HIGH SCHOOL HONORS | Winter athletes


ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

WRESTLING

RED TIER

FIRST TEAM

106 pounds, Hunter Helminiak, Fitch; 113 pounds, Anthony Baglama, Boardman; 120 pounds, Gus Sutton, Fitch; 126 pounds, Marco Perry, Fitch; 132 pounds, Eric El-Hayek, Canfield; 138 pounds, Andrew Fairbanks, Fitch; 145 pounds, Anthony Joseph, Canfield; 152 pounds, Anthony D’Alesio, Canfield; 160 pounds, Georgio Pullas, Canfield; 170 pounds, David Crawford, Canfield; 182 pounds, Dominic Cooper, Canfield; 195 pounds, Tyler Stein, Canfield; 220 pounds, Parker Meany, Lakeside; 285 pounds, Mason Giordano, Canfield.

Wrestler of the year: David Crawford, Canfield, 170 pounds.

SECOND TEAM

106 pounds, Nick Esmail, Boardman; 113 pounds, Zach Richards, Fitch; 120 pounds, Derek Slipkovich, Boardman; 126 pounds, Charlie Heckman, Howland; 132 pounds, Eddie Magmore, Fitch; 138 pounds, Tanor English, Canfield; 145 pounds, Adam Wilps, Fitch; 152 pounds, Justice Smith, Poland; 160 pounds, Michael Ferree, Fitch; 170 pounds, Michael O’Horo, Boardman; 182 pounds, Carlo DeNiro, Boardman; 195 pounds, Isom Julian, Howland; 220 pounds, Chris Julian, Howland; 285 pounds, Brandon Matlock, Howland.

WHITE TIER

FIRST TEAM

106 pounds, Jason Mayes, Jefferson; 113 pounds, Alex DelGarbino, Girard, 120 pounds, Dakota McClosky, Girard; 126 pounds, Josh Biatts, Jefferson; 132 pounds, Frankie Olivarez, Edgewood; 138 pounds, Morgan Weinreber, Liberty; 145 pounds, Mouad Elouaddi, Liberty; 152 pounds, Jamil Bannister, Girard; 160 pounds, Mike Belcik, Girard; 170 pounds, Zach Hazlett, Girard; 182 pounds, Jacob Roviscanec, Girard; 195 pounds, Carlos Bach, Girard; 220 pounds, Jack DelGarbino, Girard; 285 pounds, Austin Norris, Jefferson.

Wrestlers of the year: Austin Norris, Girard; Jack DelGarbino, Girard.

SECOND TEAM

106 pounds, Jordan Nadjasak, Hubbard; 113 pounds, Andrew Christy, Hubbard; 120 pounds, Michael Hamski, Jefferson; 126 pounds, Matt Belcik, Girard; 132 pounds, Robbie Gessler, Hubbard; 138 pounds, Ian Radwancky, Edgewood, 145 pounds, Dacoda Randall, Brookfield; 152 pounds, James Zimbardi, Liberty; 160 pounds, Zion Matlock, Liberty; 170 pounds, Clay Smock, Jefferson; 182 pounds, Bryce Randall, Brookfield; 195 pounds, Chris Edmonds, Liberty; 220 pounds, Mohammed Yusuf, Liberty; 285 pounds, Conner Moore, Girard.

SWIMMING BOYS

200 Free, Kyle Kimerer Boardman; 200 IM, Timmy Kubacki, Fitch; 50 Free, Callen Aulizia, Boardman; 100 Fly, Kyle Kimerer, Boardman; 100 Free, Callen Aulizia, Boardman; 500 Free, Matthew DunLany, Boardman; 100 Back, Timmy Kubacki, Fitch; 100 Breast, Noah Basista, Boardman.

RELAYS

200 Medley, Matthew Dunlany, Noah Basista, Kyle Kimerer, Callen Aulizia, Boardman; 200 Free, Callen Aulizia, Matthew DunLany, Noah Basista, Kyle Kimerer, Boardman; 400 Free, Will Linker, Nicholas DiGiacomo, Mason Rassega, David Giancola, Boardman.

DIVING

Dominic Mariano, Boardman.

Swimmers of the year: Callen Aulizia, Boardman; Tim Kubacki, Fitch.

INTER-TRI COUNTY LEAGUE

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED TIER

FIRST TEAM

Anthony Ritter, South Range, Senior; Jake Ford, Springfield, Senior; Dan Ritter, South Range, Senior; Jake Clark, United, Senior; Kaden Smith, United, Junior.

SECOND TEAM

Dakota Hill, United, Junior; Brandon Youngs, South Range, Junior; Mark Vennetti, South Range, Senior; Dalton Palmer, Crestview, Senior; Branden Kemp, East Palestine, Junior; Frank Centofanti, Springfield, Senior.

HONORABLE MENTION

Brandon Walters, Springfield; Taymer Graham, South Range; Parker Sherry, East Palestine; Parker Hydrick, United; Scott Murray, Crestview.

WHITE TIER

FIRST TEAM

Justin Sweeney, Lisbon, Sophomore; Isaac Stecker, Leetonia, Senior; Burdette Baker, Columbiana, Senior; Jacob Joiner, Southern, Junior; Justin Miller, Wellsville, Senior; Michael Shope, Wellsville, Senior.

SECOND TEAM

Jared Wilson, Columbiana, Junior; Colin Sweeney, Lisbon, Senior; Branson Brownfield, Lisbon, Junior; Jake Green, Wellsville, Senior; Roman Ferry Leetonia, Sophomore; Brandon Grodhaus, Wellsville, Senior.

HONORABLE MENTION

Garrett Scott, Wellsville; Seth Stokes, Lisbon; Dakota Wetzel, Southern; Danny McCool, Leetonia; Jacob Clark, Columbiana.

BLUE TIER

FIRST TEAM

Kade Hilles, Western Reserve, Junior; Robbie Rouse, Sebring, Senior; Zach Rasile, McDonald, Freshman; Matt Hvisdak, Lowellville, Sophomore; Jack Cappabianca, Western Reserve, Junior; Dylan Portolese, McDonald, Senior; Evan Magill, McDonald, Senior; Noah Laster, Jackson-Milton, Senior.

SECOND TEAM

Cole DeZee, Western Reserve, Junior; Jason Dickson, Sebring, Senior; Jordan Zupko, Mineral Ridge, Sophomore; Alex Mamula, Lowellville, Junior; Braedon Poole, McDonald, Junior; Johnathon Voland, Jackson-Milton, Senior.

HONORABLE MENTION

Christian Dirando, Mineral Ridge; John Chiclowe, Lowellville; Cody Hilles, Western Reserve; Drew Kleinman, Sebring; Joe Ragazzine, McDOnald; Eric Ostrowski, Jackson-Milton.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

RED TIER

FIRST TEAM

Alexis Gates, Crestview, Senior; Maddie Durkin, South Range, Junior; Samantha Patrone, South Range, Junior; Hannah Mix, United, Junior; Haley LaMorticella, Springfield, Junior; Marlaina Frye, East Palestine.

SECOND TEAM

Loren Swords, United, Sophomore; Taylor Nples, South Range, Senior; Makenzy Capouellez, Springfield, Sophomore; Emily Ferris, Crestview, Senior; Sadie Walker, East Palestine, Senior.

HONORABLE MENTION

Marlie Applegarth, Springfield; Brysten Trosky, East Palestine; Haleigh Anderson, United; Sydni Bowker, Crestview; Kate Yeagley, South Range.

WHITE TIER

FIRST TEAM

Karlee Pezzano, Lisbon, Senior; Kristy Eckman, Leetonia, Senior; Kayla Muslovski, Columbiana, Freshman; Alexis Cross, Columbiana, Junior; Mackenzie Mason, Lisbon, Senior.

SECOND TEAM

Izzy Perez, Lisbon, Freshman; Mariah Rovnak, Columbiana, Senior; Anna Sevek, Southern, Junior; Sara Dalrymple, Wellsville, Senior; Kennedy Fullum, Columbiana, Sophomore.

HONORABLE MENTION

Menina Jackson, Wellsville; Autumn Oehlstrom, Lisbon; Riley Felton, Southern; Elizabeth Mills, Leetonia; Taylor Hill, Columbiana.

BLUE TIER FIRST TEAM

Alexa Harkins, Mineral Ridge, Freshman; Kaitlyn Totany, Jackson-Milton, Senior; Ashley Totani, Jackson-Milton, Senior; Michaelina Terranova, Jackson-Milton, Junior; Sam Homa, McDonald, Senior.

SECOND TEAM

Olivia Perry, McDonald, Sophomore; Taryn Kolesar, Mineral Ridge, Junior; Emily Williams, Jackson-Milton, Junior; Maria Mangine, Lowellville, Junior; Britney Smith, McDonald, Junior.

HONORABLE MENTION

Hannah Breedlove, Mineral Ridge; Maddie Warren, Lowellville; Maddy Owen, Western Reserve; Amanda Hurford, Sebring; Olivia Woods, Sebring; Hannah Donkers, McDonald; Haley Lengyel, Jackson-Milton.

Staff report

More like this from vindy.com

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.