facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

MAHONING COUNTY


Published: Sun, November 5, 2017 @ 6:00 a.m.

All townships have two trustees to elect, and all school boards have three members to elect unless otherwise noted. Selected contested races are included. An * denotes incumbents.

A X denotes winner.

MAHONING CO.

CITIES AND VILLAGES

YOUNGSTOWN MAYOR

X Jamael Tito Brown (D) 5,222 YJanet Tarpley 707

Y Sean McKinney 5,056

Y Cecil Monroe 57

Y Calvin Hill Sr. (write-in) 45

COUNCIL PRESIDENT

X DeMaine Kitchen 8,220

Y Bruce Paulette (write-in) 530

MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE

X Carla Baldwin 7,208

Y Mark Anthony Hanni 3,747

CLERK OF COURTS

X Sarah Brown-Clark* (D) 7,770

Y Dario Hunter 2,847

STRUTHERS

MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE

X Dominic R. Leone III 5,919

Y Damian P. DeGenova 4,304

4TH WARD

X Rick Bayus (D) 654

Y William Cabuno (write-in) 92

CAMPBELL

4TH WARD

X Juanita Rich* 257

Y Robert J. Stanko 189

MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE

X Patrick P. Cunning* 1,173

Y Mark Kolmacic 889

CANFIELD MAYOR

X Richard A. Duffett 1,547

Y Don Dragish 991

COUNCIL [4 to elect]

X Charles H. Tieche* 1,087

Y Vicki Palmer 917

Y Samuel Sinclair 309

Y Marc Masternick 573

Y Joseph R. LoCicero* 753

X Christine Lucarell Oliver 959

Y Jill Lewis 688

X Bruce Neff 1,172

X John Morvay* 1,216

POLAND

COUNCIL [4 to elect]

X Linda M. Srnec* 401

X Martha Morgan 374

X Samuel Moffie (R) 398

Y J. Michael Thompson (wi) NA

Y Anthony Lattanzio (wi) NA

BELOIT

COUNCIL [4 to elect]

X Sherry L. Augustein* 97

X Rodney L. Sturms* 97

X Matt R. Hutton* 95

X Ronald Armitage* 107

Y Chelsea Cappa 72

NEW MIDDLETOWN

COUNCIL

[4 to elect]

X John T. Miller 264

X Dan Santangelo* 258

X Patricia A. Barnes 216

Y Jim Mestichelli 74 YJack Novicky* 192

X Don Manning 200

Y Mark Lavelle 195

SEBRING

COUNCIL AT LARGE

[4 to elect]

X James Joseph Harp* 426

X Kenneth G. Flowers Jr.* 432

Y Matthew T. Vizzuso 369

Y Mivan D. Sweely Jr. 392

X Samantha C. Phillips 518

X Marvin R. Aberegg II 412

Y Betty Householder 344

TRUSTEES

AUSTINTOWN

Y Dawn Blinsky 1,897

X Kenneth A. Carano* 4,434

X Jim Davis* 3,955

Y John A. Mashiska 1,773

Y Matt Schriner 1,169

BEAVER

X Pamela L. Simmons 606

Y Larry S. Wehr* 515

Y Scott Conway 509

Y Ted J. Lyda Jr.* 370

X Erik J. Tabor 808

BERLIN

X Denny Furman* 359

X Jodi R. Kale* 363

Y Christopher L. Wills 207

BOARDMAN

X Brad Calhoun* 5,935

X Thomas P. Costello* 5,464

Y David Moliterno 2,948

COITSVILLE

Y Gregory T. Haren* 163

X Gerald M. Backo* 323

X Robert Lisko 207

JACKSON

X John P. Jakubec 365

Y Gary Ruggles Jr. 211

Y Francis R. Gottron III 321

Y Daniel J. Gallagher 126

X Alan Hemphill* 340

POLAND

Y Catherine T. Stacy 1,434

X Joanne Wollet* 2,013

Y Mark Naples 1,276

Y Robert Canter 599

X Edward R. Kempers 1,911

Y Robert J. Lidle* 1,575

Y Henry Hassay 198

Y Ricky Morrison 327

SMITH

X David Mannion* 560

X Terry Criss* 479

Y Larry G. Barnett (write-in) 118

SPRINGFIELD

XDonald C. Williams 818

XRobert T. Orr* 776

YRick Jones* 685

YMichael Louttit 630

YDonald W. Ridzon 215

SCHOOL BOARDS

AUSTINTOWN

YOmar G. Jadue 2,070

YKimberly A. Smrek 2,997

XRobin L. Krempasky 3,732

XKathy Mock* 3,267

YDavid Daichendt 2,064

XDon Sherwood 4,077

BOARDMAN

XVickie Davis* 4,953

XJohn W. Fryda 3,847

XJohn P. Landers* 4,346

YTracie Balentine 2,376

CANFIELD

XCraig Olson* 2,191

XMichael Roussos 2,336

YJustin Taylor 1,272 YJoseph Angelo 1,545

YBarry Tancer* 1,445

XTraci DeCapua 2,844

JACKSON-MILTON

XKim Snowden-Pittman* 921

XNick Campbell 980

YAndrew M. Bouch 602

XMitch Mascioli* 721

LOWELLVILLE

XMichael T. Palumbo 398

YJennifer Coppola-Johnson 270

XBrian Wharry 434

XStephanie Filisky Yon 495

YWilliam B.J. Miner 338

POLAND

[2 to elect]

XLarry Dinopoulos* 2,870

XGregg A. Riddle 2,140

YRichard Beau Weaver* 2,074

SEBRING

[3 to elect, full term]

XDebbie Green 535

XJoAnn Jones* 657

YMelinda L. Vecchio 305

XRay Harris* 505

SOUTH RANGE

YDale R. Murray* 359

XTaylor Christian 733

XRalph P. Wince* 801

XTerri A. Lally 661

YKelcie Witmer Schiraldi 630

YBob Dance 616

YJohn E. Kuhns 514

SPRINGFIELD

XMatthew L. Gentile 1,146

XKevin M. Flaherty* 1,144

YCharles L. Tydings 581

XKaren M. Dattilo 1,360

STRUTHERS

XRobert W. Noble* 1,807

XRonald N. Shives* 1,542

YJim Kavouras 955

XMary Carcelli 1,614

WEST BRANCH

YM. Don Gullet 217

XKaren Rice 663

XCourtney Stryffeler 591

YJoshua Carreon 389

XJohn Wallace* 647

YMarci L. Craig 580

YEric Glista* 369

YOUNGSTOWN

XRonald Shadd* 4,046

XTina Cvetkovich 4,745

XJackie Adair* 5,104

YClarence N. Boles (write-in) NA

YNia L. Simms (write-in) NA

YKyle Johnson (write-in) NA

YKeland L. Logan (write-in) NA

YMichelle Fleming NA

ISSUES

MAHONING COUNTY

A 0.5-mill, 5-year replacement levy for children services.

XFor the tax levy 34,882

YAgainst the tax levy 18,062

MAHONING COUNTY

A 0.25-percent sales tax renewal for a continuing period of time for the Western Reserve Transit Authority.

XFor the sale tax 30,965

YAgainst the sales tax 22,036

BEAVER

A 1.5-mill, 5-year renewal levy for fire services.

XFor the tax levy 1,334

YAgainst the tax levy 392

BELOIT

A 6-mill, 5-year renewal levy for police services.

XFor the tax levy 122

YAgainst the tax levy 48

BERLIN

A 2.8-mill, 5-year additional levy for fire services.

XFor the tax levy 287

YAgainst the tax levy 275

BOARDMAN

A 2.2-mill, 5-year renewal levy for police and fire services.

XFor the tax levy 6,670

YAgainst the tax levy 2,423

CAMPBELL

A 3-mill, 5-year renewal levy for street resurfacing.

XFor the tax levy 1,154

YAgainst the tax levy 459

CAMPBELL

A 3-mill, 5-year renewal levy for police and fire services.

