prep sports at a glance


FOOTBALL

DIVISION VII STATE SEMIFINAL

WARREN JFK 48, HARVEST PREP 7

JFK27777—48

Harvest0007—7

First Quarter

JFK — Gregory Valent 72 run (Justin Bofenkamp kick), 11:25.

JFK — Jacob Coates 23 run (pass failed), 10:35.

JFK — Valent 5 run (Bofenkamp kick), 3:42.

JFK — Hyland Burton 10 pass from Valent (Bofenkamp kick), 0:57

Second Quarter

JFK — Valent 1 run (Bofenkamp kick), 3:30

Third Quarter

JFK — Isaac Hadley 4 run (Bofenkamp kick), 3:46

Fourth Quarter

JFK — Evan Boyd 35 interception return (Bofenkamp kick), 10:03.

HARVEST — Daniel Bangura 27 run (Marquel Johnson kick)

JFKHP

First downs127

Rushes-Yards42-27133-52

Comp-Att-Int1-6-02-9-1

Passing yards1012

Fumbles-Lost1-13-2

Penalties-Yards4-374-20

Individual leaders

RUSHING — JFK, Evan Boyd 22-108, Gregory Valent 8-86, Isaac Hadley 8-50; Harvest Prep, Daniel Bangura 23-86.

PASSING — JFK, Gregory Valent 1-5-1-10; Harvest Prep, Jamal Lipsey 2-9-0-12.

RECEIVING — JFK, Hyland Burton 1-10.

SATURDAY’S SCORES

Division IV

State Semifinal

Akr. Hoban 23, Cols. DeSales 14

Trotwood-Madison 36, Tol. Cent. Cath. 0

Division V

State Semifinal

Can. Cent. Cath. 24, Milan Edison 14

Coldwater 33, Coshocton 14

Division VII

State Semifinal

Minster 27, McComb 23

Warren JFK 48, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Southeast 49, Newton Falls 46

NEWTON FALLS (0-1) — Autumn Hutson 1 0-0 3, Hannah Harnichar 1 0-0 3, Tori Blandine 1 0-3 3, Kayla Barreca 8 1-1 17, Izzy Kline 9 2-4 20. Totals: 17 3-8 46.

SOUTHEAST (1-0) — Amanda Willis 1 0-0 2, Danielle Norquest 2 5-11 9, Riley Norquest 12 2-2 13, Hannah Schill 2 3-4-9, Andrea Radcliff 6 2-2 14. Totals: 16 12-19 49.

Newton Falls1211167—46

Southeast1216316—49

3-point goals: Newton Falls 3 (Hutson, Harnichar, Blandine); Southeast 3 (Schill 2, R. Norquest).

URSULINE 58, Howland 50

URSULINE (2-0) — Dayshanette Harris 6 3-6 17, Desheny Goodnight 3 7-9 16, Anyah Curd 3 5-11 11, Simone Coner 2 7-11 11, Lindsay Bell 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15-36 22-39 58.

HOWLAND (1-1) — Izzy Albrecht 1 0-0 2, Sara Price 12 0-0 27, Kayla Clark 3 0-0 6, Amber Rodriguez 0 1-2 1, Gabby Hartzell 5 1-3 12, Tyra Marrs 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22-48 2-9 50.

Howland7101418—50

Ursuline1561621—58

3-point goals: Ursuline 6 (Harris 2, Goodnight 3, Bell); Howland 4 (Price 3, Hartzell). Rebounds: Urusline 28 (Curd 17), Howland 22 (Price 6). Assists: Ursuline 8, Howland 12 (Maze 6). JV: Howland 56-20 vs. Madison.

West branch 60, ravenna 28

RAVENNA (0-1) — Kaylee Campell 0-1-1, Lauren Calhoun 3-1-7, Daijah Caples 3-1-9, Kaitlyn Rogers 1-0-3, Emily Taylee 3-0-6, Avery Robinson 1-0-3. Totals: 11-2-28.

WEST BRANCH (1-0) — Brena Rito 2-0-5, Grace Heath 3-0-6, Hannah Ridgway 0-2-2, Emma Rankin 1-0-2, Kayla Hovorka 5-3-13, Sasrrah Tennefoss 2-0-5, Peyton Alazaus 2-0-5, Shannon Wolfe 4-1-9, Natalie Zuchowski 5-3-13. Totals: 24-9-60.

Ravenna51067—28

West Branch2281812—60

3-point goals: Ravenna 3 (Caples 2, Rogers); West Branch 3 (Alazaus, Tennefoss, Brenna Rito). JV: West Branch 45-41.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

HOCKEY

Canfield at Gilmur Academy, noon

WRESTLING

Brookfield at Grand Valley, 9:30 a.m.

MONDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Maplewood at Howland, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Warren JFK at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Sebring, 6 p.m.

Crestview at Jackson-Milton, 7:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

South Range at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Local at Western Reserve, 7:30 p.m.

United at McDonald, 7:30 p.m.

Bristol at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Pymatuming Valley at Badger, 5:30 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Maplewood, 7:15 p.m.

BOWLING

Cardinal Mooney vs. McDonald, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Boardman vs. Canfield, Wedgewood Lanes, 4 p.m.

Girard at LaBrae, 4 p.m.

Howland vs. Ashtabula Lakeside, Echo Lanes, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Liberty, Bell Wick Bow, 4 p.m.

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sebring at Lordstown, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hubbard at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Champion, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brookfield at Howland, 7 p.m.

John Marshall at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Niles at Girard, 7 p.m.

Poland at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

West Branch at Canfield, 7:30 p.m.

BOWLING

Cardinal Mooney vs. Ursuline, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

Hubbard at Struthers, Holiday Bowl, 4 p.m.

Howland at Warren Harding, Freeway Lanes, 4 p.m.

Campbell at Girard, McKinley Lanes, 4 p.m.

Lowellville at Wellsville, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Badger at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Niles at Girard, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Jackson-Milton, 6 p.m.

East Palestine at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

McDonald at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Sebring at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Local at Crestview, 6 p.m.

Springfield at Lowellville, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsville at United, 7:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at South Range, 7:30 p.m.

Bristol at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Champion at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Southington at Fairport Harding, 7:30 p.m.

East Liverpool at Brooke, 7:15 p.m.

BOWLING

Boardman vs. LaBrae, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

Maplewood vs. Lowellville, Holiday Lanes, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Uniontown Lake at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Sebring, 6 p.m.

Girard at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Poland, 7 p.m.

Niles at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Lowellville at South Range, 7:30 p.m.

McDonald at Springfield, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Crestview, 7:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Badger at Pymatuming Valley, 7 p.m.

Lordstown at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Mathews at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman (girls) vs. North Canton Hoover, Youngstown State, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Jackson-Milton at Solon, 4:30 p.m.

Girard at Solon Tournament, 3 p.m.

saturday

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crestview at Wellsville, 2:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Southington, 2:30 p.m.

Valley Christian at Lowellville, 10 a.m.

Ravenna at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

Canfield vs. West Geauga, Gilmour, 12:45 p.m.

Canfield vs. Nordonia, Gilmour, 5:15 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News