facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

2014 Scholarships Mahoning County



Published: Mon, July 28, 2014 @ 12:00 a.m.

The list of high-school graduates who have received college or university scholarships is based on information provided by guidance counselors and school principals. Included are single scholarships of $5,000 or more accepted by the student. Dollar amounts represent the total value of the scholarships for four or more years, if applicable. Photos are of students who have been awarded full-tuition scholarships.

AUSTINTOWN

Victoria Armour: Ohio State University, Maximus Scholarship, $24,000; Edward J. DeBartolo Scholarship, $8,000.

Abigail Beadle: Ohio Northern University, Presidential Scholarship, $44,000; Mathile Scholar, $28,000.

Claire Beadle: Ohio Northern University, Trustees Scholarship, $36,000.

Maura Bianco: Youngstown State University, Leslie H. Cochran Scholarship, $68,000.

Katie Bondar: YSU, Margaret Brobst Memorial, $5,000.

Benjamin Burney: Anderson University, Distinguished Scholarship, $64,000.

Matthew Ciccone: YSU, Trustees Scholarship, $20,000.

Alessandra Corradi: Thiel College, Merit Scholarship, $46,000; Kesch Scholarship, $36,000.

Custer Cassie: University Mount Union, Dean’s Scholarship, $38,000.

Courtney Dockry: University of Akron, Excellence Scholarship, $38,000.

Jessie Driver: University Mount Union, Mount Union Scholarship, $40,000.

William Dzenowski: YSU, Ohio Signature Award, $5,000.

Richard Ferry: YSU, Trustees Scholarship, $20,000; Choose Ohio First, $28,000.

Benjamin Gillespie: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $48,000.

Ashley Hall: Notre Dame College, Spirit and Achievement Scholarships, $20,000 each.

Jessica Harker: University of Toledo, Scholars, $32,000.

Bree Helminiak: Walsh University, Vanasse Scholars, $44,000.

Jensen Hykes: Kent State University, Trustee’s Scholarship, $22,000.

Anna Maria Jadue: YSU, Leslie H. Cochran Scholars, $68,000.

Michael Jadue: University of Akron, Excellence Scholarship, $24,000.

Carissa Jenkins: Queens University, Athletic Scholarship, $68,000; Academic Scholarship, $40,000.

Julie Larkin: Walsh University, Deshayes Scholarship, $50,000.

Danielle Leonard: Cleveland State University, Eaton Foundation Scholarship, $9,638.

Sidney Livermore: YSU, Stavich Education Scholarship, $24,000.

Drake Marinelli: Walsh University, Brothers of Christian Scholarship, $38,000; Residence Hall Scholarship, $24,200.

Nicholas McGuigan: YSU, Trustee’s Scholarship, $26,000.

Julie Olzak: Hiram College, Heritage Scholarship, $48,000; Scholars Scholarship, $21,600.

Sam Ortz: YSU, Track/Athletic Scholarship, $27,200.

Logan Pasqual: Ohio University, Ohio Signature Award, $5,000.

Lindsay Pauline: KSU, Trustee’s Scholarship and Honors Partial Room/Board Scholarship, each $20,000.

Luke Peterson: Malone University, Dean’s Scholarship, $32,000.

Mark Quigley: Waynesburg University, Scholars Scholarship, $120,480.

Chelsea Raymer: YSU, Red & White Scholarship, $18,000.

Christian Roberts: Hiram College, Scholars Scholarship, $40,000.

Ryan Sayers: Ohio Dominion University, Merit Scholarship, $52,000; Lowe’s Scholarship, $5,000.

Lynnette Seebacher: YSU, Trustee’s for Excellence, $20,000.

Megan Sefcik: University of Akron, Athletic Scholarship, $92,420.

Haley Smith: Ohio University, Ohio Signature Award, $8,000; Achievement Scholarship, $40,000.

Courtney Stock: University Mount Union, Heritage Award, $30,000; Academic Scholarship, $21,000.

Tyler Vestal: University Mount Union, Trustee’s Scholarship, $64,000.

Kaitlyn Viglio: YSU, Stavich Education Scholarship, $24,000.

Zachary While: YSU, Leslie H. Cochran Scholarship, $68,000; Trustee’s Scholarship, $20,000.

Rachel Williamson: Notre Dame, President’s Scholarship, $45,000; Athletic Scholarship, $32,000.

Colin Wilson: University of Akron, Excellence Scholarship, $26,000.

Isaac Woolley: Army, Montgomery GI Bill, $47,000.

Charles Zaborsky: YSU, Leslie H. Cochran Scholarship, $68,000.

BOARDMAN

Muhammad Akbar: OSU, Land Grant Opportunity, $40,000.

James Augustine: YSU, Leslie H. Cochran Scholarship, $65,600.

Noura Azeem: George Washington University, Presidential Scholarship, $20,000.

Taylor Bartolec: University of Findlay, Merit Scholarship, $64,000.

Jenna Bluedorn: University of Mount Union, Presidential Scholarship, $110,680.

Alan Burns: YSU, Athletic Scholarship, $23,596.

Leah Conaway: University of Mount Union Minority Achievement, $60,000.

Nicholas Cordova: Waynesburg University, Founders Award & Stover Scholarship, $86,000.

Rachel Davis: YSU, Trustees Level One, $20,000.

Lucia DeChurch: John Carroll University, Presidential Scholarship, $80,000.

Lauren DeLapa: Loyola University, Dean’s Scholarship, $52,000.

Jenna DeLaurentis: YSU Leslie Cochran, $65,600.

Rachel Eliser: Westminster College, Titan Scholarship, Marion Resch, $118,000.

Bryana Flak: Ursuline College Athletic Scholarship, $48,000.

Lily Gelfand: Ohio University, Premier Scholarship, $41,936.

Celia Giancola: John Carroll University, Presidential, $80,000.

Robin Goist: John Carroll University, Magis Scholarship and Arrupe Scholarship, $110,000.

Alexandria Gordon: College of Wooster, Clarence Beecher Allen Scholarship, $90,000.

Mark Hadley: Furman University, Athletic Scholarship, $238,576.

Morgan Hambrick: University of Mount Union, Heritage Award and United Methodist Award, $59,420.

Tyler Heintz: Westminster College, Titan Scholarship, $80,000.

Nichole Hillard: Wheeling Jesuit, President’s Scholarship and Athletic Scholarship, $68,000.

Emily Hruska: Hiram College, Presidential Scholarship, $87,200.

Rebecca Jeren: YSU, Trustees’ Scholarship, $20,000.

Leah Knaus: University of Mount Union, Deans’ Scholarship, $36,200.

Jenna Kuczek: Alderson Broaddus, Athletic Scholarship, $88,000.

Allison Lara: DePaul University, DePaul Scholars’s Award, $54,000.

Stefan Lesnansky: YSU, Leslie Cochran, $65,600.

Trevor Leyden: Gannon University, Provost Award and Army ROTC, $81,720.

Melissa Maiorano: Muskingum, Academic Scholarship, $62,000.

Carmen Marinucci: YSU, Choose Ohio First STEM, $20,000.

Jordyn Markovitch: Edinboro University, Athletic Scholarship and Academics Scholarship, $52,000.

Justin Maroni: Walsh University, Deshayes Scholarship and Athletic Scholarship, $70,000.

Marcus Masello: University of Toledo, Army ROTC and Honor’s Scholarship, $67,000.

Ryan McKeown: Xavier, Presidential Scholarship, $72,000.

Aaron Mills: The University of South Carolina, Flynn Scholars Award, $72,680.

Katelynn Morrell: Westminster College, Lemmon Family Scholarship, $128,680.

Christian O’Neil: Hiram College, Deans Scholarship, $68,000.

Erica Palocyi: Full Sail University, Creative Minds Scholarship, $15,000.

Matthew Platt: University of Akron, Scholarship for Excellence, $22,000.

Samantha Ricciuti: Saint Mary’s College, Deans Scholarship, $60,000.

Stefen Roth: Westminster College, Titan Award and Jerb Miller Award, $154,000.

Sumner Schreiber: University of South Carolina, Simms Scholarship, $32,000.

Catherine Seeco: Ohio Northern University, Trustee Scholarship, $28,000.

Justyne Smith: Mount Union, Trustee Scholarship, $64,000.

Adam Snovak: YSU, Choose Ohio First STEM, $20,800.

Katya Sracic: KSU, Trustee Scholarship and Room/Board Scholarship, $40,000.

Benjamin Statler: West Virginia University, Ohio Reciprocity Scholarship, $50,000.

Breann Strasik: Columbus College of Art and Design, Academic Scholarship, $40,000.

Nadya Stratton: University of Mount Union Hartshorn Award, Music Proficiency Scholarship, $56,000.

Martin Strong: YSU, Choose Ohio First DeBartolo Scholarship, $28,800.

Erin Tamulonis: University of Mount Union, Presidential, $108,000.

Kelly Tomcsanyi: Ohio Northern, Trustee Scholarship, $36,000.

Megan Volosin: Otterbein University, Trustee Scholarship, $56,000.

Kristyn Wolf: YSU, Leslie Cochran, $65,600.

CAMPBELL MEMORIAL

Vincent Bednarik: YSU, Stavich Educational Scholarship and Trustees’ Level One, $56,000.

Sydney Jones: YSU, Stavich Educational Scholarship, $36,000.

Selena Rodriguez: YSU, YSU Trustees; Level One, $20,000.

CANFIELD

Mallory Allen: OSU, Maximus Scholarship, $24,000.

Rayann Atway: YSU, Leslie H. Cochran University Scholars, $64,000.

Katelyn Baltes: Walsh University, Christian Instruction Scholarship, $38,000.

Ernest Barkett: YSU, Leslie H. Cochran University Scholars, $64,000.

Drew Bennett: High Point University, High Point Fellowship, $38,000.

Elena Billy: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $48,000.

Daniel Bogen: Westminster College, Titan Scholarship, $80,000.

Dylan Bowald: Rochester Institute of Technology, RIT Presidential Scholarship, $60,000.

Rollin Bresson: John Carroll University, Academic Scholarship, $90,000.

Daniel Brown: University of Akron, Scholarship for Excellence, $60,000.

Alec Buchenic: John Carroll University, University Scholarship, $60,000.

Dominic Carano: YSU, Athletic Golf Scholarship, $8,087, $32,348.

Madeleine Coalmer: Ohio Wesleyan, Branch Rickey, $20,000, $80,000.

Colton Crissman: Westminster College, Blue & White Scholarship, $12,000, $48,000.

Olivia DeMartino: University of Mount Union, Founders Scholarship, $52,000; Musice Award Scholarship, $20,000.

Michael DiDomenico: Westminster College, Fowler Liddle Scholarship, $178,280.

Victoria El-Hayek: Case Western Reserve University, University Scholarship, $92,000.

Natalie Garritano: Loyola University of Chicago, Academic Scholarship, $64,000.

Cristina Gelonese: Mount Union University, Dean’s Scholarship, $38,000.

Christopher Halley: University of Akron, Scholarship for Excellence, $26,000.

Alec Hammond: Ashland University, Ashland University Award, $28,000.

Mackenzie Hanlon: Loyola University of Chicago, Dean’s Scholarship, $54,000.

Paul Harris: Muskingum University, Muskie Award, $24,000.

Mark Holland: YSU, Presidential Award, $20,000.

Richard Jenkins: John Carroll University, Arrupe Scholarship, $20,000, Presidential Scholarship, $80,000.

Stephanie Jickess: Gannon University, Provost Scholarship, $48,000.

Mary Klacik: Capital University, Academic Scholarship, $68,000.

Meredith Kubic: Point Park University, Presidential Scholarship, $52,000.

Anna Laino: Lake Erie College, Presidential Scholarship, $40,000.

Nicholas Luchansky: John Carroll University, Presidential Scholarship, $68,000.

Sara Lytle: Columbia University, Merit Scholarship, $26,000.

Ronald Mangie: Lake Erie College, Emerging Scholar, $32,000.

Erin McGraw: Duquesne University, Merit Scholarship, $56,000.

Nathan Metze: Hiram College, Dean’s Scholarship, $64,000.

Kevin Min: OSU, Maximus Scholarship, $24,000.

Edmond Pilolli: Ashland University, Ashland University Award, $32,000.

Matthew Popovich: University of Mount Union, Hartshorn Award, $36,000.

Priscilla Prologo: Marietta College, Dean’s Scholarship, $67,920.

Angela Pupino: American University, Frederick Douglass Scholarship, $48,000.

William Quirk: OSU, Maximus Scholarship, $24,000.

Lindsay Stevens: Point Park University, Artistic Achievement, $100,000.

Arjun Subramanyam: OSU, Maximus Scholarship, $24,000.

Amanda Svensson: University of Akron, Scholarship for Excellence, $26,000.

Samuel Tedesco: Case Western Reserve University, University Scholarship, $24,000.

Kyle Thompson: OSU, Maximus Scholarship, $24,000.

Victoria Villano: Thiel College, Marion G. Resch Science Scholarship, $24,000.

Jarret Vrabel: Westminster College, Lemmon Family Scholarship, $128,680.

Adam Weiss: OSU, Maximus Scholarship, $24,000.

Jamie Wellham: Xavier University, Dean’s Scholarship, $68,000.

Michele Whiteleather: John Carroll University, Presidential Scholarship, $80,000.

Norah Young: Otterbein University, President’s Scholar Award, $64,000.

Gary Zamary: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $56,000.

CARDINAL MOONEY

Lily Appugliese: Boston College, BC Scholarship, $175,600.

Miah-Sophia Appugliese: OSU, Alumnae House Scholarship, $5,910.

Brea Berry: OSU, Young Scholars, $40,040.

John Brown: University of Dayton, Presidents Merit, $57,440.

Dominique Cicchi: University of Toledo, Honors Award, $26,000.

Joseph Cunningham: John Carroll University, University Scholarship, $60,000.

Gino DiVincenzo: Ashland University Athletic, Academic Gift, $32,000.

Timothy Durkin: Marietta College, Marietta College Award, $92,760.

Justin Fotiuk: The University of Toledo, Honors Award, $26,000.

Devin Joss: University of Dayton, Merit Scholarship, $62,000.

Patrick Kelty: University of Dayton, Merit Scholarship, $62,000.

George Mallais: Duquesne University Academic Scholarship, $84,000.

Monica Mattiussi: Walsh University, Founders Scholarship, $102,120.

James Paulenich: Robert Morris University, Independence, $44,000.

Marcus Penza: Walsh University, DeShayes Scholarship, $50,000.

Kathryn Puhalla: John Carroll University, Presidential Scholarship, $80,000.

Ronald Quaranta: John Carroll University, Presidential Scholarship, $70,000.

Chase Rose: Lindenwood Univesity, Academic Scholarship, $45,400.

Murphy Sharp: Loyola University of Chicago Loyola Scholarship, $64,000.

Taylor Sikich: College of Wooster College, Scholar, $90,000.

Nicholas Tkacik: University of Mount Union, Trustee Scholarship, $64,000.

Jason Webber: Coastal Carolina University, Provost’s Scholar Award, $34,000.

McKenna Wininger: University of Dayton, Presidents Merit, $57,440.

Alexander Young: OSU, Maximus Scholarship, $24,000.

JACKSON-MILTON

Robert Voland: YSU, Leslie H. Cochran, $68,000.

Erica Hughes: Geneva College, Founders Scholarship, $48,000.

LOWELLVILLE

Vincent Hynes: Westminster College, Lemmon Family Scholarship, $130,000.

Nicholas Frank: Cleveland State University, Scholar’s Award, $20,000.

Halle Moran: Rollins College, Alonzo Rollins Scholarship, $132,592.

Christina Robb: Westminster College, Titan Scholarship, $80,000.

POLAND

Devin Beaumier: University of Akron, Scholarship for Excellence, $24,000.

Stephen Bissell: Ohio Valley University, Soccer Scholarship, $32,000.

Bridget Bobby: Waynesburg University, Academic Award, $28,000.

Stephanie Brink: University of Pittsburgh, Academic Scholarship, $26,324.

Phoebe Bush: Ohio Wesleyan University, Branch Rickey Scholarship, $80,000.

Patrick Carlozzi: Ashland University, Director Level Award, $28,000.

Alexa Ciccone: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $48,000.

Sarah Comstock: College of Wooster, College Scholar Award, $90,000.

Emily Crisan: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $36,000.

Madeline Crish: University of Mount Union, Academic Award, $96,000.

Paul DeLisio: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $48,000.

Justin Dill: Baldwin Wallace University, Trustee’s Scholarship, $48,000.

Daniel Duran: Point Park University, Presidential Scholarship, $52,000.

Stephanie Fray: Gannon University, Academic Excellence Award, $52,000.

Garrett Gardner: Valparaiso University, Honors Scholarship, $44,000; Athletic Scholarship, $32,000; Valpo Alumni Scholarship, $22,000.

Marissa Gray: YSU, Leslie H. Cochran University Scholars Award, $69,500.

Mirhanda Henneman: University of Mount Union, Heritage Scholarship, $30,000.

Kayla Holcomb: Notre Dame College, Academic Scholarship, $50,000.

Chase Knodle: Baldwin Wallace University, Trustee’s Award, $48,000.

Emily Lyons: Gannon University, University Scholars Award, $52,000.

Taylor Miokovic: Eastern Illinois University, Softball Scholarship, $214,177.

Jacqueline O’Connor: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $56,000.

Sara O’Kane: YSU, Leslie H. Cochran University Scholar Award, $69,500.

Ann Riddle: Westminster College, Titan Scholarship, $120,000; Music Award, $32,000.

Nicholas Rizzo: Baldwin Wallace University, Trustees Scholarship, $48,000.

Jacob Roemer: University of Mount Union, Hartshorn Award, $36,000.

Cody Schlabaugh: Columbia College Chicago, Achievement Award, $20,000; Trustee Scholarship, $24,000.

Jonathan Seitz: Robert Morris University, Independence Scholarship, $44,000.

Korinna Sherman: Thiel College, Merit Award, $46,000; Marion G. Resch Science Scholarship, $24,000.

Matthew Slaven: OSU, Maximus Scholarship, $24,000.

Sydney Smaldino: Coastal Carolina University, Presidential Scholarship, $38,000.

Curtis Stanich: KSU, Trustee Scholarship, $32,000.

Jacob Wolfe: University of Mount Union, Trustee Scholarship, $64,000.

SEBRING-MCKINLEY

Alissa Courtney: Malone University, Dean’s Scholarship, $24,000.

Joshua Faudree: University of Mount Union, Dean’s Scholarship, $38,000.

Madison Handy: University of Mount Union, Dean’s Scholarship, $38,000.

Kayla Moore: University of Mount Union, Merit Scholarship, $30,000.

Kelsi Settle: Bethany College, Merit Scholarship, $48,000.

Jon Ward: John Carroll University, President’s Scholarship, $70,000.

Nicolle Wilson: University of Mount Union, Hartshorn Award, $36,000.

SOUTH RANGE

Bryce Allen: Waynesburg University, Waynesburg Presidential Scholarship, $60,000.

Megan Daugherty: Thiel College, Thiel Merit Award, $46,000.

Luke Eusebio: University of Akron/Northeast Ohio Medical University, Scholarship for Excellence, $26,000.

William Goodall: University of Mount Union, Heritage Award, $30,000.

Colton Hiner: Ashland University, Ashland University Award, $28,000.

Daniel Macinga: Seton Hill University, Aloysia Lowe Presidential Scholarship, $44,000.

Raianne Mason: Harding University, Harding Academic Scholarship, $32,000.

A.J. Melnick: West Virginia University, Army ROTC Scholarship, $88,800.

Christian Moore: OSU, Knowlton Memorial Scholarship, $20,000, Maximus Scholarship, $24,000.

Angela Pendice: Waynesburg University, Waynesburg University Award, $28,000.

Brianna Prislipsky: University of Pittsburgh, University Scholarship, $40,000.

Rachel Rapp: University of Mount Union, Heritage Award, $30,000.

Shawn Rast: Miami University (Oxford), Redhawk Excellence Scholarship, $52,300, Music Scholarship, $20,000.

Jessica Shelley: Ohio Northern University, Presidential Scholarship, $44,000.

Ashley Shetter: University of Akron, Underrepresented Student Scholarship, $22,000.

