facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

golf league scores



Published: Sun, July 13, 2014 @ 12:00 a.m.

MEN

The First Tee of Mahoning Valley (Candywood) — Low Gross: Joe Mastro 36, Vic Dechristifaro 38, Josh Fannin 38, Jim St. George 38, Chuck Birley 40, Kurt Latell 40, Sam Delcolle 40, Darryl Brumbaugh 40.

Transit Service (Knoll Run) — Frank Sferra 36, Bob Zetts 36, Mike Dobos 37, Ryan Rygie 37l, Craig Bianco 38, Ray Grow 38, Ken Bochenek 40 Low Net: Craig Bianco 34, Bill Daiey 34, Frank Sferra Jr. 34, Mike Dobos 36, Ray Grow 36, Mickey Murphy 36, Joe Swantner 36, Dan Welsh 36.

Tuesday Night Men’s (Candywood) — Low Gross: Rick Democko 36, Dave Houck 36, Ron Ragozine 37, Jim Rider 37 Low Net: Jim Rider 29, Dave Houck 32, Ron Ragozine 33, Jim Girts 33, Mike Mauser 34, Rick Democko 35, Tom Rider 35, Terry Ebert 35.

YMCA (Mill Creek) — Low Gross: Dick Marlowe 35, Mark Olbrych 35, Bernie Slivanya 36, Gary Philibin 36, John Rorick 36, Dom Vechiarelli 36, Ken Sympson 37, Pat Marlowe 37, Ron Bellino 37, Dave Nigro 38, George Fox 39 Low Net: John Rorick 30, Brian Hoopes 31, Ken Alexander 31, Dick Bauman 31, Don Leone 31, Wade Renner 32, Ron Bellino 32, Dom Vechiarelli 32, George Fox 33, Bernie Slivanya 33, Gary Philibin 33, Frank Balog 33, Kyle Melewski 33, Dave Nigro 34, Joe Nigro 34, John Dunn 34, Dan Schiavone 34.

Catholic War Veterans (Olde Dutch Mill) — Low Gross: Don Ferko 35, Jim Gurmin 39, George Bisker 41, John Cambert 42 Low Net: Don Ferko 33, George Bisker 34, John Cambert 35, Dan Wiery 35.

St Christine (Mill Creek) — Low Gross: John Hazy 37, Paul Moore 38, Bob Ziak 39, George Basista 40, Jerry Ferrell Sr. 40 Low Net: Mickey Popovec 31, Joe Turjanica Sr. 31, John Koranicki 32, Dave Rickert 32, Dave Popovec 32, Joe Turjanica Jr. 32, Tom Hricko 33, Mike Terlecki 33, Ron Layko 33, Phil Fleming 33.

Men’s Immaculate Heart (Mill Creek) — Low Gross: Jimmy Kinnick 39, Regis Smith 40 Low Net: Frank Cardo Sr. 28, Mike Headley 28, Scott Hilliard 28, Joe Woodalol 29, Tony Sertick 31, Frank Schubert 31, Vince Carfora 32, Mike Cook 32, Rick Honaker 32, Joe Korchnak 32, JR Scrip 32, John Thompson 32, Jason Courtney 33, Don Goncy 33, Jim Kinnick 33, Frank Sofranko 33, Dennis Voytko 33, Rick Wainwright 33, Mike Bertilacci 34, Ray Courtney 34, Lee Keck 34, Joe Marshall 34, John Yarnell 34.

Skilled Craftsmen (Mill Creek) — Low Gross: Jack Bodi 38, Joe Rogers 39, Ralph Roberts 40, Pierre Angelilli 40, Ed Moran 41 Low Net: Jack Bodi 29, George Mottle 29, Joe Rogers 29, Carl Christman 30, Len Mady 31, Joe Catullo 31, Ed Moran 31, Alan “Bucky” Bequeath 31, Pierre Angelilli 31.

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel (Knoll Run) — Low Gross: Ronnie Hawn 41, Jason Collins 41, Duane Tkac 42, Tom DeToro 42, Joe Catauro 43, Bill Liberato 44, Bill DeToro 44 Low Net: Daune Tkac 28, Bob Phillips 29, Ron DeBacco 29, Bill DeToro 31, Dave Daisher 31, Jim Jarvis 31, Low DeVecchio 32.

Lowellville Mt. Carmel Society (Tanglewood) — Low Gross: Dave Howard 35, Christopher Okular 36, Ron Audia 37, Vito Carchedi Jr. 38, Michael Piccirillo 38, Ralph Ciccone 39, Joey Smith 40, Rich Coppola 40, Brian Mincer 40, Frank Ferraro 40, Mac Donatelli 40, Bill Ballack 40, Mark Barone 41, Edeard Eve 41, Anthony Perry Jr. 41, Van Esenwein 41, John McWilson 41, Bob Perry 42, Tony DeLisio 42, Sam Houston 42, Terry Smearman 42, Vince Cercelli 42, Jeff Schiraldi 43, Justin Kosek 43, Mike Katula 43, Dean Ciccone 44, Dave Milarcik 44, Don DiLullo 44, Marcus Rivera 44, Jeff Mincher 44, Mike Nolfi 45, Pete Ludiciani 45, Ray Carlson Sr. 45, Gene Butch 45 Low Net: Vito Carchedi Jr. 29, Joey Smith 30, Mike Nolfi 31, Dean Ciccone 31, Pete Ludiciani 32, Anthony Perry Sr. 32, Dave Milarcik 32, Michael Piccirillo 32, Mark Barone 33, Bob Perry 33, Michael 33, Edward Eve 34, Dave Howard 34, Christopher Okular 34, Tony DeLisio 34, Anthony Perry Jr. 35, Rich Coppola 35, Ralph Ciccone 35, Tim Bunish 35, Tommy Carcedi 35, Sam Huston 35, Brian Mincher 36, Bob Pallozzi 36, Ron Audia 36, Don DiLullo 36, Jeff Schiraldi 36, Rocky Nolfi 36, Terry Smearman 36, Ralph Logozzo 36, Dominic Russo 37, Justin Kosek 37, Ray Carlson Sr. 37, Jerry Scavnicky 37, Joe Delisio 37, Van Esenwein 37, Tom Harklerode 37, Marcus Rivera 37, Jerry Colaneri 38. Ralph Stellato 38, John McWilson 38, Rich Schrader 38, Jeff Mincher 38, Frank Ferraro 38, Mike Katula 38, Vince Cercelli 38, Mac Donatelli 38, Anthony Panici 38, Gene Buth 38, Vito Carchedi Sr. 38, Charlie Lewis 39, Bobby Coppola 39, Bill Ballack 39.

Boys of Summer (Reserve Run) — Low Gross: Jm Scharville 36, Brian Banfield 37, John Skoloda 38, Ralph Grossen 39, Tom Krestel 40, Mark Isaacson 40, Joe Granitto 40, Larry Tusinac 40 Low Net: Brian Banfield 28, John Skoloda 33, Jim Scharville 34, Rick Koewacich 34, Tom Krestel 35, Mark Isaacson 35, Ralph Grossen 35, Fred DiPasqua 37, Ike Isaacson 37, Sam Fisher 37, Butch Devan 37, Joe Granitto, Ken Mills 38, Craig Bianco 39.

2014 Saxon Cub (Mahoning Country Club) — Low Gross: Monte Duncan 36, Tom Harris 39, Bryon Smith 40’s, John Harris 40’s Low Net: Bob Reeder 35, Ben Biss 36, Jim Reuff 37’s, Tony Goclano 37’s, Al Teutsch 37’s, Tony Costello 37’s, Byron Maderitz 37’s.

Senior League Day (Vally Golf) — Closest to Pin #2: Bill Knight Closest to Pin #4: Jim Romeo Longest Drive #5: Mike Mancuso Longest Putt #9: Bill McCormick Low Gross: Kirby Zellers 35, Rich Summers 37, Bruce Wiggins 38, Jim Houp 38 Low Net: Jim Woody 28, Bill Seiter 29, Don B. Miller 31, Roy Smith 31 Low Putts: Dave Liston 13, Dave Bailey 15, Don A. Miller 15, Bill Burnip 15.

Monday Night Men’s (Valley Golf) — 1st Place: Tom & Charlie Troll, 2nd Place: Jack Gould & Dave landis Low Gross: Tom Leskosky 35, Gary Wright 35 Low Net: Don Oberholtzer 28.

Wednesday Night Beaver — 1st Place: Nick Bogdan & Jack Dowdle 2nd Place: Lowell Schloneger & Rich Berryman Low Gross: Nick Bogdan 35 Low Net: Ray Steeb 31, John Gamble 31, Doug Berdine 31.

Thursday Night S.A.I. — 1st Place: Nate Keagy & Ken Dicross 2nd Place: Dan Guido & Mike Henderson Low Gross: Nate Keagy 34 Low Net: Nate Keagy 32

Coitsville (Bedford Trails) — Low Gross C. J. Andrew 37, Al Massullo 38, Ed Romack 39 Low Net: Bill Galla 32, Don Granchay 32, Pat Sanders 32, Frank Cuccia 33, Joe Brajdich 33, Tony Tulipano 34, Craig Deoring 34, Dan Bradrick 35, Walt Audey 35.

WOMEN

Wednesday Ladies Swingers (Mill Creek Par 3) — Play of Day - Best on Last 3 Holes - Terry Anness 12, Low Score: Dee Pernotto 36, Chip In: Pauline Antronica #18.

Women’s W.G.A.H. (Deer Creek) — Play of the Day: Best 5 Holes minus 1/2 handicap A. Suzanne Butcher 12 1/2, Trudi Acri 18 1/2 B. Marilyn Gamon 13 1/2, Doris Studor 16 1/2, Lois Statler 16 1/2, C. Mickey Pruneski 21, Ruth Hill 23, Alice Scudier 23.

Chip ‘n’ Putt — Low Net Class A: Pat Kearney 31, Kathy Clement 34 Class B: Bev Boyle 29, Bernie Marino 30 Class C: Pam Venzeio 36, Lois McLean 37 Old Pal Tournament 1st Place: Pat Kearney 86, Bernie Marino 86 2nd Place: Pam Venzeio 80, Mary Woomer 80 Medalist: Bev Boyle 48, Pat Kearney 48.

Fembombers (Meander) — Field Day Scramble 1st Place 12 Putts: Sara Boyless 42, Toni Krut 42, Sandy Jones 42 2nd Place 11 Putts: Shirley Kohuth 47, Donna Cannon 47, Sharon Maloney 47, Irene Kiraly 47 #21 Hole - Longest Drive in Fairway - Sara Boyless, #4 Hole - Shortest Drive - Ann Mancini, #6 Hole - Longest Putt - Barb Shidemantle, #8 Hole - Shortest Putt - Toni Krut.

2014 Ladies Member - Guest (Tippecanoe) — 1st Place (-13) Marty Parella, Jayne Daprile 2nd Place (-12) Back Nine (29) Colleen Novosel, Missy LaRoch 3rd Place (-12) Back Nine (30) Linda Burke, Louanne Dick Closest to the Pin #5 Colleen Novosel 10 Ft. 5 In. #9 Kim Geiger 16 Ft. #13 Marty Parella 37 Ft. 1 In. #16 Ginny Williams 5 Ft. 6 In. Closest to the Beach Chair #14 Karen Veri Long Putt #18 Doris Stitle 5 Ft. 4 In.

Tuesday Ladies (Mill Creek) — Play of the Day: Gross Minus Putts Minus 80% Handicap: Beth Cotter 14, Sally Haughin 16, Betty Briach 15 Loss Gross: Beth cotter 51, Sally Haughin 54, Betty Briach 58 Low Net: Beth Cotter 32, Sally Haughin 32, Betty Briach 28, Dot Schoenfield 28 Least Putts: Nancy Olsavsky 18, Janet Erdel 18, Kathy Murdock 18, Gail Mauerman 18, Pat Carney 18, Dot Schoenfeld 14.

PYBS (Bedford Trails) — Low Gross: A. Judy Wellington 46, B. Marilyn Samuels 62 Low Net: A. Judy Wellington 30, B. Cathy Zack 28 Least Putts: A. Judy Babik 17, Judy Wellington 17, B. Edna Zaitzew 18.

Ladies (Mohawk Trails) — Play of the Day: Poker Hand Winner: Paula Ulicny Five 7’s Flight A Low Gross: Kim Sung 47-35, Low Net: Sylvia Grist 35 Flight B Low Gross & Net: Flo Jablonski 55 - 33 Low Putts: Sylvia Grist 15 Chip-Ins: Sylvia Grist #7

Bedford Beauties Field Day (Bedford) — 1st Place: Scramble - 34 Sue Burns, Eveyln Jenkins, Hilga Wengler, Brenda Perry 2nd Place: Scramble - 36 Sally Krolicki, Irene Matas, Heidi Candia, Reba Saltsman 3rd Place: - 37 Lori Ruzzine, Pat Mathews, Stephanie Longstreet, Rosalie Nemeth Chip-Ins #15: Lori Ruzzine, Pat Matthews, Stephanie Longsstreet, Rosalie Nemeth Chip-In #12: Dee Macciomei, Emily Berendt, Lynn Grischow.

Ladies Day Results (Valley Golf) — Closest to Pin #2: Rose Johnstone Closest to Pin #4: Michelle Davidson Longest Drive #5: Connie Ward Longest Putt #9: Joyce Wiggins.

Applewood Ladies Golf League (Mill Creek) — Play of the Day: Low net minus par-fives. A: K. Davis 18. B: M. Conti 17. C. J. Smerk 14. Low net: A: K. Davis 33. B: S. Mitchell 31. C: J. Smerk 33. Low putts: A: K. Davis 16, P. Lippiatt 16. B: B. Hosa 16. C: J. Smerk 17.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes