, Wooster Triway; Cameron Vanbrunt, Orrville; Mason Wilhelmy, West Salem Northwestern; Derick Duvall, West Salem Northwestern; Tanner Carlson, West Salem Northwestern; Ian Baker, Hudson Western Reserve Academy; Francesco Borsellino, Hudson Western Reserve Academy.

DIVISION VI

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends—Branden Kemp, East Palestine, 6-4, 190, sr.; Cole Smith, Smithville, 6-3, 205, sr.; Trace Stiltner, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-0, 180, sr.

Linemen—Ryan Thompson, Springfield, 5-10, 225, sr.; Dallas Smith, Western Reserve, 5-10, 200, sr.; Zach Shutler, Mogadore, 6-3, 195, sr.; Owen Conroy, Rootstown, 6-3, 270, sr.; Kyle Martin, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-3, 250, sr.; Cade Raudebaugh, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 255, jr.

Backs—Will Grodhaus, Southern, 5-11, 195, sr.; Alex Clark, Brookfield, 5-8, 190, sr.; Weston Garman, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, 185, sr.; Caleb Kaut, Rootstown, 6-0, 185, sr.

Quarterback—Parker Sherry, East Palestine, 5-10, 190, jr.; Dra Rushton, Liberty, 5-9, 165, sr.

Kicker—Jared Bryarly, Columbiana, 6-0, 152, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Ryan Boyle, Rootstown, 5-9, 220, jr.; Logan Penix, Mogadore, 5-8, 180, jr.; Mike Garn, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-3, 200, jr.; Kaleb Ambrose, Ashland Mapleton, 6-0, 200, sr.; Calvin Wolford, McDonald, 6-1, 240, sr.

Linebackers—Jack Cappabianca, Western Reserve, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ben Burke, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, 210 sr.; Chris Edmonds, Liberty, 6-2, 205, sr.; Nathan Moore, Rootstown, 6-4, 220, sr.; Paul Skye, Mogadore, 6-2, 230, sr.

Backs—Quinn Hiles, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 165, jr.; Alex Becker, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 5-11, 190, jr.; Giovanni Sibbio, Rootstown, 6-0, 170, sr.; Capone Haywood, Liberty, 5-9, 150, sr.

Punter—Adam Wise, Western Reserve, 6-0, 180, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year—Caleb Kaut, Rootstown.

Defensive Player of the Year—Nathan Moore, Rootstown.

Coach of the Year—Mark Geis, Rootstown.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends—Kade Hillis, Western Reserve, 6-5, 180, sr.; Parker Rohr, Ashland Mapleton, 5-10, 160, sr.

Linemen—Trevor Pegg, Brookfield, 6-4, 290, sr.; Mark Bachman, Creston Norwayne, 6-0, 260, jr.; Anthony Stouffer, Springfield, 5-11, 225, sr.; Jimmy Goforth, Rootstown, 6-2, 240, sr.; Rob Hively, Western Reserve, 5-11, 200, sr.

Backs—Dominic Posey, East Palestine, 6-2, 201, jr.; Alex Cintron, McDonald, 5-7, 160, jr.; Luke Snyder, Springfield, 5-7, 175, jr.

Quarterback—Dom Velasquez, Western Reserve, 6-2, 175, sr.; Logan Pharmer, Ashland Mapleton, 5-9, 160, jr.

Kicker—Alec Bender, Loudonville, 5-9, 165, jr.

Defense

Linemen—Ben Farrar, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-5, 265, sr.; Jack Steger, Rootstown, 6-4, 215, jr.; Chris Langguth, Rootstown, 5-9, 195, jr.

Linebackers—Zack Stouffer, Springfield, 5-11, 185, jr.; Darren Jordaneck, Mineral Ridge, 6-0, 180, sr.; Cole Hurd, Atwater Waterloo, 6-0, 200, sr.; Gavin Christy, Mogadore, 5-10, 180, jr.; Riley Smucker, Smithville, 5-11, 180, sr.

Backs—Tobias Brantley, Liberty, 6-2, 170, sr.; Nate Mikell, United, 5-9, 175, sr.; Jarred Miller, Mineral Ridge, 5-8, 150, sr.; Josh Celli, McDonald, 5-9, 160, jr.

Punter—Logan Carpenter, Rootstown, 6-5, 200, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Dakoda Miller, Waterloo; Dillon Conner, Rootstown; Kadan Johnson, Mogadore; Dillan Keeley, Mineral Ridge; Antonio Tedesco, Mineral Ridge; Alex Bell, Brookfield; Luke Bender, Brookfield; Zach Gray, McDonald; Ali Hammond, McDonald; Tyrese Johnson, McDonald; Brian Maddox, Liberty; Mouad Elouaddi, Liberty; Vincent Delarozo, East Palestine; John McLaughlin, East Palestine; Jeff Rhodes, East Palestine; Shane Moore, Columbiana; Chase Franken, Columbiana; Frank Rupert, Columbiana; Zach Philips, Columbiana; Cam Grodhaus, Southern; Anthony Abraham, Southern; Ethan Antram, United; Kyle Bailey, United; Brandon Walters, Springfield; Brannon Brungard, Springfield; Ryan Slaven, Western Reserve; Ryan Demsky, Western Reserve; Adam Gatrell, Western Reserve; Garrett Hartley, Ashland Mapleton; Jack Carrick, Ashland Mapleton; Ethan Hartley, Ashland Mapleton; Dylan Polen, Loudonville; Brice Swindall, Loudonville; Logan Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale; Trey Williams, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Garrett Smith, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Trent Shane, Smithville; Trent Kauffman, Smithville; Clay Harvey, Creston Norwayne; Bryce Hall, Creston Norwayne; Bret Hall, Creston Norwayne; Scott Steger, Rootstown.

DIVISION VII

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends—Seth Stokes, Lisbon, 6-2, 180, sr.; Hyland Burton, Warren JFK, 6-3, 170, sr.

Linemen—Nate Nussbaum, Dalton, 6-1, 220, sr.; Nathan Basinger, Dalton, 6-3, 270, sr.; Chris Urchek, Warren JFK, 6-2, 225, sr.; Santino Lamancusa, Mathews, 6-3, 280, sr.; Timmy Murton, Windham, 6-2, 265, sr.; Jordan Shultz, East Canton, 6-3, 255, sr.

Backs—Spencer Horst, Dalton, 5-9, 165, sr.; Phillip Maiorca, Windham, 5-6, 140, jr.; Dillon Canter, Mathews, 5-9, 180, sr.; Nathanael Suntheimer, East Canton, 6-0, 175, soph.

Quarterback—Blaze Angle, Windham, 6-1, 195, soph.; Mitch Mitchell, East Canton, 6-2, 170, sr.

Kicker—Logan Schnabl, Valley Christian, 5-3, 125, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Anthony Baad, East Canton, 6-4, 200 sr.; Mason Angle, Windham, 6-2, 200, soph.; Cole Geiser, Dalton, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jacob Carr, Rittman, 6-1, 215, sr.; Austin Mercer, Jackson-Milton, 5-11, 205, sr.

Linebackers—Tre’von Clay, Valley Christian, 5-9, 215 sr.; Alex Alger, Dalton, 6-1, 190, sr.; Cam Summers, Lisbon, 5-10, 185, sr.; John Mucci, East Canton, 5-9, 165, sr.; Alec Burzynski, Warren JFK, 5-11, 170, sr.

Backs—Jordan Trowers, Valley Christian, 6-1, 160, jr.; Dominic Dalessandro, Dalton, 6-0, 165, sr.; Cody Vacco, East Canton, 6-2, 185, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year—Spencer Horst, Dalton.

Defensive Player of the Year—Cole Geiser, Dalton.

Coach of the Year—Anthony Maiorca, Windham.

HONORABLE MENTION

Andrew Kandel, Dalton; Derek Ramseyer, Dalton; Landry Amstutz, Dalton; Garrett Yarmin, Rittman; Tyler Davis, Rittman; Sevi Garza, Rittman; Joel Berger, East Canton; Kosta Dimos, East Canton; Robby Harbert, East Canton; Eric Park, Windham; Calvin Harvey, Windham; Thomas Yanovich, Warren JFK; Emily Strama, Mathews; Joey Myers, Southington; Logan Bell, Lisbon; Brice Blackburn, Lisbon; Derrick Suggs, Wellsville; Ryan Miller, Wellsville; Roman Ferry, Leetonia; Joe Ballone, Lowellville; Vinny Kacir, Lowellville; Jaqwon Dow, Valley Christian.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes