facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

english festival



Published: Mon, April 21, 2014 @ 12:00 a.m.

High school and middle-school students from throughout Northeast Ohio and Western Pennsylvania competed earlier this month in the English Festival at Youngstown State University. The names of winners, their schools and categories:

Candace Gay Award

Wednesday: Erin Sherry, Saegertown Junior/Senior High School, first; Angela Pupino, Canfield High School, second; John Higham, Cardinal Mooney, third; Harvest Radich, Howland, fourth; Cassia Rose Barry, Greenville Junior/Senior High, fifth; Thursday: Lily AbiNader, Sharpsville Middle, first; Alivia McGown, Beaver Local Middle, second; Dorcas Gitimu, Boardman Glenwood Middle, third; Meganne Evans, Boardman Glenwood Middle, fourth; Julianna Mitchell, Highland Middle School, fifth; Friday: Annabelle Morrill, Greenville Jr./Sr. High, first; Lillian Cook, Willow Creek Learning Center, second; Ryan Milani, Greenville Jr./Sr. High, third; Lisbeth Toy, Greenville Jr./Sr. High, fourth; Abigail Ciasullo, Greenville Jr./Sr. High, fifth.

Festival Art

Wednesday: Alyssa Lytle, Ursuline High, first; Margo George, Sharon High, second; Taylor Vence, West Branch High, third; Thursday: Jenna Ronchi, St. Stephen School (Pa.), second; Damiana Landfried, Niles McKinley High School, third; Friday: Katie Jordan, St. Patrick School (Kent), first.

Impromptu

Wednesday: Nathaniel Butler, Lakeview High, first; Luke Carabbia, Boardman High, second; Allison Griswold, Canfield High, third; Michael Nallette, Liberty High, fourth; Murphy Sharp, Cardinal Mooney High, fourth; William Anastasiadis Warren G. Harding High, fifth; Alyssa Scarpaci, Niles McKinley High, fifth; Kendra Hale, Kittanning Senior High, sixth; Kelly Unger, Cardinal Mooney High, sixth; Isabel Bonhomme, Boardman High, seventh; Lauren Zetts, Lowellville Local High, seventh; Michael Graham, Sharpsville Area High, eighth; George Huncik, Lowellville Local High, eighth; Friday: Karli Rae Sutton, Grove City Senior High, first; Julianna Apicella, Cardinal Mooney, second; Tyler Deidrick, Crestview Middle, third; Ben Kozminski, Greenville Jr./Sr., and Joan Reardon, Cardinal Mooney, both fourth; Rachel Elizabeth Bobko, Mars Area Middle, and Jessica Jenick, Pymatuning Valley Middle, both fifth; Lillian Cook, Willow Creek Learning Center, and Tia Hammond, Rice Avenue Middle, both sixth; Meredith Lea, Holy Family School, and Lisbeth Toy, Greenville Jr./Sr. High, seventh; Marie Bond, Ursuline High, and Madalyn Hynes, Austintown Fitch High, both eighth.

Journalism

Wednesday: Natalie Eusebio, South Range High, and Harvest Radich, Howland High, both first; Will Brown, Canfield High, and Charles Woodrum, Maplewood High, both second; Anthony Bowser, Blackhawk High School, and Dan Driscoll, Cardinal Mooney High, both third. Thursday: Jackson Corbisello, Salem Junior High, and Lillian Kimpel, South Range Middle, both first; Hunter Dickson, Lakeview Middle, and Erika Sitch, Lincoln K-8 School, both second; Jessica Spore, Howland Middle, and Cortland Stone, Columbiana High, third; Friday: Juliana Cooper, Laurel Jr./Sr. High, and Haley Kovach, Austintown Fitch High, both first; Eva Lamberson, Canfield Village Middle School, and Kamryn Shives, Struthers Middle School, both second; Taylor Baer, Austintown Middle, and Leah Skowran, Ursuline High, both third.

Not So Trivial Pursuit

Wednesday: Alex Connors, Austintown Fitch High; Jacob Brothers, Canfield High; Jessica Cameron, Wilmington Area High; Sarah Comstock, Poland Seminary High; Makenzie Ferenchak, South Range High; Allison Griswold, Canfield High; Adriana Haliano, Jackson-Milton High; Stephen Listisen, Ursuline High; Melanie Lorent, LaBrae High; Zaria Love, East High; Mariah Lowe, Mineral Ridge High; Emma Mitchell, Warren G. Harding High; Jordan Morelli, Jackson-Milton High; Taylor Olson, Lowellville Local High; Natalie Orr, Howland High; Katrina Potter, Butler Senior High; Emily Smith, Western Reserve High; Tehya Wanner, West Middlesex High; Alexandra Yuhas, Niles McKinley High, all first; Thursday: Emma Arduin, Boardman Center Middle; Lyndsey Armold, Saegertown Jr./Sr. High; Hannah Bissett, West Branch Middle; Mariah Carter, Windham Junior High; Samuel Darrin, Howland Middle; Paige Earman, Grove City Middle; Andrea Emmett, St. Michael School; Aaron Foreman, St. Patrick School (Franklin); Sabrina Garl, Windham Junior High; Brendan McEvoy; Mathews Jr./Sr. High School; Brooke Michael, Highland Middle; Danny Naples, St. Rose School; Alex Rohrer, Lakeview Middle; Raeanne Tingler, Hubbard High; Beady Titus, Lakeview Middle; Danny Turillo, Boardman Center Middle; Chris Wyant, Kittanning Junior High, all first; Laura Angle, St. Hilary School; Courtney Banks, West Branch Middle; Cara Davis, Southern Local Middle; Elisa Gomez, Lakeview High; Luke Homer, St. Stephen School (Pa); Amanda Koloskee, Howland High; Kyleigh Lalaze, Northwestern Middle School; Zander Llewllyn, David Anderson Jr./Sr. High; Destinee McGee, St. Nicholas School; Chris Mottillo, St. Stephen School (Pa.); Gary Naylor, Southern Local Middle; Dan Pirone, Boardman Glenwood Middle; Cheyenne Powell, Willard K-8 School; Anna Sherman, Boardman Center Middle; Richard Ulem, South Side Middle; Kathy Williams, St. Michael School; Drew Xander, St. Stephen School (Pa), all second; Evan Bisel, Mathews Jr./Sr. High; Taylor Boyle, Sharpsville Middle; Michaela Burkhauser, Hermitage Middle; Alyssa Carne, Conneaut Valley Middle; Morgan Collins, Highland Middle; Isabelle Daniels, Howland Middle; Diana Early, Highland Middle; Ariel Jankowski, Blackhawk High; Melanie McClearn, Saegertown Jr./Sr. High; Jacob Moats, Lakeview High; Trinity Riley, Howland Middle; Jordan Schneider, St. Rose School; Mikayla Shulas, Beaver Local Middle; Tessa Steiginga, Columbiana High; Libby Stewart, Grove City Middle; Mariah Walker, Windham Junior High, all third; Friday: Abbie Ciasullo, Greenville Jr./Sr. High; Nicholas Cowger, Maplewood High; Deven Gill, Champion Middle; Ghassan W. Hamzeh, St. Patrick School (Kent); Emily Hofsess, Canfield High; Noah Horne, Crestview Middle; Olivia Kiskadden, St. Patrick School (Kent); Michelle Manukas, Mars Area Middle; Anna Mshar, St. Christine School; Karlie Musich, Rice Avenue Middle; Deepayan Patra, Mars Area Middle; Kasie Rogers, Rayen Early College Middle; Brian Sharp, St. Christine School; Jenna Smith, Champion Middle; Austin Tills, Pymatuning Valley Middle; Austin Vorse, Girard High (Pa.); Abbey Wright, Laurel Jr./Sr. High, all first; Heather Baumgratz, Rice Avenue Middle; Tyler Cappadony, Champion Middle; Devonna Culver, East High; Hailee Elza, Bristol High; Jihad Esmail, Liberty High; Ashley Fabian, W.S. Guy School; Alicia Fenton, Mars Area Middle; Jesse Fire, Montessori School; Jake Hall, Maplewood High; Keirra Harding, Austintown Fitch High; Jason Ngo, W.S. Guy Middle; Karissa Nichols, Champion Middle; Kevin Rabindra, Poland Middle; Victoria Rousher, St. Joseph & Immaculate Heart of Mary School; Samantha Serrano, Liberty High; Emily Snock, St. Joseph School (Cuyahoga); Danielle Turner, Pymatuning Valley Middle, all second; Mayve Carpenter, Jackson-Milton Middle; Carmel Cerimele, Canfield Village Middle; Ayla Danes, Jackson-Milton Middle; Amya Franziskakis, Chaney STEM/VPA High; Katrina Hayes, Holy Family School; Mari Holben, Rice Avenue Middle; Daniel Lamosek, Bristol Middle; Cierra Leary Chaney STEM/VPA High; Colin Nesbitt, Mars Area Middle; Marcus Olivieri, St. Charles School; Matthew Rossi, Holy Family School; Samantha Ruse, Western Reserve High; Alex Sanders, St. Joseph & Immaculate Heart of Mary School; Larry Sudano Jr., Maplewood High; Shiree Wilson, Chaney STEM/VPA High; Conner Wilson, Poland Middle; Anna Wolbert, Champion Middle; Lily Zaucha, St. Joseph School (Cuyahoga), all third.

Renga Riot

Wednesday: Elizabeth Anastasiadis, Warren G. Harding High; Alexander Bielskis, East Liverpool High; Nina Boggia, Lowellville Local High; Evelyn Breda, Howland High; Anny Carroll, Ursuline High; Rieah Dawson, LaBrae High; Jacob Eisen, Howland High; Brittney Haynes, David Anderson High; Chris Julian, Niles McKinley High; Rachel Mass, Struthers High; Latrice Nelson, Austintown Fitch High; Tiffany Nigrin, Lakeview High; Alura Novak, West Shamokin Jr./Sr. High; Shannon Stovar, Butler Senior High; Kelly Unger, Cardinal Mooney High; Danielle Zona, Kennedy Catholic High School, all first; Krista Clay, Lowellville Local; Ta’Wanna Dowd, East High; Stacie Durden, Liberty High; Victoria Dziekciasz, Venango Catholic High; Dylan Edwards, Columbiana High; Emily Erb, South Range High; Jared Gannoe, Fort LeBoeuf High; Natalie Georgalas, Newton Falls High; Emma Hundertmark, Butler Senior High; Lynnea Mims, Struthers High; Michelle Noell, Blackhawk High; Madie Pochatko, Greenville Jr./Sr. High; Kaitlyn Richey, United Local High; Claire Rowlands, Lakeview High; Salsi Salawa, Canfield High; Karly Smith, Columbiana High; Helena Zrile, West Middlesex High, all second; Thursday: Moira Armstrong, Howland Middle; Branson Brownfield, David Anderson Jr./Sr. High; Garrett Cogar, Windham Junior High; Ava Delsignore, South Side Middle; Paige Freisen, Hubbard High; Kayl Geist, Lakeview Middle; Justice Guyton, Girard Junior High; Kait Hall, Salem Junior High; Sophia Judge, St. Hilary School; Joon Kim, Lakeview Middle; Bethany Krystek, Hermitage Middle; Emily Maroni, Boardman Glenwood Middle; Julianna Mitchell, Highland Middle; Victoria Popovitch, Kennedy Catholic Middle; Cara Robison, Northwestern Middle; Dougan Szewczyki, Highland Middle; Reagan Wish, Neshannock Jr./Sr. High, Lydia Zurinsky, Northwestern Middle, all first; Nick Anderson, St. Nicholas School; Zakari Burke Reynolds Jr./Sr. High; Sierra Bush, West Branch Middle; Jazmine Caldwell, Sharpsville Middle; Mackenzie Dean, West Shamokin Jr./Sr. High; Cleary Dunn, Kennedy Catholic Middle; Caitlyn Figuly, Kennedy Catholic Middle; Taylor Hall, Columbiana High; Sarah Hill, St. Nicholas School; Ani Lagisetty, Howland Middle; Lauren Laws, Lakeview High; Tessa Liggett, South Side Middle; Corinne Maldonado, Columbiana High; Seth McBride, Conneaut Valley Middle; Jessica Morocco, Kennedy Catholic High; Connor Rakow, St. Patrick School (Franklin); Casey Sandford, Lakeview Middle; Rebekah Stout, Windham Junior High; Abigail Trithart, Kittanning Junior High; Leeoria Willis, Lakeview Middle, all second; Friday: Nick Anderson, St. Nicholas School; Zakari Burke, Reynolds Jr./Sr. High; Sierra Bush, West Branch Middle; Jazmine Caldwell, Sharpsville Middle; Mackenzie Dean, West Shamokin Jr./Sr. High; Cleary Dunn, Kennedy Catholic Middle; Caitlyn Figuly, Kennedy Catholic Middle; Taylor Hall, Columbiana High; Sarah Hill, St. Nicholas School; Ani Lagisetty, Howland Middle; Lauren Laws, Lakeview High; Tessa Liggett, South Side Middle; Corinne Maldonado, Columbiana High; Seth McBride, Conneaut Valley Middle; Jessica Morocco, Kennedy Catholic High; Connor Rakow, St. Patrick School (Franklin); Casey Sandford, Lakeview Middle; Rebekah Stout, Windham Junior High; Abigail Trithart, Kittanning Junior High; Leeoria Willis, Lakeview Middle, all first; Azia Anderson, Akros Middle; Chris Caffey, East High; Samantha Colonna-Noble, Willow Creek Learning Center; Alyssa Cottrill, St. Patrick School (Kent); Hannah Finley, St. Patrick School (Kent); Mikayla Gmitter, Austintown Middle; CamilleHarper, Akros Middle; Mitchel Henderson, Greenville Jr./Sr. High; Sara Kauffman, Crestview Middle; Kailey Maroni, St. Patrick School (Kent); Audre McDowell, Struthers High; Christina Moats, United Local; Laura Pesko, Holy Family; Francesca Ruble, Struthers Middle; Andrew Siembieda, St. Joseph & Immaculate Heart of Mary School; Nathanael Warren, Lowellvile Local High; Ashley Zinz, Rice Avenue Middle, all second.

Salvner Music

Wednesday: Andrew Rossi, Cardinal Mooney, first; Murphy Sharp, Cardinal Mooney, second; Jaclyn Martin, Reynolds Jr./Sr. High, third; Thursday: Emily Cornman and Melody Trudgen, both of West Shamokin Jr./Sr. High, collaborated; Friday: Lillian Cook, Willow Creek Learning Center, first; Max Calton Swartout, St. Patrick School (Kent), second.

Writing Games

Wednesday: Manny Gomez, Lakeview High; Matthew Headland, Howland High; Lucas Huffman, Champion High; Megan Laws, Lakeview High; Alexa Mollica, Liberty High, all first; Christopher Crain, Niles McKinley High; Alicia Herman, John F. Kennedy High; Karly Smith, Columbiana High; Jackie Smith, Lakeview High; Sara Thompson, Butler Senior High, all second; Mary Bittler, Mineral Ridge High; Jacob Eisen, Howland High; Brendan Gage Poland Seminary High; Christina Lewis, Girard High (Pa.) Julie Riedel, Niles McKinley High; all third; Page Frazee, Windham High; Haley Rusu, Struthers High; Sandy Slenker, Ursuline High; Sydney Wells, LaBrae High; Lisa Wright, Wellsville High, all fourth; Thursday: Maria Corner, Conneaut Area Senior High; Cara Davis, Southern Local Middle; Gabrielle Lucas, Reynolds Jr./Sr. High; Julianna Mitchell, Highland Middle; Danny Turillo, Boardman Center Middle, all first; Sarah Bacak, Mineral Ridge Middle; Regis Capofervi, Wilmington Area Middle; Emma Stiffler, Salem Junior High; Kristen Younger, Shenango High; Lydia Zoeller, Wilmington Area Middle, all second; Emma Byler, Commodore Perry High; Samara Henderson Jefferson K-8; Anna Longwell, West Shamokin Jr./Sr. High; Rian Saulsberry, West Branch Middle; India Thakar, Highland Middle, all third; Nicole Anderson, Boardman Glenwood Middle; Savannah Pacora, West Middlesex Jr./Sr.; Adrianna Powers, St. Hilary School; Madeline Shearer, New Wilmington Middle; Kody Stallard, Conneaut Area Senior High, all fourth; Friday: M. Elouaddi, Liberty High; Madalyn Hynes, Austintown Fitch High; Rebecca Rostlewaite, St. Joseph School (Cuyahoga); Cheyenne Slingluff, Jamestown Area Jr./Sr. High, all first; Natalie Babinec, Springfield Intermediate; Alyssa Cottrill, St. Patrick School (Kent); PJ Hallof, Canfield Village Middle; Nate Jones, St. Christine School; LaNae Stewart Horizon Science Academy, all second; Daniel Feathers, Mars Area Middle; Mikayla Gmitter, Austintown Middle; Sarah Henry, Pymatuning Valley Middle; Alexis Morozov, Springfield Local High; Anna Sinclair, Canfield Village Middle, all third; Christopher Caffey, East High; Alexa Highland, Grove City Senior High; Daniel Shepard, United Local; Cayla Slagle, Canfield High; Lisbeth Toy, Greenville Jr./Sr. High, all fourth.

Wednesday: Manny Gomez, Lakeview High; Matthew Headland, Howland High; Lucas Huffman, Champion High; Megan Laws, Lakeview High; Alexa Mollica, Liberty High, all first; Christopher Crain, Niles McKinley High; Alicia Herman, John F. Kennedy High; Karly Smith, Columbiana High; Jackie Smith, Lakeview High; Sara Thompson, Butler Senior High, all second; Mary Bittler, Mineral Ridge High; Jacob Eisen, Howland High; Brendan Gage Poland Seminary High; Christina Lewis, Girard High (Pa.) Julie Riedel, Niles McKinley High; all third; Page Frazee, Windham High; Haley Rusu, Struthers High; Sandy Slenker, Ursuline High; Sydney Wells, LaBrae High; Lisa Wright, Wellsville High, all fourth; Thursday: Maria Corner, Conneaut Area Senior High; Cara Davis, Southern Local Middle; Gabrielle Lucas, Reynolds Jr./Sr. High; Julianna Mitchell, Highland Middle; Danny Turillo, Boardman Center Middle, all first; Sarah Bacak, Mineral Ridge Middle; Regis Capofervi, Wilmington Area Middle; Emma Stiffler, Salem Junior High; Kristen Younger, Shenango High; Lydia Zoeller, Wilmington Area Middle, all second; Emma Byler, Commodore Perry High; Samara Henderson Jefferson K-8; Anna Longwell, West Shamokin Jr./Sr. High; Rian Saulsberry, West Branch Middle; India Thakar, Highland Middle, all third; Nicole Anderson, Boardman Glenwood Middle; Savannah Pacora, West Middlesex Jr./Sr.; Adrianna Powers, St. Hilary School; Madeline Shearer, New Wilmington Middle; Kody Stallard, Conneaut Area Senior High, all fourth; Friday: M. Elouaddi, Liberty High; Madalyn Hynes, Austintown Fitch High; Rebecca Rostlewaite, St. Joseph School (Cuyahoga); Cheyenne Slingluff, Jamestown Area Jr./Sr. High, all first; Natalie Babinec, Springfield Intermediate; Alyssa Cottrill, St. Patrick School (Kent); PJ Hallof, Canfield Village Middle; Nate Jones, St. Christine School; LaNae Stewart Horizon Science Academy, all second; Daniel Feathers, Mars Area Middle; Mikayla Gmitter, Austintown Middle; Sarah Henry, Pymatuning Valley Middle; Alexis Morozov, Springfield Local High; Anna Sinclair, Canfield Village Middle, all third; Christopher Caffey, East High; Alexa Highland, Grove City Senior High; Daniel Shepard, United Local; Cayla Slagle, Canfield High; Lisbeth Toy, Greenville Jr./Sr. High, all fourth.

Book Drive


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport