Preps at a glance


SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

Akron Ellet 83, East 68

EAST (12-12) — De’amonte Pagan 4-4-14, Ce’Andre Backus 4-2-13, Calvaughn Bryant 2-4-8, Michael Ramey 3-2-8, Loury 3-0-7, Terrell Weaver 2-3-7, Tim Williams 1-3-6, Vonzell Matlock 1-0-3, Engles 1-0-2. Totals: 21-18-68.

ELLET — AJ Gerari 6-9-23, Jaret Jones 7-4-22, Marquis Smith 7-3-17, Marquise Bridges 3-2-9, Joe Williams 3-1-7, Jacob Kune 2-0-5. Totals: 28-19-83.

East18171419—68

Ellet26102314—83

3-point goals: East 8 (Backus 3, Pagan 2, Matlock, Loury, Williams); Ellet 7 (Jones 4, Gareri, Kune, Bridges). Rebounds: East 32 (Loury 8, Backus 6, Bryant 5, Matlock 4, Pagan 3, Engles 2, Ramey 2, Weaver, Ransom); Ellet 37 (Gareri 12, Smith 9, Johnson 6, Zamelli 3, Kune 2, Williams 2, Bridges, Jaret Jones, Demetrius Jones). Steals: East 11 (Backus 3, Matlock 2, Ramey 2, Williams, Weaver, Pagan, Loury); Ellet 9 (Williams 5, Gareri 2, Bridges, Johnson).

Boardman 62, Louisville 54

LOUISVILLE (14-9) — Chris Libertore 11 4-7 30, Brandon Wahl 3 0-0 9, Jared Mathie 2 1-2 6, Derek Zeller 2 0-1 5, Cameron King 0 2-2 2, Colton Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 7-12 54.

BOARDMAN (19-4) — Holden Lipke 4 7-8 18, John Ryan 3 4-6 11, Mike Melewski 4 3-4 11, Travis Koontz 4 1-2 9, Sebastian Heinonen 3 0-0 6, Coleman Stauffer 2 1-2 5, Che Trevena 1 0-2 2. Totals: 21 16-24 62.

Louisville14101317—54

Boardman12141721—62

3-point goals: Louisville 9 (Libertore 4, Wahl 3, Zeller 1, Mathie 1);

Boardman 4 (Lipke 3, Ryan 1). Rebounds: Louisville 29 (Libertore 10);

Boardman 31 (Lipke 11). Assists: Louisville 7 (Hahn 3); Boardman 5

(Ryan 2, Trevena 2).

Warren Harding 74, Fitch 49

WARREN HARDING — Lynn Bowden 11 6-8 29, Mike Hughes 7 5-6 22, Tiryn Frank 4 2-4 11, Chris Hughes 2 0-0 5, Marlin Richardson 1 0-0 3, Lynn William 1 0-0 2, Terrion Jackson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 13-18 74.

AUSTINTOWN FITCH (5-18) — Emanuel Daukins 6 0-0 13, Randy Smith 4 2-3 12, Dylan Beany 4 0-0 8, Tyler James 2 2-2 6, Kole Klasic 1 0-0 3, Cole Constance 1 0-0 2, Ryan Sheffield 1 0-0 2, Brandon Jackson 1 0-0 2, Larry Harington 0 1-2 1. Totals: 20 5-7 49.

Warren Harding15211721—74

Fitch 1151716—49

3-point goals: Warren Harding 7 (M. Hughes 3, Bowden, Frank, C. Hughes, Richardson) Austintown Fitch 4 (Smith 2, Daukins, Klasic).

Howland 36, Lake 56

The Blue Streaks kept the Tigers scoreless in the first quarter. The Blue Streaks were led by Joe McBride’s 16 points and Jim Kervin’s 15. Jonah Weisman led the Tigers with 11 points.

HOWLAND (8-16) — Jonah Weisman 5 0-0 11, Michael Massucci 3 0-1 8, Samari Dean 1 2-2 5, Nate Leventis 2 0-0 4, Kevin Moamis 1 0-0 2, Nolan Brill 1 0-0 2, Frank Rappach 0 2-2 2, Connor Tamarkin 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 4-5 36.

LAKE — Joe McBride 6 2-2 16, Jim Kerven 5 0-0 15, Jake Maranville 4 1-2 9, Jake Schultz 3 0-0 6, Drew DeLat 1 0-0 2, Jeremy Brady 1 0-0 2, Mike Spottleson 1 0-0 2, Kam Casey 1 0-0 2, Matt Spottleson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 23 3-4 56.

Howland0141111—36

Lake1611920—56

3-point goals: Howland 4 (Massucci 2, Dean, Weisman) Lake 7 (Kerven 5, McBride 2).

Area scores

Division I

Akron Ellet 83, East 68

Warren Harding 74, Austintown Fitch 49

Boardman 62, Louisville 54

Lake 56, Howland 36

Division IV

Cornerstone Christian 95, Southington 39

Ohio

Division I

Akr. Hoban 58, Hudson 41

Avon 75, N. Olmsted 48

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 72, Cle. John Marshall 51

Brunswick 47, Wadsworth 34

Chagrin Falls Kenston 57, Aurora 51

Cin. Moeller 54, Cin. Withrow 51

Cin. Oak Hills 55, Wilmington 36

Clayton Northmont 63, Springboro 50

Cle. Glenville 92, Lyndhurst Brush 50

Cle. Hts. 79, Madison 61

Cle. St. Ignatius 65, Parma 50

Copley 76, Can. McKinley 62

Elyria 65, Strongsville 59

Lakewood St. Edward 90, Cle. Lincoln W. 40

Lorain 84, Amherst Steele 53

Mason 52, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 34

Massillon Jackson 99, Akr. Garfield 66

Massillon Washington 69, Wooster 60

Medina 64, Macedonia Nordonia 53

Olmsted Falls 65, Avon Lake 64

Parma Normandy 66, N. Royalton 56

Solon 74, Willoughby S. 72

Stow-Munroe Falls 44, Medina Highland 39

Division II

Bloom-Carroll 64, Whitehall-Yearling 50

Byesville Meadowbrook 65, McConnelsville Morgan 61

Chillicothe Unioto 62, Circleville Logan Elm 53

Cin. Taft 71, Cin. Hughes 64

Cin. Wyoming 79, Cin. Woodward 69, 2OT

Cols. Eastmoor 86, Cols. Independence 68

Cols. Watterson 39, Plain City Jonathan Alder 32

Day. Carroll 45, Day. Ponitz Tech. 43

Day. Dunbar 76, Day. Chaminade Julienne 69

McArthur Vinton County 88, Waverly 66

New Concord John Glenn 62, Cambridge 30

New Philadelphia 69, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 56

Parma Padua 62, Fairview 36

Rayland Buckeye 65, Steubenville 64

Trotwood-Madison 83, Germantown Valley View 40

Urbana 51, Spring. Shawnee 27

Division III

Brookville 53, Spring. NE 41

Centerburg 48, Cols. Grandview Hts. 45

Cin. N. College Hill 52, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. 45

Cin. Summit Country Day 93, Cin. Seven Hills 33

Gahanna Cols. Academy 69, Mt. Gilead 54

Galion Northmor 50, Cols. Ready 44, 2OT

Maria Stein Marion Local 64, Harrod Allen E. 46

Spencerville 63, Delphos Jefferson 57

Tipp City Bethel 101, Anna 81

Versailles 54, Day. Christian 39

Worthington Christian 47, Milford Center Fairbanks 41

Division IV

Cin. Christian 91, Georgetown 50

Cin. College Prep. 93, Lockland 62

Convoy Crestview 55, Van Wert Lincolnview 43

Ft. Loramie 59, Russia 50

Kalida 37, Miller City 32

S. Charleston SE 49, Spring. Cath. Cent. 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION III

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Ursuline 60, Columbiana 46

URSULINE (15-10) — Dayshanette Harris 13 5-9 31, Simone Comer 6 0-2 12, Anyah Curd 4 0-0 8, Lindsay Bell 2 0-0 6, Destiny Goodnight 1 0-0 3, Nomiki Willis 0 0-2 0. Totals: 26-57 5-11 60.

COLUMBIANA (25-1) — Alexis Cross 3 5-6 14, Mariah Rovnak 4 4-7 12, Kayla Muslovski 3 1-2 8, Marisa McDonough 2 0-0 4, Kennedy Fulum 1 1-2 3, Brittany Mook 1 0-0 3, Grace Hammond 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15-51 11-17 46.

Ursuline18121812—60

Columbiana1212715—46

3-point goals: Ursuline 3-15 (Bell 2, Goodnight 1); Columbiana 5-19 (Cross 3, Muslovski 2).

DIVISION IV

At Mineral Ridge High School

Jackson-Milton 48, McDonald 22

MCDONALD — Olivia Perry 4 0-1 8, Sam Homa 3 0-0 6, Britney Smith 2 0-0 5, Sam Stitt 1 0-0 2, Kendra Kelly 0 1-2 1. Totals: 10 1-3 22.

JACKSON MILTON — Michaelina Terranova 6 1-2 15, Emily Williams 5 4-6 14, Ashley Totani 6 0-0 12, Kaitlyn Totani 3 0-0 7. Totals: 20 5-8 48.

McDonald6727—22

Jackson-Milton1671015—48

3-point goals: McDonald 1 (Smith); Jackson Milton 3 (Terranova 2, K. Totani 1). Rebounds; McDonald 21 (Homa 5, Smith 5); Jackson-Milton 32 (Williams 8).

Area scores

TOURNAMENT

Division III

At Struthers

Ursuline 60, Columbiana 46

At Ravenna

Garrettsville 55, Champion 39

Division IV

At Mineral Ridge

Jackson-Milton 48, McDonald 22

Ohio

Division I

Cin. McAuley 43, Springboro 27

Dublin Coffman 65, Westerville S. 38

Mason 43, Ursuline Academy 41

Mt. Notre Dame 50, Huber Hts. Wayne 48

Newark 52, Gahanna Lincoln 37

Notre Dame Academy 52, Tol. Whitmer 49

Pickerington Cent. 48, Hilliard Bradley 29

Reynoldsburg 48, Cols. Watterson 42

W. Chester Lakota W. 53, Beavercreek 51

Division II

Clyde 49, Oak Harbor 41, OT

Dresden Tri-Valley 54, Millersburg W. Holmes 40

New Philadelphia 51, Minerva 27

Norwalk 34, Bellevue 32

Ottawa-Glandorf 50, Wapakoneta 32

Division III

Archbold 76, Metamora Evergreen 33

Cin. Summit Country Day 58, Arcanum 31

Dalton 48, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 42

Doylestown Chippewa 57, West Salem Northwestern High School 44

Findlay Liberty-Benton 61, Columbus Grove 44

Gates Mills Gilmour 72, Rocky River Lutheran W. 21

Hamilton Badin 48, W. Liberty-Salem 39

Lynchburg-Clay 58, Proctorville Fairland 56, OT

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 65, Willard 61

Versailles 72, Bethel-Tate 21

Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 47, Barnesville 46

Division IV

Berlin Hiland 80, Malvern 41

Cornerstone Christian 55, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 38

Danville 49, Granville Christian 31

Fairfield Christian 56, Cols. Wellington 18

Hicksville 44, Stryker 39

Jackson Center 37, Cin. Christian 26

Minster 73, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 52

New Madison Tri-Village 49, Cedarville 42

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 70, Norwalk St. Paul 64

Old Fort 65, Arcadia 48

Ottoville 45, Arlington 34

Russia 42, Covington 28

WRESTLING

DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

DIVISION I

At North Canton Hoover

Three Austintown Fitch wrestlers punched their tickets to the state tournament with strong finishes at their district tournament at North Canton Hoover. At 138, Andrew Fairbanks defeated Wadsworth’s Zain Tittle 3-1 to win the district title. At 120, Gus Sutton finished fourth after losing 7-2 to Shaker Height’s Tyson Long in the third-place match. And at 160, Michael Ferree also finished fourth after losing on a fall to Cody Surratt of Wadsworth.

DIVISION II

At Heath

The Beaver Local team placed fourth at their district tournament. At 106, Cole McComas won the championship over Claymont’s Jarrett Warrington 6-2. At 120, Skyler Lasure finished second after losing to Indian Valley’s Dalton Burcher 9-1 in the championship match. At 126, Quinton Bookman had similar luck in his championship match, losing 3-1 to Claymont’s Maxx Peters to finish second. And at 152, Beau Smith finished third, winning his third-place match 6-5 over Granville’s Luciano Mendicino.

At Alliance High School

Team scores

1. Canfield 151; 2. Lake Catholic 125.5; 3. CVCA 124.5; 4. Akron SVSM 104; 5. Alliance 99; 6. Woodridge 84.5; 7. Girard 81; 8. West Branch 73; 9. Akron Archbishop Hoban 66; 10. Massilion Perry 62; 11. Norton 56.5; 12. Southeast 51; 13. Canton South 49; 14. Streetsboro 48; 15. Tallmadge 47; 16. CF Northwest 43.5; 17. Revere 40; 18. Crestwood 38.5; 19. Jefferson 38; 20. Ravenna 34; 21. Marlington 25.5; 22. West Geauga 25; 23. Coventry 24; 24. Field 23; 25. Howland 23; 26. Harvey 16; 27. Conneaut 16; 28. Chagrin Falls 14; 29. Akron Springfield 9; 30. University School 9; 31. Geneva 8; 32. Clev. Benedictine 7; 33. Edgewood 6; 34. Shaw 5; 35. Clev. Central Catholic 4; 36. Hubbard 4; 37. Orange 4; 38. Kenmore 0; 39. Salem 0; 40. NDCL 0.

Finals

106 — Jacob Decatur (SVSM) defeated Christian Wayt (West Branch), 13-3.

113 — Matthew Cardello (CVCA) defeated Conor McCrone (Lake Cath.) 3-0.

120 — Lukus Stricker (Hoban) defeated Joe Wright (Coventry), tech fall.

126 — Hunter Kosco (CF Northwest) pinned Jordan Decatur (CVCA), 3:18.

132 — Luke Wymer (SVSM) defeated Mitchell Skleres (Lake Cath.), forfeit.

138 — Eli Yoho (Woodridge) defeated Bret Baker (Norton), 20-8.

145 — Kevon Freeman (Lake Cath.) pinned Dylan Miller (WB), 3:17.

152 — Nick Vespucci (Crestwood), defeated Quinton Kelley (Hoban), 5-4.

160 — Georgio Poullas (Canfield) pinned Michael McIntire (SVSM) 1:16.

170 — David Crawford (Canfield) defeated David Heath (SVSM), 3-2.

182 — Duce Johnson (Alliance) defeated Dominic Cooper (Canfield), injury.

195 — Jerrell Martin (Alliance) defeated Tyler Stein (Canfield), 4-3.

220 — Jack DelGarbino (Girard) pinned Breslin Walker (CVCA),

285 — Ian Sharp (WB) defeated Mason Giordano (Canfield), 1-0.

BOWLING

STATE TOURNAMENT

BOYS

DIVISION II

The Struthers High School team finished third in the state and two Mahoning Valley bowlers finished in the Top 10 of Saturday’s Division II tournament at Wayne Webb Lanes in Columbus. The Wildcats team defeated Urbana then fell to Hillsboro in the semifinals. The Struthers scores against Urbana were 210-147-243-165-193; Urbana posted 165-156-172-259-191. Against Hillsboro, the Wildcats rolled 191-228-149-228-200. Hillsboro’s scores were 224-208-232-202-227. Hillsboro lost to St. Mary’s Memorial in the final round. Girard sophomore Donny Bishop finished second; his scores were 243-226-215—684. Urbana’s Luc Russell was state champion with 697. Struthers senior Donny Cifra was ninth with 630 (184-257-189). Brookfield senior Michael Katko was 11th with 628 (167-227-165). Maplewood senior Larry Sudano rolled 617 (188-208-221) for 18th. Struthers senior Andrew Brabant was tied for 43rd with 570 (206-202-162). Also finishing in the Top 60 were Wildcats Johnny Medvec (549 for 52nd) and Cameron Coppola (546 for 53rd); and Girard’s Brett Zeigler (534 for 57th).

SCHEDULE

MONDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

Division III

At Salem

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Springfield, 7 p.m.

At Warren Harding

LaBrae vs. Berkshire, 7 p.m.

Division IV

At Struthers

Valley Christian vs. Southern, 7 p.m.

At Grand Valley

Cornerstone Christianvs. Maplewood, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

Division III

At Salem

South Range vs. Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

At Warren Harding

Garrettsville vs. Champion, 7 p.m.

Division IV

At Struthers

Sebring vs. McDonald, 7 p.m.

At Grand Valley

Bristol vs. Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

Division I

District semifinals

At Alliance

Akron Ellet vs. Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Division II

District semifinals

At Boardman

Poland vs. Salem, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

Division II

At Barberton High School

West Branch vs. Padua Franciscan, 8 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Cuyahoga Falls High School

Ursuline vs. Garrettsville, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

Division I

District semifinals

At Alliance

Boardman vs. Lake, 7 p.m.

Division II

District semifinals

At Boardman

Ursuline vs. Girard, 7 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.