Preps


Preps

MONDAY’s RESULTS

TENNIS

WEST BRANCH 5, UNITED 0

Singles: Marshall Ney (WB) def. Tucker Widlicka, 6-0, 6-1; Derek Reed (WB) def. Landon Baker, 6-2, 6-2; Canaan McDaniel (WB)) def. Npah Brieck, 6-2, 6-3. Doubles: Rover Bonar-Jordan Brown (WB) def. Kaitlin Richey-Jon Wilson, 6-1, 6-1; Joseph Mitchell-Steven Meeks (WB) def. Laurel Stewart-Maddie Dickens, 6-0, 6-1.

Records: West Branch is 1-2, United is 0-3.

SCHEDULE

ToDAY

BASEBALL

Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

VASJ vs. Valley Christian, Cene Park, 5 p.m.

Boardman at Howland, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at LaBrae, 5 p.m.

Campbell at Girard, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.

East at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Edgewood at Niles, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Lakeside at Struthers, 5 p.m.

Newton Falls at Champion, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Poland, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at Southern, 5 p.m.

Crestview at South Range, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Springfield, 5 p.m.

McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

United at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Salem at Minerva, 5 p.m.

West Branch at Carrollton, 5 p.m.

St. John at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Central Catholic at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Beaver Local at Steubenville Catholic Central, 5 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Canfield at Cardinal Mooney, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Ursuline at Conneaut, 5 p.m.

VASJ vs. Valley Christian, Fields of Dreams, 5 p.m.

Boardman at Howland, 5 p.m.

Campbell at Girard, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at LaBrae, 5 p.m.

East at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Edgewood at Niles, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Lakeside at Struthers, 5 p.m.

Newton Falls at Champion, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Poland, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at Southern, 5 p.m.

Crestview at South Range, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Springfield, 5 p.m.

McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

United at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Salem at Canton South, 5 p.m.

West Branch at Carrollton, 5 p.m.

Bloomfield at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Central Catholic at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Cardinal Mooney at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Edgewood, Niles at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.

United at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.

Canton South at Salem, 4 p.m.

West Branch at Louisville, 4:15 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Cardinal Mooney, Ursuline at Boardman, 4:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch, Poland at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Brookfield, Girard at Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell, Champion at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

Edgewood, Niles at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.

Howland, Warren Harding at Canfield, postponed

Liberty, Struthers at Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Columbiana, South Range at United, 4:30 p.m.

Leetonia, Lowellville, McDonald at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at Marlington, 4:30 p.m.

West Branch at Carrollton, 4:30 p.m.

Badger, Bloomfield at Grand Valley, 4 p.m.

Bristol, Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Lordstown at Maplewood, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BASEBALL

West Branch at Cardinal Mooney, 5 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Hubbard at Niles, 5 p.m,

St. Ignatius at Boardman, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at United, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Sebring at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

South Range at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Southern at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Wellsville at Leetonia, 5 p.m.

Badger at Grand Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Buckeye Local, 5 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Cardinal Mooney at Akron Hoban, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Ursuline vs. Warren Harding, Wick Park, 5 p.m.

Akron SVSM at Cardinal Mooney, 5 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at United, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Sebring at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

South Range at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Southern at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Wellsville at Leetonia, 5 p.m.

Badger at Grand Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Bristol at Bloomfield, 4:30 p.m.

Lordstown at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Buckeye Local, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

United at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Howland, 4 p.m.

Edgewood at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Lakeview at Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Niles, 4 p.m.

American Spirit Academy at East Palestine, 4:15 p.m.

Lordstown at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

BASEBALL

Cardinal Mooney vs. Berkshire, Cene Park, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Campbell, 5 p.m.

Valley Christian at Waterloo, 4:30 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Boardman at Niles, 5 p.m.

East at Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Howland at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Lakeside at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Poland vs. Struthers, Cene Park, 5 p.m.

Warren Harding at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Oak Glen at Southern, 5 p.m.

South Range at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Minerva at Salem, 5 p.m.

West Branch at Carrollton, 5 p.m.

Badger at Southington, 4:30 p.m.

Bristol at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Cardinal at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Mathews at Garfield, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Garfield at Cardinal Mooney, 5 p.m.

Austintown Fitch at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Boardman at Niles, 5 p.m.

Howland at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

LaBrae at Mathews, 5 p.m.

Lakeside at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Warren Harding at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at East Palestine, 5 p.m.

Lordstown at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Columbiana at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at Springfield, 5 p.m.

South Range at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

West Branch at Salem, 5 p.m.

Bloomfield at Windham, 4:30 p.m.

Bristol at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Cardinal at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Cardinal Mooney at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Louisville at Canfield, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK at Poland, 4 p.m.

Salem at Marlington, 4:15 p.m.

West Branch at Alliance, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Champion Relays, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local, Wellsville at Edison, 4:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

BASEBALL

Cardinal Mooney vs. NDCL. Cene Park, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Bellefontaine, 5 p.m.

Boardman at Massillon, 5 p.m.

Canfield at South Range, 5 p.m.

Champion at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Howland at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Sharon at Brookfield, 5 p.m.

Western Reserve Academy at Campbell, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at United, 5 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Mogadore at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Badger at Lordstown, 3 p.m.

Bristol at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Grand River Academy at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

Buckeye Local at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Southeast at Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Cardinal Mooney at Edison, 5:15 p.m.

Ursuline at Boardman, 5 p.m.

Valley Christian at Wellsville, 5 p.m.

Canfield at Barberton, 5 p.m.

Champion at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Lakeside, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at United, 5 p.m.

McDonald at Windham, 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Salem, 5 p.m.

Steubenville Catholic Central at Southern, 5 p.m.

Badger at Lordstown, 3 p.m.

Bristol at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.

Buckeye Local at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Boardman at Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Niles at Edgewood, 4 p.m.

Poland at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Jefferson at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

East Palestine at Salem, 4:15 p.m.

United at Lordstown, 4:15 p.m.

East Liverpool at West Branch, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Bristol, Brookfield, LaBrae, Newton Falls at Grand Valley Twilight Meet, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

BASEBALL

Boardman at Walsh Jesuit, noon

Bristol at LaBrae, 10 a.m.

Brookfield vs. Pymatuning Valley, Eastwood Field, 2 p.m.

Girard at Niles (2), 5 p.m.

Springfield at Austintown Fitch (2), 2 p.m.

Warren JFK at Warren Harding, 2 p.m.

West Branch at Poland, 2 p.m.

Salem at East Palestine (2), 11 a.m.

Western Reserve at Champion, 11 a.m.

Beaver Local at Crestview (2), 2 p.m.

Heritage Christian at Southern (2), 11 a.m.

Malvern at Sebring (2), 1 p.m.

Maplewood at Conneaut (2), 11 a.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Green at Cardinal Mooney, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Ursuline at Western Reserve, 1 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. Cardinal Mooney (2), Fields of Dreams, noon

Campbell at Southington (2), 11 a.m.

Howland at North Canton Hoover, 3 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Brookfield, 2 p.m.

Beaver Local at Crestview (2), 2 p.m.

East Liverpool at Southern (2), 11 a.m.

Malvern at Sebring (2), 1 p.m.

Ravenna at Jackson-Milton, 4 p.m.

Salem at East Palestine (2), 11 a.m.

Toronto at Lisbon (2), 11 a.m.

West Branch at Southeast, 2 p.m.

Maplewood at Conneaut (2), 11 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Austintown Fitch, Boardman at Medina Relays, 9 a.m.

Lew Speece Invitational, Western Reserve, 10 a.m.

West Branch at East Canton Track Invitational, 10 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News