Wednesday, August 23, 2017
65°

CANDIDATES AND ISSUES

Published: 8/10/17 @ 12:02


Candidates running for nonpartisan seats in the Nov. 7 general election had to file nominating petitions with their respective county boards of elections by Wednesday. It was also the deadline to place issues on the ballot. The list is unofficial until elections boards certify candidates and issues. All townships have two trustees to elect, and all school boards have three members to elect unless otherwise noted. An * denotes incumbents.

MAHONING COUNTY

CITIES AND VILLAGES

CANFIELD

Mayor: Richard A. Duffett, 340 Neff Drive 44406; Don Dragish, 150 Brookpark Drive 44406.

Council [4 to elect]: Charles H. Tieche, 130 Wadsworth St. 44406; Vicki Palmer, 125 Callahan Road 44406; Samuel Sinclair, 122 Willow Way 44406; Marc Masternick, 31 White Oak Court 44406; Joseph R. LoCicero, 60 White Oak Court 44406; Christine Lucarell Oliver, 50 Oak Tree Drive 44406; Jill Lewis, 412 S. Briarcliff Drive 44406; Bruce Neff, 68 W. Main St. 44406.

BELOIT

Council [4 to elect to full term and 1 for unexpired term]: Sherry L. Augustein, 13404 Church St. 44609; Rodney L. Sturms, 14308 Main St. 44609; Matt R. Hutton, 17933 Fairview Drive 444609; Ronald Armitage, 13537 Main St. 44607; Chelsea Cappa, 13620 Main St. 44607.

Unexpired term: Debra Gabrelcik, 18225 Fifth St. 44609.

CRAIG BEACH

Council [4 to elect]: Camille Gaia III, 17434 Lynfield Road 44429; Kathleen Davidson, 1650 Woodland Ave. 44429

LOWELLVILLE

Council [4 to elect]: Ronald T. Rotunno, 250 Youngstown Lowellville Road 44436; Robert Coppola, 214 W. Wood St. 44436; Keith McCaughtry, 102 Grays Run 44436; William Flora, 792 W. Wood St. 44436.

NEW MIDDLETOWN

Council [4 to elect]: John T. Miller, 154 Circleview Drive 44442.; Dan Santangelo, 5376 E. Middletown Road 44442; Patricia A. Barnes, 10763 Main St. 44442; Jim Mestichelli, 19 Hedgerows Court 44442; Jack Novicky, 30 Meadowbrook Circle 44442; Don Manning, 57 Circleview Drive 44442; Mark Lavelle, 10088 Main St. 44442.

TOWNSHIPS

TRUSTEES

Austintown: Dawn Blinsky, 3903 Dunbar St. 44515; Matt Schriner, 275 Third St. 44514; John A. Mashiska, 3942 Artmar Drive 44515; Kenneth A. Carano, 1906 Countryside Drive 44515; Jim Davis, 4319 Wedgewood Drive 44515

Beaver: Pamela L. Simmons, 290 E. Calla Road, Poland 44514; Larry S. Wehr, 1100 W. Pine Lake Road, North Lima 44452; Scott Conway, 149 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland 44514; Ted J. Lyda Jr., 976 E. Calla Road, Poland 44514; Erik J. Taber, 800 E. Middletown Road, North Lima 44452.

Berlin: Denny Furman, 6999 S. Pricetown Road 44401; Jodi R. Kale, 7514 S. Pricetown Road 44401; Christopher L. Wills, 14778 Hoyle Road 44401.

Boardman: Brad Calhoun, 103 Southwoods Ave. 44512; Thomas P. Costello, 8470 Hitchcock Road 44512; David Moliterno, 2038 Wingate Road 44514.

Canfield: Brian Governor, 4400 S. Raccoon Road 44406; Marie Izzo Cartwright, 6129 Leffingwell Road 44406.

Coitsville: Gregory T. Haren, 1302 Bedford Road, Lowellville 44436; Gerald M. Backo, 6262 McGuffey Road, Lowellville 44436; Robert Lisko, 6126 McCartney Road, Lowellville 44436.

Ellsworth: Bob Toman, 9141 Herbert Road 44406; Frederick Houston, 5417 S. Salem Warren Road 44451.

Goshen: Todd Beeson*, 9779 S. Duck Creek Road, Salem 44460.

Green: George Toy, 5441 Middletown Road, Canfield 44406; Mark A. Stepuk, 6348 W. Middletown Road, Canfield 44406.

Jackson: John P. Jakubec, 3246 Rosemont Road 44451; Gary Ruggles Jr., 10750 Blott Road 44451; Francis R. Gottron III, 9164 New Road 44451; Daniel J. Gallagher, 655 S. Salem Warren Road 44451; Alan Hemphill*, 11251 Mahoning Ave. 44451; Anthony Dommenick, 1330 N. Salem Warren Road 44451.

Milton: Harold N. Campbell, 16200 Palmyra Road, Diamond 44412; Russ Weimer, 17762 Scott St., Lake Milton 44429.

Poland: Catherine T. Stacy, 7660 Moore Road 44514; Joanne Wollet, 8185 Cliffview Drive 44514; Mark Naples, 7262 Youngstown Pittsburgh Road 44514; Robert Canter, 8097 Camella Drive 44514; Edward R. Kempers, 7987 Eastbrook Trail 44514; Robert J. Lidle, 2552 Stoner Ave. 44514; Henry Hassay, 7598 Clingan Road 44514; Ricky Morrison, 2294 Hamilton Ave. 44514.

Smith: David Mannion, 11210 N. 12th St., Beloit 44609; Terry Criss, 14641 Beloit Snodes Road, Beloit 44609.

Springfield: Donald C. Williams, 6160 Metz Road, New Middletown 44442; Robert T. Orr, 6557 Metz Road, New Middletown 44442; Rick Jones, 13850 Beard Road, New Springfield 44443; Michael Louttit, 3598 E. South Range Road, New Springfield 44443; Donald W. Ridzon, 3200 Columbiana Road, New Springfield 44443.

SCHOOL BOARDS

Mahoning County Educational Service Center: Jeffrey P. Good*, 7904 Roller Road, Salem 44460; Kathi McNabb Welsh, 522 Deer Run Drive, Boardman 44512; Andrea Smesko, 1715 Gully Top Lane, Canfield 44406; Richard S. Scarsella, 6744 Appleridge Circle, Boardman 44512.

Austintown: Omar G. Jadue, 1789 Celeste Circle 44511; Kimberly A. Smrek, 515 Crimson Court 44515; Robin L. Krempasky, 6606 Country Ridge Ave. 44515; Kathy Mock*, 3466 Tall Oaks Lane 44515; David Daichendt, 4242 Lake Road; Don Sherwood, 6448 New Road 44515.

Boardman: Vickie Davis, 606 Oakridge Drive 44512; John W. Fryda, 137 Lost Creek Drive 44512; John P. Landers, 1253 Red Tail Hawk Court, Unit 2, 44512; Tracie Balentine, 743 Indianola Road 44512.

Campbell: Gary P. Bednarik*, 877 Almasy Drive 44405; Tony Kelly, 86 Bright Ave. 44405; Richard A. Gozur, 129 Gertrude Ave. 44405.

Canfield: Craig Olson, 60 Willow Way 44406; Michael Roussos, 20 Meadow Court 44406; Justin Taylor, 6021 Leffingwell Road 44406; Joseph Angelo, 5265 Revere Run 44406; Barry Tancer, 4144 Fairway Drive 44406; Traci DeCapua, 427 Millbrook St. 44406.

Jackson-Milton: Kimberly L. Snowden-Pittman, 1800 N. Duck Creek Road, North Jackson 44451; Nick Campbell, 3475 Rosemont Road, North Jackson 44451; Andrew M. Bouch, 9830 Silica Road, North Jackson 44451; Mitch Mascioli, 10462 New Road, North Jackson 44451.

Lowellville: Michael T. Palumbo, 236 Jaric Ave. 44436; Jennifer Coppola-Johnson, 224 W. Wood St. 44436; Brian Wharry, 439 Queisner Ave. 44436; Stephanie Filisky Yon, 5488 Mared Lane 44436; William B.J. Miner, 5480 Mared Lane 44436.

Poland [2 to elect]: Larry Dinopoulos, 8570 Shady Glenn Trail 44514; Gregg A. Riddle, 7825 Lee Run Road 44514; Richard Beau Weaver, 6469 Tara Drive 44514; Jeff Vrabel Jr., 44 Centennial Drive 44514.

Sebring [3 to elect and 1 to elect to unexpired term]: Debbie Green, 572 W. Oregon Ave. 44672; JoAnn Jones, 535 Hillsdale Drive 44672; Melinda L. Vecchio, 196 E. Michigan Ave. 44672; Ray Harris, 337 S. 14th St. 44672.

Unexpired term: Travis M. Thompson, 855 W. Ohio Ave. 44672.

South Range: Dale R. Murray, 11772 Detwiler Road, Columbiana 44408; Taylor Christian, 9499 W. Calla Road, Salem 44460; Ralph P. Wince, 12232 Green Beaver Road, Salem 44460; Terri A. Lally, 11500 Sharrott Road, North Lima 44452; Kelcie Witmer Schiraldi, 4049 W. Middletown Road, Canfield 44406; Bob Dance, 12950 Beaver Creek Road, Salem 44460; John E. Kuhns, 425 W. Calla Road, Canfield 44406.

Springfield: Matthew L. Gentile, 11895 Brungard Road, New Middletown 44442; Kevin M. Flaherty*, 10485 Carrie Drive, New Middletown 44442, Charles L. Tydings, 9690 Struthers Road, New Middletown 44442; Karen M. Dattilo, 5295 Skye Drive, New Middletown 44442.

Struthers: Robert W. Noble, 5492 Walnut Grove Circle 44471; Ronald N. Shives, 5525 Walnut Grove Circle 44471; Jim Kavouras, 56 Renee Drive 44471; Mary Carcelli, 458 Elm St. 44471.

West Branch: M. Don Gullet, 1164 Homeworth Road, Alliance 44601; Karen Rice, 17790 Fifth St., Beloit 44609; Courtney Stryffeler, 28788 Shoemaker Road, Beloit 44609; Joshua Carreon, 17460 Fifth St., Beloit 44609; John Wallace, 4705 Homeworth Road, Homeworth 44634; Marci L. Craig, 9400 Stratton Road, Salem 44460; Eric Glista, 575 Georgetown-Damascus Road, Beloit 44609.

Western Reserve: Richard Blevins*, 8661 Knauf Road, Canfield 44406; Lisa Powell, 8677 N. Palmyra Road, Canfield 44406; Mark S. Halls, 13685 Lefingwell Road, Berlin Center 44401.

Youngstown: Ronald Shadd, 341 Cabot St. 44509; Melanie Rudolph Ross, 445 Bradley Lane 44504; Tina Cvetkovich, 29 S. Maryland Ave. 44509; Don L. Hanni III, 3295 Bears Den Road 44511; Steven Carter, 266 Fairgreen Ave. 444504; Reenae S. Miles, 1920 Tracey Lane 44509; Jackie Adair, 1385 Kenneth St. 44505.

ISSUES

Mahoning County: A 0.5-mill, 5-year replacement levy for children services to raise $2,054,275 annually.

Mahoning County: A 0.25-percent sales tax renewal for a continuing period of time for the Western Reserve Transit Authority to raise about $8.5 million annually.

Beaver: A 1.5-mill, 5-year renewal levy for fire services to raise $186,453 annually.

Beloit: A 6-mill, 5-year renewal levy for police services to raise $49,041 annually.

Berling: A 2.8-mill, 5-year additional levy for fire services to raise $133,835 annually.

Boardman: A 2.2-mill, 5-year renewal levy for police and fire services to raise $2,045,525 annually.

Boardman Park: A 0.6-mill, 5-year additional levy for current expenses to raise $506,955 annually.

Campbell: A 3-mill, 5-year renewal levy for street resurfacing to raise $197,460 annually.

Campbell: A 3-mill, 5-year renewal levy for police and fire services to raise $197,460 annually.

Craig Beach: A 3-mill additional levy for a continuing period of time for police services to raise $56,306 annually.

New Middletown: A 2-mill, 5-year renewal for police services to raise $49,363 annually.

New Middletown: A 4-mill, 5-year renewal for police services to raise $98,727 annually.

Poland Village: A 2-mill, 5-year renewal for current expenses to raise $110,552 annually.

Poland Village: A 0.25-mill, 5-year additional levy for the municipal forest to raise $14,335 annually.

Boardman Schools: A 1.6-mill, 5-year renewal levy for permanent improvements to raise $1,358,157 annually.

Boardman Schools: A 5.9-mill, 5-year renewal levy for current expenses to raise $4,895,829 annually.

Canfield Schools: A 5.9-mill, 5-year renewal levy for current expenses to raise $3,376,772 annually.

Jackson-Milton Schools: A 4.9-mill, 5-year renewal levy to avoid an operating deficit to raise $988,485 annually.

Jackson-Milton Schools: A 0.9-mill, 5-year renewal levy for permanent improvements to raise $82,454 annually.

Poland Schools: A 6-mill, 5-year renewal levy for emergency requirements to raise $2,297,755 annually.

Western Reserve Joint Fire District: A 1-mill, 5-year replacement levy for fire services to raise $358,322 annually.

LIQUOR OPTIONS

Beaver Precinct 4: Sunday sale of spirituous liquor at the Family Wine Connection, 350 state Route 14.

Boardman Precinct 1: Sale of wine and mixed beverages at the Casual Pint, 393 Boardman Poland Road.

Boardman Precinct 1: Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at the Casual Pint, 393 Boardman Poland Road.

Boardman Precinct 2: Sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Get Go on the southwest corner of Boardman Poland Road and Southern Boulevard.

Boardman Precinct 2: Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Get Go on the southwest corner of Boardman Poland Road and Southern Boulevard.

Boardman Precinct 2: Sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at BJ’s Restaurant 7327 Market St.

Boardman Precinct 2: Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at BJ’s Restaurant 7327 Market St.

Boardman Precinct 20: Sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Shop n Go, 5122 Market St.

Boardman Precinct 20: Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at Shop n Go, 5122 Market St.

Campbell Ward 3 Precinct B: Sunday sale of beer, win, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Papa’s Paradise, 284 12th St.

Campbell Ward 4 Precinct A: Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at Shell/Speed Check, 2209 Wilson Ave.

Campbell Ward 4 Precinct B: Sunday sale of wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Gaetano’s Pizza & Party Shop, 773 McCartney Road.

Struthers Ward 4 Precinct B: Sale of wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Belleria, 1010 Youngstown Poland Road.

Struthers Ward 4 Precinct B: Sunday sale of wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Belleria, 1010 Youngstown Poland Road.

Youngstown Ward 3 Precinct F: Sale of wine and mixed beverages at Get Go on the corner of Belmont Avenue and Gypsy Lane.

TRUMBULL COUNTY

CITIES AND VILLAGES

CORTLAND

Council [4 to elect]: Kathy Fleischer, 147 Topaz Trail, Cortland, 44410; Don Moore, 290 Rosewae Ave., Cortland, 44410; Deidre Petrosky, 137 Market St., Cortland, 44410; *Kevin Piros, 244 Greenbriar Drive, Cortland, 44410.

ORANGEVILLE

Council [4 to elect]: Ray Chalfant, P.O. Box 65 Orangeville, 44453; Carolyn Hubicz, P.O. Box 115, Orangeville, 44453; Kenneth Johnston, 8161 High St., Burghill, 44404; Renee Miller, P.O. Box 127, Orangeville, 44453.

TOWNSHIPS

TRUSTEES

Bazetta: Frank Park, 3354 Warren-Meadville Road, Cortland, 44410; Theodore Webb, 1979 Timber Creek Drive, Cortland, 44410.

Braceville: Dennis Kuchta, 587 Braceville Robinson Road NW, Newton Falls, 44444.

Brookfield: Gary Lees, 8164 Lorain St., Masury, 44438; Dion Magestro, 1956 Custer Orangeville Road, Masury 44438; Dan Suttles, 7481 Oakwood Drive, Brookfield, 44403.

Champion: *Keith Bowser, 5935 Richard Drive NW, Warren 44483; Brian Bugos, 6055 Grassey Point, Warren, 44481; Douglas Emerine, 1107 Meadowview Drive NW, Warren 44481; Patricia Posey, 458 Center Street West, Warren 44481; William Templeton, 5498 Country Trail NW, Warren 44481.

Fowler: Tom Carr, 4342 Ridge Road, Cortland, 44410; Jeffrey Davis, 2263 Sodom Hutchings Road NE, Vienna, 44473.

Hartford: Brian Veccia, P.O. Box 4, Fowler, 44418; *Rebecca Whitman, P.O. Box 4, Hartford 44424.

Howland: Sal Ciferno, 2015 Ewalt Ave. NE, Warren 44483; Jack Finch, 233 Springbrook Drive NE, Warren 44484; James LaPolla Jr., 9345 Bay Hill Drive NE, Warren, 44484; Matthew Vansuch, 8535 Carriage Hill Drive NE, Warren 44484.

Hubbard: Richard Hernandez, 2446 S. Fox North Road, Hubbard, 44425; *Tom Jacobs, 7182 Pine Grove Drive, Hubbard, 44425; Jeffrey Rowlands, 2552 Bell Wick Road, Hubbard, 44425.

Liberty: Raymond Agnone, 325 Mansell Drive, Youngstown, 44505; Gregory Cizmar, 620 Church Hill Hubbard Road, Youngstown, 44503; Arnie Clebone, 1320 Virginia Trail, Youngstown, 44505; Ray Dressel, 1350 Virginia Trail, Youngstown, 44505; Stan Nudell, 5690 Logan Arms Drive, Girard, 44240, Jason Rubin, 5747 Logan Arms Drive, Girard, 444520.

Mecca: Fritz Birkhimer, 5362 state Route 46, Cortland, 44410; Thomas Drawl, 5453 Phillips Rice Road, Cortland, 44410; Tim Francis, 6169 Hoagland Blackstub Road, Cortland, 44410; Dan Galbincea III, 6265 Causeway Drive, Cortland, 44410; William Harrison, 6269 Phillips Rice Road, Cortland, 44410.

Newton: Peter Augusta, 3267 McMullen Allen Road, Newton Falls, 44444; Bill Irons, 2247 Weiss St., Newton Falls, 44444; *Doreen Lutz, 5606 Charleston Road, Newton Falls, 44444; David Papaczak, 4363 LaFrance St., Newton Falls, 44444; Dennis Richter, 231 Maple St., Newton Falls, 44444.

Southington: Cynthia Speaker, 3144 state Route 305 NW, Warren, 44481; Daniel Tietz, 3095 Warren Burton Road, Southington, 44470.

Vienna: *Heidi Brown, 335 Rogers Road, Vienna, 44473; Richard Dascenzo Jr., 1319 Sodom Hutchings Road NE, Vienna, 44473; David Granelly, 1147 Ridge Road, Vienna, 44473; Robert Root III, 5352 Warren Sharon Road, Vienna, 44473.

Warren: Kay Anderson, 5415 Burnett St., Leavittsburg, 44430; Kristie Briggs, 3554 Whittman Court, Leavittsburg, 44430; Robert Bush, 4950 Risher Road, Leavittsburg, 44430; Ryan Yoho, 5980 Risher Road, Leavittsburg, 44430.

Weathersfield: Steven Gerberry, 2155 Squirrel Run Court, Mineral Ridge, 44410; Marvin McBride, 3900 Edwards St., Mineral Ridge, 44440.

FISCAL OFFICER

Vienna (Unexpired term): *Linda McCullough, P.O. Box 352, Vienna, 44473.

SCHOOL BOARDS

Trumbull County Educational Service Center [3 to elect]: *Donald Bishop, 3535 Woodside Drive, Warren 44483; Jeffrey Dreves, 5269 Smith Stewart Road, Girard, 44420; William Holland, 1748 Morris St., Mineral Ridge, 44440.

Warren [2 to elect]: Robert Faulkner Sr., 2798 Randolph St. NW, Warren 44485; Regina Patterson, 2311 Tod Ave. NW, Warren 44485.

Niles: Mary Ann McMahon, 422 Bentley Ave., Niles, 44446; Tony Perrone, 1826 N. Carnegie Ave., Niles, 44446.

Girard [2 to elect]: *Joseph Melfi, 119 Norris Ave. Girard, 44420; Karen Thomas, 1739 Squaw Creek Drive, Girard, 44420.

Hubbard [2 to elect]: James Adams, 51 Hillcrest Ave., Hubbard 44425; Anthony Pantone Jr., 341 Center St., Hubbard, 44425.

Newton Falls: Alma Griffith, 129 S. Center St., Newton Falls 44444; *Brent Powell, 5520 Ravenna Road, Newton Falls, 44444.

Brookfield: Ronda Bonekovich, 8167 Edmond St., Masury 44438; Kelly Carrier, 7410 Oakwood Drive, Masury, 44438; George Economides, 678 Hazelton St., Masury, 44438.

Champion: Patricia Fisher, 5750 Emerson Ave. NW, Warren 44483; *Kelly Boyle, 417 State Road NW, Apt. B, Warren 44483; David Mahan, 4660 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren 44483; James Scher, 2317 High St. NW, 44483.

Howland: Julie Altawil, 549 Avalon Drive SE, Warren 44484; Susan Brucolo, 9128 Briarbrook Drive NE, Warren 44484; Brian Burkey Sr., 1125 Westover Drive SE, Warren 44484; Matthew Darrin, 8523 Red Oak Drive NE, Warren 44484; Kenneth Jones, 9525 Red Hawks Landing NE, Warren 44484; Daniel Sferra, 8677 Squirrel Hill Drive NE, Warren 44484.

LaBrae [2 to elect]: Diane Duncan, 310 South Leavitt Road, Leavittsburg, 44430; Timothy Gibson, 4895 McConnell East Road, Southington, 44470.

Lakeview: Michelle DeProfio, 2812 McCleary-Jacoby Road, Cortland, 44410; Danielle Scherer, 210 Heather Lane, Cortland, 4441; *Larry Sherer, 115 North Colonial Drive, Cortland 44410; Mary Williams, 118 Heritage Lane, Cortland 44410; Donna Zuga, 1255 Millers Landing, Cortland 44410.

Liberty: Christopher Brookbank, 84 Fairway Drive, Youngstown, 44505; *Calvin Jones, 3420 Fifth Ave, Youngstown, 44505; David Malone, 5401 Sampson Drive, Girard, 44420; Devon Stanley, 1439 Timilu Drive, Girard, 44420.

Lordstown: *Tracie Allen, 2814 Hood Drive SW, Warren, 44481; Jackie Woodward, 2915 Lyntz Road SW, Warren 44481.

Maplewood: Daniel Denman, 3332 Irishtown Southworth Road, Cortland; Tami Morrison, 306 Greenville Road NE, Bristolville, 44402; Daniel Schwartz, 5058 Sodom Hutchings Road, Farmdale.

Mathews: Tarin Brown, 1030 Ridge Road, Vienna 44473; Rusty DeJean, 5070 Cadwallader Sonk Road, Fowler 44418; Dan Douglas, 3021 Ridge Road, Cortland 44410; Tom Gifford, 45 Spring Creek Drive, Cortland, 44410; Steven Haynie, 1110 Sodom Hutchings Road NE, Vienna, 44473; James Pegg, 4916 Maple Drive, Vienna, 44473; Terry Woodyard, 4995 Cadwallader Sonk Road, Vienna 44473.

McDonald [2 to elect, 2 unexpired terms]: Joseph Capuzello, 749 Pennsylvania Ave., McDonald, 44437; Wendy Higgins, 841 Oregon Ave., McDonald 44437; Thomas Hannon, 851 Ravine Drive South, McDonald, 44437; Jody Klase, 704 New York Ave., McDonald, 44437; Joseph Sanson, 900 Florida Ave., McDonald, 44437; Donna Shields, 490 Dakota St., McDonald, 44473.

Southington: Elizabeth Dunn, 5021 Herner County Line Road, Southington, 44470; Steven Gilanyi, 4549 Helseley Fusseman Road, Southington 44470; Albert Haberstroh, 2681 Barclay Messerly Road, Southington 44470.

Weathersfield [2 to elect]: Bruce Bacak, 3995 Meadowhill Drive, Mineral Ridge, 44440; Cheryl Basista, 3836 Sable Creek Drive, Mineral Ridge, 44440; Mark Bodo, 1850 Sable Creek Drive, Mineral Ridge, 44440.

ISSUES

Bazetta: A 1.5-mill, 5-year renewal levy for fire and ambulance service to raise $188,809 annually.

Bazetta: A 2.0-mill, 5-year renewal for fire and ambulance service to raise $289,503 annually.

Brookfield: A proposal to adopt the zoning plan for unincorporated areas of the township.

Fowler: A 1.75-mill, 5-year renewal levy current expenses to raise $77,043 annually.

Girard: A 1.8-mill, 5-year renewal levy for senior-citizen services or facilities to raise $196,759 annually.

Lakeview Schools: A 2.25-mill, 10-year renewal levy for the emergency requirements of the school district to raise $613,731 annually.

Liberty: A 1.5-mill, 5-year renewal levy for police and ambulance service to raise $308,662 annually.

Mecca: A 1.7-mill, 3-year renewal levy for fire and ambulance service to raise $31,333 annually.

Newton Falls: A 2-mill, continuous additional levy for roads to raise $115,289 annually.

Niles Schools: A 9.25-mill, 10-year additional levy for emergency requirements of the school district to raise $2 million annually.

Southington Schools: A 1-mill, 5-year additional levy for improvements to the Chalker building and property to raise $65,898 annually.

Vienna: A 1-mill, 5-year renewal levy for fire and ambulance services to raise $90,899 annually.

Vienna: A 1-mill, 5-year renewal levy for police protection to raise $90,899 annually.

Vienna: A 1-mill, 5-year renewal levy for police protection to raise $91,803 annually.

Warren: A 3-mill, continuous additional levy for fire and ambulance services to raise $205,653 annually.

LIQUOR OPTIONS

Champion Precinct G: Sunday sale of beer, wine mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Champion Beach House, 4551 Mahoning Ave.

Cortland Precinct D: Monday through Saturday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Valley View, 650 S. High St.

Cortland Precinct D: Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Valley View, 650 S. High St.

Howland Precinct H: Sunday sale of beer, wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Avalon South Golf Course, 9794 E. Market St.

Hubbard Precinct 3B: Sunday sale of beer, wine and spirituous liquor at Mi Ranchitos, 322 W. Liberty St.

Johnston Precinct A: Monday-Saturday sales of beer and wine at 3 Way Cafe, 6211 Youngstown-Kingsville Road.

Lordstown Precinct C: Monday through Saturday sale of beer, wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Stoneyard Grill and Tavern, 6750 state Route 45.

Lordstown Precinct C: Sunday sale of beer, wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Stoneyard Grill and Tavern, 6750 state Route 45.

Niles Precinct 2A: Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at Get Go, southeast corner of Youngstown and Niles Cortland roads.

Source: Election boards


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

X