facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Today



Published: Thu, July 10, 2014 @ 12:00 a.m.

Today

Children

Jim Kleefeld’s Fizz, Boom, Read Magic Show, 2 p.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.

Outdoor Science program (weather permitting; registration required), 11 a.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

Sensational Science Camp for grades 3-6 (registration required), 2 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.

Discussion

Book Bites, 4:30 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

Fairs and Festivals

St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church Summerfest, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church, 220 N. Walnut St., Youngstown; 330-743-5493.

Trumbull County Fair, 8 a.m. to 10 p.m., Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 899 Everett-Hull Road, Cortland; 330-637-6010.

Outdoor Music

Classic Cruisers, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheater, 321 Mahoning Ave., Warren.

Don Burns Orchestra, 7 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.

Frank Gallo Band, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Ramsay Memorial Pavilion, corner of Fifth Street and Ohio Avenue, McDonald; 330-530-5472.

John Gabriele, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Yellow Creek Park, 19 Lowellville Road, Struthers; 330-740-7106.

Struthers Concert Series: Mahoning Valley Button Box Club, 7 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Yellow Creek Park, 19 Lowellville Road, Struthers; 330-740-7106.

Outdoors

Summer Family Farm Tours (registration recommended), 10 a.m. to 11:15 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Special Events

Car Cruise with DJ Richie D, 5 p.m. to 8 p.m., The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; 330-757-4043.

Ohio Spirits: Stories, Legends and Tales from Haunted Ohio Places, 7 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.

Women Artists: A Celebration! Collage workshop with Brenda Myers Cohen, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., YWCA of Youngstown, 25 W. Rayen Ave., Youngstown.

Friday

Children

Jungle Terry and His Traveling Zoo, 2 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-744-8636.

Sensational Science Camp for grades 3-6 (registration required), 2 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.

Dances

The Dorals, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, E. Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.

Fairs, Festivals

Fireworks Festival, 11 a.m., downtown New Castle, New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-8408.

Mercer Bicentennial Celebration, 6 p.m., Mercer County Courthouse Square, 103 N. Diamond St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3800.

Slovenefest, noon, SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; 724-336-5180.

St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church Summerfest, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m., St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church, 220 N. Walnut St., Youngstown; 330-743-5493.

Trumbull County Fair, 8 a.m. to 10 p.m., Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 899 Everett-Hull Road, Cortland; 330-637-6010.

Film

“The Little Mermaid,SDRq 9 p.m., Yellow Creek Theater, outdoors behind Poland Library, U.S. Route 224, Poland.

Fundraiser

Relay For Life of Columbiana, 6 a.m. to noon, Crestview High School.

Music

Common Ground Trio featuring Mike Adams, Jerry Centifanti, and Bob Matasy, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., St. George Croatian Center Fraternal Union Lodge 66, 3200 Vestal Road, Youngstown; 330-799-0914.

Onstage

“Forbidden Youngstown,SDRq 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Com- pany, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Tuesdays with Morrie,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

Outdoor Music

Del Sinchak Polka Band, 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., Courthouse Park, Courthouse Square, Warren.

Fins to the Left (Jimmy Buffet tribute) with Rudy and the Profession- als, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheater, 321 Mahoning Ave., Warren; riverrockattheamp.com.

Mercer Bicentennial Kick-Off: Johnny Oakes, Greenville Community Theatre, Jeannette Community Band, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Mercer County Courthouse Square, 103 N. Diamond St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3800.

Special Events

2nd annual Wounded Warrior Benefit, 6 p.m., Buffalo Hollow, 51367 Dickson Road, Petersburg; 330-426-2299.

Saturday

Dances

John Stevens Doubleshot, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Fairs, Festivals

1890 Re- Enactment Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Jefferson Depot Village, 147 E. Jefferson St., Jefferson; 440-576-0496.

6th annual Rib Festival, 2 p.m. to 9 p.m., Mastropietro Winery, 14558 Ellsworth Road, Berlin Center; 330-547-2151.

Fireworks Festival, noon, downtown New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-8408.

Italian Fraternal Festival, 4 p.m. to 11 p.m., Italian Fraternal Home, 33 W. Wilson Ave., Girard.

Mercer Bicentennial Celebration, 9 a.m. to 11:30 p.m., Mercer County Courthouse Square, 103 N. Diamond St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3800.

Slovenefest, 1 p.m., SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; 724-336-5180.

St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church Summerfest, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m., St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church, 220 N. Walnut St., Youngstown; 330-743-5493.

Summer Festival of the Arts, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m., Youngstown State University, Youngstown; 330-941-3000.

Trumbull County Fair, 8 a.m. to 10 p.m., Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 899 Everett-Hull Road, Cortland; 330-637-6010.

Volant Mills Second Annual Country Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Volant, Main St., Volant, Pa.; 724-533-2288.

Onstage

“Forbidden Youngstown,SDRq 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Com- pany, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Tuesdays with Morrie,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

Outdoor Music

52nd St. (Billy Joel tribute) and Capt. Fantastic (Elton John) with Evil Ways (Santana) and The Bivs, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheater, 321 Mahoning Ave., Warren.

Alex Bevan, 5 p.m., Mosquito Lake State Park, 1439 state Route 305, Cortland; 330-637-2856.

Special Events

2nd annual Wounded Warrior Benefit, noon, Buffalo Hollow, 51367 Dickson Road, Petersburg; 330-426-2299.

Blood Drive, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.

Book Walk, 10 a.m., East Branch Public Library, 430 Early Road, Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Family Night in the Park, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman Township; 330-726-8105.

Salem Ghost Trolley Tour (reservations required), 8 p.m., Salem Historical Society, 208 S. Broadway Ave., Salem; 330-337-8514.

Salem Ghost Walk (reservations required), 6 p.m., Salem Historical Society, 208 S. Broadway Ave., Salem; 330-337-8514.

TNA Wrestling, 7:30 p.m., Eastwood Field, 11 Eastwood Mall Blvd., Niles; 330-505-0000.

Trumbull Art Gallery: Opening Reception for New Galleries, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Trumbull Art Galleries: North and South Gallery, 158-162 North Park Ave., Warren.

Sunday

Fairs and Festivals

1890 Re-Enactment Festival, noon to 5 p.m., Jefferson Depot Village, 147 E. Jefferson St., Jefferson; 440-576-0496.

Italian Fraternal Festival, 4 p.m. to 11 p.m., Italian Fraternal Home, 33 W. Wilson Ave., Girard.

Mercer Bicentennial Celebration, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., Mercer County Courthouse Square, 103 N. Diamond St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3800.

Slovenefest, 10 a.m. to 8:30 p.m., SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; 724-336-5180.

St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church Summerfest, noon to 6 p.m., St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church, 220 N. Walnut St., Youngstown; 330-743-5493.

Summer Festival of the Arts, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Youngstown State University, One University Plaza, Youngstown; 330-941-3000.

Trumbull County Fair, 8 a.m. to 11 p.m., Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 899 Everett-Hull Road, Cortland; 330-637-6010.

Outdoor Music

Edelweiss Woodwind Ensemble, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Fire-stone Park, 347 E. Park Ave., Columbiana; 330-482-2656.

Jim Frank Combo, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.

Savoy Big Band, 6 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.

outdoors

Damsels and Dragons hike (register by Saturday), 1 p.m. to 3 p.m., Mill Creek Wildlife Preserve, near Calla and New Buffalo roads, Beaver Township.

MetroMutts: MidSummer’s Hike, 10 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Lanterman’s Mill, 1001 Canfield Road, Youngs- town; 330-740-7115.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Kim Waters, 7 p.m., Central Square, downtown Youngstown.

Phillip K. Jones Quartet, 5 p.m., Tyler Mahoning Valley History Center, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown.

Special Events

2nd annual Wounded Warrior Benefit, noon to 4 p.m., Buffalo Hollow, 51367 Dickson Road, Petersburg; 330-426-2299.

Poland Historical Society Open House, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m., The Little Red Schoolhouse, 4515 Center Road, Poland.

Quakertown Trolley: Underground Railroad Tour (reservations required), 1:30 p.m., Salem Historical Society, 208 S. Broadway Ave., Salem; 330-337-8514.

Monday

Children

Outback Ray and His Amazing Animal Show, 10 a.m., Brownlee Woods Public Library, 4010 Sheridan Road, Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Spectacular Science Camp for grades K-2 (registration required), 10 a.m. to 11 a.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Dance

Happy Feet Dance Productions dance lessons, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.

Fairs and Festivals

Italian Fraternal Festival, 4 p.m. to 11 p.m., Italian Fraternal Home, 33 W. Wilson Ave., Girard.

film

“Gravity,SDRq 9 p.m., outside at Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown.

Lectures

Blogging 101 Technology Class with Cynthia Casterline (registration required), 6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

Outdoor Music

Following June, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Poland Village Town Hall, 308 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-2112.

Rocco Monaco Band, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Canfield Village Green, Routes 224 and 46, Canfield.

Tuesday

Children

Fizz, Boom and Read with Mr. Puppet!, 2 p.m., East Branch Public Library, 430 Early Road, Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Technorella: A Robot Puppet Show, 10 a.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.

Crafts

Plein Air Painting (registration required), 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Fairs and Festivals

Italian Fraternal Festival, 4 p.m. to 11 p.m., Italian Fraternal Home, 33 W. Wilson Ave., Girard.

Lectures

“100th anniversary of World War I: U.S. Action and End of the Great War” with Paul Rohrbaugh, 6 p.m., Leetonia Community Library, 24 Walnut St., Leetonia; 330-427-6635.

Outdoor Music

Border Ride, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Austintown Township Park, 6000 Kirk Road, Austintown; 330-793-0718.

outdoors

Recreational Hike, 6 p.m., Mill Creek Golf Course, 1 West Golf Drive, Youngstown; 330-740-7114.

Special Events

Science Cafe: Highballs and Hydrangeas (registration required), 5 p.m. to 7 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Wednesday

Children

Jungle Terry and His Traveling Zoo, 1 p.m., West Branch Public Library, 2815 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Fairs and Festivals

Italian Fraternal Festival, 4 p.m. to 11 p.m., Italian Fraternal Home, 33 W. Wilson Ave., Girard.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Italian Festival, 6 p.m., Lowellville Mount Carmel Society, 102 E. Washington St., Lowellville; 330-536-8203.

Outdoor Music

Cortland Community Band, 6 p.m., Trumbull County Agriculture and Family Education Center, 520 W. Main St., Cortland.

Salem Quaker City Band, 6 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.

Vegas, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Beaver Township Park, 255 Warren Ave., Poland.

Youngstown Area Community Concert Band, 6:30 p.m., Buhl Farm Park, 715 Hazen Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-5522.

Special Events

Anime and Manga Club, 6 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport