facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

168th canfield FAIR Schedule of events



Published: Mon, August 25, 2014 @ 12:00 a.m.

Free daily fair activities

Antique equipment: 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at southeast corner of fairgrounds

Spinning demonstration: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. at Sheep Barn 36

Western Reserve Wood Carvers: 1 to 4 p.m. at Fine Arts Building

Robinson Family Singers: Shows at 2 and 7 p.m. Wednesday through Monday, 2 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday, special shows at 2 p.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday at Gate 8

Holborn Herb Gardens: all day at Western Reserve Village

International Events: Schedule posted at International Stage

Outdoor Arts Events: Schedule posted in fine arts gazebo

Farm animals: All day at Old MacDonald’s Barn

Milking parlor: 5 a.m. and 5 p.m. at south cattle complex

School district booth displays: All day at Education Hall

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Gates Open 8 a.m., and guided senior-citizen shuttles are available from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Grandstand attractions

Lucas Oil Monster Truck Nationals: gates open at 6 p.m. for a meet-and-greet with drivers, and show starts at 7:30 p.m.

Cheerleading demonstrations: no admission fee, starts at 11 a.m.

Judging schedule

Mini horses: 9 a.m. South Ring

Hay and grain: 10 a.m. Hay and Grain Building 26

Senior day seminar: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Building 44

Fruit: 10 a.m. Hay and Grain Building 26

Ponies: 1 p.m. South Ring

Pony hitches: 6 p.m. South Ring

Hit the trails, trail mix contest: 6:30 p.m. Building 25

Thursday, Aug. 28

Grandstand attractions

School band concert: no admission fee, starts at 11 a.m.

Bike nite: starts at 3 p.m.

Other events

Opening/ribbon-cutting for 168th Canfield Fair: starts at 10 a.m.

Junior Fair Youth Day Program: Concourse stage at 2 p.m., includes coronation for 4-H king and queen and Mahoning County Junior Fair Outstanding Youth

Auctions

Goat milk fudge: 5:30 p.m., Coliseum 8

Rabbit meat pens: 5:30 p.m., Coliseum 8

Jr. Fair lamb and swine: 6:30 p.m., Coliseum 8

Judging schedule

Jr. Fair swine judging: 8 a.m., Coliseum 8

Cattle: Jr. Fair dairy show, 8:30 a.m., south cattle complex

Horse: 4-H saddle, 8:30 a.m., North Ring complex

Pygmy, angora goats: 9 a.m., Sheep Barn 36

Poultry: 9 a.m., Poultry 35

Ponies: draft, 9 a.m., South Ring

Jr. Fair lamb: 11 a.m., Coliseum 8

Ponies: 1 p.m., South Ring

Costume class/pygmy goats: 2 p.m., Sheep Barn 36

Cattle: brown Swiss and Ayrshire, 4 p.m., south cattle complex

Cattle: milking shorthorn, 4 p.m., south cattle complex

Horse: draft youth classes, 5 p.m., East Ring

Pony hitches: 6 p.m., South Ring

Friday, Aug. 29

Grandstand attractions

World’s largest demolition derby: 8 p.m.

Other events

Canfield Fair “Stick ’Em Up” contest: 1:15 p.m., Hay and Grain Building

Senior day seminars: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., Building 44

Auctions

Market poultry sale: 5:30 p.m., Coliseum 8

Market beef followed by market feeders: 7 p.m., Coliseum 8

Judging schedule

Jr. Fair beef showmanship: 8 a.m., Coliseum 8

Saddle horse: 4-H, 8:30 a.m., North Ring

Draft horse: halter, 8:30 a.m., East Ring

Sheep: 9 a.m., Sheep Barn 36

Cattle: holstein, 9 a.m., south cattle complex

Ponies: registered welsh, 9 a.m., South Ring

Jr. Fair beef: 9: 30 a.m., Coliseum 8

Ponies: 10:30 a.m., South Ring

Jr. Fair showmanship: 11 a.m., Coliseum 8

Ponies: registered hackney, 1 p.m., South Ring

Ponies: registered shetland, 2 p.m., South Ring

Jr. saddle horse drill team: 4 p.m., North Ring

Dog-agility demonstrations: 5 p.m., North Ring

Cattle, limousin: 5 p.m., south cattle complex

Cattle, Maine anjou: 5:15, p.m., south cattle complex

Cattle, Aberdeen angus: 5:30 p.m., south cattle complex

Pony hitches: 6 p.m., South Ring

Cattle, simmental: 6:30 p.m., south cattle complex

Sheep, Canfield leadline: 7 p.m., Sheep Barn 36

Cattle: hereford, 7:30 p.m., south cattle complex

Saturday, Aug. 30

Grandstand attractions

Championship Truck and Tractor Pull: 7 p.m.

Draft pony pig iron derby: 8 to 11 a.m.

Harness racing: Pari-mutuel betting, post-time 11 a.m. There will be a free seminar on how to read a race program and wagering trackside at 10:30 a.m.

Judging schedule

Jr. Fair rabbits: 8 a.m., Coliseum 8

Saddle horse, 4-H: 8 a.m., North Ring

Cattle: jersey, guernsey, 9 a.m., south cattle complex

Registered mini-horse under 34 inches: 9 a.m., south ring complex

Draft horse: hitch, 10 a.m., East Ring

Fashion revue: 4-H, 11 a.m., Building 25 auditorium

Jr. Fair llama costume class: noon, Coliseum 8

Sheep-shearing demonstration: 12:30 p.m., Sheep Barn 36

Supreme champion dairy: 3 p.m., south cattle complex

Jr. Fair beef-breeding projects: 4 p.m., south cattle complex

Pocket pet decorated cage: 5 p.m., Barn 10

Pony hitches: 5 p.m., South Ring

Cattle: beef shorthorn, 6 p.m., south cattle complex

Dog-agility demonstration: 7:30 p.m., North Ring

Sunday, Aug. 31

Grandstand attractions

Reba with opening act The Willis Clan: 8 p.m.

Other events

Catholic worship service: 8 a.m., concourse stage

Ecumenical worship service: 9: 30 a.m., concourse stage

Praise and worship: 11 a.m. concourse stage

Jr. Saddlehorse drill team: 12:30 p.m., North Ring

Draft horse, exhibitor’s show: 1 p.m., East Ring

Dress-A-Cow contest: 1 p.m., south cattle complex

Auctions

4-H dairy cheese: 1:45 p.m. south cattle complex

Judging schedule

Saddle horse championships: 10 a.m., North Ring

Ponies: leadline, costume followed by hitch classes, 10 a.m., South Ring

Dog demonstrations: 11 a.m., Coliseum 8

Sheep-shearing demonstrations: 12:30 p.m., Sheep Barn 36

Poultry: Jr. Fair showmanship, 1 p.m., Coliseum 8

Jr. Fair goat show: 1 p.m. coliseum 8

Pocket Pet Breed: 3 p.m., Coliseum 8

Wee ones: showmanship, 3:30 p.m., south cattle complex

Jr. Fair rabbit costume class: 6 p.m., Coliseum 8

Dog showmanship: 6:30 p.m., Coliseum 8

Monday, Sept. 1

Grandstand attractions

Justin Moore with special guest Randy Houser: 8 p.m.

Open draft horse pig iron derby: 8 to 11 a.m.

Harness racing: pari-mutuel betting, post-time 12 p.m.

Other events

4-H saddle horse show: 9 a.m., North Ring

Rooster crowing contest: 9:30 a.m., South Ring

Judging schedule

Jr. Fair invitational dairy judging: 9 a.m., south cattle complex

Jr. Fair Pocket Pets Showmanship: 10 a.m., Coliseum 8

Jr. Fair goat costume class: 10 a.m., Coliseum 8

Pony: Exhibitors show, 10 a.m., South Ring

Jr. Fair llama exhibitioner: 10:30 a.m., Coliseum 8

Adult dairy showmanship: 11 a.m., south cattle complex

Sheep-shearing demonstration: 12:30 p.m., Sheep Barn 36

Market livestock showman of showmen: 1 p.m., Coliseum 8

Dog demonstrations: 5 p.m., Coliseum 8


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport