facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Area golf league scores



Published: Sun, May 18, 2014 @ 12:00 a.m.

MEN

Mahoning Seniors (Mahoning C.C.) — National League: Hank Henchar 42, George Svetlak 43, Jack Schaffer 44, Fred Zagotti 44, Jim Sharnak 46. Larry Whitfield Skin On No. 7. American League: Jerry Casey 45, Tom Ramos 45, Paul Houlette 47, Dan Mancini 48. Andy Huff Skin On Nos. 14 & No. 16. Tony DeMaiolo C.T.P. No. 4.

Holy Name (Mahoning C.C.) — Low Gross: Mike Dorbish 37, Neil Patrone 37, Rich Rosen 37, Mike Pauline 37, Jim Chizmar 39, John Greene 39. Low Net: Mike Yurco 29,Dave Brown 29,Joe Scriocco 30, Tony DeMaiolo 30, Rich Kalosky 31, Dave Joyce 32, Rick Kornbau 32, Jim Schaffer 32, Neil Buzzacco Jr. 33, Jack Schaffer 33, Denny Yurco 33,Dave Leskovec 33, Mike Greene 33.

St. Christine Golf League (Mill Creek GC) — Low Gross: Paul Moore 34, Mark Sahli 36, Matt Rickert 37, John Hazy 37, Dave Ross 39. Low Net: John Morris 27, Doug Collins 30, Bill Panick 30, Bob Walley 31, Mickey Popovec 31, Tom Hricko 31, Walt Foltz 31, Joe Malys 32, Joe Bellino 32, Bill Morgante 32, Bryan Ziak 32, John Fredrick 32.

Catholic War Veterans (Olde Dutch Mill) — Low gross: Don Ferko 38, Rick Vickers 40, Dan Wiery 41, Rob Malkouits 41, Lenny Bruno 41. Low net: Ferko 33, Vickers 33, Malkouits 33, Wayne Elliott 34, Don Ford 34.

Tuesday Night Men’s League (Candywood) — Low gross: Rick Democko 37, Jeff Hapsic 37, Ralph Desimone 39. Low net: Jeff Hapsic 32, Jason Vadas 34, Steve Haney 34, Brent Timko 35, Terry Ebert 35, Pete Rider 36, Bruce Westenfelder 36.

Transit Service League (Knoll Run) — Low gross: Bob Zetts 36, Ray Grow 38, Ryan Rygiel 38, Frank Sferra Jr 39, Rob Pacella 40, Chris Beil 41 Mike Dobos 41, Larry Tusinac 41, Low Net: Rob Pacella 33 Ray Grow 36, Frank Sferra Jr 36, Dan Welsh 36, Bob Zetts 36, Bill Daley 37, Joe Iberis 37, Dave Matricardi 37, Leo Morris 37.

Immaculate Heart (Mill Creek) — Low gross: Dave Homer 40, Jimmy Kinnick Jr. 40, Matt Clipse 41. Low Net: Dave Courtney 29, John Thompson 29, Mike Cook 30, JR Scrip 30, Rich Hays 32, Jim Liadis 32, Bill McDermott 32, Chuck Baker 33, Jerry Baluck 33, Tom Bobby 33, jack Kumik 33, Joe Marshall 33, George Podolsky 33, John Yarnell, Tom Cochran 34, Jason Courtney 34, Wayne Craig 34, Kevin Miller.

Skilled Craftsmen (Mill Creek) — Low gross: Ralph Roberts, 36 Joe Meyers, 39, Cosmo Pecchia, 42, Ed Moran, 44, Joe Catullo, 45. Low net: Cosmo Pecchia & “Bucky” Bequeath 31, Ed Moran & Joe Catullo 32, Joe Rogers & Aldo Schiavi 33.

Morgan Oil Golf League (Partos) — First place: Rob Stevens, John Koch. Second place: Leland Musquire, Carlos Rivera. Low gross: Leland Musquire, Mike Bayus 29. Low net: Bob Nacarato 27. Closest to the pin: John Heffron.

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel (Knoll Run) — Low gross: Bill Petruzzi 39, John Didek 42, Craig Ziobert, Jim DeToro 44, Jerry Zaza 45. Low net: Bill Petruzzi 33, John Didek, Bob Benson 34, Jim Jarvis, Craig Ziobert, Jerry Zaza 35.

Campbell (Pine Lakes) — Low gross: Bill Spurio 36, Mike Katula III 40, Mark Jonda 42, Mike Katula Sr. 43. Low net: Barry Jenkins 35,Frank Heri, John Texter 36, Steve Stanovcak, Jerry Novak, Pete Hucul, Robert Sims 37, Bob Stanovcak, Justin Stanovcak, Derrick Jackson, Tim Chesney 38, Jim Jeswald, Joe Chesney, Bob Billec, Ron Straka, Jason Kotarski 39.

YMCA (Mill Creek) — Low gross: Dick Marlowe, Mike Dunham 36, Marty Fitzgerald, Mike Nigro 37, Robert Donadee, Chris Economics 38. Low net: Mike Dunham 31, Robert Donadee, Mike Nigro 32, Scott McMurray, Marty Fitzgerald, Chris Econoaivs 34, Jordan Rogers, Jim Zarlenga, Dave Kiraly, Dick Marlowe, Tom Sangorn, Bob Rose 35.

Shooting Gallery (Firestone Farms) — Low gross: Joe Mastro 36, Joe Vitullo, Frank Santisi 38, Adam Chaddock, Kevin Hawkins, Bruce Friedrich, Bob Diamond III 39, Delmar Campbell, Larry Larkin, Bob Seiple, A.J. Myers 40.

Coitsville (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: C.J. Andre, Larry Miner 38, Al Massullo 39. Low net: Frank Shiminsky, Aaron Dobich, Don Granchay, Joe Brajdich, Tom Babinec 33, Daral Brett, George Popovich 34, Joe Donofrio, Chip Wagner, Tony Tulipano, B.J. MIner 35.

Jednota Golf League (Knoll Run) — Low gross: Ron Jonda 38, Digger Graves 39, George Pesta 40, Tom Morella 42, Chuck Dubos, John Kavulic 43, Ed Cook 44. Low net: Rich Orlovsky 32, Rich Antal 33, Nappy Necko, Jose Hvizdak 34, John Bobby 35, Paul Gbur 36, Mike Albrecht, Tom Krotky 37.

Valley Golf Club (Columbiana) — Monday Night - Low gross: Gary Wright, Tom Leskosky, Mike Mancuso 38. Low net: Tim Birnesser 30. Wednesday Night - Low gross: Nick Bogdan 35. Low net: Tad Herold 32. Thursday Night: Low gross: Corey Channell, Bob Peerry 36. Low net: Corey Channell 30.

Mahoning Valley (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Dennis Gaume 36, Bill Giovanni, Al Massullo, Ray Grow 38, Randy Partika, Bob Price, Geo Krinso, Carman Narnucci, Frank Pinciaro 39. Low net: Don Patrone, Frank Shiminsky, Jim Fox 31, Dave Nolfi, Dave Taybus, John Suha 33, Phil Marsolo, Nick Visingard, Tom Collins, Bob Giovanni, Mike Verostko, Jim Lendi 34.

Northside Jewish League — Flight 1 - Low gross: Dave Slifka, Jack Ulansky 42. Low net: John Graff 37. Flight 3 - Low gross: Joe Graff 47. Low net Tom Carroll 38, Mike Chambers 39.

WOMEN

Applewood Ladies (Mill Creek) — Play of the day – least putts: A – K Davis; B – J. Velie; C – E. Topher + P. Bilowus. Low net: A – K. Davis + M. Morway; B – J. Zennario; C – P. Bilowus.

Wednesday Lady Swingers (Mill Creek Par 3) — Play of Day-Least Putts - Terry Anness, Ann Raub, and Dee Pernatto 16. Low Score - Terry Anness 37.

Bedford Beauties (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Julie Croop, Bonnie Glogowski 47, Low net: Juanita Burrows 32. Least putts: Emily Berendt 14.

Mohawk Trails Ladies — Flight A, Low gross: Sylvia Grist 52. Low net: Bonnie Crisci 38. Flight B, Low gross: Leslie Andrews 60. Low net: Mary Eichenlaub 39. Low putts: Carol Jones 17.

Gergel’s Tuesday Night Ladies (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Barb Wollitz 41, Mary Kane 43, Mary Croft, Lynne Grischow 47.

P-YBS (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Karen Basista 51, Marge Babik 72. Low net: Karen Basista 39, Marge Babik 49. Play of the day, odd holes: Karen Basista 28, Marge Babik 43. Least holes: Judy Wellington, Karen Basista 28, Edna Zaitzew 19.

Ladies Day (Tippecanoe CC) — First place: Flight 1, Cindy Stackhouse 33, Flight 2, Shirley Briya 32, Flight 3, Karen Cousins 32. Second place: F1, Jan Porter 35, F2, Leslie Coalmer 36, F3, Karen Veri 37.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport