Vindicator wins 5 top AP awards


Staff report

COLUMBUS

The Vindicator continued its tradition of excellence in journalism by winning five first-place awards Sunday in the annual Ohio Associated Press Media Editors newspaper competition.

The Vindicator also placed second six times, including for general excellence, and had seven third-place awards.

First-place honors went to Editorial page editor Bertram de Souza for column writing, to photographer William D. Lewis for best video, to reporter Ed Runyan for best investigative reporting, and to design editor Matthew Arnold for best headline writing.

As a newsroom, The Vindicator also won first place for best digital presence.

“Ed has worked hard covering water issues around the Valley. That was a special effort by him last year,” said Editor Todd Franko.

“Lewis, de Souza and Arnold are pure leaders and journalists, and their work always rises to the best in the state,” Franko added.

In other honors, de Souza placed second in best editorial writer, and Lewis placed third in best photographer.

Politics writer David Skolnick placed second in the best columnist category and third in best explanatory reporting. Art director Robert McFerren placed second in the best graphic artist category and third in best illustration or informational graphic. Reporter Justin Wier placed second in best enterprise reporting.

Photographer Nikos Frazier placed second in best sports photo, while photographer David Dermer took third in the same category.

Staffers Sean Ferguson and Dan Wengdt placed third in best video, and business writer Kalea Hall and reporter Amanda Tonoli took third in best public service.

Sports writer Charles Grove and Lewis took third place in best sports enterprise.

“In an era of fake news, and attacks on media and troubling economies for newspapers, this time of year always is rewarding for our entire staff to see our hard work honored,” said Franko.

Entries were judged by editors from Digital First Media in Pontiac, Mich.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Here is the list of winners:

Division IV Newspapers with a daily circulation of 19,000 to 59,999

General Excellence: 1. The Canton Repository; 2. The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 3. The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.

Best Headline Writer: 1. Matt Arnold, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2. David Trinko, The Lima News; 3. Marty Greenstein, The Canton Repository.

Best Business Writer: 1. Lou Wilin, The (Findlay) Courier; 2. John Bush, The Lima News; 3. Shane Hoover, The Canton Repository.

Best Columnist: 1. Bertram DeSouza, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2. David Skolnick, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 3. Charita Goshay, The Canton Repository.

Best Editorial Writer: 1. Andy Young, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 2.Bertram DeSouza, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 3. David Trinko, The Lima News.

Best Feature Writer: 1. Shane Hoover, The Canton Repository; 2. Vince Guerrieri, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3. Brenna Griteman, The (Findlay) Courier.

Best Graphics Artist: 1. BJ Lisko, The Canton Repository; 2. Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 3. Brittney Trojanowski, Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Sports Columnist: 1. Josh Weir, The Canton Repository; 2. Jim Naveau, The Lima News; 3. Joe Simon, Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1. Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 2. Jim Naveau, The Lima News; 3. Joe Simon, Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Sports Writer: 1. Joe Scalzo, The Canton Repository; 2. Jamie Baker, The (Findlay) Courier; 3. Tom Usher, The Lima News.

Best Photographer: 1. Scott Heckel, The Canton Repository; 2. Richard Parrish, The Lima News; 3. William D. Lewis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best News Writer: 1. Lou Wilin, The (Findlay) Courier; 2. Kelli Weir, The Canton Repository; 3. Kelly Byer, The Canton Repository.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1. The Canton Repository, “Stark County HS Sports Icons “; 2. Dave Hanneman, The (Findlay) Courier, “Less Drops in the Bucket”; 3. Charles Grove and William D. Lewis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Football Powerhouse Adds First Girl to Roster.”

Best Special Sports Section: 1. The Canton Repository, “Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinees 2017”; 2. The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “High School Football Preview”; 3. The Canton Repository, “2017 High School Football Preview.”

Best Daily Sports Section: 1. The Canton Repository; 2. The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3. The (Findlay) Courier.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1. David Manley, The Canton Repository, “Presidential Endorsements”; 2. Bob Kast, The Canton Repository, “Taking Flight: Inside Akron-Canton Airport”; 3. Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best News Photo: 1. Scott Heckel, The Canton Repository, “Casino Shooting”; 2. Scott Heckel, The Canton Repository, “Dog Saved from Fire”; 3. Craig J. Orosz, The Lima News, “Tight Squeeze.”

Best Feature Photo: 1. Bruce Bishop, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Summer Fun”; 2. Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Hallelujah”; 3. Randy Roberts, The (Findlay) Courier, “Veterans Day.”

Best Sports Photo: 1. Richard Parrish, The Lima News, “Shawnee Rebounds”; 2. Nikos Frazier, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Hat Trick!”; 3. David Dermer, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Winner.”

Best Photo Story: 1. Bob Rossiter, The Canton Repository, “World Series”; 2. Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Life With Hurler Syndrome: Deja Vu”; 3. Bruce Bishop, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Republican National Convention.”

Best Video: 1. William D. Lewis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Football Spirit”; 2. Kevin Bean, The (Findlay) Courier, “A Glass Act”; 3. Sean Ferguson and Dan Wengdt, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “50 Years of Lordstown.”

Best Public Service: 1. The Canton Repository, “Kent State Stark Dean Search”; 2. Brad Dicken, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Water Authority Proposes New Media Rules”; 3. Kalea Hall and Amanda Tonoli, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Mystery Shrouds Neglected Cemetery.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1. The Canton Repository, “Hall of Fame Game Cancellation”; 2. The Canton Repository, “Sordid Past for Accused Rapist”; 3. Renee Fox and Guy Vogrin, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Hammer Drops on Infante.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1. Shane Hoover, The Canton Repository, “Ozone Season is Here”; 2. Lisa Roberson, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Elyria Water: Quality Control”; 3. David Skolnick, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Blue Collar Voters for Trump.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1. Kelly Byer, The Canton Repository, “Community Policing”; 2. Justin Wier, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Getting Better at the Blight Fight”; 3. The Lima News, “Lima in Black and White.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1. Ed Runyan, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Warren Water”; 2. Ed Balint and Alison Matas, The Canton Repository, “Too Many Deals in Stark?”; 3. Guy Vogrin, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Who Do You Know?.”

Best Full Page Design: 1. BJ Lisko, The Canton Repository, “Tribe Time”; 2. Amanda Vanness and Jim Krumel, The Lima News, “Cleveland Indians: 2016 American League Champs”; 3. Brittney Trojanowski, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Globetrotters.”

Best Digital Presence: 1. The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2. The Canton Repository; 3. The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.