facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Vindicator wins 14 top honors at Ohio AP awards



Published: Sun, May 18, 2014 @ 5:18 p.m.

Vindicator wins 14 top honors at Ohio AP awards

Staff/wire report

COLUMBUS

The Vindicator was named best in the state for newspapers with a daily circulation of 25,000 to 74,999 and won 13 other first-place awards today in the annual Ohio Associated Press Media Editors competition.

The Vindicator won the General Excellence award for 2013.

Sixty-four daily newspapers submitted 2,599 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns, graphics and photos from 2013.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,500 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States. Members of AP include 85 daily newspapers in Ohio.

Winners announced in ’13 OAPME newspaper contest:

General Excellence: 1, The Vindicator; 2, The (Canton) Repository; 3, The Lima News.

Best Headline Writer: 1, Matthew Arnold, The Vindicator; 2, Jeff Verbus, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Richard Logan, The Vindicator.

Best Business Writer: 1, Shane Hoover, The (Canton) Repository; 2, Jamison Cocklin, The Vindicator; 3, Edd Pritchard, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Columnist: 1, Charita Goshay, The (Canton) Repository; 2, David Trinko, The Lima News; 3, Laura Kessel, The (Willoughby) News-Herald.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Jim Krumel, The Lima News; 2, Gayle Beck, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Richard Logan, The Vindicator.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Tim Botos, The (Canton) Repository; 2, Todd Franko, The Vindicator; 3, Ashley Luthern, The Vindicator.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, Ricky Darbey, The Vindicator; 2, Robert McFerren, The Vindicator; 3, Craig J. Orosz, The Lima News.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, Steve Doerschuk, The (Canton) Repository; 2, Joe Scalzo, The Vindicator; 3, Ed Puskas, The Vindicator.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Joe Scalzo, The Vindicator; 2, Josh Weir, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Jim Naveau, The Lima News.

Best Sports Writer: 1, Steve Doerschuk, The (Canton) Repository; 2, Joe Scalzo, The Vindicator; 3, Guy Cipriano, The (Willoughby) News-Herald.

Best Photographer: 1, Jeff Forman, The (Willoughby) News-Herald; 2, Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository; 3, William Lewis, The Vindicator.

Best News Writer: 1, Joe Gorman, The Vindicator; 2, Matthew Rink, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Kelli Young, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Sports Event Coverage: 1, Kevin Connelly and Peter Milliken, The Vindicator, “Death of Sharon High School Football Players”; 2, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “Boys Basketball State Tournament”; 3, The (Canton) Repository, “State Football Finals.”

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, Josh Weir, The (Canton) Repository, “Concussions in Football”; 2, Mark Podolski and Chris Lillstrung, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “50 for 50”; 3, Todd Porter, The (Canton) Repository, “OHSAA Competitive Balance.”

Best Special Sports Section: 1, The Lima News, “2013 High School Football Preview”; 2, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “Mentor High School State Champs”; 3, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “High School Football Preview.”

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, The (Canton) Repository; 2, The Vindicator; 3, The (Willoughby) News-Herald.

Best Informational Graphics: 1, Bob Kast, The (Canton) Repository, “Energy From Rock”; 2, Robert McFerren, The Vindicator, “The Great Flood of 1913”; 3, Robert McFerren, The Vindicator, “Mill Creek Makeover.”

Best Illustration: 1, Michael Weiss, The (Canton) Repository, “Hall of Fame Collage”; 2, Michael Weiss, The (Canton) Repository, “Your Brain on Football”; 3, Craig J. Orosz, The Lima News, “Bills of Health.”

Best Breaking News Photo: 1, Madelyn Hastings, The Vindicator, “2 Kids Die in I-76 Accident”; 2, Craig Orosz, The Lima News, “It’s a Miracle: They Saved her Life”; 3, Craig Orosz, The Lima News, “Picking Up the Pieces.”

Best General News Photo: 1, John Stoops, The Lima News, “Remembering Tara”; 2, Jeff Forman, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “Immigration Vigil”; 3, Duncan Scott, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “T.J. Lane Killer.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Robert Yosay, The Vindicator, “On the Right Trek”; 2, Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, “A Dab Will Do Ya”; 3, Craig Orosz, The Lima News, “Fall Fun Day.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, William Lewis, The Vindicator, “Varsity Blues”; 2, Richard Parrish, The Lima News, “Grabbing Golds”; 3, Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, “Rainout.”

Best Photo Essay: 1, Craig Orosz, The Lima News, “Awesome With or Without His ‘Legs”’; 2, William Lewis, The Vindicator, “Kaitlin Windt”; 3, The Lima News, “Big Ideas on Lima’s Big Day.”

Best Community Service: 1, The Vindicator, “Drugs in the Mahoning Valley”; 2, The Lima News, “State of the State”; 3, Tim Botos, The (Canton) Repository, “The Bill of Rights.”

Best Special Section: 1, Robert McFerren, The Vindicator, “The Great Flood of 1913”; 2, The (Canton) Repository, “Hall of Fame Festival Preview”; 3, The Lima News, “Best of the Region.”

Best Breaking News Coverage: 1, The Vindicator, “Car Crash Kills 3”; 2, The Lima News, “Cop Stabbed; Officer Shoots Attacker”; 3, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “Life in Prison for Chardon High Shooting.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, The Vindicator, “Murder of Teddy Foltz”; 2, David S. Glasier, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, “Heroin in the Suburbs”; 3, Heather Rutz, The Lima News, “Mayors’ Responsibilities Vary by Town.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Tim Botos, The (Canton) Repository, “11 Hours in Room 407”; 2, David Skolnick, The Vindicator, “$1,117,000 Spent on City Studies”; 3, Kate Malongowski, The Lima News, “Choosing a Utility Supplier.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Tim Botos, The (Canton) Repository, “Stark Metropolitan Housing Authority”; 2, Matthew Rink and Kelli Young, The (Canton) Repository, “Taking Away the Badge”; 3, Jamison Cocklin, The Vindicator, “What is Going On at 2761 Salt Springs Road?”

Best Full Page Layout: 1, Denise Hunter, The Lima News, “Who We Are”; 2, Robert McFerren, The Vindicator, “The Great Flood”; 3, Michael Weiss, The (Canton) Repository, “Hall of Fame Coloring Page.”

Best Page One Layout: 1, Robert McFerren, The Vindicator; 2, The (Canton) Repository; 3, The Lima News.

Best Use of Multimedia: 1, David Trinko and Heather Rutz, The Lima News, “Municipal Salaries 2012”; 2, The Vindicator, “Vindy Talk Radio”; 3, Ben Duer, The (Canton) Repository, “Reciting the Bill of Rights.”


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes