facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

COLUMBIANA COUNTY FAIR Schedule of events



Published: Mon, July 28, 2014 @ 12:05 a.m.

The 2014 Columbiana County Fair runs through Sunday at the county fairgrounds, 225 Lee Ave., Lisbon.

Admission prices

Today: $5 preview night with gates opening at 3 p.m.

Tuesday through Friday before 3 p.m.: $6

Tuesday through Friday after 3 p.m.: $8

All day Saturday and Sunday: $8

Admission includes rides except today and early Tuesday until ride inspection is complete.

TODAY: ENTRY DAY

11:30 a.m.: Baked Goods Judging (Arts & Crafts Building)

1 p.m.: Harness Racing (Grandstand)

3 p.m.: Gates open

5 p.m.: Opening ceremonies (Grandstand); 4-H King and Queen Crowning

5:30 p.m.: Herb/Horticulture/Flower Judging (Hay/Grain Building)

6 p.m.: Grange Judging (Commercial Building)

6 p.m.: Truck & tractor pull extravaganza (Free grandstand admission)

7 p.m.: Jr. Fair Market Rabbit Judging (RTC Barn)

8 p.m.: Baked Goods Benefit Auction (Arts & Crafts Building)

TUESDAY

Senior citizens and veterans get free admission all day.

7 a.m.: Gates open

8 a.m.: Jr. Fair Market Hog Judging (North End Coliseum)

8 a.m.: Open and Jr. Fair Goat Judging (South End Coliseum)

8 a.m.: Fruit/Vegetable Judging (Hay/Grain Building)

10:30 a.m.: Agriculture Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (Arts & Crafts Building)

1 p.m.: Harness Racing (Grandstand)

1 p.m.: Dairy Beef Feeder Judging (Beef Complex)

3 p.m.: Open Class Sheep Judging/Jr. Fair Market Lamb (Coliseum)

4 p.m.: Jr. Fair Turkey Judging

4 p.m.: Bike Night begins

6:30 p.m.: Bike Night Awards and Games (Racetrack)

7:30 p.m.: Free concert entertainment featuring Phil Dirt & the Dozers (Grandstand)

WEDNESDAY: YOUTH DAY

7 a.m.: Gates open

8 a.m.: Jr. Fair Dairy Cattle Judging (Coliseum) (Mini Dairy Showmanship to follow)

8 a.m.: Hay, Grain, Silage Judging (Hay/Grain Building)

10 a.m.: Jr. Fair Rabbit Showmanship (RTC Barn)

Noon: Kid’s Pedal-Tractor Pull (Grandstand). Free Entry for all Children. (Kid’s Activities sponsored by Jr. Fair to follow)

1 p.m.: Homemaker’s Day Demonstrations (continues all day) (Arts & Crafts Building)

3 p.m.: Jr. Fair Steer Show (Beef Complex)

4 p.m.: Open, Showmanship & Jr. Fair Boer Goat Show (Coliseum)

4 p.m.: Jr. Fair Market Goat Judging (Coliseum)

7 p.m.: Free concert entertainment featuring Cody Gibson & Jeremy Miller (Grandstand)

THURSDAY

7 a.m.: Gates open

8 a.m.: Sr. & Jr. Fair Pygmy Goat Judging (Coliseum)

10 a.m.: Jr. Fair Poultry Judging (RTC Barn)

11:30 a.m.: Best Berry Pie Contest Judging (Arts & Crafts Building)

1 p.m.: Pocket Pets Judging (Pocket Pets Barn)

3 p.m.: Annual Ice-Cream-Eating Contest (Coliseum)

5 p.m.: Draft Horse Show (Horse Arena)

5:30 p.m.: Berry Pie Trophy Presentation & Auction (Beef Complex)

6 p.m.: Jr. Fair Market Sale(Sale Order: Steer, Dairy Beef Feeders, Cheese) (Beef Complex)

6:30 p.m.: Artistic Flower Arrangement Judging (Arts & Crafts Building)

7 p.m.: High School Strongman Competition (Grandstand) (Free grandstand admission)

FRIDAY

7 a.m.: Gates open

8 a.m.: Jr. Fair Horse Judging (Horse Arena)

9 a.m.: Open Horse & Pony Halter Judging (Coliseum)

10 a.m.: Jr. Fair Rabbit Judging (RTC Barn)

1 p.m.: Jr. Fair Beef Breeding/Beef Feeder Judging (Beef Complex)

2:30 p.m.: Open Class Beef Judging (Beef Complex)

4 p.m.: General Livestock Judging Contest Registration (RTC Barn)

5 p.m.: General Livestock Judging Contest (Goat Barn)

7 p.m.: “Smoker Series” truck/tractor pull — presented by Full Pull Productions

SATURDAY

7 a.m.: Gates open

8 a.m.: Open Dairy Cattle Judging (Coliseum)

8 a.m.: Jr. Fair Horse Judging (Horse Arena)

9 a.m.: Open Draft Horse Hitch Judging (Grandstand)

2 p.m.: Jr. Fair Livestock Sale (Coliseum); Rabbit, Poultry, Turkey, Goats, Goat Fudge, Lambs, Hogs

5 p.m.: “Saturday Night Pull-Off” — presented by Full Pull Productions and The Columbiana County Fair (Grandstand)

8 p.m.: Junior’s Dance (age 9-12) (Beef Complex)

9 p.m.: Teen Dance (age 13-18) (Beef Complex)

SUNDAY

7 a.m.: Gates open

9 a.m.: Draft Horse Pull (Grandstand)

10 a.m.: Jr. Fair Super Showmanship (Coliseum)

10 a.m.: Church service (Midway Stage)

Noon: Bale Toss Contest (Grandstand)

1 p.m.: Combine Demo Derby (Grandstand)

3 p.m.: Pee-Wee Showmanship Event sponsored by Jr. Fair (Coliseum)

6:30 p.m.: “Smash Hit” Car Demolition Derby (Open to the World)


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport