holy week Services at Valley churches


The Vindicator publishes a listing of area services that are open to the public in observance of Palm Sunday, being observed this weekend, and Holy Week. Services are for Maundy/Holy Thursday, April 2; Good Friday, April 3; Holy Saturday, April 4; and Easter, April 5.

assembly of god

Victory Christian Center, Liberty campus, will conduct an Easter Sunday family and friends service at 11 a.m. in Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown.

baptist

Austintown Baptist Church, 1180 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: Easter Sunday worship with spirit-filled music at 10 a.m. service.

First Baptist Church, 7 E. Kline St., Girard: Girard community churches’ joint Good Friday service at 7 p.m.

Metropolitan Missionary Baptist Church, 351 W. Rayen Ave., Youngstown: Good Friday candlelight service from 6 to 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 6:30 a.m. followed by breakfast, Sunday school at 9 a.m. and morning worship at 10:30 a.m. There will be communion and a foot-washing ceremony.

New Life Baptist Church, 3414 state Route 208, New Wilmington, Pa.: Easter services at 6 p.m. next Saturday and 9 and 11 a.m. Easter Sunday. Interpretation for the deaf and hearing impaired will take place at the 9 service. Services will feature the church and children’s choirs and musicians.

byzantine catholic

Infant of Jesus of Prague Byzantine Catholic Church, 7754 South Ave., Boardman: Palm Sunday blessing of palms and pussy willows at 9:30 a.m. Divine Liturgy; Holy Tuesday pre-sanctification liturgy with confessions at 6:30 p.m. at St. Nicholas Grove, Shady Run Road, Youngstown; Wednesday, pre-santification liturgy and anointing of holy oil at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Thursday vespers and Divine Liturgy at 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday reading of the Twelve Gospels at noon and solemn vespers with procession and burial of Our Lord; Saturday, Resurrection matins and blessing of Easter baskets at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Divine Liturgy on the Resurrection of Our Lord at 9:30 a.m.

covenant

Faith Community Covenant Church, 1919 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: Good Friday meditation from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., and Easter Sunday service at 10:45 a.m.

Disciples of christ

Central Christian Church, 2051 E. Market St., Warren: Palm Sunday service at 10 a.m. with children processing and distributing palms, Maundy Thursday at 7 p.m., Good Friday tenebrae service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday breakfast from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. and worship at 10 a.m. with special music

Disciples Christian Church, 565 Boardman-Canfield Road, Boardman: Palm Sunday service at 10 a.m. on “The Cup of Christ: The Cup of Remembrance” at 10 a.m.; Maundy Thursday light meal of soups and bread from 6:30 to 7 p.m. followed by worship with Holy Communion, candlelight and Scripture led by the elders. Participants should bring their “Cup of Christ.”

episcopal

Christ Episcopal Church, 2627 Atlantic St. NE, Warren: Palm Sunday services at 8 and 10 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m., Good Friday services at noon and 7 p.m., Holy Saturday Easter vigil and lighting of Easter fire at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10 a.m.

St. James Episcopal Church, 7640 Glenwood Ave., Boardman: Palm/Passion Sunday service at 10 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m., Good Friday services at noon and 7 p.m., next Saturday Easter vigil and lighting of Easter fire at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, 323 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday liturgy of the palms, Holy Eucharist and reading of the Passion of our Lord at 8 and 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. with Eucharist, Good Friday Stations of the Cross at noon and liturgy at 7 p.m., next Saturday Easter vigil with baptism at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday with Eucharist at 8 and 10:30 a.m. and brunch at 9 a.m.

evangelical covenant

Austintown Community Evangelical Community Church, 242 S. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown: Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m., Good Friday tenebrae service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

interdenominational

Calla Community Church, 6482 W. Calla Road, Canfield: Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10:45 a.m. with communion and music by Karen Hanna.

lutheran

Bethel Lutheran Church, 425 Crestview Drive, Boardman: Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m., Good Friday tenebrae service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday services at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Christ Lutheran Church, 250 Sexton St., Struthers: Palm Sunday worship and communion service at 10:30 a.m. with Noble Family singing, Maundy Thursday worship and communion service at 7 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m., Holy Saturday prayer labryinth and meditation from 2 to 4 p.m. and Easter Sunday worship and communion service at 10:30 a.m. with music by the McBenns on harp, flute and trumpet complementing the organist.

Jerusalem Lutheran Church, 415 S. Main St., Columbiana: Palm Sunday service at 9 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. with communion, Good Friday Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. followed by coffee hour and worship at 9 a.m.

Good Hope Lutheran Church, 98 Homestead Drive, Boardman: Palm Sunday services at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday and Good Friday services at 11 a.m. and 7 p.m., all with communion; and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 6:30 a.m. and festival services of celebration at 8 and 9:30 a.m. with organ music and 11 a.m. with praise team and communion.

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 162 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: Palm Sunday worship with procession of palms at 9:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday worship with Holy Communion and stripping of the altar at 7 p.m.; Good Friday tenebrae service with the Seven Last Words at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday worship with Holy Communion at 9:30 a.m.; and Joy Sunday, April 12, with fun worship at 9:30 a.m.

Historic Church of St. John, 1429 Mahoning Ave., Youngs-town: Palm Sunday festival Eucharist with renewal of baptismal covenant, water blessing and blessing of palm crosses at 10:30 a.m., Wednesday with Eucharist in chapel at 12:05 p.m., Maundy Thursday candlelight communion at Passover table and reading of Passion at 7 p.m., Good Friday silent devotion from noon to 3 p.m. and tenebrae service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday festival Eucharist at 10:30 a.m.

Lord of Life Lutheran Church, 550 N. Broad St., Canfield: Today, alternative worship at 5 p.m.; Palm Sunday service of Holy Communion at 8:15 and 10:45 a.m. with child care at the later service; service of the word and healing at 7 p.m. Wednesday; Maundy Thursday service of Holy Communion with foot washing at 7 p.m.; Good Friday with reading of the Passion and procession of the cross at 7 p.m.; Easter vigil and service of Holy Communion at 7 p.m. next Saturday; and Easter Sunday with brunch at 9:30 a.m., service of celebration of Resurrection of Our Lord with Holy Communion at 8:15 and 10:45 a.m. with Sanctuary Choir and child care at later service.

Martin Luther Lutheran Church, 420 Clearmount Drive, Youngstown: Palm Sunday service with communion at 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m., Good Friday tenebrae service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

Prince of Peace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 2985 Center Road, Poland: Palm/Passion Sunday service at 10 a.m., Maundy Thursday worship at 7 p.m., Good Friday tenebrae service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday worship at 10 a.m.

Redeemer Lutheran Church, 2305 S. Canfield Niles Road, Austintown: Palm Sunday service with palm procession at 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion and stripping of the altar at 7 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. and worship at 10:30 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church, 3300 Canfield Road, Youngstown: Palm/Passion weekend worship at 5 p.m. today and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday witih Holy Communion and distribution of palms, Maundy Thursday services at noon and 7 p.m. with Holy Communion, Good Friday worship at 7 p.m., next Saturday contemporary Easter worship at 5 p.m. and Easter Sunday festival worship at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church, 10857 Main St., New Middletown: Passion/Palm Sunday worship at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. with foot washing, Holy Communion and stripping of the altar; Good Friday tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m.; Easter vigil with Scripture readings, baptisms and Holy Communion at 7:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7:30 and Easter Resurrection service with Holy Communion at 10:45 a.m.

maronite catholic

Basilica and National Shrine of Our Lady of Lebanon, Maronite Catholic Church, 2759 N. Lipkey Road, North Jackson: Palm Sunday liturgy at 5 p.m. today and 10 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday; Divine Liturgy at 6 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; Service of the Lighting of the Lamps with blessing of leaven dough and oil at 6 p.m. Wednesday; Holy Thursday Divine Liturgy at 6 p.m. and confession and adoration until 9 p.m.; Good Friday, adoration of Blessed Sacrament at 9 a.m., liturgy of the pre-sanctified at noon followed by mercy meal and burial service at 6 p.m.; and Easter Sunday liturgy at 10 a.m. in front of Tower Chapel and opening of the tomb.

methodist

Boardman United Methodist Church, 6809 Market St., Boardman: Palm Sunday, worship at 10 a.m.; Holy Thursday service at 7 p.m. with Holy Communion; Good Friday meditation and prayer from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. in chapel; and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. in fellowship hall hosted by youth of the church and contemporary-classic service at 10 a.m. in the sanctuary with communion.

Brookfield United Methodist Church, 6951 Grove St., Brookfield: Palm Sunday service at 10:45 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. and Easter services at 9:30 and 10:45 a.m.

Canfield United Methodist Church, 127 Broad St., Canfield: Palm Sunday services at 8:15 and 10:30 a.m., Holy Tuesday at 7 p.m. with interactive prayer service; Maundy Thursday informal worship at 7 p.m. with foot washing and communion; Good Friday Stations on the Green from 5 to 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday services at 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.

Churchill United Methodist Church, 189 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Liberty: Palm Sunday worship at 9 and 11 a.m. service, and Easter Sunday worship at 9 and 11 a.m.

First United Methodist Church, 309 N. Park Ave., Warren: Good Friday tenebrae service at noon.

Girard First United Methodist Church, 22 N. Market St., Girard: Palm Sunday Easter cantata during worship at 10:45 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10:45 a.m.

Grace United Methodist Church, 1725 Drexel Ave. NW, Warren: Maundy Thursday worship with communion at 11 a.m. followed by light lunch and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 8 a.m. followed by breakfast and worship at 9:45 a.m.

New Hope United Methodist Church, 21 Fairview Ave., Niles: Palm Sunday service with palms at 11 a.m., Maundy Thursday service and agape meal at 6 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m., Easter egg hunt at 11 a.m. next Saturday and Easter Sunday sunrise service and breakfast at 7 a.m. and service at 11 a.m.

Trinity United Methodist Church, 30 W. Front St., Youngstown: Good Friday service at 6 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 11 a.m. The church will offer an informal Easter brunch from 9:30 to 10:45 a.m.

West Austintown United Methodist Church, 6749 Mahoning Ave., Austintown: Community Good Friday service at noon with the Rev. Mark Nelson of Austintown Community Church preaching. Sandra Powell will be soloist. A luncheon will follow. Everyone is welcome. For information, call 330-792-1221.

Western Reserve United Methodist Church, 4580 Canfield Road (Route 62), Canfield: Maundy Thursday dinner and performance of “The Living Last Supper” at 6 p.m. with Jesus and his disciples in the Upper Room before his arrest, crucifixion, death and resurrection. It will be acted out by members and friends of the church performing as the 12 disciples. Seating is limited and reservations for the chicken dinner must be made as soon as possible by calling the church at 330-792-5805. Good Friday tenebrae service (meaning “shadows” or “darkness”) at 7 p.m. at Green Haven Memorial Gardens, 3495 S. Canfield-Niles Road (Route 46), Canfield, with an anthem performed by a combined choir from several United Methodist churches in the Canfield and Austintown area. Easter Sunday worship at a 7 a.m. sunrise service at Green Haven Memorial Gardens and services at the church at 8:30, 9:15 and 11 a.m.

nondenominational

Paradise Church, 10020 Buffalo Road, Canfield: Maundy Thursday service at 7:30 p.m., Good Friday tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise services at 8 (youth service) and 9:30 a.m.

other

First Federated Church, 10786 Mahoning Ave., North Jackson: Palm Sunday contemporary service at 9:30 a.m. and traditional at 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday Passover-style dinner at 6 p.m. with narration and communion followed by contemplative service from light to darkness; and Easter Sunday worship at 9:30 and 11 a.m.

St. James Church of God in Christ, 75 S. Prospect Ave., Youngstown: Interdenominational Ministerial Alliance of Youngstown and Vicinity will present the Emancipation Choir in a narrated Holy Week sacred cantata, “Seven Steps to the Cross,” at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

YMCA: The Spiritual Emphasis Committee will sponsor its annual Good Friday breakfast service from 7:15 to 8:45 a.m. in the downtown YMCA, 17 N. Champion St. Pastor Rafael Cruz of Unity Baptist Church in Boardman will speak. Tiffany Sokol will present music. Advance tickets are being sold. Cost is $12; call Patty Tchoryk at 330-742-4781.

presbyterian

Canfield Presbyterian Church, 140 W. Main St., Canfield: Palm Sunday worship at 10 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. and labyrinth and spiritual center available, on Good Friday sanctuary open from 5 to 8 p.m. with labyrinth and spiritual center available and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. and 10 a.m. worship with communion.

First Presbyterian Church, 201 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday service at 11 a.m. with prelude at 10:45, Maundy Thursday communion and tenebrae service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church, 22 Westview Ave., Hubbard: Palm Sunday outdoor processional with palms, weather permitting, at 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday service with communion at 7 p.m.; Good Friday prayer vigil from 3 to 7 p.m.; community Easter egg hunt from 1 to 2:30 p.m. next Saturday and Easter Sunday worship with communion at 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church, 890 Church Hill Road, Girard: Palm Sunday service at 11 a.m., Maundy Thursday service and potluck supper with communion at table at 6 p.m. and Easter Sunday worship at 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Mineral Ridge, 3654 Main St., Mineral Ridge: Palm Sunday procession and worship service at 10:30 a.m. followd by potluck lunch in the fellowship hall, Maundy Thursday service at 7:30 p.m. with communion, Good Friday service of shadows at 7:30 p.m. with special music by Eric McClellan and Anita Miller and Easter Sunday early worship at 8:30 a.m. with communion, breakfast at 9:30 a.m. in fellowship hall; and outdoor celebration at 10:10 a.m. with release of doves followed by worship in sanctuary at 10:30 with communion.

Pleasant Grove Presbyterian Church, 3919 Southern Blvd., Youngstown: Palm Sunday worship at 11 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 6:30 p.m. preceded by dinner at 5:30 and Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m. with breakfast at 9 a.m.

Westminster Presbyterian Church, 119 Stadium Drive, Boardman: Palm Sunday services at 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday worship at 7 p.m., Good Friday service at 4 p.m. and Easter Sunday services at 7 and 10:30 a.m.

Wickliffe Presbyterian Church, 145 Idlewood Road, Austintown: Palm Sunday service at 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

roman CATHOLIC

Blessed Sacrament Church, 3020 Reeves Road NE, Warren: Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. and adoration of the Blessed Sacrament continues until 11:45 p.m.; Good Friday morning prayer at 8:30 a.m., commemoration of the Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m. and night prayer at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday morning prayer at 8:30 a.m., blessing of food baskets at noon and Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday liturgies at 9 and 11:30 a.m.

Christ Our Savior Parish, at Holy Trinity Church, 250 N. Bridge St., Palm Sunday Masses at 4:30 p.m. today and 8 a.m. Sunday, Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m., Good Friday Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of food baskets at 1 and 2 p.m. and Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday Mass at 8 a.m.; and at St. Nicholas Church, 764 Fifth St., Palm Sunday Masses at 4:30 p.m. today and 9:30 a.m. and noon Palm Sunday; school mime presentation at 12:30 p.m. Wednesday, Good Friday Stations of the Cross at noon, mime with adults at 3 p.m. and service at 7 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of food baskets at noon and Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 9:30 a.m. and noon.

Holy Apostles Parish in Youngstown, at Sts. Peter and Paul Croatian Catholic Church, 421 Covington St., Holy Thursday meal of fellowship at 5:30 p.m. and Mass of Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food baskets at 2:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday Mass at 10:30 a.m.; and St. Stephen of Hungary, 843 Wilson Ave., Good Friday service at 7 p.m., Holy Saturday fireworks at 8:30 p.m. followed by vigil and Easter Sunday Mass at 8:30 a.m.

Holy Family Church, 2729 Center Road, Poland: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Poland churches prayer service at noon, Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m. and Passion and veneration of cross at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and Easter vigil at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary, 4490 Norquest Boulevard., Austintown: Palm Sunday Masses at 5 p.m. today and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday; Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday Masses at 8 a.m.; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. (no morning Mass); Good Friday celebration of the Lord’s Passion at 7 p.m. (no morning Mass or Stations of the Cross); Holy Saturday blessing of food baskets at 1 and Easter vigil Mass at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Basilica and St. Anthony of Padua Parish, at Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, 343 Via Mount Carmel Ave., Youngstown: Confessions from 11 to 11:50 a.m. today and Monday through Wednesday, Holy Thursday Mass of Our Lord’s supper at 7 p.m. with church open until midnight for adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, Good Friday celebration of the Lord’s Passion and death at 7 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and Easter vigil service and Mass at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10 a.m. and noon. At St. Anthony of Padua Church, 1125 Turin Ave., Youngstown, Palm Sunday Mass at 10:30 a.m., Holy Thursday Mass at 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday at basilica; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and vigil Mass at basilica; and Easter Sunday Mass at 10:30 a.m.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 618 Ohio Ave., McDonald: Palm Sunday Passion of the Lord at 4:30 p.m. today and 9:30 a.m. Palm Sunday, Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m., Good Friday Passion of the Lord at 7 p.m., Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday at 9:30 a.m.

Queen of the Holy Rosary Catholic Church, 291 Scoville Drive, Vienna: Palm Sunday, sacramental confession a half-hour before all Masses and 8 a.m. Mass with blessing of palms and procession and 11 a.m. Mass; Holy Thursday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m. and high Mass of the Lord’s Supper with mandatum at 7 p.m. and adoration at the altar of repose after Mass until midnight; Good Friday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m., liturgy of the Passion of Our Lord at 3 p.m., Divine Mercy novena at 6:30 p.m. and Stations of the Cross at 7; Holy Saturday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m., blessing of food baskets at 1:15 p.m., Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m., and Easter vigil at 10:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday low Masses at 8 and 11 a.m. and Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m.; and Divine Mercy Sunday, April 12, with devotions at 2 p.m.

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 7345 Westview Drive, Boardman: Evensong service at 7 p.m. Tuesday, tenebrae service at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m., Good Friday services at 3 and 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and vigil at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30, 9 and 10:45 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

St. Christine Church, 3165 S. Schenley Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and Sunday at 7, 9 and 10:30 a.m. and noon; tenebrae service at 7 p.m. Wednesday; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, the Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7, 9 and 10:30 a.m. and noon.

St. Dominic Church, 77 E. Lucius Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday vigil at 5 p.m. today and Palm Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m. and 1 p.m., Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 6 p.m., Good Friday Passion at 3 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and vigil at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

St. Edward Church, 240 Tod Lane Youngstown: Palm Sunday Mass at 4 p.m. today and 9 and 11 a.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m., Good Friday liturgy at 3 p.m., Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 9 and 11:30 a.m.

St. Michael Church, 300 N. Broad St., Canfield: Palm Sunday Mass at 4:30 p.m. today and Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; Wednesday tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. and night prayer at 11 p.m., Good Friday celebration of the Lord’s Passion at 3 and 7 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of food at noon and Easter vigil at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m.

St. Patrick Church, 357 N. Main St., Hubbard: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and Sunday at 8:30 and 11 a.m.; Wednesday adoration from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday morning prayer at 8 a.m. and Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. with adoration of Blessed Sacrament until midnight; Good Friday morning prayer at 8 a.m., Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m. and Passion, veneration and communion at 7; Holy Saturday, prayer at 8 a.m., blessing of Easter food at 4 p.m. and Easter vigil at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

St. Patrick Church, 1420 Oak Hill Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday Masses at 10 a.m. and 5:30 p.m., Holy Thursday Seder at 5:30 p.m. and Mass at 7 p.m. with adoration until midnight, Good Friday services at 3 and 7 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of Easter baskets at 1:30 p.m. and Easter vigil at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10 a.m.

St. Rose Church, 48 E. Main St., Girard: Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord vigil at 4 p.m. today and 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m., Good Friday Passion of the Lord at 3 and 7 p.m., Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30 a.m. and in church and Rosetta Hall, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m.

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.