ON AREA LINKS: Local golf League Scores


bedford trails golf course

Lady Players (8/7) — Low gross: Beth Kobley 41. Low net: Heidi Sorione 28. Least putts: Marilee Pillington 15, Karen Speziale 15. Longest putt: MariLee Pillington hole 8. Longest putt: Beth Kobley hole 2. Closest to pin second shot on hole 9: Rita Lopez. Chip-ins: Lucy Maughan hole 7, Barb Zabloski hole 4. Birdies: Beth Kobley hole 8, Diane Johnson hole 6.

Lady Players (7/31) — Low gross: Beth Kobley 38. Low net: Jane Soriano. Least putts: Lynn Grischow 12. Closest to pin: Nancy Yuchak hole 12, Beth Kobley hole 17. Birdies: Beth Kobley hole 14, hole 17, Deb Daugherty hole 18, Lynne Grischow hole 11.

Bedford Beauties — Low gross: Judy Wilkins 46. Low net: Reba Saltman 27. Least putts: Octavis Payne 14, Bobbie Stubler 14. Play of the day: Flight 1: Bobbie Stubler, Judy Wilkins. Flight 3: Pat Mathius, Flight 4: Judy Tochash. Chip-ins: Juanita Burrows.

Teenies Tuesday Night Men — Low gross: John Cowher 40, Johnny Gordulic 42, Jason Macdonald 42, Ronnie Cappatti 42, Bob Welsh 43. Rick Jones 31, Mike Woodall 31. Low net: Rick Jones 31, Mike Woodall 31.

Gergels Tuesday Night Ladies — Low gross: Abby Mills 39, Lynne Grischow 44. Low net: Karen Pieton 47, Bobbi Strubler 48, Joy Batley 49. Chip-in: Grischow hole 5. Play of the day: Barb Roman.

PYBS Womens — Low gross: Karen Basista 43. Low net; Basista 31. Least putts: Marilyn Samuel 16, Marge Babik 18. Play of the day (best score on odd holes): Basista 24. Birdie: Basista hole 3.

WWW Ladies Scramble — Low acore: Beth Kobley, Rita Lopez, Marla R., Traci Yuhaus 31. Second place: Kim Billatto, Kathi Welsh 33. Play of the day (closest to pin on 18): Brenda Cornelius. Chip-in: Traci Yuhaus.

Conrail — Low gross: Dean Wheeler 40, Tony Geraci 41, Larry Brown 42, Gordy Shafer 44, Geroge Schur 45, Tom Milholland 46, Jim Watkins 47, Frank Raschella 49. Low net: Dean Wheeler 30, Dave Hoagland 32, Tony Geraci 33, Bill hedrick 33, Jim Watkins 33, Gordy Shafer 35, Tom Milholland 36, Glen Sedgwich 36, Larry Brown 37, Mike Ciavarella 37, George Schur 37, Jack White 37. Top teams: Geraci, Glenn, Raschella.

deer creek

Deer Creek Women — Play of the day (best on even holes minus 1/2 handicap): Flight A: Caryn Bender 14 1/2, Barb Smyers 14 1/2. Flight B: Joanne Cutter 11, Sandy Santelli 13. Flight C: Carol Marsh 9 1/2, Dottie Tesne 18. Chip-in: Audrea Neri hole 9. Least putts: Bender 16.

kennsington golf course

Ball Busters Golf League — Low gross: Frank Santisi 37, Brad McDevitt 39, Phil pabst 39, Steve Donahue 41, Tim Russo 41, Mike Skelly 41, Warren Gratz 42, John Stanley Jr. 42. Low net: Mike Skelly 33, Steve Donahue 34, Stan Feret 34, Phil Pabst 34, Steve Stanislaw 34, Tim Dennison 35, Anthony Diana 35, Warren Gratz 35, Tim Russo 35, Frank Santisi 35, Bill Soroka 35.

knoll run golf course

Jednota Golf League — Low gross: Ron Jonda 36, George Pesta 38, Tom Morella 41, Gary Smith 44, Ed Cook 46, Paul Gbur 46, Chuck Moore 47. Low net: John Bobby 38, Paul Ritz 57.

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel — Low gross: Ron Jonda 36, John Didek 38, George Pesta 38, Jason Collins 38, Ronnie Hawn 39, Duane Tkac 39, Tom DeToro 39, Gary Smith 42, Craig Ziobert 42, Bob McGuire 42, Bob Iacobucci 42, Jim DeToro 42, Rich DeAugustine 42. Low net: Chuck Cuthbertson 28, Chris Berardi 28, Vincent Morgione 29, Jeff Wasylychyn 29, Alfonso Pecchia 30, Duane Tkac 30, Bob McGuire 31, Bill Sikora 31, Gary Smith 31, Rich DeAugustine 31, George Pesta 32, Ron Jonda 32, Dan Gilmartin 32, John Didek 32, Tom DeToro 32.

Sanko Photography Golf League — Low gross: Bob Zetts 36, Jordan Morrell 40, Mike Iberis 40, Leo Morris 40. Low net: Bob Zetts 33, Leo Morris 33, Jordan Morrell 33, Joe Iberis 34, Mike Iberis 34, Tim Daley 34, Bill Daley 35, Vince Pasquale 35, Mickey Murphy 35, Joe Musilino 36, Walter Gough 36.

mahoning country club

Holy Name Golf League — Low gross: Mike Dorbish 37, John Greene 38, Mark Wesilewski 38, Tom Ivany 38, Chip Zitello 40. Low net: Len Cercone 28, Tom Srnec 32, Dave Palombaro 32, Frank Campbell 32, Ray Procick 32, Greg Yurco 32, Neil Buzzacco Jr. 32, Ron Chick 32.

Mahoning Seniors — American Division: Low gross: Hank Sadinski 38, Dante Petruzzi 41, Tom Telstad 41, Ken Locke 43, Hank Henchar 43. Low net: Dante Petruzzi 28, Hank Henchar 30, Hank Sadinski 27, Ken Locke 35. National Division: Low gross: Mike Luchey 36, Bruce Velt 39, Pepe Pomaro 39, Fred Zagotti 40, Tom Citizen 40. Low net: Tom Citizen 31, Mike Luchey 31, Pepe Pomaro 32, Bruce Velt 33, Fred Zagotti 33. Hole in one: Steve Zatchok, 115 yards with an 8 iron on hole 2.

meander golf course

FemBombers Ladies Golf League — Low gross: Irene Robinson 48, Donna Cannon 52. Low net: Cannon 27, Dora Bayless 32. Play of the day (throw out worst hole): Robinson 41, Bayless 41; Cannon 45.

Fembombers Ladies Golf League (8/9) — Low gross: Irene Robinson 46, Geri Kravec 54, Charlene Platt 55. Low net: Geri Kronec 29, Carol Bacone 31, Irene Robinson 33, Dora Bayless 33. Chip-in: Irene Rovinson hole 4.

mill creek golf course

Tuesday Ladies Team Golf — Low gross: Margie Waldern 50, Gail Mauerman 58, Barb Barsch 67. Low net: Margie Remias 37, Madelyn Sell 37, Michele Day 37, Barb Barsch 37. Least putts: Rita Premec 15, Patti Mika 16, Patti Canatti 17. Chip-in: Gail Mauerman. Play of the day (add scores on 13, 14, 15 minus 80% handicap): Rita Premec 5, Gail Mauerman 8, Margie Remias 10.

Immaculate Heart — Low gross: Wayne Craig 36, Chuck Baker 37, Jake Kowalczyk 39, Dean Harris 39, Dave Homer 39, Rick Honaker 39, Bill Hulick 40, Tom Cochran 40, Jason Lenzi 40, George Mitzel 40, Larry Serb Jr. 41. Low net: Vince Carfora 27, Tom Bobby 27, Kevin Miller 28, John Mashiska 28, Denny Phillips 29, Bill Basista 29, Joe Korchnak 30, Nick Barbush 30, Casey Dominic 30, Floyd Rupert 30, JR Scrip 30, John Thompson 30, Ronnie Williams 31, Larry Liguore 31, Joe Tablack 31, Rod Waller 32, Matt Hlebak 32, Jim Kinnick 33, Dave Courtney 33, Mike Hintz 33, Tony Sertick 33, Joe Woodall 34.

Par 3 Wednesday Lady Swingers — Low Score: Dolores Sonoga 36. Play of the Day (best on 3 middle holes): Bonnie Grope 12, Barb Murray 12, Rita Nichols 12. Birdies: Carol Goan, Jean Montgomery. Chip-in: Carol Goan.

YMCA Golf League — Low gross: D. Marlowe 32, J. Hazy 34, R. Venrose 34, J. Wellington 36, R. Kurth 37, J. Rogers 37. Low net: R. Venrose 31, J. Wellington 31, L. Page 31, D. Marlowe 32, J. Hartshorn 33, D. Vechiarelli 33, J. Johnson 33, K. Alexander 33, R. Smith 34, J. Gentile 34, J. Donaldson 34.

Thursday Nine Ladies League — Low gross: Joy Batley 50, Lisa Giordano 55, Pat Schell 59. Low net: Joy Batley 30, Pat Schell 31, Lisa Giordano 39. Least putts: Madeline Sell 15, Gail Mauerman 16, Lisa Giordano 19. Play of the day: Joy Batley 12, Pat Schnell 14, Lisa Giordano 19. Chip-ins: Pat Schell, Pat Carney (2), Georgio Dolar.

Mill Creek Seniors (8/9) — Low gross: Frank Joy 37, Tony Sugar 38, Pete Kelly 39, Ron Delisio 39, Dick Barnes 39, Jerry Brumert 40, Bill Mills 40, John Watkins 40, Jim Fossesca 40. Low net: Dennis Tomory 25, Don Haas 28, Sam Vinion 29, Bob Hennessy 29, Bob Laskey 30, John Pardee 30. Closest to Pin No. 8: Tom Sopkovich; Closet to Pin No. 16: Rick Cunningham.

Mill Creek Seniors (8/11) — Low gross: Bill Mills 36, Jim DeBartolo 37, John Watkins 37, Pete Kelly 38, Chuck Brown 38, Fred Weimer 39, Rick Cunningham 39, Carl Centofanti 39, Jerry Brumert 40, Armand Venneti 40, Tony Sugar 40, Rick Haldi 40, Norm Gallagher 40. Low net: Bob Hennessy 28, Rich Bobnik 28, Don Patrone 28, Sam Vinion 29, Fred Mayhew 29, Steve Hlavac 29, Tom Mollenkopf 29, Carl Centofanti 29, Bob Laskey 29, Ray Gnipp 29. Closest to Pin No. 8: Tom Sopkovich; Closest to Pin No. 16: Bill Mills.

pine lakes

Monday Night Men — Low gross: Nico Mancuso 38, Jason Bika 38, Jeff Tinney 38, Jim Green 40, Jum Hawley 40, Gene Longo 41. Low net: Jim Green 28, Zenek Adamczak 32, Doug Ravenscraft 32, Bob Savon 32, Nico Mancuso 33, Jeff Tinney 33. Total weekly team points: Buyology 7, Ohio Cat 6, Francescos Pizza 5.5, Blue Ribbon Cleaners 5.5, Pizza Joes 5, Cornersburg Pizza 4. Total team points for second period: Ohio Cat 43, Pizza Joes 37.5, Blue Ribbon Cleaners 31.5, Francescos Pizza 30, Cornersburg Pizza 28, Buyology 28. Total team points for the year: Ohio Cat 74.5, Pizza Joes 69.5, Francescos Pizza 67.5, Blue Ribbon Cleaners 66, Cornersburg Pizza 63, Buyology 55.5.

Wednesday Night Men — Low gross: Brian Miller 40, Joe Posey 40, Jim Maxim 41, Brent Timko 41, Steve Haynie 41, Carl Ross 42, Chris Varga 42. Low net: Steve Haynie 36, Scot Stoffer 36, Joe Posey 37, Brent Timko 37, Brian Bachman 37, Bruce Westenfelder 37, Jim Girts 37, Drew Bakes 37.

GHY Ladies Golf — Low gross: A: Barb Bromley 47, Judy Young 47. B: Debbie Beasley 54, Marianne Wieda 54. C: Jeanne McDermott 55. D: Georgiean Calabret 61. Birdies: Lora Campbell hole 16. Chip-ins: Rosemary Delserone hole 10, Missy LaRock hole 12. Play of the day (putts plus 1/2 handicap): A: Missy LaRock 21, Judy Young 21. B: Sandy Copich 26. C: Jeanne McDermott 25. D: Rosemary Delserone 28.

reserve run

Boys of Summer — Low gross: Mark Isaacson 36, Jim Sharvelli 37, Tom Krestel 38, Craig Bianco 39, Frank Sferra 40, John Skoloda 41, Sam Fisher 41. Low net: Mark Isaacson 32, Tom Krestel 34, Craig Bianco 36, Frank Sferra 37, Jim Sharvelli 37, John Skoloda 37, Mike Black 37, Sam Fisher 37. Final Standings: 1. Jim Sharvelli 2. Tom Krestel 3. Larry Tusinac 4. Craig Bianco.

salem hills golf & country club

Davidson’s Tuesday Night League — Low gross: Bob Marshall 40, Nolan Snyder 40, Jim Terranova 40, Mark Markota 40. Low net: Jim Terranova 30, Bruce Neff 32, Dave Fleming 32, Dave Popovec 33, Larry Johnson 33, Bill Jones 34, Robb Stratton 34, Bob Marshall 34, Steve Martin 35, Ed Kandray 35, Jack Barringer 36, Herb Hughes 36, Rusty Fleming 36, Mark Markota 36. Low team gross: Robb Stratton, Jim Terranova 82. Low team net: Robb Stratton, Jim Terranova 64.

tanglewood golf course

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Society Golf League — Low gross: Ron Audia 34, Joe Pitko 38, Jim Csernik 39, Mike Metz 39, Matt Morrone 39, Brian Mincher 40, Chris Okular 40, Mike Szenborn Jr. 40, Rich Szenborn 40, Tom Zetts 41. Low net: Jim Csernik 32, Mike Metz 32, Ron Audia 33, Matt Morrone 33, Rocky Nolfi 33, Joe Pitko 33, Ralph Santos 33, Mike Szenborn 33, Charlie Lewis 34, Tom Mahoney 34, Anthony Nolfi III 34, Anthony Perry Sr. 34, Rich Szenborn 34.

valley golf club

Ladies Day — Ladies Club Winner: Michele Davidson 42. Low gross: Michele Davidson 42, Donna Szanny 48, Cheryl Bosley 51, MariAnn Morway 51, Kitty Sekol 52, Nancy Moore 52, Sandy Dailey 52. Low net: Ellen Carney 29, Patty Popadoupolis 30, Ethel Sweeney 31. Low putts: Diane Drapko 13, Maxine Collins 15, Terry Hall 16, Mary Ann Lyden 16. Closest to pin: Sylvia Grist hole 2. Longest drive: Michele Davidson hole 5. Longest putt: Michele Davidson hole 9.

Friday Women’s League — Low gross: Anita Pirone 45. Low net: Shirley Pullman 27. Play of the day: Dotty Bieselt. Least putts: Diane Hardenbrook 13, Jan Metzger 13.

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.