WTG


TODAY

Fairs and Festivals

Transfer Harvest Home Fair, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kiwanis Community Park, 117 Edgewood Drive Ext., Transfer, Pa.

Outdoor Music

Jack Vasko and Company, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Mauthe Park, 156 Smithfield St., Struthers; 330-755-7977.

Rocco Monaco Band, 7 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.

Special Events

Family Tours (registration reccomended), 10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Lawrence County Theology on Tap: “Our Lost Children” with Judge David Acker, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., The Commonwealth, 11 S. Mill St., New Castle, Pa.; 724-202-6360.

Senior Fun Day (reservations required), 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.

FriDAY

Children

Marvelous Monarchs (registration required), 10 a.m. to 11 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.

Fairs and Festivals

Transfer Harvest Home Fair, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kiwanis Community Park, 117 Edgewood Drive Ext., Transfer, Pa.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Brewer & Shipley , 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Kiss, 8 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 800-745-3000.

Onstage

“Images: Remembrances of the Holocaust — The Eva Schloss Story,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

Music

Rodd Coonce in “Hot August Night‚ö Songs of Neil Diamond,” Music at Madison Series, 8 p.m., Dorian Books, 802 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-743-2665.

Outdoor Music

Lazy Daisy Music Fest featuring Jimiller Band, Diesel Dog, Ice Cream Truckers and more, noon, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; nlqp.com.

Steve Fazzini, 6:30 p.m., Roosevelt Park, 800 Struthers Liberty Road, Campbell; 330-755-7445.

Voices, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Riverwalk Amphitheater, East Washington and East St., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-8408.

SatURDAY

Dances

Jack Vasko Band, 7 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Fairs and Festivals

Arab-American Block Party, noon to 11 p.m., East Federal Street, downtown Youngstown.

Free Polish Krakusy Society annual summer picnic, 3 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Countryside Farm, 4684 Center Road, Lowellville.

Polish Day, 11 a.m. to 11 p.m., St. Anne Ukrainian Catholic Church, 4310 Kirk Road, Austintown; polishyoungstown.com.

Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; shakerwoods.com

Transfer Harvest Home Fair, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kiwanis Community Park, 117 Edgewood Drive Ext., Transfer, Pa.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Lionel Richie, 7:30 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 800-745-3000.

Talking Dreads, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Onstage

“Images: Remembrances of the Holocaust‚öThe Eva Schloss Story,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

Outdoor Music

JD’s Summer Songfest II with JD Eicher, Labra Brothers, Steve Everett and Ryan Humbert, 3:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m., Quaker Steak and Lube, 5800 Interstate Blvd., Austintown; 330-349-9464.

Lazy Daisy Music Fest featuring Jimiller Band, Diesel Dog, Ice Cream Truckers and more, noon, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; nlqp.com.

Meet the YSU Marching Pride, 3 p.m., Stambaugh Stadium, Fifth Avenue, Youngstown State University.

Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute) with FM Project (Steely Dan tribute), 5:30 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheatre, 321 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; riverrockattheamp.com.

Special Events

Civil War Living History weekend, 9 a.m. to 10 p.m., Grove City Memorial Park, 500 Memorial Park Drive, Grove City, Pa.

SunDAY

Farmers’ Market

Mountaineer Farmers Market, noon to 5 p.m., Mountaineer Casino, Racetrack & Resort, state Route 2, Chester, W.Va.

Fairs and Festivals

Ribs and R&B Music Festival featuring Youngstown’s Total Package Band, 3 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., B&O Complex, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-480-9859.

Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; shakerwoods.com.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

3 Doors Down, Red Sun Rising and Pop Evil, 7:30 p.m., Goodyear Theater, 1201 E. Market St., Akron; 216-363-1675.

Onstage

“Images: Remembrances of the Holocaust‚ö The Eva Schloss Story,” 2:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

Music

PUMC Praise Band, 1 p.m. to 2:30 p.m., Poland United Methodist Church, 1940 Boardman-Poland Road (Route 224), Poland; 330-757-1553.

Outdoor Music

Lazy Daisy Music Fest featuring Jimiller Band, Diesel Dog, Ice Cream Truckers and more, noon, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; nlqp.com.

Sky Pilot, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.

Special Events

125th Anniversary Trolley Tours (registration required), 2 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.

Civil War Living History weekend , 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Grove City Memorial Park, 500 Memorial Park Drive, Grove City, Pa.

Traveling Naturalist, noon to 2 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Lily Pond, near McCollum Road and Lily Pond Trail, Youngstown.

MonDAY

Discussion

Chapter Chat Book Club, 6 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.

Music for the Masses: Music Club, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library , 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Dances

Happy Feet Dance Productions dance lessons, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.

TueSDAY

Farmers’ Market

Idora Neighborhood Farmers Market, 4:30 p.m. to 7 p.m., 2600 Glenwood Ave., Youngstown.

Outdoor Music

Farmers Market Live Music: Richie Wilkins Trio, 3 p.m. to 6 p.m., Warren Courthouse Square, W. Market St. SW , Warren; 330-399-1212.

WedNESDAY

Fairs and Festivals

Canfield Fair, 8 a.m. to 11 p.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana Canfield Road, Canfield; canfieldfair.com.

Stoneboro Fair, 10 a.m. to 11 p.m., Stoneboro Fair Grounds, 2381 Mercer Road, Stoneboro, Pa.; 724-376-2852.

Music

Music at Noon: Dana Brass, 12:15 p.m., the Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-941-3105.

Sales Shows

Magic Market Farmer’s Market, 4 p.m., Magic Tree, 7463 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-2667.

More like this from vindy.com

  • June 8, 2017 midnight

    Today

  • July 6, 2017 midnight

    WTG

  • April 27, 2017 midnight

    Today

  • October 5, 2017 midnight

    Today

  • August 18, 2016 midnight

    WTG

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.