WTG


Today

Discussion

Sci-Fi and Fantasy Book Discussion Group‚ö “The Three-Body Problem” by Cixin Liu, 6:30 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

YA books discussion group, “Afterworlds” by Scott Westerfield, 6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

Young Adults Book Club for Not-So-Young Adults, 6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

Fairs, Festivals

Brier Hill Italian Festival, 4 p.m., intersection of Calvin and Victoria streets, Youngstown.

Lawrence County Fair, 9 a.m., Lawrence County Fairgrounds, 464 Midway Drive, New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-7745.

Movie

Movie Night, 6 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.

Lectures

Bites and Bits of History: Form and Function: The Beauty of Glass with Jessica Trickett, noon, Tyler Mahoning Valley History Center, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown.

Outdoor Music

Bob Noble, 7 to 8 p.m., Mauthe Park, 156 Smithfield St., Struthers; 330-755-7977.

Del Sinchak Band, 7 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.

Following June , 6:30 to 8 p.m., Roosevelt Park, 800 Struthers Liberty Road, Campbell; 330-755-7445.

Jim Frank Combo at Brier Hill Italian Festival, 5 to 6:30 p.m., St. Anthony Catholic Church, 1125 Turin Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-5091.

Demos Papadimas and YES, 8 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium Gardens, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-2717.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

High Kings, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Special Events

125th Anniversary Trolley Tours (registration required), 2 to 3 p.m. and 3:30 to 4:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.

Family Tours (registration recommended), 10 to 11:30 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Games Galore: Xbox Kinect, 2:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

MetroMutts: Targeting (registration required), 6 to 7 p.m., Chestnut Hill Pavilion, Mill Creek MetroParks, Youngstown.

Senior Fun Day (reservations required), 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.

Friday

Fairs, Festivals

Brier Hill Italian Festival, 4 p.m., intersection of Calvin and Victoria streets, Youngstown.

Lawrence County Fair, 9 a.m., Lawrence County Fairgrounds, 464 Midway Drive, New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-7745.

Music

“Salute to the King,SDRq featuring Maureen Collins, Todd Hancock, James McClellan and Natalie Spouse, 7:30 p.m., Overture at the DeYor, 260 Federal Plaza West, Youngstown; 330-744-9900.

Onstage

“Head Games: A Steampunk Murder Mystery,SDRq Rust Belt Theater, 8 p.m., Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Images: Remembrances of the Holocaust – The Eva Schloss Story,” written/ directed by J.E. Ballantyne, 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Ave., Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

“An Award-Winning Revue,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem.

Outdoor Music

Downtown Shutdown with Disco Inferno, 7 p.m., parking lot at 111 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 800-745-3000.

Visinata, 7 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem .

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Al Stewart and Gary Wright plus The Empty Pockets, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Shows

22nd annual Summer Antique Tractor Show, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Antique Tractor Club of Trumbull County Club Grounds, 1653 Ridge Road, Vienna.

Riverside Railroad Club Open House, 4 to 8 p.m., Warren S.C.O.P.E. Center, 220 W. Market St., Warren; 330-399-8846.

Saturday

Art Show

“Urban Zoo” by Vittorio Ottaviani opening reception, 7 to 10 p.m., DNA Studios LLC, 137 S. Park Ave., Warren; 330-980-8794.

Dances

Del Sinchak, 7 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Fairs, Festivals

African American Heritage Weekend Festival, 7 a.m. to 9 p.m., Federal Plaza, Youngstown, by 2Deep Entertainment.

Brier Hill Italian Festival, noon, intersection of Calvin and Victoria streets, Youngstown.

Lawrence County Fair, 9 a.m., Lawrence County Fairgrounds, 464 Midway Drive, New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-7745.

Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.

Waterfire arts and cultural experience, 2 to 11 p.m., E. State St., Sharon, Pa., with performance by Boardman High School Summer Jazz Ensemble.

Movie

Saturday Movie Matinee, 2 p.m., Newport Public Library, 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Music

Rodd Coonce in “Hot August Night: Songs of Neil Diamond,SDRq Music at Madison Series, 8 p.m., Dorian Books, 802 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-743-2665.

Onstage

“Head Games: A Steampunk Murder Mystery,SDRq Rust Belt Theater, 8 p.m., Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Images: Remembrances of the Holocaust – The Eva Schloss Story,SDRq written/directed by J.E. Ballantyne, 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Ave., Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

Outdoor Music

Aftermath – Experience the 60s, 5 to 9 p.m., Mosquito Lake State Park, 1439 state Route 305, Cortland; 330-637-2856.

Dante DiThomas Swing Band, 7 p.m., Community Plaza, Ellwood City, Pa..

Dirty Deeds (AC/DC tribute) and Strutter (a tribute to KISS), 6 to 11 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheatre, 321 Mahoning Ave., Warren.

Fake Fest with the Ten Band and Nighttrain, Colorblind and Night Prowler, 1 to 10 p.m., Quaker Steak & Lube – Austintown, 5800 Interstate Blvd., Austintown; 330-349-9464.

Jim Frank Combo at Brier Hill Italian Festival, 5 to 6:30 p.m., St. Anthony Catholic Church, 1125 Turin Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-5091.

shows

22nd annual Summer Antique Tractor Show, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Antique Tractor Club of Trumbull County Club Grounds, 1653 Ridge Road, Vienna.

Men’s Garden Club Horticulture Flower Show, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Riverside Railroad Club Open House, noon to 4 p.m., Warren S.C.O.P.E. Center, 220 W. Market St., Warren; 330-399-8846.

Special Events

Family Night in the Park, 6 to 10 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.

Paladin Brewing one-year anniversary featuring Davis and McKay, 4 to 9:30 p.m., Paladin Brewing, 6520 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-550-6338.

The Burner, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Big Game Raceway, 2601 Elmwood Drive, Hubbard.

Sunday

Dances

USA Dance, hustle dance lesssons, 5 to 9 p.m., Orthodox Center, 1025 N. Belle Vista, Youngstown; 330-518-8891.

Fairs, Festivals

2African American Heritage Weekend Festival, 2 to 9 p.m., Federal Youngstown, by 2Deep Entertainment.

Brier Hill Italian Festival, noon, intersection of Calvin and Victoria streets, Youngstown.

Hot Air Balloon Festival, 1 to 9 p.m., Mastropietro Winery, 14558 Ellsworth Road, Berlin Center; 330-547-2151.

Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.

Music

The Lordsmen, 6:30 p.m., Encore Cinema, 930 Great East Plaza, Niles; 330-652-3456.

Onstage

“Images: Remembrances of the Holocaust‚ö The Eva Schloss Story,” written/directed by J.E. Ballantyne, 2:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Ave., Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

Outdoor Music

Get Back, 2 to 4 p.m., Firestone Park, 347 E. Park Ave., Columbiana; 330-482-2656.

Jazz in the Park, 3 to 7 p.m., B&O Station, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-747-3232.

Jim Frank Combo at Brier Hill Italian Festival, 3:30 to 5 p.m., St. Anthony Catholic Church, 1125 Turin Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-5091.

Rex Taneri Orchestra, 6 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.

Tania Pshsniak Grubbs, 6 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.

The Four Kings and Queen, 6 p.m., Buhl Farm Park, 715 Hazen Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-5522.

W.D. Packard Summer Band Concert, 7 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 800-745-3000.

Shows

22nd annual Summer Antique Tractor Show, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Antique Tractor Club of Trumbull County Club Grounds, 1653 Ridge Road, Vienna.

Men’s Garden Club Horticulture Flower Show, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Special Events

Friends of PLYMC General Membership Meeting and opera presentation with David Vosburgh, 6 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Quakertown Trolley: Underground Railroad Tour (reservations required), 1:30 p.m., Salem Historical Society, 208 S. Broadway Ave., Salem; 330-337-8514.

Monday

Dances

Happy Feet Dance Productions, dance lessons, 6 to 9 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.

Fairs, Festivals

Transfer Harvest Home Fair, 5 to 11 p.m., Kiwanis Community Park, 117 Edgewood Drive Ext., Transfer, Pa.

Outdoor Music

Farmers Market Live Music: Jay Wonder, 3 to 6 p.m., Warren Courthouse Square, W. Market St. SW, Warren; 330-399-1212.

Sound Bite, 7 to 8:30 p.m., Austintown Township Park, 6000 Kirk Road, Austintown; 330-793-0718.

Special Events

Camp F.R.I.E.N.D. (registration required), 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m., Youngstown State University, One University Plaza, Youngstown; 330-941-3000.

Couponing 101 (registration required), 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Salem Public Library, 821 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-0042.

Southside Fine Arts summer workshops, 4 to 7 p.m., Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, 4220 Youngstown-Poland Road, Youngstown.

125th Anniversary Trolley Tours (registration required), 2 to 3 p.m. and 3:30 to 4:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.

Wednesday

Discussion

Anglophiles Unite book/discussion club, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

The Presidents Book Discussion Group, 7 p.m., Howland Public Library, 9095 E. Market St., Howland; 330-856-2011.

Fairs, Festivals

Transfer Harvest Home Fair, 5 to 11 p.m., Kiwanis Community Park, 117 Edgewood Drive Ext., Transfer, Pa.

Special Events

Camp F.R.I.E.N.D. (registration required), 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m., Youngstown State University, One University Plaza, Youngstown; 330-941-3000.

MetroMutts: Yappy Hour Pupperoni Party (registration required), 5:30 to 7:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Yellow Creek Park, 19 Lowellville Road, Struthers; 330-740-7106.

More like this from vindy.com

  • August 17, 2017 midnight

    Today

  • February 9, 2017 midnight

    Today

  • July 20, 2017 midnight

    WTG

  • July 13, 2017 midnight

    Today

  • August 3, 2017 midnight

    WTG

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.