holy week Services at Valley churches


The Vindicator publishes a listing of area services that are open to the public in observance of Palm Sunday, being observed this weekend, and Holy Week. Services are for Maundy/Holy Thursday, March 24; Good Friday, March 25; Holy Saturday, March 26; and Easter Sunday, March 27.

assembly of god

Praise Assembly of God Church, 1004 N. Main St., Niles: Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m. with classic Gospel hymns.

baptist

Beulah Baptist Church, 570 Sherwood Ave., Youngstown: Good Friday service on “Countdown to Calvary” at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday resurrection service at 10:30 a.m.

Christian Bible Baptist Church, 2369 Oak St. Ext., Youngstown: Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. with minister Anthony Madison followed by continental breakfast, Sunday school at 9:30 a.m. and worship at 10:45 a.m. with Pastor Keith A. Neil.

New Life Baptist Church, 3414 state Route 208, New Wilmington, Pa.: Easter services at 6 p.m. March 26 and 9 and 11 a.m. Easter Sunday. Interpretation for the deaf and hearing impaired will take place at all services. There will be live music and age-appropriate classes for children in nursery through sixth grade.

covenant

Faith Community Covenant Church, 1919 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: Palm Sunday service with cantata, “The Glorious Story of Easter,” and Grace Notes children’s choir at 10:45 a.m., Maundy Thursday with a time of reflection and communion from 5 to 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10:45 a.m.

Disciples of christ

Canfield Christian Church, 123 S. Broad St., Canfield: Easter Sunday worship at 10:30 a.m.

Central Christian Church, 2051 E. Market St., Warren: Palm Sunday service at 10 a.m. with Krystal Bells, Good Friday tenebrae service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday breakfast from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. by membership committee, Easter egg hunt from 9:30 to 9:45 and worship at 10 a.m. with special music.

Disciples Christian Church, 565 Boardman-Canfield Road, Boardman: Palm Sunday service with coffee at 8:45 a.m. and service at 10 a.m., Maundy Thursday soup-and-bread meal at 5:30 p.m. followed by service at 6:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday breakfast at 8:30 a.m. and worship at 10 a.m.

First Christian Church of Girard, 140 E. Broadway Ave., Girard: Maundy Thursday worship service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 9 a.m. followed by a light breakfast and service at 10:30 a.m.

episcopal

Christ Episcopal Church, 2627 Atlantic St. NE, Warren: Palm Sunday services at 8 a.m. with procession starting in library and 10 a.m. with procession from the narthex; Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. with Eucharist, washing of hands and feet and stripping of altar; Good Friday services at noon and 7 p.m. with Walter Carvin preaching; Easter vigil at 7 p.m. March 26; and Easter Sunday services at 8 a.m. in the chapel and 10 a.m. in the church.

St. James Episcopal Church, 7640 Glenwood Ave., Boardman: Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m., Good Friday services at noon and 7 p.m., next Saturday Easter vigil at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, 323 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday liturgy of the palms, Holy Eucharist and reading of the Passion of our Lord at 8 and 10:30 a.m. with second service beginning outdoors with weather permitting, Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. with Eucharist, Good Friday Stations of the Cross at noon and liturgy at 7 p.m., March 26 Easter vigil at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday with Eucharist at 8 and 10:30 a.m. and brunch at 9 a.m.

interdenominational

Calla Community Church, 6482 W. Calla Road, Canfield: Good Friday service at 7 p.m. with Scripture, video and contemporary music and Easter Sunday service at 10:45 a.m. with communion.

World Fellowship Interdenominational Church, 500 W. Dewey Ave., Youngstown: A sunrise worship service at 8 a.m. Easter Sunday with Holy Bible Church of God, Holy Trinity Missionary Baptist Church and Beulah Baptist Church.

lutheran

Bethel Lutheran Church, 425 Crestview Drive, Boardman: Palm Sunday services at 8:30 and 11 a.m. with palm processions and breakfast in between, Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m., Good Friday service with Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday services at 8:30 and 11 a.m. with communion.

Emmanuel Lutheran Church, 140 Cherry Ave. NW: Palm Sunday service at 9 a.m.; Wednesday healing service and Good Friday service, both at noon; and Easter Sunday at 9 a.m.

Jerusalem Lutheran Church, 415 S. Main St., Columbiana: Palm Sunday service at 9 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 6:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. followed by breakfast at 8:30 a.m., Sunday school and egg hunt at 9:30 a.m. and worship service at 10:30 a.m.

Gethsemane Lutheran Church, 1100 N. Salem-Warren Road, North Jackson: Palm Sunday service at 9 a.m., Maundy Thursday and Good Friday services at 7 p.m. and Easter festival service at 9 a.m.

Good Hope Lutheran Church, 98 Homestead Drive, Boardman: Palm Sunday services at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m., Maundy Thursday and Good Friday services at 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 6:30 a.m. and festival services of celebration at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m. with communion.

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 162 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: Palm Sunday worship with procession of palms and Holy Communion at 9:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday worship at 7 p.m. with Holy Communion and stripping of the altar; Good Friday tenebrae service on the last hours of Christ at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday worship with Holy Communion at 9:30 a.m.

Grace Lutheran Church, 111 Hall Ave., Hubbard: Maundy Thursday and Good Friday (service of darkness and light) services at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday worship at 7:30 and 10:30 a.m., breakfast at 8:30 a.m. and egg hunt, 9:15 a.m.

Historic Church of St. John, 1429 Mahoning Ave., Youngs-town: Palm Sunday festival Eucharist with renewal of baptismal covenant, water blessing and blessing of palm crosses at 10:30 a.m., Wednesday with Eucharist in chapel at 12:05 p.m., Maundy Thursday candlelight communion at Passover table and reading of Passion at 5:30 p.m., Good Friday adoration and personal prayer from noon to 3 p.m. and tenebrae service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday festival Eucharist at 10:30 a.m.

Living Lord Lutheran Church, 851 Niles-Cortland Road NE, Howland: Palm Sunday services at 8 and 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday and Good Friday tenebrae services at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday services at 8 and 10:30 a.m. with brunch between 9 and 10 a.m.

Lord of Life Lutheran Church, 550 N. Broad St., Canfield: Reading of the Passion at 5 p.m. today and 10:15 a.m. Palm Sunday; Wednesday, service of the word and healing with prayer stations at 7 p.m.; Maundy Thursday service for children up to sixth grade at 5 p.m. with meal and activities and service at 7 p.m. with foot washing and Holy Communion; Good Friday service at 7 p.m. with Passion story; March 26 Easter vigil at 7 p.m. with Biblical stories, baptism and Holy Communion; and Easter Sunday service at 10:15 a.m.

Lordstown Lutheran Church, 5615 Palmyra Road SW, Lords-town: Palm Sunday service at 10 a.m., Maundy Thursday with Holy Communion and Good Friday (tenebrae) services at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 7 a.m. followed by breakfast and egg hunt.

Martin Luther Lutheran Church, 420 Clearmount Drive, Youngstown: Palm Sunday service at 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday and Good Friday services at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

Messiah Evangelical Lutheran Church, 4920 Fairport Road SW, Newton Falls: Palm Sunday service at 9 a.m., Maundy Thursday and Good Friday services at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday at 9 a.m.

New Life Lutheran Church, 1181 Churchill-Hubbard Road, Liberty: Palm Sunday services at 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. with Holy Communion, Maundy Thursday worship at noon and 7:30 p.m. with Holy Communion, Good Friday service at noon and tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. and worship at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., all with Holy Communion.

Prince of Peace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 2985 Center Road, Poland: Palm Sunday worship at 10 a.m. followed by egg hunt, Maundy Thursday soup supper at 5:30 p.m. followed by worship at 7 p.m., Good Friday worship at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday worship at 10 a.m.

Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, 490 N. High St., Cortland: Palm Sunday services at 8:15 and 11:15 a.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service at Mosquito Lake State Park at 7 a.m. and worship at church at 8:15 and 11:15 a.m.

Redeemer Lutheran Church, 2305 S. Canfield Niles Road, Austintown: Palm Sunday service with palm procession at 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion at 7 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m., March 26 Easter vigil service at 6 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise services at 7 and 10:30 a.m., both with Holy Communion.

St. John Lutheran Church, 5434 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion: Palm Sunday service at 8:45 a.m., Wednesday healing service and Maundy Thursday service both at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service at Mosquito Lake State Park at 7 a.m. and church at 9:45 a.m.

St. Mark Evangelical Lutheran Church, 571 Parkman Road SW, Warren: Palm Sunday service at 10:30 a.m., Good Friday service at 12:15 p.m. and Easter Sunday at 10:30 a.m.

St. Paul Lutheran Church, 2860 E. Market St., Warren: Palm Sunday service at 10:30 a.m. Maundy Thursday chicken dinner at 6 p.m. followed by service at 7 p.m., Good Friday tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m., March 26 vigil at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, 56 N. Chestnut St., Niles: Palm Sunday service at 11 a.m., Maundy Thursday and Good Friday services at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday at 11 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church, 78 E. Liberty St., Girard: Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion and stripping of the altar at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise community worship at Tod Park Pavilion at 7 a.m. and breakfast at 8 a.m. and worship at 9:30 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church, 3300 Canfield Road, Youngstown: Palm/Passion weekend worship at 5 p.m. today and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Palm Sunday with Holy Communion and distribution of palms, Maundy Thursday services at noon and 7 p.m. with Holy Communion, Good Friday worship at 7 p.m., March 26 worship at 5 p.m. and Easter Sunday worship at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church, 10857 Main St., New Middletown: Passion/Palm Sunday worship at 8 and 10:45 a.m. with Holy Communion; Maundy Thursday service at 7:30 p.m. with Lenten confession, washing of feet, Holy Communion and stripping of the altar; Good Friday Tre Ore service from noon to 3 p.m. at which the last seven words of Jesus will be read on the hour and half hour and worshippers may come and go, Stations of the Cross at 6:30 p.m. in fellowship room and tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m.; Easter vigil with new fire, lighting of new Paschal light, Scripture readings, affirmation of baptism and Holy Communion at 7:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7:30 a.m. with service of the word, breakfast at 8:30 a.m. and service with Holy Communion at 10:45 a.m. In Sunday school for children, there will be a movie and egg hunt.

maronite catholic

Basilica and National Shrine of Our Lady of Lebanon, Maronite Catholic Church, 2759 N. Lipkey Road, North Jackson: Palm Sunday liturgy at 10 a.m. and 5 p.m.; Divine Liturgy at 6 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; Service of the Lighting of the Lamps with blessing of leaven dough and oil and anointing of the sick at 6 p.m. Wednesday; Holy Thursday Divine Liturgy at 6 p.m. with washing of feet and adoration of Blessed Sacrament and confession until 9 p.m.; Good Friday, adoration of Blessed Sacrament at 9 a.m., liturgy of the pre-sanctified at noon followed by mercy meal, chaplet of Divine Mercy at 3 p.m. and burial service at 6 p.m.; Holy Saturday, no liturgy; and Easter Sunday liturgy with opening of tomb and procession at 10 a.m. at Tower Chapel.

methodist

Boardman United Methodist Church, 6809 Market St., Boardman: Palm Sunday worship at 10 a.m., Holy Thursday service at 7 p.m. in chapel and Easter Sunday service at 10 a.m. in the sanctuary.

Brookfield United Methodist Church, 6951 Grove St., Brookfield: Easter Sunday will include casual worship at 9 a.m. followed by continental breakfast and children’s activities then worship at 10:45 a.m. with Holy Communion. Methodist churches in the Living Waters Cluster will have joint services in addition to regular ones. Coalburg United Methodist Church, 1906 Wick Campbell Road, Hubbard, will host a Palm Sunday service at 7 p.m.; Maundy Thursday worship and communion will be at 7 p.m. at Hubbard United Methodist Church, 48 Church St., Hubbard; and Good Friday worship at 7 p.m. at Masury United Methodist Church, 1382 Broadway St., Masury.

Canfield United Methodist Church, 127 Broad St., Canfield: Palm Sunday with first light service at 8:15 a.m., service at 9 a.m. in the sanctuary and connections service at 10:30 a.m. in sanctuary; Tuesday, a traveler’s service at 7 p.m.; Maundy Thursday worship at 7 p.m. in atrium; Good Friday worship at 7:30 p.m. in atrium; and Easter Sunday services at 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.

Grace United Methodist Church, 1725 Drexel Ave. NW, Warren: Palm Sunday worship at 9:45 a.m., Holy Thursday worship at 11 a.m. followed by lunch and another service at 6:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 8 a.m. followed by breakfast served by the fellowship committee and worship at 9:45 a.m.

Lockwood United Methodist Church, 4570 Lockwood Blvd., Youngstown: Palm Sunday cantata, “Come to the Cross,” will highlight the service at 11 a.m. followed by a free vegetable soup and pie luncheon; Good Friday joint service with Western Reserve UMC at 7 p.m. at Green Haven Memorial Gardens, 3495 S. Canfield-Niles Road, Canfield; and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. at Green Haven and 11 a.m. service at the church.

New Hope United Methodist Church, 21 Fairview Ave., Niles: New Hope United Methodist Church, 21 Fairview Ave., Niles: Palm Sunday service with palms at 11 a.m., Holy Thursday service and Passover meal at 6:30 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m., Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. followed by breakfast and 11 a.m. celebration of resurrection.

Struthers United Methodist Church, 33 Sexton St., Struthers: Palm Sunday worship at 11 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m., Good Friday time of reflection from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. and Easter Sunday worship at 11 a.m.

Trinity United Methodist Church, 30 W. Front St., Youngstown: Maundy Thursday service at 6 p.m. with reflection, communion and foot washing and Easter Sunday service at 11 a.m.

West Austintown First United Methodist Church, 6749 Mahoning Ave., Austintown: Palm Sunday service with cantata, “Forsaken,” at 10:30 a.m., Good Friday service at noon and Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

Western Reserve United Methodist Church, 4580 Canfield Road (Route 62), Canfield: Palm Sunday service at 11 a.m. with children processing with palms, Wednesday dinner at 6 p.m. and worship at 7 p.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. with Holy Communion, Good Friday prayer vigil from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. and 7 p.m. service in mausoleum at Greenhaven Memorial Gardens, 3495 S. Canfield-Niles Road, Canfield, and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. at Greenhaven mausoleum, breakfast at the church from 7:30 to 9:30 a.m. and worship services at 8:30, 9:15 and 11 a.m.

other

Corner House Christian Church, 6954 Chestnut Ridge Road, Hubbard: Palm Sunday worship at 10:30 a.m., Wednesday, Christian Passover presentation with Seder for children through adults at 5:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday community service at 7 a.m. at Church of God on Chestnut Ridge Road, breakfast at Corner House at 9:30 a.m. and worship at 10:30 a.m.

Salvation Army, Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. Lake Park Cemetery, 1459 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; and Easter Sunday Sunday school at 9:30 a.m. and holiness meeting at 10:30 a.m. at 1501 Glenwood Ave., Youngstown.

YMCA, Spiritual Emphasis Committee will sponsor its annual Good Friday breakfast service from 7:15 to 8:45 a.m. in the downtown YMCA, 17 N. Champion St. Pastor Sean Kelly of Greenford Christian Church will deliver the message. Alyssa Morucci will present music. Advance tickets are being sold. Cost is $12; call Patty Tchoryk at 330-742-4781.

presbyterian

Canfield Presbyterian Church, 140 W. Main St., Canfield: Palm Sunday worship at 10 a.m., CrossWalk with prayer stations and labyrinth at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday, Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. and service with choir and brass at 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church, 201 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday service at 11 a.m., Maundy Thursday tenebrae service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 11 a.m. with prelude at 10:45 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church, 890 Church Hill Road, Girard: Palm Sunday service with palm procession at 11 a.m. followed by pancake breakfast and egg hunt, Girard community ecumenical Good Friday service at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday worship at 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Mineral Ridge, 3654 Main St., Mineral Ridge: Palm Sunday procession and worship service at 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday service with communion at 7:30 p.m., Good Friday service of shadows at 7:30 p.m. with special music by Eric McClellan and Anita Miller and Easter Sunday early worship at 8:30 a.m. with communion, breakfast at 9:30 a.m. in fellowship hall and outdoor celebration at 10:10 a.m. with release of doves followed by worship with communion in the sanctuary at 10:30. Child care will be available at all services.

Liberty Presbyterian Church, 1451 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Liberty: Palm Sunday worship at 10 a.m., Maundy Thursday Seder meal at 5:30 p.m. followed by worship service and Easter Sunday sunrise worship at 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. service.

Westminster Presbyterian Church, 119 Stadium Drive, Boardman: Palm Sunday services at 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday worship with communion at 7 p.m. in sanctuary, Good Friday service at 4 p.m. in chapel and Easter Sunday services at 7 a.m in narthex and 10:30 a.m. in sanctuary.

roman CATHOLIC

Blessed Sacrament Church, 3020 Reeves Road NE, Warren: Tuesday will feature “The Three Days in Song and Scripture” at 7 p.m. with interactive presentation; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. with adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until 11:45 p.m. concluding with night prayer; Good Friday morning prayer at 8:30, commemoration of the Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m. and night prayer at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday morning prayer at 8:30 a.m., blessing of food at noon and great vigil at 8:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday liturgies at 9 and 11:30 a.m.

Christ Our Savior Parish, at Holy Trinity Church, 250 N. Bridge St., Struthers: Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m., Good Friday Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of food baskets at 1 and 2 p.m. and Easter vigil Mass at 8:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday Mass at 8 a.m.; and at St. Nicholas Church, 764 Fifth St., Wednesday mime presentation at 12:30 p.m., Good Friday mime presentation at 3 p.m. and liturgy at 7 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of food baskets at noon and Easter vigil Mass at 8:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 9:30 a.m. and noon.

Holy Family Church, 2729 Center Road, Poland: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Poland churches prayer service at noon on last seven words of Christ, Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m. and Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and Easter vigil at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary, 4490 Norquest Blvd., Austintown: Palm Sunday Masses at 5 p.m. today and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday; Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday Masses at 8 a.m.; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. (no morning Mass); Good Friday celebration of the Lord’s Passion at 7 p.m. (no morning Mass or Stations of the Cross); Holy Saturday blessing of food baskets at 1 p.m.; Easter vigil Mass at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 8:30 and 11 a.m.; and no morning Mass or communion service on Easter Monday.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Basilica and St. Anthony of Padua Parish, at Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, 343 Via Mount Carmel Ave., Youngstown: Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s supper at 7 p.m., Good Friday with Passion of the Lord at 7 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon Mass and Easter vigil Mass at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10 a.m. and noon. At St. Anthony of Padua Church, 1125 Turin Ave., Youngstown, Easter Sunday Mass at 10:30 a.m.

Our Lady of Sorrows Parish, at St. Matthias Church, 915 Cornell St., Youngstown, Holy Thursday Mass at 6 p.m., Good Friday service at 5 p.m., Holy Saturday vigil at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday Mass at 11 a.m.; at Sts. Cyril and Methodius Church, 252 E. Wood St., Youngstown, Easter Sunday Mass at 8 a.m. and at Holy Name of Jesus Church, 613 N. Lakeview Ave., Youngstown, Easter Sunday Mass at 9:30 a.m.

Queen of the Holy Rosary Catholic Church, 291 Scoville Drive, Vienna: Palm Sunday, sacramental confession a half-hour before all Masses and 8 a.m. Mass with blessing of palms and procession and 11 a.m. Mass; Holy Thursday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m. and high Mass of the Lord’s Supper with mandatum at 7 p.m. and adoration at the altar of repose after Mass until midnight; Good Friday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m., liturgy of the Passion of Our Lord at 3 p.m., Divine Mercy novena at 6:30 p.m. and Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m., blessing of food baskets at 1:15 p.m., Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m., and Easter vigil at 10:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday low Masses at 8 and 11 a.m. and Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m.; and Divine Mercy Sunday, April 3 with devotions at 2 p.m.

St. Brendan Church, 144 N. Schenley Ave., Youngstown: Today, penance at 3 p.m. and Mass at 4 p.m.; Palm Sunday Mass at 10 a.m. in English and in Spanish at noon; Holy Thursday bilingual Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Stations of the Cross in English at 11 a.m., solemn Liturgy of the Passion at 3 p.m. and Stations of the Cross in Spanish at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and vigil of Easter at 8 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Mass in English at 10 a.m. and in Spanish at noon.

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 7345 Westview Drive, Boardman: Taize service at 7 p.m. Monday in chapel with Scripture, chants, candlelight and silence; Evensong, sung evening prayer, service at 7 p.m. Tuesday, tenebrae service at 7 p.m. Wednesday; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m., Good Friday services at 3 and 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday vigil at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30, 9 and 10:45 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

St. Christine Church, 3165 S. Schenley Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and Sunday at 7:30, 9 and 10:45 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.; Monday taize service at 7 p.m. in chapel with Scripture, candlelight, chants and silence; Tuesday Evensong, sung evening prayer from Liturgy of Hours, at 7 p.m.; Wednesday tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday with the Lord’s Passion including Liturgy of the Word, intercessions, veneration of the cross and Holy Communion at 3 and 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7, 9 and 10:30 a.m. and noon.

St. Dominic Church, 77 E. Lucius Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday vigil at 5 p.m. today and Palm Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m. and 1 p.m., and pancake breakfast from 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. and “The Passion of Christ” move at 6 p.m.; Tuesday, adoration of Blessed Sacrament from 12:30 to 5 p.m. and evening prayer at 5 p.m.; Wednesday, tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 6 p.m. and compline and reposition of Blessed Sacrament at 9 p.m.; Good Friday, confessions from 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Stations of the Cross at 12:30 p.m. and Celebration of the Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and vigil at 8 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

St. Michael Church, 300 N. Broad St., Canfield: Wednesday tenebrae service at 7 p.m., Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. and night prayer at 11 p.m., Good Friday celebration of the Lord’s Passion at 3 and 7 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of food at noon and Easter vigil at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. with special music before each.

St. Patrick Church, 357 N. Main St., Hubbard: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and Sunday at 8:30 and 11 a.m.; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. with the church remaining open for private prayer until midnight; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m. and Liturgy of the Word, adoration of the holy cross and communion at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday, blessing of Easter food at 1 p.m. and Easter vigil at 8 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Masses at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

St. Patrick Church, 1420 Oak Hill Ave., Youngstown: Holy Thursday Seder at 5:30 p.m. and Mass at 7 p.m. with adoration until 10:30 p.m., Good Friday services at 3 and 7 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of Easter baskets at 1 and 2 p.m. and Easter vigil at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10 a.m. and no 5:30 p.m. Mass.

St. Rose Church, 48 E. Main St., Girard: Palm Sunday with vigil at 4 p.m. today and Masses at 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m., Good Friday services at 3 and 7 p.m., Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30 a.m. and in church and Rosetta Hall, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m.

unity

Unity Centre for Spiritual Living, 1226 Naylor Lloyd Road, Liberty: Palm Sunday service at 11 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 11 a.m.

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.