XFor the tax levy 1,156

YAgainst the tax levy 455

CRAIG BEACH

A 3-mill additional levy for a continuing period of time for police services.

XFor the tax levy 135

YAgainst the tax levy 102

NEW MIDDLETOWN

A 2-mill, 5-year renewal for police services.

XFor the tax levy 379

YAgainst the tax levy 105

NEW MIDDLETOWN

A 4-mill, 5-year renewal for police services.

XFor the tax levy 368

YAgainst the tax levy 120

POLAND VILLAGE

A 2-mill, 5-year renewal for current expenses.

XFor the tax levy 686

YAgainst the tax levy 227

POLAND VILLAGE

A 0.25-mill, 5-year additional levy for the municipal forest.

XFor the tax levy 487

YAgainst the tax levy 418

BOARDMAN SCHOOLS

A 1.6-mill, 5-year renewal levy for permanent improvements.

XFor the tax levy 5,526 YAgainst the tax levy 2,631

BOARDMAN SCHOOLS

A 5.9-mill, 5-year renewal levy for current expenses.

XFor the tax levy 5,483

YAgainst the tax levy 2,712

CANFIELD SCHOOLS

A 5.9-mill, 5-year renewal levy for current expenses.

XFor the tax levy 3,730

YAgainst the tax levy 1,927

JACKSON-MILTON SCHOOLS

A 4.9-mill, 5-year renewal levy to avoid an operating deficit.

XFor the tax levy 1,047

YAgainst the tax levy 654

JACKSON-MILTON SCHOOLS

A 0.9-mill, 5-year renewal levy for permanent improvements.

XFor the tax levy 1,030

YAgainst the tax levy 672

POLAND SCHOOLS

A 6-mill, 5-year renewal levy for emergency requirements.

XFor the tax levy 3,223

YAgainst the tax levy 1,800

WESTERN RESERVE JOINT FIRE DISTRICT

A 1-mill, 5-year replacement levy for fire services.

XFor the tax levy 4,510

YAgainst the tax levy 1,506

LIQUOR OPTIONS

BEAVER PRECINCT 4

Sunday sale of spirituous liquor at the Family Wine Connection, 350 state Route 14.

XYes 225

YNo 154

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 1

Sale of wine and mixed beverages at the Casual Pint, 393 Boardman Poland Road.

XYes 282

YNo 118

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 1

Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at the Casual Pint, 393 Boardman Poland Road.

XYes 265

YNo 135

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 2

Sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at GetGo on the southwest corner of Boardman Poland Road and Southern Boulevard.

XYes 188

YNo 115

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 2

Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at GetGo on the southwest corner of Boardman Poland Road and Southern Boulevard.

XYes 171

YNo 131

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 2

Sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at BJ’s Restaurant 7327 Market St.

XYes 210

YNo 92

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 2

Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at BJ’s Restaurant 7327 Market St.

XYes 197

YNo 106

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 20

Sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Shop ‘n’ Go, 5122 Market St.

XYes 149

YNo 128

BOARDMAN PRECINCT 20

Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at Shop ‘n’ Go, 5122 Market St.

YYes 132

XNo 143

CAMPBELL 4TH WARD PRECINCT A

Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at Shell/Speed Check, 2209 Wilson Ave.

XYes 104 YNo 85

CAMPBELL 4TH WARD PRECINCT B

Sunday sale of wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Gaetano’s Pizza & Party Shop, 773 McCartney Road.

XYes 163

YNo 92

STRUTHERS 4TH WARD PRECINCT B

Sunday sale of wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Belleria, 1010 Youngstown Poland Road.

XYes 239

YNo 59

YOUNGSTOWN 3RD WARD PRECINCT F

Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at GetGo on the corner of Belmont Avenue and Gypsy Lane.

XYes 270

YNo 250

YOUNGSTOWN 5TH WARD PRECINCT B

Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at Red Carpet Events LLC, 1555 S. Meridian Road.

XYes 282

YNo 142


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2017 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes