facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Today



Published: Thu, July 10, 2014 @ 12:00 a.m.

Today

Children

Jim Kleefeld’s Fizz, Boom, Read Magic Show, 2 p.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.

Outdoor Science program (weather permitting; registration required), 11 a.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

Sensational Science Camp for grades 3-6 (registration required), 2 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.

Discussion

Book Bites, 4:30 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

Fairs and Festivals

St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church Summerfest, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church, 220 N. Walnut St., Youngstown; 330-743-5493.

Trumbull County Fair, 8 a.m. to 10 p.m., Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 899 Everett-Hull Road, Cortland; 330-637-6010.

Outdoor Music

Classic Cruisers, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheater, 321 Mahoning Ave., Warren.

Don Burns Orchestra, 7 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.

Frank Gallo Band, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Ramsay Memorial Pavilion, corner of Fifth Street and Ohio Avenue, McDonald; 330-530-5472.

John Gabriele, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Yellow Creek Park, 19 Lowellville Road, Struthers; 330-740-7106.

Struthers Concert Series: Mahoning Valley Button Box Club, 7 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Yellow Creek Park, 19 Lowellville Road, Struthers; 330-740-7106.

Outdoors

Summer Family Farm Tours (registration recommended), 10 a.m. to 11:15 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Special Events

Car Cruise with DJ Richie D, 5 p.m. to 8 p.m., The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; 330-757-4043.

Ohio Spirits: Stories, Legends and Tales from Haunted Ohio Places, 7 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.

Women Artists: A Celebration! Collage workshop with Brenda Myers Cohen, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., YWCA of Youngstown, 25 W. Rayen Ave., Youngstown.

Friday

Children

Jungle Terry and His Traveling Zoo, 2 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-744-8636.

Sensational Science Camp for grades 3-6 (registration required), 2 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.

Dances

The Dorals, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, E. Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.

Fairs, Festivals

Fireworks Festival, 11 a.m., downtown New Castle, New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-8408.

Mercer Bicentennial Celebration, 6 p.m., Mercer County Courthouse Square, 103 N. Diamond St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3800.

Slovenefest, noon, SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; 724-336-5180.

St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church Summerfest, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m., St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church, 220 N. Walnut St., Youngstown; 330-743-5493.

Trumbull County Fair, 8 a.m. to 10 p.m., Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 899 Everett-Hull Road, Cortland; 330-637-6010.

Film

“The Little Mermaid,SDRq 9 p.m., Yellow Creek Theater, outdoors behind Poland Library, U.S. Route 224, Poland.

Fundraiser

Relay For Life of Columbiana, 6 a.m. to noon, Crestview High School.

Music

Common Ground Trio featuring Mike Adams, Jerry Centifanti, and Bob Matasy, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., St. George Croatian Center Fraternal Union Lodge 66, 3200 Vestal Road, Youngstown; 330-799-0914.

Onstage

“Forbidden Youngstown,SDRq 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Com- pany, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Tuesdays with Morrie,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

Outdoor Music

Del Sinchak Polka Band, 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., Courthouse Park, Courthouse Square, Warren.

Fins to the Left (Jimmy Buffet tribute) with Rudy and the Profession- als, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheater, 321 Mahoning Ave., Warren; riverrockattheamp.com.

Mercer Bicentennial Kick-Off: Johnny Oakes, Greenville Community Theatre, Jeannette Community Band, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Mercer County Courthouse Square, 103 N. Diamond St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3800.

Special Events

2nd annual Wounded Warrior Benefit, 6 p.m., Buffalo Hollow, 51367 Dickson Road, Petersburg; 330-426-2299.

Saturday

Dances

John Stevens Doubleshot, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Fairs, Festivals

1890 Re- Enactment Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Jefferson Depot Village, 147 E. Jefferson St., Jefferson; 440-576-0496.

6th annual Rib Festival, 2 p.m. to 9 p.m., Mastropietro Winery, 14558 Ellsworth Road, Berlin Center; 330-547-2151.

Fireworks Festival, noon, downtown New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-8408.

Italian Fraternal Festival, 4 p.m. to 11 p.m., Italian Fraternal Home, 33 W. Wilson Ave., Girard.

Mercer Bicentennial Celebration, 9 a.m. to 11:30 p.m., Mercer County Courthouse Square, 103 N. Diamond St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3800.

Slovenefest, 1 p.m., SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; 724-336-5180.

St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church Summerfest, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m., St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church, 220 N. Walnut St., Youngstown; 330-743-5493.

Summer Festival of the Arts, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m., Youngstown State University, Youngstown; 330-941-3000.

Trumbull County Fair, 8 a.m. to 10 p.m., Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 899 Everett-Hull Road, Cortland; 330-637-6010.

Volant Mills Second Annual Country Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Volant, Main St., Volant, Pa.; 724-533-2288.

Onstage

“Forbidden Youngstown,SDRq 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Com- pany, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Tuesdays with Morrie,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

Outdoor Music

52nd St. (Billy Joel tribute) and Capt. Fantastic (Elton John) with Evil Ways (Santana) and The Bivs, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheater, 321 Mahoning Ave., Warren.

Alex Bevan, 5 p.m., Mosquito Lake State Park, 1439 state Route 305, Cortland; 330-637-2856.

Special Events

2nd annual Wounded Warrior Benefit, noon, Buffalo Hollow, 51367 Dickson Road, Petersburg; 330-426-2299.

Blood Drive, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-744-8636.

Book Walk, 10 a.m., East Branch Public Library, 430 Early Road, Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Family Night in the Park, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman Township; 330-726-8105.

Salem Ghost Trolley Tour (reservations required), 8 p.m., Salem Historical Society, 208 S. Broadway Ave., Salem; 330-337-8514.

Salem Ghost Walk (reservations required), 6 p.m., Salem Historical Society, 208 S. Broadway Ave., Salem; 330-337-8514.

TNA Wrestling, 7:30 p.m., Eastwood Field, 11 Eastwood Mall Blvd., Niles; 330-505-0000.

Trumbull Art Gallery: Opening Reception for New Galleries, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Trumbull Art Galleries: North and South Gallery, 158-162 North Park Ave., Warren.

Sunday

Fairs and Festivals

1890 Re-Enactment Festival, noon to 5 p.m., Jefferson Depot Village, 147 E. Jefferson St., Jefferson; 440-576-0496.

Italian Fraternal Festival, 4 p.m. to 11 p.m., Italian Fraternal Home, 33 W. Wilson Ave., Girard.

Mercer Bicentennial Celebration, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., Mercer County Courthouse Square, 103 N. Diamond St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3800.

Slovenefest, 10 a.m. to 8:30 p.m., SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; 724-336-5180.

St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church Summerfest, noon to 6 p.m., St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church, 220 N. Walnut St., Youngstown; 330-743-5493.

Summer Festival of the Arts, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Youngstown State University, One University Plaza, Youngstown; 330-941-3000.

Trumbull County Fair, 8 a.m. to 11 p.m., Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 899 Everett-Hull Road, Cortland; 330-637-6010.

Outdoor Music

Edelweiss Woodwind Ensemble, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Fire-stone Park, 347 E. Park Ave., Columbiana; 330-482-2656.

Jim Frank Combo, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.

Savoy Big Band, 6 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.

outdoors

Damsels and Dragons hike (register by Saturday), 1 p.m. to 3 p.m., Mill Creek Wildlife Preserve, near Calla and New Buffalo roads, Beaver Township.

MetroMutts: MidSummer’s Hike, 10 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Lanterman’s Mill, 1001 Canfield Road, Youngs- town; 330-740-7115.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Kim Waters, 7 p.m., Central Square, downtown Youngstown.

Phillip K. Jones Quartet, 5 p.m., Tyler Mahoning Valley History Center, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown.

Special Events

2nd annual Wounded Warrior Benefit, noon to 4 p.m., Buffalo Hollow, 51367 Dickson Road, Petersburg; 330-426-2299.

Poland Historical Society Open House, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m., The Little Red Schoolhouse, 4515 Center Road, Poland.

Quakertown Trolley: Underground Railroad Tour (reservations required), 1:30 p.m., Salem Historical Society, 208 S. Broadway Ave., Salem; 330-337-8514.

Monday

Children

Outback Ray and His Amazing Animal Show, 10 a.m., Brownlee Woods Public Library, 4010 Sheridan Road, Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Spectacular Science Camp for grades K-2 (registration required), 10 a.m. to 11 a.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Dance

Happy Feet Dance Productions dance lessons, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.

Fairs and Festivals

Italian Fraternal Festival, 4 p.m. to 11 p.m., Italian Fraternal Home, 33 W. Wilson Ave., Girard.

film

“Gravity,SDRq 9 p.m., outside at Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown.

Lectures

Blogging 101 Technology Class with Cynthia Casterline (registration required), 6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

Outdoor Music

Following June, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Poland Village Town Hall, 308 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-2112.

Rocco Monaco Band, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Canfield Village Green, Routes 224 and 46, Canfield.

Tuesday

Children

Fizz, Boom and Read with Mr. Puppet!, 2 p.m., East Branch Public Library, 430 Early Road, Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Technorella: A Robot Puppet Show, 10 a.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.

Crafts

Plein Air Painting (registration required), 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Fairs and Festivals

Italian Fraternal Festival, 4 p.m. to 11 p.m., Italian Fraternal Home, 33 W. Wilson Ave., Girard.

Lectures

“100th anniversary of World War I: U.S. Action and End of the Great War” with Paul Rohrbaugh, 6 p.m., Leetonia Community Library, 24 Walnut St., Leetonia; 330-427-6635.

Outdoor Music

Border Ride, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Austintown Township Park, 6000 Kirk Road, Austintown; 330-793-0718.

outdoors

Recreational Hike, 6 p.m., Mill Creek Golf Course, 1 West Golf Drive, Youngstown; 330-740-7114.

Special Events

Science Cafe: Highballs and Hydrangeas (registration required), 5 p.m. to 7 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Wednesday

Children

Jungle Terry and His Traveling Zoo, 1 p.m., West Branch Public Library, 2815 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Fairs and Festivals

Italian Fraternal Festival, 4 p.m. to 11 p.m., Italian Fraternal Home, 33 W. Wilson Ave., Girard.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Italian Festival, 6 p.m., Lowellville Mount Carmel Society, 102 E. Washington St., Lowellville; 330-536-8203.

Outdoor Music

Cortland Community Band, 6 p.m., Trumbull County Agriculture and Family Education Center, 520 W. Main St., Cortland.

Salem Quaker City Band, 6 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.

Vegas, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Beaver Township Park, 255 Warren Ave., Poland.

Youngstown Area Community Concert Band, 6:30 p.m., Buhl Farm Park, 715 Hazen Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-5522.

Special Events

Anime and Manga Club, 6 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes