prep sports at a glance


SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

OHIO

STATE FINALS

Division VII

Warren JFK 24, Minster 6

Division V

Can. Cent. Cath. 16, Coldwater 13

Division III

Akr. Hoban 30, Trotwood-Madison 0

SUMMARY

DIVISION VII STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

WARREN JFK 24, MINSTER 6

JFK01077—24

Minster6000—6

First Quarter

MINSTER — Jared Huelsman 1 run (kick failed, 1:51.

Second Quarter

WARREN JFK — Gregory Valent 1 run (Justin Bofenkamp kick), 1:34.

WARREN JFK — Bofenkamp 29 FG, 4:12.

Third Quarter

WARREN JFK — Evan Boyd 1 run (Bofenkamp kick), 4:49.

Fourth Quarter

WARREN JFK — Boyd 39 run (Bofenkamp kick), 5:09.

JFKM

First downs119

Rushes-Yards55-21922-80

Comp-Att-Int2-4-08-23-1

Passing yards1479

Fumbles-Lost2-12-2

Penalties-Yards6-573-35

Individual leaders

RUSHING — JFK, Evan Boyd 36-166, Gregory Valent 12-44, Jacob Coates 4-12, Isaac Hadley 1-2; Minster, Jared Huelsman 14-64, Bryce Schmiesing 8-29

PASSING — JFK, Gregory Valent 2-4-0-14; Minster, Jared Huelsman 8-23-1-79

RECEIVING — JFK, Hyland Burton 2-14; MHS, Isaac Schmiesing 3-49, Jonathan Niemeyer 3-26, Bryce Schimesing 1-9, Jared Huelsman 1-(-5)

BOYS BASKETBALL

AREA SCORES

Lisbon 72, Sebring 67

Maplewood 56, Lakeview 44

Ursuline 76, Akron Coventry 72, OT

OHIO

Bellville Clear Fork 51, Mansfield Christian 46

Berlin Hiland 53, Hannibal River 37

Bloomdale Elmwood 59, N. Baltimore 46

Botkins 66, Rockford Parkway 54

Centerburg 66, Bainbridge Paint Valley 33

Cin. Mariemont 46, New Richmond 33

Cin. NW 56, Hamilton 48

Cin. Shroder 79, Day. Thurgood Marshall 61

Cin. Withrow 61, Cin. Walnut Hills 57

Cin. Woodward 96, Lockland 60

Circleville Logan Elm 84, Williamsport Westfall 43

Cols. Beechcroft 80, E. Cle. Shaw 44

Cols. Bexley 44, Cols. East 43

Cols. Grandview Hts. 83, Groveport Madison Christian 23

Cols. Upper Arlington 55, Greenfield McClain 29

Continental 52, Lima Temple Christian 45

Cornerstone Christian 73, Cle. E. Tech 43

Cory-Rawson 57, Ottoville 55

Creston Norwayne 54, Lodi Cloverleaf 45

Delaware Hayes 52, Delaware Buckeye Valley 41

Edgerton 29, Stryker 26

Elmore Woodmore 65, Oak Harbor 52

Fairfield 58, Cin. St. Xavier 52

Fremont Ross 65, Clyde 44

Ft. Loramie 74, New Knoxville 51

Gahanna Lincoln 78, Von Steuben, Ill. 37

Garfield Hts. 78, Cle. JFK 31

Greenwich S. Cent. 52, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 51

Hamilton Southeastern, Ind. 55, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 51

Harrod Allen E. 54, Pandora-Gilboa 51

Huron 70, Norwalk 67

Jackson Center 49, Columbus Grove 28

Kenton 82, Waynesfield-Goshen 41

Lakewood St. Edward 94, Cle. John Marshall 43

Lexington 70, Willard 37

Lima Bath 62, Lima Cent. Cath. 56

Lima Perry 88, Tol. Woodward 71

Lima Shawnee 65, Elida 55

London Madison Plains 59, Ridgeway Ridgemont 49

Lou. Ky. Country Day, Ky. 57, Blanchester 43

Mason 70, Cooper, Ky. 59

Mason Co., Ky. 75, Manchester 38

Maumee 51, Defiance 48

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 78, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 52

Minford 60, Seaman N. Adams 56

Montpelier 64, Hicksville 62

New London 60, Wellington 57

New Philadelphia 82, Cle. Max Hayes 19

Newark 89, Day. Dunbar 62

Oberlin Firelands 62, Collins Western Reserve 58

Old Fort 70, Vanlue 51

Ontario 67, Mansfield St. Peter’s 60

Paulding 57, Antwerp 41

Portsmouth Clay 74, McDermott Scioto NW 34

S. Webster 74, Crown City S. Gallia 37

Sandusky Perkins 63, Bellevue 40

Shelby 59, Bucyrus Wynford 36

Sherwood Fairview 55, Delphos Jefferson 38

Sidney Fairlawn 76, Bradford 40

Solon 68, Macedonia Nordonia 66

Spencerville 47, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 37

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 69, Day. Northridge 39

St. Henry 60, Russia 57, OT

Steubenville Cath. Cent. 64, Caldwell 43

Thomas Worthington 63, Cols. Whetstone 44

Tol. Maumee Valley 77, Monclova Christian 32

Tol. Start 66, Dublin Coffman 60

Tol. Whitmer 71, Sylvania Southview 57

Troy Christian 67, New Bremen 56

Upper Sandusky 57, New Riegel 48

Van Buren 75, Carey 64

Van Wert Lincolnview 63, Van Wert 60

Versailles 67, Celina 40

Wapakoneta 61, Lewistown Indian Lake 46

Wauseon 52, Archbold 50

Wooster 96, Massillon Perry 53

Worthington Christian 54, Bloom-Carroll 48

Zanesville W. Muskingum 58, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 47

A Tournament

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 51, Orange 47

Clark Kellogg Tip-Off Classic

Cols. Northland 57, Cle. VASJ 49

Firestone Tournament

Peninsula Woodridge 59, Akr. Firestone 56

Zane Trace Tournament

Amanda-Clearcreek 45, Frankfort Adena 37

Chillicothe Huntington 71, Sugar Grove Berne Union 55

Thornville Sheridan 76, Stewart Federal Hocking 17

SUMMARIES

LISBON 72, SEBRING 67

LISBON (2-0) — Justin Sweeney 13 4-8 32, Colin Sweeney 5 3-5 14, Bailey McCullough 3 0-0 6, Seth Stokes 1 3-6 5, Dougie Minor 2 0-0 5, Branson Brownfield 2 0-0 4, Noah Barnes 1 0-0 2, Logan Bell 0 2-6 2, Nick Mundy 0 2-2 2. Totals: 26 16-29 72.

SEBRING — Rouse 9 4-7 22, Dickson 3 11-12 18, Hunter 4 0-0 8, Lanzer 3 1-2 7, Clark 1 2-2 4, Baia 0 3-6 3, Kelinman 1 0-2 3, Dare 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 21-31 67.

Lisbon16121220—72

Sebring1224816—67

3-point goals: Lisbon 4 (J. Sweeney 2, C. Sweeney 1, Minor 1); Sebring 2 (Dickson 1, Kleinman 1).

MAPLEWOOD 56, LAKEVIEW 44

MAPLEWOOD (1-0) — Jake Hall 9 2-2 25, Zach Dawson 6 3-4 15, Bobby Evan 3 0-1 7, Matthew Sheely 2 0-0 5, Dillon Dixon 0 4-4 4. Totals: 20-45 9-11 56.

LAKEVIEW (0-2) — Chris Muir 4 2-2 11, Daniel Evans 3 3-4 10, Austin Shortreed 2 2-2 7, , Drew Munno 2 2-3 6, Jatise Garrison 2 1-2 5, T.J. Lynch 0-5-6 5. Totals: 13-40 15-19 44.

Maplewood1818119—56

Lakeview1071314—44

3-point goals: Maplewood 7-15 (Hall 5, Sheely 1, Evan 1); Lakeview 3-17 (Shortreed 1, Muir 1, Evans 1), Rebounds: Maplewood 30: Lakeview 22 (Garrison 9). Assists: Maplewood 13; Lakeview 4 (Garrison 2), JV: Lakeview, 34-25.

URSULINE 76, AKRON COVENTRY 72, OT

URSULINE (2-0) — Anthony Howell 10-4-24, Vince Denzio 8-0-21, Dakota Hobbs 5-4-14, Jordan Filletti 3-0-9, Anise Algahmee 2-1-7, Dewaylan Washington 0-1-1. Totals: 28 10-20 76.

COVENTRY (1-1) — Hogg 9-4-23, Williams 6-1-16, Wallace 4-2-13, Burkehart 4-0-9, Sibley 4-1-9, Skaggs 1-0-2. Totals: 28 8-8 72.

Ursuline241514149—76

Coventry161419185—72

3-point goals: Ursuline 10 (Denzio 5, Filletti 3, Algahmee 2); Coventry 8 (Williams 3, Wallace 3, Hogg 1, Burkehart 1). JV: Ursuline, 51-34.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AREA SCORES

Bristol 27, Middlefield 24

Brookfield 64, Niles 56

Columbiana 78, Lowellville 20

Champion 48, Ashtabula Lakeside 33

Chardon 54, Canfield 51

Crestview 54, Sebring 8

East Liverpool 48, Wellsville 34

Jackson-Milton 62, Southern 28

Leetonia 34, Western Reserve 17

Struthers 70, Girard 35

West Branch 49, Minerva 26

Ursuline 68, East 23

OHIO

Apple Creek Waynedale 51, Louisville Aquinas 42

Aurora 51, Kent Roosevelt 36

Beachwood 24, Lyndhurst Brush 8

Bellevue 98, Tiffin Columbian 51

Berea-Midpark 65, Avon 33

Bluffton 53, Ft. Jennings 30

Botkins 37, Ft. Loramie 35

Bryan 60, Edon 39

Cambridge 39, Dover 36

Can. Glenoak 73, Can. McKinley 72

Can. South 54, Alliance 33

Carey 57, Arcadia 54, OT

Castalia Margaretta 67, Milan Edison 41

Chardon 54, Canfield 51

Chesterland W. Geauga 47, Independence 45

Chillicothe 54, Washington C.H. 40

Cin. Christian 43, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 26

Cin. Mariemont 62, N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 18

Cin. McAuley 44, Hamilton Badin 26

Cin. Princeton 61, Cin. Oak Hills 56

Cin. Sycamore 67, Middletown 26

Cin. Turpin 44, Loveland 30

Cin. Walnut Hills 48, Cin. Glen Este 33

Circleville Logan Elm 50, Williamsport Westfall 41

Clyde 58, Sandusky Perkins 36

Cols. Africentric 56, Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 52

Cortland Lakeview 63, Ravenna SE 59

Culver Academy, Ind. 43, Hudson WRA 31

Cuyahoga Falls 47, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 42

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 47, Wooster Triway 39

Day. Chaminade Julienne 75, Day. Meadowdale 22

Dola Hardin Northern 45, Van Buren 35

Dresden Tri-Valley 50, Zanesville Maysville 46

Euclid 54, Strongsville 52

Ft. Recovery 54, Wapakoneta 42

Garfield Hts. Trinity 63, Warrensville Hts. 45

Garrettsville Garfield 47, Ravenna 34

Grafton Midview 53, Cle. Rhodes 21

Harrison 31, Hamilton Ross 24

Harrod Allen E. 50, Waynesfield-Goshen 37

Hartville Lake Center Christian 72, Akr. Elms 34

Holgate 69, Miller City 50

Homestead, Ind. 58, Notre Dame Academy 43

Jackson 52, Bidwell River Valley 38

Jackson Center 47, Russia 42

LaGrange Keystone 59, Rocky River Lutheran W. 21

Lakeside Danbury 58, Northwood 43

Liberty Center 52, Pioneer N. Central 25

Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 56, Hamilton 36

Linsly, W.Va. 55, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 31

Lodi Cloverleaf 63, Mantua Crestwood 48

Logan 66, Chillicothe Unioto 64

Loudonville 58, Lucas 18

Macedonia Nordonia 60, Hudson 41

Manchester 48, Augusta, Ky. 47

Maple Hts. 58, Cle. Cent. Cath. 51

Maria Stein Marion Local 49, Lima Shawnee 19

Massillon Tuslaw 45, Akr. Manchester 38

Mayfield 61, Garfield Hts. 43

McConnelsville Morgan 46, New Concord John Glenn 31

Mentor Lake Cath. 63, Willoughby S. 40

Milford 49, Cin. Anderson 25

Monroe 46, Eaton 38

Morrow Little Miami 70, Cin. Mt. Healthy 34

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 71, Bucyrus Wynford 43

Mt. Notre Dame 60, Beavercreek 47

New Bremen 38, Celina 34

New Riegel 65, Kansas Lakota 26

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 79, Ashland Crestview 41

Oak Harbor 82, Huron 28

Oberlin Firelands 41, Fairview 33

Olmsted Falls 57, N. Olmsted 44

Ontario 51, Ashland 47

Oregon Stritch 46, Tol. Ottawa Hills 20

Orwell Grand Valley 52, Ashtabula Edgewood 45

Ottawa-Glandorf 44, Kalida 22

Ottoville 63, Van Wert Lincolnview 22

Peebles 54, Frankfort Adena 33

Piketon 46, Latham Western 39

Port Clinton 49, Vermilion 45

Reading 54, Cin. Deer Park 35

Ridgeway Ridgemont 67, Mansfield Temple Christian 34

Rocky River 51, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 38

Rootstown 64, Akr. Springfield 57

S. Charleston SE 52, DeGraff Riverside 35

S. Point 55, S. Webster 27

Sandusky St. Mary 46, Fostoria St. Wendelin 36

Shaker Hts. 50, Brunswick 39

Shaker Hts. Laurel 49, Bedford 33

Shelby 64, Willard 48

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 48, Cin. Country Day 22

St. Henry 73, Ansonia 70

Stewart Federal Hocking 55, Athens 54

Stow-Munroe Falls 53, Wadsworth 35

Sullivan Black River 52, Brooklyn 41

Tol. Start 50, Lima Sr. 38

Vanlue 32, Crestline 30

Versailles 60, Covington 30

W. Chester Lakota W. 56, Mason 36

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 55, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 32

Waverly 55, Portsmouth 50

Westlake 68, Amherst Steele 56

Wilmington 46, Greenfield McClain 42

Wooster 61, Akr. Buchtel 60

Zanesville 43, Marietta 35

Firestone Tournament

Norton 44, Copley 43

Greenup County Tip-Off Classic

Greenup Co., Ky. 44, Lexington 37

Portsmouth Notre Dame 61, Lawrence Co., Ky. 47

Hoops for Harvest

Montini, Ill. 76, Pickerington Cent. 46

St. Patrick Catholic Classic

Ironton St. Joseph 53, Whitesville Trinity, Ky. 40

Zane Trace Tournament

Chillicothe Huntington 65, Sugar Grove Berne Union 43

Chillicothe Zane Trace 39, New Hope Christian 30

SUMMARIES

BROOKFIELD 64, NILES 56

BROOKFIELD — Kenzie Drapola 6 9-10 21, Tori Sheehan 7 2-6 16, Bailey Drapola 4 3-4 14, Dana Sydlowski 4 1-2 9, Cheri Willrich 2 0-0 4. Totals: 24 15-22 64.

NILES — Amanda Blank 9 6-6 27, D. Naples 7 5-6 21, E. Denfinger 1 2-4 4, M. Johnston 2 0-1 4. Totals: 19 13-20 56.

Brookfield15131521—64

Niles8132015—56

3-point goals: Brookfield 1 (B. Drapola); Niles 5 (Blank 3, Naples 2).

BRISTOL 27, MIDDLEFIELD 24

BRISTOL — Kendyl Switzer 4 3-10 11, Hailee Elza 2 2-2 6, Brenna Rimer 2 1-2 6, Brook Songer 1 0-6 4. Totals: 10 6-22 27.

MIDDLEFIELD — Coubanyar 5 0-3 13, Cummins 2 0-2 4, Leichtman 1 1-2 3, Traggiai 0 2-3 2, Naples 1 0-0 2. Totals: 9 3-10 24.

Bristol251010—27

Middlefield16440—24

3-point goals: Bristol 1 (Rimer); Middlefield 3 (Couganyar 3).

CHARDON 54, CANFIELD 51

CANFIELD (1-2) — Serena Sammarone 6 4-6 16, Brittany Coonce 7 1-1 16, Jill Baker 3 1-2 7, Ashley Veneroso 2 0-0 5, Christina Rivera 1 0-0 3, Alexandra Stanic 1 0-0 2, Mia Cayavec 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 6-9 51.

CHARDON — Ludwick 6 9-16 22, Feller 5 0-0 14, Bradley 3 0-2 8, Dilillo 2 1-2 5, Cremenos 2 0-0 5, Nichols 0 0-1 0. Totals: 18 10-21 54.

Canfield1111920—51

Chardon981423—54

3-point goals: Canfield 3 (Veneroso 1, Rivera 1, Coonce 1); Chardon 8 (Feller 4, Bradley 2, Ludwick 1, Cremenos 1).

COLUMBIANA 78, LOWELLVILLE 20

COLUMBIANA — Kayla Muslovski 12 0-2 26, Alexis Cross 4 2-2 12, Marisa McDonough 3 5-6 11, Taylor Hall 3 0-0 6, Maria Rovnak 1 3-4 5, Grace Hammond 2 0-0 4, Brittany Mook 2 0-1 4, Taylor Logan 1 1-2 3, Kennedy Fullum 1 1-4 3, Danielle Yannsens 1 0-0 2, Tessa Liggett 0 2-2 2. Totals: 30-77 14-23 78.

LOWELLVILLE — M. Mangine 2 1-2 7, A. Williams 2 1-1 5, M. Bellis 1 3-4 5, M. Warren 1 0-2 2, M. Kelly 0 1-2 1. Totals: 6 6-11 20.

Columbiana23291214—78

Lowellville6905—20

3-point goals: Columbiana 4 (Muslovski 2, Cross 2); Lowellville 2 (Mangine 2).

CRESTVIEW 54, SEBRING 8

CRESTVIEW (2-1) — Alexis Gates 7 6-9-21, Emily Ferris 2 3-4 9, Brenna Auer 4 0-0 8, Emma Smith 2 1-4 5, Sydni Bowker 2 1-2 5, Hope Halas 1 0-0 2, Donna Finch 1 0-0 2, Steph Dickey 0 2-2 2. Totals: 19 13-21 54.

SEBRING — Olivia Woods 2 1-2 5, Amanda Hurford 1 0-2 2, Olivia Reggi 0 1-2 1, Addyson D’Ostrop 0 0-0 0, Kylie Shields 0 0-0 0. Totls: 3 2-6 8.

Crestview1222128—54

Sebring4013—8

3-point goals: Crestview 3 (Ferris 2, Gates 1); Sebring 0.

EAST LIVERPOOL 48, WELLSVILLE 34

WELLSVILLE (0-3) — Jackson 4 3-8 11, Dalrymple 4 1-2 9, Carlevale 3 1-4 8, Weekly 1 0-0 2, Mellott 1 0-0 2, Tate 1 0-2 2. Totals: 13 5-19 34.

EAST LIVERPOOL — Stokes 6 3-4 15, McKinnon 5 3-4 13, Newton 3 1-3 7, Ludwig 2 2-2 6, Prince 1 1-2 4, Foster 1 0-1 2, Stokes 0 1-2 1. Totals: 18 9-18 48.

Wellsville87415—34

East Liverpool10121313—48

3-point goals: Wellsville 0; East Liverpool 1 (Prince). JV: East Liverpool, 35-19.

HOWLAND 52, KENSTON 39

KENSTON (2-2) — Kate Taylor 1 0-0 2, Julie Hajdu 1 5-6 8, Corenna Maynard 1 5-9 7, Marie Ogleshee 1 0-0 3, Rachel Apshago 4 1-3 10, Andrey Horn 2 1-2 5, Rayonna Peterson 1 2-2 4. Totals: 11-45 14-22 39.

HOWLAND (3-1) — Mackenzie Maze 1 3-4 5, Kendyl Buckley 2 2-3 6, Sara Price 9 3-3 22, Kayla Clark 0 1-2 1, Amber Rodriguez 3 0-1 6, Alex Ochman 3 0-0 6, Gabby Hartzell 1 1-2 4, Tyra Marrs 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20-56 10-15 52.

Kenston721218—39

Howland1191616—52

3-pointers: Kenston 3 (Hajdu, Oglesbee, Apshago); Howland 2 (Price, Hartzell). Rebounds: Kenston 26 (Horn 6); Howland 31 (Clark 7). Assists: Kenston 3; Howland 8 (Clark 3). JV: Howland, 35-22.

JACKSON-MILTON 62, SOUTHERN 28

SOUTHERN (0-3) — Anna Sevek 4 0-2 10, Riley Felton 5-0-10, McConley Makayla 2-2-6, Hayleigh Allen 1-0-2. Totals: 12 4-9 28.

JACKSON-MILTON (3-0) — Ashley Totani 6-4-16, Kaitlyn Totani 5-3-16, Michaelina Terranova 5-1-11, Emily Williams 1-3-5, Katie Rago 1-4-6, Haley Lengyel 2-0-4, Ashley Cameron 1-0-2, Jordan Fitzpatrick 1-0-2. Totals: 22 9-15 62.

Southern48511—28

Jackson-Milton1426911—62

3-point goals: Southern 0; Jackson-Milton 1 (K. Totani).

LEETONIA 34, WESTERN RESERVE 17

WESTERN RESERVE — Erica DeZee 3 0-2 9, Alexis Hughes 1 3-6 5, Brooke Morris 1 0-0 2, Gabbie Baranowski 0 1-4 1, Laura Sigworth 0 0-0 0. Totals: 5 4-12 17.

LEETONIA (3-1) — Kristy Eckman 6 0-2 12, Elizabeth Mills 3 2-2 8, Kayla Jackson 1 3-4 5, Sydney Mesmer 2 0-0 4, Tori Norman 2 0-1 4, Sabrina Schneider 0 1-2 1, Totals: 14 6-11 34.

Western Reserve4373—17

Leetonia105316—34

3-point goals: Western Reserve 3 (DeZee 3); Leetonia 0. JV: Western Reserve, 39-23.

URSULINE 68, EAST 23

URSULINE (3-0) — Dayshanette Harris 9 3-6 21, Ciel Vidale 2 0-0 5, Nomiki Willis 1 0-0 2, Tianna Schroeder 0 2-2 2, Destiny Goodnight 4 0-0 10, Anyah Curd 1 0-0 2, Simone Comer 9 3-3 21, Lindsay Bell 2 0-1 5. Totals: 26 8-14 68.

EAST — Robinson 0 4-6 4, Booth 1 2-4 4, Caldwell 1 1-2 3, Merriwether 0 1-2 1, Brown 1 5-8 7, Collins 1 0-0 2, Clark 1 0-0 2. Totals: 5 13-22 23.

Ursuline18191714—68

East11093—23

3-pointers: Ursuline 4 (Goodnight 2, Vidale, Bell); East 0. Rebounds: Ursuline 35 (Bell 10, Harris 9, Comer 8). Assists: Ursuline 10 (Harris 5, Comer 4). Steals: Ursuline 12 (Harris 7). JV: no game.

WEST BRANCH 49, MINERVA 26

WEST BRANCH (2-1, 1-0 Northeastern Buckeye Conference) — Natalie Zuchowski 4 1-2 9, Kayla Hovorka 3 2-2 9, Brenna Rito 2 2-2 6, Shannon Wolfe 2 2-2 6, Peyton Alazaus 1 1-2 4, Grace Heath 2 0-0 4, Sarrah Tennefoss 1 0-0 3, Delaney Rito 1 0-0 3, Emma Rankin 1 0-0 3, Hannah Ridgway 1 0-1 2. Totals: 18 8-11 49.

MINERVA (1-1, 0-1) — Bri Gassman 5 3-4 13, Alivia Bates 2 0-0 5, Madison Pearson 2 0-0 4, Lauren Frigyes 1 2-4 4. Totals: 10 5-8 26.

West Branch1815115—49

Minerva13715—26

3-point goals: West Branch 5 (Hovorka 1, Alazaus 1, Rankin 1, D. Rito 1, Tennefoss 1); Minerva 1 (Bates). Fouls: West Branch 8; Minerva 12. Rebounds: West Branch 30 (Zuchowski 15); Minerva 22 (Gassman 7). JV: West Branch, 34-32.

SWIMMING

BOYS

Boardman 170, Wooster 155, Canfield 132, Warren Harding 68

200 medley relay — Boardman (Will Linker, Noah Basista, Kyle Kimerer, Callen Aulizia), 1:41.26.

200 freestyle — Kimerer (B), 1:52.66.

200 IM — Matthew Chidsey (W), 2:09.73.

50 freestyle — Aulizia (B), 22.22.

1-meter diving — Ty Loudin (WH), 200.1.

100 butterfly — Kimerer (B), 52.26.

100 freestyle — Aulizia (B), 48.45.

500 freestyle — Matthew DunLany (B), 5:10.67.

200 freestyle relay — Canfield (Brady Cullen, Lake Bennett, Bobby Kutsch, Sarah Kamran), 1:33.7.

100 backstroke — Connor Orr (W), 59.57.

100 breaststroke — Basista (B), 1:01.9.

400 freestyle relay — Boardman (Kimerer, DunLany, Basista, Alizia), 3:18.28.

GIRLS

Boardman 182, Wooster 181, Canfield 109, Warren Harding 66

200 medley relay — Wooster, 1,59.94.

200 freestyle — Sydney Hull (B), 2:15.4.

200 IM —Sophia Davis (W), 2:24.41.

50 freestyle — Jennah Markovitch (B), 25.82.

1-meter diving — Madison Rast (B), 232.8.

100 butterfly — Kelsey Calpin (B), 1:08.72.

100 freestyle — Markovitch (B), 57.52.

500 freestyle — Sydney Schuler (C), 5:54.9.

200 freestyle — Boardman (Ella Hare, Sarah Murray, Sydney Hull, Markovitch), 1:49.86.

100 backstroke — Min-Kyung (W), 1:07.36.

100 breaststroke — Davis (W), 1:11.83.

400 freestyle relay — Boardman (Sarah Varga, Hull, Calpin, Markovitch), 3:58.66.

SCHEDULE

MONDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hickory at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

St. John at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

Niles at Boardman, 7 p.m.

Poland at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Alliance at Sebring, 6 p.m.

Crestview at Mineral Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Heartland Christian at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Western Reserve, 7:30 p.m.

Lowellville at United, 7:30 p.m.

McDonald at Southern Local, 6 p.m.

Wellsville at Springfield, 7:30 p.m.

Mathews at Badger, 5:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Pymatuming Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Newbury at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Windham at Southington, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

BOWLING

Ursuline vs. Lowellville, Wedgewood, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Howland, Echo Lanes, 4 p.m.

Canfield vs. Warren Harding, Wedgewood, 4 p.m.

Hubbard at Liberty, Bell Wick Bowl, 4 p.m.

LaBrae at Girard, McKinley Lanes, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Struthers, Holiday Bowl, 4 p.m.

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Alliance at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Niles, 7 p.m.

Howland at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at East, 7 p.m.

Poland at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

East Palestine at Mineral Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Crestview, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at South Range, 7:30 p.m.

McDonald at United, 7:30 p.m.

Sebring at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Springfield at Leetonia, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Lowellville, 7:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at Southern Local, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Valley at Lordstown, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Bristol, 7 p.m.

Southington at Badger, 7 p.m.

Salem at East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

BOWLING

Cardinal Mooney vs. Girard, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

SWIMMING

Austintown Fitch, Boardman vs. Canfield, Youngstown State, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Akron Hoban at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Ashtabula Lakeside at Howland, 7 p.m.

Girard at Beaver Local, 7:30 p.m.

East at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

Ashtabula Lakeside at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Canfield vs. Howland, Echo Lanes, 4 p.m.

Champion at Girard, McKinley Lanes, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Struthers, Holiday Bowl, 4 p.m.

Lowellville (girls) vs. Bloomfield, Champion Lanes, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

Brookfield, Edgewood at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Howland at Grand Valley, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mathews at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Windham at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at Crestview, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Lowellville at McDonald, 7:30 p.m.

Sebring at Mineral Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

United at South Range, 7:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Badger at Maplewood, 5:30 p.m.

Lordstown at Newbury, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Southington, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

Austintown Fitch vs. Boardman, Boardman Lanes, 4 p.m.

Girard at McDonald, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

West Branch at Minerva, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Akron SVSM at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Campbell at Girard, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Howland, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Niles, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Champion, 7 p.m.

Poland at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at McDonald, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Heartland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Sebring, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

South Range at Western Reserve, 7:30 p.m.

United at Wellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Louisville at Salem, 7:30 p.m.

West Branch at Minerva, 7:30 p.m.

Badger at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Pymatuming Valley at Maplewood, 7 p.m.

Windham at Southington, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Indian Creek, 7:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman vs. Massillon Jackson, Youngstown State, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Massillon Perry, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Canfield at Walsh Ironman Tournament

Hubbard at Marlington, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ursuline at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Poland, United Way Classic 6 p.m.

Garfield at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Girard at South Range, United Way Classic, Poland, 4:30 p.m.

Bristol at LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Jackson Milton at United, 7:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Springfield, Struthers Fieldhouse, 6 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Beaver Local, 7:30 p.m.

East Liverpool at Brooke, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Warren JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Austintown Fitch, Struthers, 3 p.m.

Boardman vs. South Range, Poland, 3 p.m.

Campbell at Girard, 7 p.m.

Champion at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, 7 p.m.

LaBrae at Poland, United Way Classic, Poland High School, 1:30 p.m.

Liberty at Brookfield, 1:30 p.m.

Niles at Ashtabula Lakeside, 2:30 p.m.

East Palestine at Wellsville, 2:30 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Lowellville, 2:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Sebring, 6 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at United, 3:30 p.m.

West Branch at Louisville, 3:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

Canfield vs. Chagrin Falls, The Pond, Auburn Township, 5:20 p.m.

SWIMMING

Boardman, Canfield at NEAC Relays, Warren Harding, 2 p.m.

Hubbard vs. Austintown, TBA

Crestview at Chardon, Spire Institute Pool, 9 a.m.

WRESTLING

Boardman, Brookfield at Tami Pearl Invitational, Columbiana, 10 a.m.

Beaver Local at Howland, 1 p.m.

Canfield at Walsh Ironman Tournament, 10 a.m.

Girard at Cardinal Duals, Cardinal High School, 9 a.m.

Hubbard at Marlington, 9 a.m.

East Liverpool at St. John’s Jesuit, 11 a.m.

SUNDAY

HOCKEY

Canfield vs. Orange, Ice Zone, noon

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News