Harleigh Solvesky: Seton Hill University, Presidential Scholarship, $52,000.

Zachary Thorpe: University of Mount Union, Hartshorn Award, $36,000.

SPRINGFIELD

Kayla Bornemisza: University of Mount Union, Mount Union Dean’s Scholarship, $38,000.

Samuel Cappelli: YSU, COFSP Calculus, $22,400.

Michael Crowe: Marietta College, Dean’s Scholarship, $56,000.

Julia Denmeade: YSU, Leslie H. Cochran Scholarship, $68,000.

Baylee Felger: Westminster College, Blue and White Scholarship, $44,000.

Trinity Grant: Cleveland Institute of Art, CIA Gund Family Scholarship, $60,000.

William Heid: University of Dayton, Father Chaminade Scholarship, $40,000.

Zixi (Rosie) Meng: Baldwin Wallace University, Trustee Scholarship, $48,000.

Kennedy Richey: Robert Morris University, Independence Scholarship, $98,800.

Jillian Tabaka: St. Francis University, Presidential Award, $34,000.

STRUTHERS

Carly Greenwood: YSU, Trustees’ Level 1, $20,000.

Layla Harrison: YSU, Stavich Educational Fund, $27,200.

Tameko Holness: Malone University, Dean’s Scholarship and Football Scholarship, $80,000.

Brendan Johnson: Drexel University, A.J. Drexel and Dragon scholarships, $85,500.

Jacob Jones: YSU, Resch Scholars Award, $21,600.

Amanda Macinga: YSU, Trustees’ Level 1, $20,000.

Daniel Martin: YSU, Choose Ohio First Scholarship, $20,800.

Rachel Mass: KSU, Honors/Trustee/Honors Resident Scholarship, $26,000.

Jonathan Mudrinich: YSU, President’s Scholarship, $16,000.

Gary Muntean: College of Wooster, Dean’s Scholarship and Wooster Award, $132,200.

William Palma: YSU, Trustees Level 1, $20,000.

Michael Pape: YSU, Leslie H. Cochran University Scholars Award, $66,000.

Frank Percic: Case Western Reserve University, University Scholarship, $34,340.

Nicholas Pollifrone: Otterbein University, President’s Scholar Award, $82,560.

McKenna Shives: Gannon University, Women’s Basketball and Provost scholarships, $48,000.

Ryan Slavic: YSU, Leslie H. Cochran University Scholars Award, $66,000.

Amanda Svenson: YSU, Trustees’ Level 1, $20,000.

Jordan Unger: YSU, Trustees’ Level 1, $20,000.

Rachel Wagner: Tiffin University, Trustee Scholarship, $44,000.

Erica Wellman: University of Akron, Scholarship for Excellence, $26,000.

URSULINE

Jordan Bagheri: Walsh University, Founders Day, $202,800.

Tanner Berry: Saint Leo University, Merit, $36,000.

Joseph Carrier: John Carroll University, Presidential, $70,000.

Anny Carroll: University of Akron, Excellence, $30,000.

Alexandra Colacino: Duquesne University, Academic, $48,000.

Jordan Davis: Notre Dame College, Presidential, $36,000.

Jerica Day: John Carroll University, Presidential, $80,000.

Christiopher Durkin: Virginia Tech, Athletic, $141,924.

Abigayle George: Walsh University, Christian Instruction, $38,000.

Allissa Grimaldi: Westminster College, Blue & White and Marion G. Resch Memorial scholarships, $90,000.

Caitlin Hruska: John Carroll University, Presidential, $70,000.

Richard Koewacich: University of Akron, Merit, $26,000.

Brooke Larney: University of Dayton, Father Chaminade, $47,800.

Victoria Lehn: University of Mount Union, Presidential, $112,000.

Mara McCloud: University of DePaul, Presidential, $68,000.

Michael Montalbano: Mercyhurst University, Athletic, $24,000.

Patrick O’Brien: University of Dayton, Merit, $46,000.

Zachary Peaslee: West Virginia University, Music, $36,800, Blue & Gold, $96,000.

John Piccinich: Boston University, Athletic, $260,000.

LaVonte Powell: YSU, Athletic, $68,000.

Zachary Scheetz: Walsh University, Merit, $114,000.

Karen Skiver: YSU, Francis Cochran, $78,000.

Jena Styka: College of Wooster, Dean’s, $80,000; Theatre/Dance, $32,000.

Lucas Trott: Ashland University, Presidential, $44,000.

Taylor Vizi: University of De- Paul, St. Vincent DePaul, $36,000.

Sha’haun Williams: Notre Dame College, Athletic, $114,268.

Vincent Yurcho: Ohio Wesleyan, Goldman, $80,000.

Nicole Zielinski: KSU, Trustee, $28,000.

WEST BRANCH

Tristen Belt: Sullivan University, Sullivan University Dean Scholarship, $7,000.

Erin Carver: University of Mount Union, Hartshorn Award, $27,000.

Rachel Carver: University of Mount Union, Hartshorn Award $27,000.

Jacob Clayton: University of Mount Union, Hartshorn Award, $27,000.

Benjamin Dickerhoof: OSU, Merit Scholarship, $24,000.

Jake Evanoff: Hiram College, Heritage Scholarship, $48,000.

Alexandria Garrett: KSU, Trustee Scholarship, $20,000.

Allison Harris: John Carroll, Presidential Award, $92,000.

Thomas Korda: Marietta College, Rickey’s Physics Scholarship, $72,000.

Hayley Kozar: University of Mount Union, Hartshorn Award, $27,000.

Kaylie Lewis: Lake Erie College, Lake Erie Athletic Scholarship, $100,000.

Kate Lowry: Bowling Green State University, Award of Distinction, $32,000.

Lydia Maendel: Baldwin Wallace, Presidential Scholarship, $52,000.

John McGary: University of Mount Union, Heritage Award, $28,000.

Bailey McElwain: Otterbein University, Otterbein Award, $58,800.

Frederick Schlueter: University of Dallas, Trustee Scholarship, $128,000.

Logan Sharp: United States Air Force, Air Force Scholarship, $425,000.

Alexis Woolf: University of Findlay, Dean’s Scholarship, $56,000.

WESTERN RESERVE

Samantha Ettinger: KSU, Trustees Scholarship, $20,000; Honors College Scholarship, $10,000.

Paige Ewing: KSU, Trustees Scholarship, $20,000; Kent State Honors College Scholarship, $16,000.

David Haid: KSU, Trustees Scholarship, $20,000.

Paige Jennings: Malone University, Dean’s Scholarship, $36,000.

Patrick Jennings: Anderson University, Merit Scholarship, $36,000.

Marley Oles: Hiram College, Academic Merit Award, $36,000.

Maggie Rich: Otterbein University, President’s Scholar Award, $64,000.

YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN

Jordynne Bowers: YSU, Academic, $24,000.

Tymere Dubose: University of Kentucky, Athletic, $132,000.

Caleb Jarrett: Simpson University, Academic, $76,000.

Connor Miles: YSU, Academic, $112,000.

Malik Ross: Cleveland State University, Athletic, $48,000.

Charlie Spirtos: George Washington University, Academic, $80,000.

Natalia Suarez: University of Akron, Academic, $20,000.

Robert Thompson: Theil University, Academic and Athletic, Powers Educational Trust Fund, $138,320.

YOUNGSTOWN CHANEY CAMPUS

Corbin Croom: YSU, Donald Pipino Memorial Scholarship, $5,000.

Labreah Hilton: Columbus College of Art and Design, Academic Scholarship, $30,000.

Janay Robinson: YSU, YSU Foundation Trustees Scholarship, $20,000.

YOUNGSTOWN EARLY COLLEGE

James Copeland: OSU, Young Scholars, $106,908.

Hallie Duarte: University of Akron, University Scholarship, $84,000.

Jordan Johnson: KSU, Oscar Ritchie Memorial, $32,000.

Fantasia Lowe: University of Akron, University Scholarship, $78,600.

Akeera Mitchell: OSU, Young Scholars, $106,908.

YOUNGSTOWN EAST

Angel Bell: Barry University, Barry Scholarship, $50,000.

Jekiel Rodriguez: Pittsburgh Technical Institute, PTI Scholarship, $12.000.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport