PREPS AT A GLANCE


PREPS AT A GLANCE

BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION III

Garfield 58, LaBrae 56

LABRAE — Tariq Drake 7 2-4 19, Carlton Brown 3 3-3 9, Logan Kiser 2 2-2 7, Aaron Iler 2 2-2 6, Tyler Stephens 2 1-2 6, Benton Tennant 1 0-0 3, Andrew Hankins 1 0-0 3, Walt Alie 1 0-0 2, Michael Eakins 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 10-13 56.

GARFIELD — Tommy Bissler 7 5-7 22, Dalton Fall 5 1-2 15, Ryan Brown 4 0-3 9, Zack Smith 3 0-0 6, Billy Criblez 2 0-0 6. Totals: 21 6-12 58.

LaBrae12191213—56

Garfield1219189—58

3-point goals: LaBrae 6 (Drake 3, Stephens, Hankins Garfield 10 (Fall 4, Bissler 3, Criblez 2, Brown).

DIVISION IV

Warren JFK 75, Cornerstone Christian 72

WARREN JFK (19-7) — Byron Taylor 1 6-8 9, Alec Burzynski 2 0-1 5, Antonio McQueen 4 1-3 9, Nate Woods 11 0-0 23, Justin Bofenkamp 6 4-4 17, B.J. Williams 2 0-0 6, Evan Boyd 2 0-0 4, Hyland Burton 0 2-2 2. Totals: 28 13-17 75.

CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN (18-6) — Tre Williams 1 0-0 2, Michael Bothwell 13 12-12 41, Jeremy Owens 5 0-0 10, Brandon McQueen 1 1-2 3, Adam Lambert 4 0-0 11, Titus Wheeler 1 0-2 2, Dontavius Henry 0 1-3 1, Martell Ferrell 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 14-19 72.

JFK17172120—75

Cornerstone18151128—72

3-point goals: Kennedy 6 (Williams 2, Taylor, Burzynski, Woods, Bofenkamp); Cornerstone Christian 6 (Bothwell 3, Lambert 3). Rebounds: Kennedy 24 (McQuenn 11); Cornerstone Christian 28 (Bothwell 7, Wheeler 7). Assists: Kennedy 9 (Bofenkamp 3); Cornerstone Christian 6 (McQueen 5).

McDonald 96, Southern 43

SOUTHERN — Dominic Pugliano 2 5-6 9, Jacob Joiner 4 0-0 8, Max Hart 5 1-1 14, Dakota Wetzel 3 0-0 9, Mark Soukup 1 0-0 2, Andre Sloan 0 1-2 1. Totals: 15 7-11 43.

MCDONALD — Zack Rasile 6 2-2 20, Josh Celli 5 2-4 13, Evan Magill 2 2-2 6, Caleb Emerson 2 3-3 9, Dylan Portolese 8 8-12 25, Joe Ragazzine 2 1-2 6, Braedon Poole 6 4-6 16, Rico Rodriguez 0 1-2 1. Totals: 21 23-33 96.

Southern815911—43

McDonald26222226—96

3-point goals: Southern 6 (Hart 3, Wetzel 3); McDonald 11 (Rasile 6, Emerson 2, Celli, Portolese, Ragazzine).

Friday’s scores

Division II

Bloom-Carroll 63, Heath 60

Cols. Eastmoor 61, Cols. South 49

McArthur Vinton County 64, Chillicothe Unioto 63

Division III

Garfield 58, LaBrae 56

Berlin Hiland 58, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 45

Cle. VASJ 75, Warrensville Hts. 45

Lancaster Fairfield Union vs. Washington C.H. Miami Trace, ppd. to today

Louisville Aquinas 64, Can. Cent. Cath. 46

Sugarcreek Garaway 54, Magnolia Sandy Valley 46

West Salem Northwestern High School 66, Oberlin 51

Worthington Christian 55, Gahanna Cols. Academy 49

Division IV

McDonald 96, Southern 43

Warren JFK 75, Cornerstone Christian 72

Cin. Christian 54, S. Charleston SE 52

Delphos St. John’s 48, Convoy Crestview 36

Ft. Loramie 68, Cin. College Prep. 42

Holgate 56, Defiance Ayersville 50

Lima Perry 54, Ft. Recovery 45

Malvern 53, Strasburg-Franklin 41

Mansfield St. Peter’s 59, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 42

N. Baltimore 66, Arlington 53

New Madison Tri-Village 38, Jackson Center 33, OT

Today’s games

Division I

At Alliance

Warren Harding vs. Lake, district championship, 7 p.m.

Division II

At Boardman

Salem vs. Ursuline, district championship, 4 p.m.

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

Division IV

At Canton Fieldhouse

McDonald vs. Warren JFK, 8 p.m.

ALL-NORTHEAST INLAND DISTRICT

The 2016-17 Associated Press All-Northeast Inland District all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average.

DIVISION I

First team: Kyle Young, Massillon Jackson, 6-foot-7, senior, 18.1 points per game; Darryl Straughter, Canton McKinley, 5-10, sr., 18.1; Nathan Fox, North Canton Hoover, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Logan Hill, Massillon, Jackson, 6-5, sr., 12.2; Chris Libertore, Louisville, 6-4, sr., 23.8; Luke Schaefer, Medina, 6-4, sr., 19.2; Collen Gurley, Akron Hoban, 6-2, jr., 16.6; A.J. Gareri, Akron Ellet, 6-9, sr., 18.6; Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding, 6-0, sr., 19.4.

Second team: Eli Blackledge, North Canton Hoover, 6-7, jr., 15.0; Peyton Bennington, Wooster, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Austin Brenner, Copley, 6-1, sr., 14.1; Brian Roberts Jr., Copley, 5-8, jr., 22.8; Tre’Maine Gray, Akron Firestone, 5-11, sr., 25.0; Cross Mason, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, sr., 15.7; Collin Rittman, Medina Highland, 6-2, jr., 21.8; Holden Lipke, Boardman, 6-4, jr., 14.5; Jaret Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-5, jr., 10.3.

Third team: Mason McMurray, Stow, 6-8, jr., 15.5; Mike Hughes, Warren Harding, 6-1, jr., 15.1; Calvin Blair, Wooster, 6-3, jr., 10.0; Kaleb Martin, Green, 5-8, so., 18.2; Dyson Berry, Massillon Washington, 5-9, jr., 12.0; Joe McBride, Uniontown Lake, 6-1, sr., 10.0; Jackson Sartain, Medina, 6-1, sr., 15.9; Kyle Goessler, Brunswick, 6-1, so., 15.8; Christian Szalay, Wadsworth, 5-11, jr., 12.5.; Garrett Houser, Akron Hoban, 6-0, jr., 12.3.

Player of the year: Kyle Young, Massillon Jackson.

Coach of the year: Tim Debevec, Massillon Jackson.

Honorable mention: Corvay Chapman, Canton GlenOak; Jacob Mall, Medina Highland; Jim Kirven, Uniontown Lake; Jake Maranville, Uniontown Lake; Kyle Nicolas, Massillon Jackson; Dominic Pipero, Massillon Perry; Cameron Telesz, North Canton Hoover; De’ontae McCollum, Canton McKinley; Brandon Wahl, Louisville; Matt Chufar, North Canton Hoover; Ethan Stanislawski, Massillon Jackson; Jalen Kirksey, Massillon Washington; Logan Pope, Massillon Washington; Jacob Williams, Copley; Colt Morgan, Wooster; Devin Haid, Wooster; Trever Smith, Wooster; Keith Simmons, Brunswick; Tony Hewitt, Wadsworth; Travis Koontz, Boardman; John Ryan, Boardman; Mike Melewski, Boardman; Che Trevena, Boardman; De’Amonte Pagan, East; Calvaughn Bryant, East; Terrell Weaver, East; Connor Tamarkin, Howland; Tiryn Frank, Warren Harding; Jordan Barnes, Kent Roosevelt; Randy Smith, Youngstown Austintown Fitch; Jaret Jones, Akron Ellet; Marquise Bridges, Akron Ellet; Storm Cherry, Akron Garfield; Justin Moore, Akron Firestone; Diamond Jones, Akron East; Bobby Staudt, Green; Coryon Rice, Stow; Logan Lindsay, Stow; Brian Cuppett, Akron Hoban; Jordan Greynolds, Barberton; Zane Ries, Barberton; Jordan Soyars, Barberton; Spencer McClure, Hudson; Greg Mailey, Hudson; Mike Cusma, Twinsburg; Troy Tofil, Cuyahoga Falls.

DIVISION II

First team: Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, jr., 18.4; Jayvon Graves, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, sr., 21.6; D.J. Hancock, Alliance, 6-2, sr., 18.8; Pete Nance, Richfield Revere, 6-9, jr., 16.5; KeShun Jones, Streetsboro, 5-11, jr., 21.8; Jordan Fabry, Mantua Crestwood, 6-3, sr., 24.4; Anthony Howell, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-6, sr., 19.2; Andrew Carbon, Struthers, 6-1, sr., 19.6; Andrew Brady, Alliance Marlington, 6-4, sr., 17.2.

Second team: Matthew Francesconi, Tallmadge, 6-4, jr., 21.2; Anise Algahmee, Ursuline, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Chris Muir, Lakeview, 6-4, sr., 21.2; Jonathan Williams, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, sr., 14.1; Aamir Solomon, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, jr., 15.0; Braeden O’Shaughnessy, Poland, 6-0, so., 17.7; Braeden Stauffer, Medina Buckeye, 6-1, sr., 14.6; Thomas Woods, Akron Kenmore, 6-3, sr., 17.5; Preston Clark, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, sr., 12.0.

Third team: Jon Gerace, Salem, 6-3, sr., 15.5; T.J. DeShields, West Branch, 6-4, jr., 17.1; Sarrick Sampson, Alliance, 6-4, jr. 12.2; Joey Bartinelli, Medina Buckeye, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Dusty Burkhart, Coventry, 6-2, sr., 11.3; Ryan Foguth, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 6-1, sr., 14.3; Scott Wormald, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-8 jr., 19.4; Daniel Kramer, Poland, 6-3, so., 13.7.

Player of the year: Jayvon Graves, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary.

Co-Coaches of the year: Keith Gunther, Ursuline; Ric Blevins, Peninsula Woodridge.

Honorable mention: Mikey Novick, Medina Buckeye; Jake Cummings, Canfield; Pete Haas, Mooney; Pat Pelini, Mooney; Dakota Hobbs, Ursuline; A.J. Musolino, Struthers; Jaret Jacubec, Struthers; Davion Daniels, Hubbard; Corbin Foy, Niles; Mitch Davidson, Salem; Nehemiah Benson, Streetsboro; Braden Tucker, Streetsboro; Mason Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood; Luke Fennell, Canal Fulton Northwest; Chris Fontes, Canton South; Dom Fletcher, Alliance; Drew Adams, Marlington; Brock Himmelheber, Alliance Marlington; Isaiah Rogers, Akron Buchtel; Tariq Vinson, Akron Buchtel; Demond Taylor, Akron Kenmore; Justin Sampson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Jarmond Hogg, Akron Coventry; Marlon King, Peninsula Woodridge; Elijah Turner, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Steven Taylor, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Samson Albert, Richfield Revere; Zach Boyd, Tallmadge; Dominick Reinart, Norton; Anthony Graziano, Girard; Austin Claussell, Girard; Austin O’Hara, Girard.

DIVISION III

First team: Derek Koch, West Salem Northwestern, 6-9, sr., 21.7; Nate Weinman, Creston Norwayne, 6-7, sr., 19.5; Logan Newman, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, sr., 16.7, Jake Ford, Springfield, 6-1, sr., 25.2; Tariq Drake, LaBrae, 6-2, sr., 14; Lucas Nasonti, Champion, 5-10, sr., 23; Kameron Shockley, Waterloo, 6-4, sr., 19.7; Tommy Bissler, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-1, sr., 17.1; Dan Ritter, South Range, 6-3, sr., 15.4.

Second team: JoJo France, Manchester, 5-10, jr., 17.4; Gabe Walker, Wooster Triway, 6-4, jr., 19.0; Kaleb Bauman, Rittman, 6-2, jr., 15.2; Daniel Zuchak, Rittman, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Anthony Ritter, South Range, 6-3, sr., 12; Brandon Youngs, South Range, 6-1, jr., 12.3; Aaron Iler, LaBrae, 6-2, jr., 13.9; Brian Hiner, Brookfield, 6-1, sr., 16; Jacob Reed, Smithville, 6-3, jr., 17.8.

Third team: Vince Dorsey, Waterloo, 6-7, sr., 17.0; Dalton Fall, Garrettsville, 6-5, sr., 14.5; Brian Shepard, Canton Central Catholic, 6-4, jr., 8.8; Jake Clark, United, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Drake Batcho, Champion, 6-4, jr., 16; Ben Simpson, Newton Falls, 6-5, sr., 13.1; Derek Reber, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-4, jr., 13.0; Burdette Baker, Columbiana, 6-5, sr., 17.6; Gage Barone, Ashland Mapleton, 6-1, sr.,17.3.

Player of the year: Derek Koch, West Salem Northwestern.

Co-Coaches of the year: Chad Kiser, LaBrae; John Cullen, South Range.

Honorable mention: Drew Duplin, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Michael Sommers, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Bryson Knott, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Justin Pavlik, Navarre Fairless; Cameron Creamer, Canton Central Catholic; Will Jackson, Canton Central Catholic; Todd Ramsier, Rittman; Trevor Pertee, Smithville; Jacob McConnell, Smithville; Alex Widmer, Creston Norwayne; Marcus Conway, Orrville; William Swartz, Rittman; Matt Lamp, Massillon Tuslaw; Austin Patterson, Massillon Tuslaw; Colten Purdy, Apple Creek Waynedale; Trever Kline, West Salem Northwestern; Parker Smith, West Salem Northwestern; Curtis Roupe, Sullivan Black River; Frank Centofanti, Springfield; Mark Vennetti, South Range; Kaden Smith, United; Jared Wilson, Columbiana; Branden Kemp, East Palestine; Jordan Zupko, Mineral Ridge; Carlton Brown, LaBrae; Mike Eakins, LaBrae; Michael Turner, Champion; Joey Urso, Newton Falls; Andree Bowers, Liberty; Ryan Brown, Garrettsville Garfield; Van Wallbrown, Manchester.

DIVISION IV

First team: Justin Bofenkamp, Warren JFK, 6-0, sr., 17; Tommy Donadio, Bristol, 5-10, jr., 20.8; Mitch Clark, Dalton, 6-5, sr., 12.1; Jarad Dunn, Mogadore, 6-3, sr., 14.6; John Paul Miller, Lake Center Christian, 5-8, sr., 22.9; Justin Miller, Wellsville, 6-4, sr., 21.4; Noah Laster, Jackson-Milton, 6-2, sr., 20.2; Zach Rasile, McDonald, 5-10, fr., 20.

Second team: Evan Hershberger, 6-3, sr., Dalton, 15.8; Ben Rogers, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-6, sr., 10.8; Romaine Lawton, Canton Heritage Christian, 6-2, sr., 11.8; Christian Manna, Sagamore Hills Lawrence, 6-2, sr., 24.3; Kole Jaber, Mogadore, 5-9, sr., 14.8; Justin Sweeney, Lisbon, 5-11, so., 19.7; Zach Dawson, Maplewood, 6-4, sr. 15.6; Antonio McQueen, Warren JFK, 6-7, 14; Kade Hilles, Western Reserve, 6-4, jr., 15; Bryan Gabrielson, Bristol, 6-2, jr., 16.7.

Player of the year: Justin Bofenkamp, Warren John F. Kennedy.

Coach of the year: Craig Giesy, Bristol.

Honorable mention: Jacob Ickes, Lake Center Christian; Payton Triplett, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Elijah Berry, Canton Heritage Christian; Anthony Baad, East Canton; Connor Boclear, Sagamore Hills Lawrence; Trey Williams, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Garrett Miller, Kidron Central Christian; Dominic Dalessandro, Dalton; Alex Alger, Dalton; Andrew Wolf, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Matt Hvisdak, Lowellville; Alex Manila, Lowellville; Milan Squire, Valley Christian; Jamynk Jackson, Valley Christian; Elijah Anderson, Valley Christian; Robbie Rouse, Sebring; Jason Dickson, Sebring; Johnathan Voland, Jackson-Milton; Eric Ostrowski, Jackson-Milton; Jack Cappabianca, Western Reserve; Cole DeZee, Western Reserve; Evan Magill, McDonald; Dylan Portolese, McDonald; Braedon Poole, McDonald; Aiden Miller, Badger; Jake Hall, Maplewood; Bobby Evan, Maplewood; Dakota Bingham, Lordstown; Phil Alberti, Bristol; Stevie Burbach, Bristol; Nate Woods, Warren JFK; Byron Taylor, Warren JFK; Justin Sherwood, Southington; Sean McDivitt, Mathews; Colin Sweeney, Lisbon; Jacob Joiner, Southern; Ben Burgess, Heartland Christian; Michael Shope, Wellsville; Lukas Swartz, Mogadore.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s scores

Division I

Canton McKinley 51, Solon 49

Newark 66, Dublin Coffman 54

Division II

Kettering Alter 55, Dayton Carroll 38

Ottawa-Glandorf 51, Norton 34

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 30, Dresden Tri-Valley 28

Today’s games

Division II

At Barberton

West Branch (25-2) vs. Hathaway Brown (15-10), regional championship, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Massillon Perry

Jackson-Milton (23-3) vs. Berlin Hiland (26-1), regional championship, 7 p.m.

ALL-NORTHEAST INLAND DISTRICT

The 2016-17 Associated Press All-Northeast Inland District all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average.

DIVISION I

First team: Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley, 6-1, so., 25.9 points per game; Maddie Blyer, North Canton Hoover, 5-5, sr., 11; Dai’Shona Polk, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, sr., 17.1; Taylor Mikesell, Massillon Jackson, jr., 22.5; Ny Brown, Wooster, 5-8, jr., 19.8; Lauren Gabriele, Boardman, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Theresa Parr, Stow, 5-8, jr., 13.1; Peyton Banks, Wadsworth, 5-10, jr., 16.5; Karlee Pireu, Massillon Perry, 5-10, sr., 17.5.

Second team: Sabria Hunter, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, so., 16.9; Jasmine Bishop, Twinsburg, 5-11, sr., 13.3; Da’vina Shelton, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, sr., 12.1; Makenna Drabick, North Canton Hoover, 5-9, jr., 13; Kia Allen, Warren Harding, 5-6, sr., 16.8; Lizzy Stefanov, Stow, 6-0, so., 10.1; Sarah Lairson, Louisville, 5-9, sr., 11.8; Mikayla Vance, Canton GlenOak, 5-7, sr., 10; Kimmie Borck, Massillon Perry, 5-8, sr., 12.9.

Third team: Dasja Anderson, Twinsburg, 5-9, sr., 12.8; Macyn Siegenthaler, Wooster, 5-8, fr., 13.7; Annie Roshak, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, so. 15.5; Chamera Young, Canton McKinley, 5-5, jr., 10.5; Alaina Monroe, Medina Highland, 5-7, sr., 13.9; Jenna Vivo, Boardman, 5-6, jr., 12; Serena Sammarone, Canfield, 5-6, so., 11.7; Soleil Barnes, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-8, so., 14.5; Samara Wright, Kent Roosevelt, 5-11, sr., 15.1.

Player of the year: Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley.

Coach of the year: Erika Greenberg, Aurora.

Honorable mention: Taylor Champagne, Uniontown Lake; Destinee Lee, Canton McKinley; Rylee Pieru, Massillon Perry; Hayley Smith, Canton GlenOak; Alexis Green, North Canton Hoover; Kaylee Pierce, Massillon Washington; Kailani Broyles, Massillon Washington; Stephanie Smith, Wooster; Lexi Lance, Wadsworth; Eileen Salisbury, Brunswick; Emily Lyon, Medina Highland; Delaney Cullen, Medina; Emma Bobey, Medina; Lauren Pavlansky, Boardman; Jill Baker, Canfield; Brittany Coonce, Canfield; Rayonna Booth, East; Natalie Lynn, Austintown Fitch; Toni Donaldson, Warren Harding; Cassie Dario, Akron Ellet; Savannah Blackwell, Akron Firestone; Kandyce Wharton, Akron Firestone; Sasianna Meadows, Akron North; Katie Clark, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Emily Andrassy, Stow; Jailyn Reid, Twinsburg; Ava Cristofoli, Hudson; Emma Messina, Hudson; Bailee Brooks, Cuyahoga Falls; Lizzie Imrie, Nordonia; Abbie Pearce, Green; Jenna Trainer, Green; Shayla Sellers, Aurora; Syarra Sellers, Aurora; Jenna Kelly, Barberton; Macy Ries, Barberton; Paige Brenner, Copley; Emily Dente, Copley.

DIVISION II

First team: Danielle Norquest, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, sr., 15.4; Jimi Howell, Norton, 5-10, sr., 16.2; Sara Price, Howland, 6-0, sr., 21; Bella Gajdos, Poland, 5-3, jr., 15.6; Natalie Zuchowski, West Branch, 6-3, jr., 13.2; Emma Tecca, Akron Hoban, 5-9, so., 15.7; Dakota Naples, Niles, 5-7, sr., 24; Robin Campbell, Alliance Marlington, 5-4, jr., 19.4; Annie Pavlansky, Lakeview, 5-11, jr., 19.1.

Second team: Ava Illig, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-7, sr., 15.5; Sydney Kulla, Mantua Crestwood, 5-10, sr., 15.7; Lauren Calhoun, Ravenna, 6-1, so., 15.9; Chloe Cheresne, Salem, 6-1, 16.7; Khaylah Brown, Struthers, 5-6, jr., 12.7; Amanda Blank, Niles, 5-5, sr., 15.0; Bryana Housley, Norton, 5-4, so., 7.1; Brenna Rito, West Branch, 5-5, sr., 10.2.

Third team: Rachel Chessar, Akron Hoban, 5-8, sr., 13.7; Emily Brock, Richfield Revere, 5-6, sr., 13.5; Daichele Hatcher, Akron Buchtel, 5-4, sr., 11.0; Riley Norquest, Ravenna Southeast, 5-7, sr., 12.4; Mackenzie Maze, Howland 5-6, jr., 6.5; Sarah Bury, Poland, 5-6, so., 13.9; Alexis Bury, Struthers, 5-5, jr., 12.6; Jamie McGhee, Tallmadge, 5-10, sr., 9.

Co-Players of the year: Jimi Howell, Norton; Sara Price, Howland.

Coach of the year: Melinda Furr, Southeast.

Honorable mention: Kayla Hovorka, West Branch; Alivia Lepley, Alliance Marlington; Brianna Hoopes, Marlington; Brooke Noll, Canton South; Megan Mitchell, Canton South; Shaye Fouty, Canal Fulton Northwest; Helaina Limas, Lodi Cloverleaf; Kaitlyn Hubeny, Medina Buckeye; Gabby Glancy, Medina Buckeye; Jillian Miglich, Lodi Cloverleaf; Emily Melnek, Poland Seminary; Emily Grandy, Struthers; Jensen Silbaugh, Lakeview; Kayla Clark, Howland; Megan Payich, Girard; Makayla Trebella, Girard; Jillian Piacella, Mogadore Field; Rachel Bolyard, Streetsboro; Savannah Nevels, Streetsboro; Andrea Radcliff, Ravenna Southeast; Armani Jackson, Akron Buchtel; Selah Richardson, Akron Kenmore; Kelsey Hosey, Norton; Abbey Murawski, Norton; Lonasia Brewer, Akron Hoban; Viktoria Farian, Richfield Revere; Grace Hete, Richfield Revere; Payton Pooler, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Anna Santucci, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Anna Mitchell, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Kaitlyn Judge, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Olivia Ayres, Tallmadge; Ali Karas, Akron Springfield.

DIVISION III

First team: Grayson Rose, Garrettsville, 6-2, sr., 19.5; Karlee Pezzano, Lisbon, 5-7, sr., 19.3; Isabelle Kline, Newton Falls, 5-10, jr., 20.5; Dayshanette Harris, Ursuline, 5-6, so., 27.6; Mayci Sales, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-1, sr., 18.9; Alexis Cross, Columbiana, 5-8, jr., 18.6; Bailey Drapola, Brookfield, 5-10, so., 20; Madison Durkin, South Range, 6-1, jr., 20.2; Taylor Richards, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-0, sr., 13.5.

Second team: Nikki Weber, Loudonville, 5-7, so., 27.1; Abby White, Champion, 5-5, so., 15.4; Carley Kandel, West Salem Northwestern, 5-7, sr., 20.1; Katy Farey, Canton Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 19.3; Lauren Jones, Garrettsville, 5-7, sr., 9.3; Alexis Gates, Crestview, 5-8, sr., 15.8; Kayla Barreca, Newton Falls, 5-11, sr., 11; Simone Comer, Ursuline, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Maggie Coblentz, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-9, jr., 15.1.

Third team: Allison Smith, Champion, 5-9, fr., 9.7; Tori Sheehan, Brookfield 5-11, jr., 14.6; Camden Hergenrother, Cardinal Mooney, 5-7, so., 10.8; Kayla Muslovski, Columbiana, 5-5, fr., 20.5; Kelseigh Wright, West Salem Northwestern, 6-0, jr., 13.3; Tanner Wirth, Wooster Triway, 5-6, jr., 16.0; Faith Edwards, Ashland Mapleton, 5-5, sr., 16.6; Morgan Meyer, LaBrae, 5-6, sr., 11.8; Majestic Sales, Tuslaw, 6-0, so., 10.0.

Co-Players of the year: Grayson Rose, Garrettsville Garfield; Taylor Richards, Doylestown Chippewa.

Coach of the year: Ron Moschella, Columbiana.

Honorable mention: Harmony Miller, Massillon Tuslaw; Erin Krupar, Canton Central Catholic; Alyssa Burcaw, Navarre Fairless; Maddy Reese, Navarre Fairless; Kennady Gibbins, Navarre Fairless; Emily Zumack, Sullivan Black River; Celina Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa; Mariah Goodard, Orrville; Jordan McConnell, Smithville; Lexi Karovic, Doylestown Chippewa; Mikaila Carpenter, Orrville; Emily Seboe, Loudonville; Summer Nairn, West Salem Northwestern; Aniyah Curd, Ursuline; McKenzie Drapola, Brookfield; Hannah Harnichar, Newton Falls; Taryn Kolesar, Mineral Ridge; Alexa Harkins, Mineral Ridge; Megan Turner, Champion; China Tate, Liberty; Mariah Rovnak, Columbiana; Kennedy Fullum, Columbiana; Mackenzie Mason, Lisbon; Emily Ferris, Crestview; Hannah Mix, United; Becky Adelman, Atwater Waterloo; Hannah Schill, Ravenna Southeast.

DIVISION IV

First team: Antonella LaMonica, Warren JFKy, 5-1, sr., 18.7; Courtney Warnick, Southington, 5-3, jr., 19.9; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, fr., 17; Elizabeth Breckbill, Kidron Central Christian, 6-3, sr., 10.0; Katie Hiestand, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, jr., 18.6; Ashley Totani, Jackson-Milton, 5-5, jr., 13; Lexi Knight, Windham, 5-6, sr., 19.6.

Second team: Katrina Schubert, Mathews, 5-2, sr., 16.7; Daisjha Parks, Valley Christian, 5-9, sr., 13.6; Preslie Halliwill, Mogadore, 5-4, jr., 14.0; Kirsten Shoup, Dalton, 5-8, jr., 10.6; Kristy Eckman, Leetonia, 5-11, sr., 15.5; Samantha Homa, McDonald, 5-10, sr., 13; Talia Miller, Kidron Central Christian, 5-7, sr., 10.6.

Player of the year: Antonella LaMonica, Warren JFK.

Coach of the year: Katie Miller, Dalton.

Honorable mention: Chloe Moore, Hartville Lake Center Christian; Savanna Yacklin, East Canton; Hayley Rorie, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Anne Meadowcroft, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Sasha Schostek, Sagamore Hills Lawrence; Elizabeth Mills, Leetonia; Anna Sevek, Southern; Tawnie Vair, Rootstown; Alexis Hughes, Western Reserve; Kaitlyn Totani, Jackson-Milton; Michaelina Terranova, Jackson-Milton; Emily Williams, Jackson-Milton; India Snyder, Valley Christian; Imane Snyder, Valley Christian; Maria Mangine, Lowellville; Maddie Warren, Lowellville; Kellee Applegate, Lordstown; Jordan Beach, Lordstown; Caitlyn Condoleon, Warren JFK; Olivia Perry, McDonald; Britney Smith, McDonald; Hailee Elza, Bristol; Haylee Mott, Badger; Paige Sponsler, Mathews; Kaitlyn Huth, Dalton; Cora Wilson, Rittman; Kendall Leatherman, Rittman; Kenzie Coleman, Rittman.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.