facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SFA PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE



Published: Thu, July 10, 2014 @ 12:00 a.m.

SFA PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

Kilcawley Center’s Chestnut Room

Noon: Youngstown Jazz Collective

1 p.m.: Youngstown Music Teachers’ Association Recital

2 p.m.: Opera Western Reserve Young Artists

Kilcawley Fountain Amphitheater

10 a.m.: Found Sounds — University of Akron Steelband Alumni

11 a.m.: Found Sounds — University of Akron Steelband Alumni

Noon: Dana Classical Guitar Quartet

1 p.m.: Dana Classical Guitar Quartet

2 p.m.: JD Eicher

3 p.m.: JD Eicher

4 p.m.: Rachell Joy

5 p.m.: Conjunto Riquena

6 p.m.: Conjunto Riquena

Festivals of Nations

11 a.m.: Youngstown Area Community Concert Band

Noon: Erie Heights Brass Ensemble

1 p.m.: Krakowiaki Polish Folk Circle

1:30 p.m.: Ballet Western Reserve

3 p.m.: Living Traditions Folk Ensemble

4 p.m.: Youngstown Dance Project

McDonough Museum of Art

11 a.m.: “Voices of the Valley” recorded by Story Corps,11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Noon: The Art of Words creative reading: Doug Fowler, Sarah Burnette, Samantha Sade

1 p.m.: The Art of Words creative reading: Mona Bozick, Dawson Steeber, Kris Harrington

2 p.m.: The Art of Words creative reading: Karen Kotrba, Robert Mitner, Molly Fuller

3 p.m.: The Art of Words creative reading: Eric Anderson, Karen Schubert, Shelley Chernin

4 p.m.: The Art of Words creative reading: Jim Jordan, Arya-francesca Jenkins, Pauline Beck

5 p.m.: The Art of Words creative reading: Lacie Semenovitch, Steve Thomas, Sarah Lynn Kiepper

Ward Beecher Planetarium

Noon: “This is Our Sky”

1 p.m.: “STARS”

2 p.m.: “Summer Stars” (live presentation)

3 p.m.: “Great Space Treasure Hunt”

4 p.m.: “Cosmic Castaways”

SUNDAY

Kilcawley Center’s Chestnut Room

2 p.m.: Burke School of Irish Dance

3 p.m.: Youngstown Jazz Collective

Kilcawley Fountain Ampitheater

11 a.m.: County Mayo

Noon: County Mayo

1 p.m.: The Strange Familiar

2 p.m.: Bernadette Lynn

3 p.m.: Jeff Green’s Players Express

4 p.m.: Jeff Green’s Players Express

Festivals of Nations

Noon: Chardon Polka Band

1 p.m.: Chardon Polka Band

3 p.m.: Harambee Dance Troupe

McDonough Museum of Art

1 p.m.: ”Voices of the Valley” recorded by Story Corps, 1 to 4 p.m.

Ward Beecher Planetarium

Noon: “This is Our Sky”

1 p.m.: “STARS”

2 p.m: “Summer Stars” (live presentation)

3 p.m.: “Great Space Treasure Hunt”

4 p.m.: “Cosmic Castaways”


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport