Vindicator Logo

prep sports at a glance

Sunday, November 27, 2016

FOOTBALL

DIVISION VII STATE SEMIFINAL

WARREN JFK 48, HARVEST PREP 7

JFK27777—48

Harvest0007—7

First Quarter

JFK — Gregory Valent 72 run (Justin Bofenkamp kick), 11:25.

JFK — Jacob Coates 23 run (pass failed), 10:35.

JFK — Valent 5 run (Bofenkamp kick), 3:42.

JFK — Hyland Burton 10 pass from Valent (Bofenkamp kick), 0:57

Second Quarter

JFK — Valent 1 run (Bofenkamp kick), 3:30

Third Quarter

JFK — Isaac Hadley 4 run (Bofenkamp kick), 3:46

Fourth Quarter

JFK — Evan Boyd 35 interception return (Bofenkamp kick), 10:03.

HARVEST — Daniel Bangura 27 run (Marquel Johnson kick)

JFKHP

First downs127

Rushes-Yards42-27133-52

Comp-Att-Int1-6-02-9-1

Passing yards1012

Fumbles-Lost1-13-2

Penalties-Yards4-374-20

Individual leaders

RUSHING — JFK, Evan Boyd 22-108, Gregory Valent 8-86, Isaac Hadley 8-50; Harvest Prep, Daniel Bangura 23-86.

PASSING — JFK, Gregory Valent 1-5-1-10; Harvest Prep, Jamal Lipsey 2-9-0-12.

RECEIVING — JFK, Hyland Burton 1-10.

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Division IV

State Semifinal

Akr. Hoban 23, Cols. DeSales 14

Trotwood-Madison 36, Tol. Cent. Cath. 0

Division V

State Semifinal

Can. Cent. Cath. 24, Milan Edison 14

Coldwater 33, Coshocton 14

Division VII

State Semifinal

Minster 27, McComb 23

Warren JFK 48, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Southeast 49, Newton Falls 46

NEWTON FALLS (0-1) — Autumn Hutson 1 0-0 3, Hannah Harnichar 1 0-0 3, Tori Blandine 1 0-3 3, Kayla Barreca 8 1-1 17, Izzy Kline 9 2-4 20. Totals: 17 3-8 46.

SOUTHEAST (1-0) — Amanda Willis 1 0-0 2, Danielle Norquest 2 5-11 9, Riley Norquest 12 2-2 13, Hannah Schill 2 3-4-9, Andrea Radcliff 6 2-2 14. Totals: 16 12-19 49.

Newton Falls1211167—46

Southeast1216316—49

3-point goals: Newton Falls 3 (Hutson, Harnichar, Blandine); Southeast 3 (Schill 2, R. Norquest).

URSULINE 58, Howland 50

URSULINE (2-0) — Dayshanette Harris 6 3-6 17, Desheny Goodnight 3 7-9 16, Anyah Curd 3 5-11 11, Simone Coner 2 7-11 11, Lindsay Bell 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15-36 22-39 58.

HOWLAND (1-1) — Izzy Albrecht 1 0-0 2, Sara Price 12 0-0 27, Kayla Clark 3 0-0 6, Amber Rodriguez 0 1-2 1, Gabby Hartzell 5 1-3 12, Tyra Marrs 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22-48 2-9 50.

Howland7101418—50

Ursuline1561621—58

3-point goals: Ursuline 6 (Harris 2, Goodnight 3, Bell); Howland 4 (Price 3, Hartzell). Rebounds: Urusline 28 (Curd 17), Howland 22 (Price 6). Assists: Ursuline 8, Howland 12 (Maze 6). JV: Howland 56-20 vs. Madison.

West branch 60, ravenna 28

RAVENNA (0-1) — Kaylee Campell 0-1-1, Lauren Calhoun 3-1-7, Daijah Caples 3-1-9, Kaitlyn Rogers 1-0-3, Emily Taylee 3-0-6, Avery Robinson 1-0-3. Totals: 11-2-28.

WEST BRANCH (1-0) — Brena Rito 2-0-5, Grace Heath 3-0-6, Hannah Ridgway 0-2-2, Emma Rankin 1-0-2, Kayla Hovorka 5-3-13, Sasrrah Tennefoss 2-0-5, Peyton Alazaus 2-0-5, Shannon Wolfe 4-1-9, Natalie Zuchowski 5-3-13. Totals: 24-9-60.

Ravenna51067—28

West Branch2281812—60

3-point goals: Ravenna 3 (Caples 2, Rogers); West Branch 3 (Alazaus, Tennefoss, Brenna Rito). JV: West Branch 45-41.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

HOCKEY

Canfield at Gilmur Academy, noon

WRESTLING

Brookfield at Grand Valley, 9:30 a.m.

MONDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Maplewood at Howland, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Sebring, 6 p.m.

Crestview at Jackson-Milton, 7:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

South Range at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Local at Western Reserve, 7:30 p.m.

United at McDonald, 7:30 p.m.

Bristol at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Pymatuming Valley at Badger, 5:30 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Maplewood, 7:15 p.m.

BOWLING

Cardinal Mooney vs. McDonald, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Boardman vs. Canfield, Wedgewood Lanes, 4 p.m.

Girard at LaBrae, 4 p.m.

Howland vs. Ashtabula Lakeside, Echo Lanes, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Liberty, Bell Wick Bow, 4 p.m.

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sebring at Lordstown, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hubbard at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Champion, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brookfield at Howland, 7 p.m.

John Marshall at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Niles at Girard, 7 p.m.

Poland at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

West Branch at Canfield, 7:30 p.m.

BOWLING

Cardinal Mooney vs. Ursuline, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

Hubbard at Struthers, Holiday Bowl, 4 p.m.

Howland at Warren Harding, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.

Campbell at Girard, McKinley Lanes, 4 p.m.

Lowellville at Wellsville, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Badger at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Niles at Girard, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Jackson-Milton, 6 p.m.

East Palestine at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

McDonald at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Sebring at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Local at Crestview, 6 p.m.

Springfield at Lowellville, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsville at United, 7:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at South Range, 7:30 p.m.

Bristol at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Champion at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Southington at Fairport Harding, 7:30 p.m.

East Liverpool at Brooke, 7:15 p.m.

BOWLING

Boardman vs. LaBrae, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

Maplewood vs. Lowellville, Holiday Lanes, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Uniontown Lake at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Sebring, 6 p.m.

Girard at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Poland, 7 p.m.

Niles at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Lowellville at South Range, 7:30 p.m.

McDonald at Springfield, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Crestview, 7:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Badger at Pymatuming Valley, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman (girls) vs. North Canton Hoover, Youngstown State, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Jackson-Milton at Solon, 4:30 p.m.

Girard at Solon Tournament, 3 p.m.

saturday

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crestview at Wellsville, 2:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Southington, 2:30 p.m.

Valley Christian at Lowellville, 10 a.m.

Ravenna at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

Canfield vs. West Geauga, Gilmour, 12:45 p.m.

Canfield vs. Nordonia, Gilmour, 5:15 p.m.