facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

WTG



Published: Thu, September 4, 2014 @ 12:00 a.m.

Today

Children

Baby Brilliant: Fun Time for 4s & 5s, 11:30 a.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Baby Brilliant: Fun Time for 4s & 5s, 1 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.

Baby Brilliant: Fun Time for 4s & 5s, 10:30 a.m., Newport Public Library, 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Baby Brilliant: Tales and Talk for 2s and 3s, 10:30 a.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.

Gotta Move Storytime!, 10 a.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.

Slow as a Snail, (registration required), 10 to 11 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.

Discussion

... And the Rest is History Book Club, 6 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.

Fairs, Festivals

128th American Legion Street Fair, downtown Columbiana; 330-482-3822.

Fitness

Tai Chi Basics Course, (registration required), noon to 1 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Yoga in the Gardens with Karres Cvetkovich, 5:30 to 7 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Yoga in the Gardens with Marina Perdos, 9:30 to 11 a.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Onstage

“Songs by Sondheim,SDRq Area Community Theatre of Sharpsville, 7 p.m., Pierce Opera House, 100 N. Mercer Ave., Sharpsville, Pa.; 724-962-5757.

Special Events

Beyond Ancestry Class, 6 p.m., Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; Registration is required by calling 330-399-8807, ext. 202.

Car Cruise with DJ Richie D, 5 to 8 p.m., The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; 330-757-4043.

Special Interest

Eating Smart, Being Active program, 11 a.m., Campbell Public Library, 374 Sanderson Ave., Campbell; 330-744-8636.

Friday

Bike Night

The Fringe, 7 to 10 p.m., Quaker Steak and Lube, 2191 Millennium Blvd, Cortland.

Children

Baby Brilliant: Bonding with Babies and Books, 10 a.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-744-8636.

Crafts

A Loose Knit Group, 10 a.m. to noon, Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Dances

Don Burns Big Band, 8 to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, East Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.

Fairs, Festivals

128th American Legion Street Fair, downtown Columbiana; 330-482-3822.

Greek Festival, 3 to 9 p.m., Archangel Michael Greek Orthodox Church, 401 12th St., Campbell; 330-755-2856.

Music

Stacie Mickens and Marissa Knaub Recital, 7:30 p.m., Youngstown State University’s Bliss Recital Hall, One University Plaza, Youngstown; 330-941-3105.

Onstage

“Bus Stop,SDRq 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theatre, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.

“You Can’t Take it With You,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

Outdoor Music

Party on the Plaza: Jakubi with Geo C and tha Storm, 7 p.m., Warehouse 50, 50 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 234-855-0479.

Special Events

First Friday Lecture Series: Guarding Against Scams, 11 a.m., Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-399-8807.

Saturday

Activities

Foray into Fungi, 1 to 3 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Lanterman’s Mill, 1001 Canfield Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7115.

Children

Slow as a Snail, (registration required), 11 a.m. to noon, Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.

Dances

Concertina All Stars, 7 to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Discussion

Book Discussion: Teaching the Trees‚ö Lessons from the Forest, 10 to 11:30 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Old Log Cabin, Price Road, Youngstown.

Fairs, Festivals

128th American Legion Street Fair, downtown Columbiana; 330-482-3822.

Antiques in the Woods, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.

Greek Festival, noon to 9 p.m., Archangel Michael Greek Orthodox Church, 401 12th St., Campbell; 330-755-2856.

Fitness

The Burner Obstacle Course: Fall, 9 a.m. to 10 p.m., Big Game Raceway, 2601 Elmwood Drive, Hubbard.

Fundraiser

Lavender and Lace Tea Fundraiser (reservation required), 11 a.m., East Branch Public Library, 430 Early Road, Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Music

Music at Madison, 802 Elm Street at Madison, Youngstown.

Top Hat Productions Fundraiser with Spastic Hearts, Stiv Reynolds, Idle Shades and Harness the Sun, 7 p.m., Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, 4220 Youngstown-Poland Road, Youngstown; 800-838-3006.

Onstage

“Bus Stop,SDRq 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theatre, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.

“Songs by Sondheim,SDRq Area Community Theatre of Sharpsville, 7 p.m., Pierce Opera House, 100 N. Mercer Ave., Sharpsville, Pa; 724-962-5757.

“You Can’t Take it With You,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

Special Events

Harvest Moon Kayak, (registration required), 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Mill Creek Metroparks Lake Newport, East Newport Drive, Youngstown.

Quakertown Trolley: Underground Railroad Tour, (reservations required), 1:30 p.m., Salem Historical Society, 208 S. Broadway Ave., Salem; 330-337-8514.

Tailgating for Breast Cancer Awareness, noon to 3 p.m., Youngstown Community Health Center, 726 Wick Ave., Youngstown.

Sunday

Activities

Who Lives in Bear Creek hike, (registration required), 2 to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.

Children

Guided Tractor Wagon Tours, 1 to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana Canfield Road, Canfield 330-533-7572.

Fairs, Festivals

Antiques in the Woods, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.

Greek Festival, noon to 9 p.m., Archangel Michael Greek Orthodox Church, 401 12th St., Campbell; 330-755-2856.

Fitness

Yoga Basics, 9 to 10:30 a.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Fundraiser

24 Annual Basket Auction to benefit Saxon Scholarship Fund, noon, Saxon Club, 710 S. Meridian Road, Youngstown; 330-792-7973.

Music | Gospel

The Keelings concert, “21 years and 18 recordings,” 6 p.m., Calvary Bible Church, 2878 Warren-Meadville Road, Cortland; 330-638-3699.

Onstage

“Songs by Sondheim,SDRq Area Community Theatre of Sharpsville, 2 p.m., Pierce Opera House, 100 N. Mercer Ave., Sharpsville, Pa.; 724-962-5757.

“You Can’t Take it With You,SDRq 2 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

Sales, Shows

Artists of the Rust Belt car show and artist market, 330-501-9812, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., B&O Complex, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-480-9859.

Bridal Fair, noon to 4 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Classic Car Show, 2 to 5 p.m., First Presbyterian Church of Girard, 890 Churchill Road, Girard; 330-505-1192.

Special Interest

Founders Day Open House, 1 to 5 p.m., Arms Family Museum, 648 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-2589.

MetroMutts: Keeping Harmony in a Household with Kids and Dogs, (registration required), 10 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Birch Hill Cabin, West Drive, Youngstown.

Monday

Children

Library Adventures in Augmented Reality, 5:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Preschool Storytime, 1 p.m., Lordstown Public Library, 1471 Salt Springs Road, Warren; 330-824-2094.

Preschool Storytime, 6 p.m., Cortland Public Library, 578 Lakeview Drive, Cortland; 330-299-8120.

Tween: Scavenger Hunt, 6 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.

Dances

Free Mad Hot Monday Ballroom Boogie, 6 to 9 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Happy Feet Dance lessons, 6 to 9 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles 330-518-8891.

Shenango Valley Sashayers Square Dance Fun Night, 7 to 9 p.m., First United Methodist Church of Sharon, 237 W. Silver St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-983-0200.

Discussion

Reader’s Choice Book Club: “Death Comes for the Archbishop” by Willa Cather, 7 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-744-8636.

Lectures

“Russia and the Crimea” with Dr. Brian Bonhomme, 10 a.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman;; 330-744-8636.

Movie

Outdoor Movie Series: “Captain America,SDRq 9 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 866-448-7849.

Special Interest

Get Connected with Digital Media at your library, 6 to 7 p.m., Poland Public Library , 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.

Tuesday

Children

Baby Brilliant: Bonding with Babies and Books, 10 a.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.

Baby Brilliant: Fun Time for 4’s and 5’s, 10 a.m., Boardman Public Library , 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-744-8636.

Gotta Move Storytime!, 11 a.m., Tri-Lakes Public Library, 13820 Mahoning Ave., North Jackson; 330-744-8636.

Lego My Library, 6 p.m., Tri-Lakes Public Library, 13820 Mahoning Ave., North Jackson; 330-744-8636.

Preschool Storytime, 1 p.m., Brookfield Public Library, 7032 Grove St., Brookfield; 330-448-8134.

Preschool Storytime, 11 a.m., Cortland Public Library, 578 Lakeview Drive, Cortland; 330-299-8120.

Preschool Storytime, 11 a.m., Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-399-8807.

Video Game Creation Camp, registration required 330-744-8636, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-744-8636.

Yoga Storytime, Registration is required by calling 330-856-2011, 6 p.m., Howland Public Library, 9095 E. Market St., Howland; 330-856-2011.

Crafts

End of Summer Arrangement, (registration required), 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Discussion

Second Tuesday Open Poetry Reading, 7:30 p.m., Pig Iron Press, 26 N. Phelps St., Youngstown; 330-747-6932.

Farmers Market

Warren Farmers Market, 3 to 6 p.m., Warren Courthouse Square, W. Market St. SW, Warren; 330-399-1212.

Fitness

Yoga in the Gardens with Karres Cvetkovich, 5:30 to 7 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown 330-740-7116.

Yoga in the Gardens with Marina Perdos, 9:30 to 11 a.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Lectures

Grant Center: Proposal Writing Basics, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Special Interest

Basic Computer Class: Internet (registration required), 6:30 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.

Cleveland‚ö The 1920s Sly-Fanner Murders, 6:30 p.m., Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-399-8807.

Eating Smart, Being Active program, 11 a.m., East Branch Public Library, 430 Early Road, Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Second Tuesday Open Poetry Reading, 7:30 p.m., Pig Iron Press, 26 N. Phelps St., Youngstown; 330-747-6932.

OctoBREWfest, 1 to 6 p.m., Shepherd Event Center, 7469 South Ave., Boardman; 330-782-5877.

Wednesday

Activities

Recreational Hike, 9 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.

Children

Baby Brilliant: Bonding with Babies and Books, 10 a.m., Poland Public Library , 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.

Baby Brilliant: Pre-Kindergarten Story Time, 11:30 a.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.

Baby Brilliant: Tales and Talk for 2s and 3s, 10 a.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.

Baby Brilliant: Tales and Talk for 2s and 3s, 10 a.m., Boardman Public Library , 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-744-8636.

Music and Movement, Registration is required by calling (330) 399-8807, ext. 206, 10 a.m., Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren.

Patio Pals Children’s Program, Registration is required by calling 330-399-8807, ext. 206, 4 p.m., Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren.

Crafts

Bits ‘n’ Pieces Scrapbooking, (registration required), 6 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.

Fitness

Pilates Basics, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Tai Chi Step One in the Gardens, noon to 1 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Lectures

Lunch and Learn: WWII POW Irwin Stovroff, noon, Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

History Buff Author/Speaker Series: WWII POW Irwin Stovroff, 7 p.m., Poland Public Library , 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Social Distortion with The Whigs, 7 p.m., Rodeo Music Hall, 1743 Raccoon Road, Austintown.

Special Interest

Basic Computer Class (registration required), 12:30 p.m., Newport Public Library , 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Beekeeping, 6 p.m., Howland Public Library, 9095 E. Market St., Howland; 330-856-2011.

Beekeeping, 6 p.m., Liberty Public Library, 415 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Liberty; 330-759-2589.

Computer Instruction, Registration required by calling 330-399-8807, ext. 201, 2 to 4 p.m., Cortland Public Library, 578 Lakeview Drive, Cortland.

Eating Smart, Being Active program, 1 p.m., Newport Public Library , 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Food for Thought, (registration required), 6 to 7:30 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Jigsaw Puzzle Swap, 5 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-744-8636.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport