Preps at a glance


Preps at a glance

BOYS BASKETBALL

Division IV All-Ohio

COLUMBUS — The 2016-17 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel (with school, height, class and scoring average):

Player of the year: Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s.

Co-Coach of the year: Adam Betten, Portsmouth Clay; Matt Tabler, Lima Perry.

First Team: Matt Bailey, Grove City Christian, 5-foot-10, senior, 18.7 points per game; Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-1, sr., 17.7; Justin Bofenkamp, Warren JFK, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-3, jr., 20.9; Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 6-3, jr., 18.3; Jordan Welch, Waterford, 6-3, sr., 14.2; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-1, sr., 28.1; Jakoby Lane-Harvey, Lima Perry, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Tim Kreeger, Delphos St. John’s, 6-6, sr., 18.7; Cameron King, Portsmouth Clay, 5-10, sr., 18.1.

Second Team: Dustin Harder, Columbus Wellington, 6-9, sr., 13.0; Shaylin Waugh, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-10, sr., 16.8; Brett Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-1, sr., 29.2; Justin Miller, Wellsville, 6-4, sr., 21.4; Maurico Tate, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Jordan Burge, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, , 6-3, jr.,18.0; Quinn Smith, West Unity Hilltop, 6-0, sr., 16.5; Gavin Richards, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center, 6-6, sr., 21.3; Camron Gordley, Peebles, 6-4, sr., 21.0.

Third Team: Devin Pearl, Cardington-Lincoln, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Brandon McQueen, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Jarad Dunn, Mogadore, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Drew Johnson, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-5, jr., 19.3; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-1, sr., 23.2; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Brandon Baker, Grove City Christian, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Shevin Javersak, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-2, sr., 16.5; John Paul Miller, Lake Center Christian, 5-8, sr., 22.9; Mark Mayle, Malvern, 6-8, jr., 15.1.

Special Mention: Ty West, Toronto; Jaret Majestic, Malvern; Chase Wade, Shadyside; C.J. McCall, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Tommy Donadio, Bristol; Mitch Clark, Dalton; Noah Laster, Jackson-Milton; Zach Rasile, McDonald; Trey Brooks, Elyria Open Door Christian School; Brett Lowther, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; Brandon McCall, Norwalk St. Paul; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville; Hootie Cleveland, Old Fort; Tyler Slack, Glouster Trimble; Ethan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Tanner Perdue, Latham Western; Jett Facemeyer, Reedsville Eastern; Deijon Bedgood, Belpre; Elijah Allen, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori.

Honorable Mention: Trey Baumgardner, Columbus Africentric; Skyler Durbin, Danville; Landon Martin, Columbus Africentric; Isaac Naayers, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Claudio Penha, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Guy Pagano, Bridgeport; Cameron Opic, Bellaire St. John Central; Dean Green, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Wyatt Smitley, New Matamoras Frontier; Troy Pontius, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Michael Fisher, Zanesville Rosecrans; Nathan Karaffa, Toronto; Evan Hershberger, Dalton; Ben Rogers, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Romaine Lawton, Canton Heritage Christian; Christian Manna, Sagamore Hills Lawrence; Kole Jaber, Mogadore; Justin Sweeney, Lisbon; Zach Dawson, Maplewood; Antonio McQueen, Warren JFK; Kade Hilles, Western Reserve; Bryan Gabrielson, Bristol; Tony Massucci, Ashtabula St. John; Tre Williams, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian; Cole Bramhall, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; T.J. Chapman, Andrew Osborne Academy; Tyler Powell, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Savon Lynch, Eaton Township Christian; Grant Schroeder, Leipsic; Joe Ochoa, Toledo Christian; Wade Stauffer, Continental; Jake Grim, Holgate; Mikey McGuire, Defiance Ayersville; Mason Campbell, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Tyson Kent, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview; Micaiah Cox, Fort Recovery; Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller; Chase Walters, Ironton St. Joseph; Kade Conley, New Boston Glenwood; Tanner Arey, Peebles; Jesse Current, Leesburg Fairfield; Kaulen Cox, Manchester; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster; Trevon Turner, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green; Cole Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern; Isaac Huffman, Waterford; Dominic Ruwe, Felicity Felicity-Franklin; Andrew Lyons, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Luke Bergman, Botkins; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie; Trace Couch, New Madison Tri-Village.

Al Beach Classic tonight

The Mahoning Valley Coaches Association has announced the rosters for the Al Beach Classic All-Star Game which will be played tonight at Boardman High School. The girls game will start at 6 p.m. and the boys game will start at approximately 7:30 p.m. Between games there will be a 3-point shootout for all girls and boys who qualified out of preliminary rounds on March 12.

Mahoning county team

Dan Ritter (South Range), Anthony Ritter (South Range), John Ryan (Boardman), Travis Koontz (Boardman), Jon Gerace (Salem), Andrew Carbon (Struthers), Pat Pelini (Cardinal Mooney), Jake Ford (Springfield), Kyle Patterson (Poland), Jake Cummings (Canfield), Jake Clark (United), Dakota Bingham (Lordstown), Aniese Algahemy (Ursuline), Anthony Howell (Ursuline), Rob Rouse (Sebring), Burdette Baker (Columbiana). Coach: Tod Johnson (Columbiana).

trumbull county team

Mike Hughes (Warren Harding), Lynn Bowden (Harding), Sam Hitchcock (Jefferson), Chris Muir (Lakeview), Phil Alberti (Bristol), Zach Dawson (Maplewood), Antonio McQueen (Warren JFK), Justin Bofenkamp (JFK), Brian Hiner (Brookfield), Marcus Ernst (Edgewood), Joey Urso (Newton Falls), Tariq Drake (LaBrae), Mike Eakins (LaBrae), Carlton Brown (LaBrae), Anthony Graziano (Girard), Lucas Nasonti (Champion). Coach: Mark Komlanc (JFK).

State tournament pairings

All games played at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus.

DIVISION II

No. 8 Wauseon (26-1) vs. Cols. Eastmoor Academy (22-6), Thursday at 10:45 a.m.

No. 11 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (23-5) vs. No. 2 Trotwood-Madison (25-2), Thursday at 2 p.m.

State final: Saturday at 10:45 a.m.

DIVISION IV

Delphos St. John’s (21-4) vs. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (18-9), Thursday at 5:15 p.m.

Columbus Wellington (21-7) vs. Lima Perry (24-3), Thursday at 8:30 p.m.

State Final: Saturday at 2:00 p.m.

DIVISION III

No. 8 Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (21-6) vs. No. 4 Proctorville Fairland (25-1), Friday at 10:45 a.m.

No. 10 Cin. Roger Bacon (24-4) vs. Archbold (22-5), Friday at 2 p.m.

State final: Saturday at 5:15 p.m.

DIVISION I

No. 2 Pickerington Central (26-2) vs. No. 1 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (27-0), Friday at 5:15 p.m.

Lakewood St. Edward (23-5) vs. No. 4 Massillon Jackson (26-2), Friday at 8:30 p.m.

State final: Saturday at 8:30 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.