facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

palm sunday and holy week services



Published: Sat, April 12, 2014 @ 12:00 a.m.

The Vindicator publishes a listing of area services that are open to the public in observance of Palm Sunday, being observed this weekend, and Holy Week. Most services are for Palm Sunday, April 13; Maundy/Holy Thursday, April 17; Good Friday, April 18; Holy Saturday, April 19; and Easter, April 20.

baptist

First Baptist Church, 59 Orchard Ave., Hubbard: Maundy Thursday service at 6:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday “SONrise” service at 7 a.m. with breakfast by youth from 8 to 10 a.m., then Easter celebration service with baptisms at 10:15 a.m.

New Life Baptist Church, 3414 state Route 208, New Wilmington, Pa.: Easter services at 6 p.m. Saturday and Easter Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m. with the church choir and children’s choir. Interpretation for the deaf is offered at Sunday services.

Tabernacle Baptist Church, 707 Arlington St., Youngstown: Maundy Thursday worship and communion service at 6:30 p.m. with soup supper afterward; Good Friday worship at 6:30 p.m. on the “Last Seven Words of Christ” featuring ministerial sons and daughters; and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7:30 a.m. followed by breakfast and Resurrection program at 9:30 a.m. and worship at 11 a.m.

Mount Zion Baptist Church, 827 Wilson Ave., Youngstown: The church will host citywide concentration next week with services at 7 p.m. On Monday and Tuesday, the Rev. Michael H. Harrison Sr., president of the Ohio Baptist Convention and pastor of Union Baptist Church, will speak. On Wednesday and Thursday, speaker wil be Pastor Ross Johnson of Bethel Church of God in Christ. The Rev. Jack W. Pettis is host pastor.

CATHOLIC

Blessed Sacrament Church, 3020 Reeves Road NE, Warren: Holy Thursday Litugy of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m., adoration of the Blessed Sacrament at 8:30 p.m. and night prayer at 11:45 p.m.; Good Friday Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m. and night prayer at 6 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and vigil of the Lord’s Resurrection at 8:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Masses at 9 and 11:30 a.m.

Christ The Good Shepherd Parish, at St. John the Baptist Church, 159 Reed Ave., Campbell, Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 6:30 p.m. with adoration to follow until 10 p.m.; Good Friday Stations of the Cross at 1 p.m. starting at St. Lucy/St. Rosa de Lima Church, 394 Tenney Ave., Campbell, and Passion in Spanish at 3 p.m. and Passion in English at 6:30, both at St. John; Holy Saturday, blessing of food baskets at noon at St. Joseph the Provider Church, 633 Porter Ave., Campbell; and Easter Sunday Masses at 8:30 and 10:15 a.m. and noon in Spanish at St. John.

Christ Our Savior Parish, at Holy Trinity Church, 250 N. Bridge St., Palm Sunday Masses at 4:30 p.m. today and 8 a.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Mass at 8 a.m.; and at St. Nicholas Church, 764 Fifth St., Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. Sunday; Good Friday Mass at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 9:30 and 11:30 a.m.

Holy Apostles Parish, Sts. Peter and Paul Croatian Catholic Church, 421 Covington St., and St. Stephen of Hungary Church, 854 Wilson Ave., both Youngstown: Monday, the Passsion mime, “For You, For Me,” presented by Students on a Spiritual Mime Ministry Journey 4 Jesus at 7 p.m. at Sts. Peter and Paul; Holy Thursday Mass of Our Lord’s supper at 7 p.m. at St. Stephen; Good Friday liturgy of the Lord’s Passion at 7 p.m. at Sts. Peter and Paul; Holy Saturday blessing of food baskets at 1 p.m. at St. Stephen and 2:30 p.m. at Sts. Peter and Paul; Easter Vigil Mass at 8:30 p.m. at Sts. Peter and Paul; and Easter Sunday Masses at 8:30 a.m. at St. Stephen and 10:30 a.m. at Sts. Peter and Paul.

Holy Family Church, 2729 Center Road, Poland: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Poland churches ecumenical prayer service at noon, Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m. and Passion and veneration of cross at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and Easter vigil at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Holy Trinity Serbian Orthodox Church, 53 Laird Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday Holy Liturgy followed by blessing of willow branches at 10 a.m.; Holy Thursday, great vigil with 12 Passion Gospels at 7 p.m.; Holy Friday vespers with placing of the Holy Shroud in the tomb at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, Pascha, Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary, 4490 Norquest Blvd., Austintown: Palm Sunday Masses at 5 p.m. today and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday; Monday through Wednesday, Masses at 8 a.m.; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, celebration of the Lord’s Passion at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of food baskets at 1 p.m. and Easter vigil Mass at 8:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Masses at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

National Shrine of Our Lady of Lebanon, Maronite Catholic Church, 2759 N. Lipkey Road, North Jackson: Palm Sunday liturgy at 10 a.m. and 5 p.m.; Monday and Tuesday liturgy at 6 p.m.; Wednesday liturgy at 6 p.m. with blessing of oil, Holy Unction, lighting of lamps and blessing of leaven for Easter; Holy Thursday liturgy at 6 p.m. with washing of apostles’ feet, procession with Blessed Sacrament, adoration and confession until 9 p.m.; Good Friday, adoration of Blessed Sacrament from 9 a.m. to noon, anaphora of signing of chalice and pre-sanctified liturgy at noon followed by Mercy meal in Cedars all, Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m. and solemn burial of the Lord at 6 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, 10 a.m. liturgy with opening of the tomb and procession, gather at Tower Chapel.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church and St. Anthony of Padua Parish, at Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, 343 Via Mount Carmel Ave., Youngstown: Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Passion of the Lord at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and Easter vigil Mass at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10 a.m. and noon. At St. Anthony of Padua Church, 1125 Turin Ave., Youngstown, Holy Thursday Mass at 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon p.m. and vigil Mass at 8:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Mass at 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Holy Rosary Catholic Church, 291 Scoville Drive, Vienna: Palm Sunday, sacramental confession a half-hour before all Masses and 8 a.m. low Mass and 11 a.m. high Mass with blessing of palms and procession; Holy Thursday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m. and high Mass of the Lord’s Supper with mandatum at 7 p.m. and adoration at the altar of repose after Mass until midnight; Good Friday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m., liturgy of the Passion of Our Lord at 3 p.m., Divine Mercy novena at 6:30 p.m. and Stations of the Cross at 7; Holy Saturday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m., blessing of food baskets at 1:15 p.m., Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m., and Easter vigil at 10:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday low Masses at 8 and 11 a.m. and Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m.; and Divine Mercy Sunday, April 27, with devotions at 2:45 p.m.

St. Christine Church, 3165 S. Schenley Ave., Youngstown: Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. ; Good Friday, liturgy of the Lord’s Passion with communion at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at 1 p.m. and Easter vigil Mass at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7 with no music, 9 with Renewal Choir, 10:30 a.m. with Adult Choir and noon, music with instruments.

St. Dominic Church, 77 E. Lucius Ave., Youngstown: Saturday vigil Mass at 5 p.m. today and Palm Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 6 p.m. followed by Eucharistic adoration and compline and reposition of Blessed Sacrament at 9:15 p.m.; Good Friday, confessions from 11 a.m. to noon, Stations of the Cross at 12:30 p.m. and Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday,blessing of food baskets at noon and Easter vigil Mass at 8 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

St. Edward Church, 240 Tod Lane, Youngstown: Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Passion at 3 p.m. and Stations of the Cross at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Masses at 9 and 11:30 a.m.

St. John the Baptist Orthodox Church, 301 Struthers-Liberty Road, Campbell: Palm Sunday festal Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. and bridegrooms matins at 7 p.m.; Great and Holy Monday and Wednesday, liturgy of the pre-sanctified gifts at 9 a.m. and bridegroom matins at 7 p.m.; Great and Holy Wednesday, liturgy of the pre-sanctified gifts and Holy Unction at 7 p.m.; Great the Holy Thursday, vesper liturgy of St. Basil the Great at 9 a.m. and matins with the Twelve Passion Gospels at 7 p.m.; Great, Holy and Good Friday, strict fast day, royal hours at 9 a.m., vespers and Christ’s descent from the cross at 3 p.m. and matins and lamentations with burial of Our Lord at 7 p.m.; Great and Holy Saturday, vesper liturgy of St. Basil the Great at 10 a.m. and nocturns at 11:30 p.m.; and Holy Pascha, resurrection matins at midnight, Paschal Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom and blessing of food baskets at 10 a.m. and Paschal vespers at 5 p.m.; and Bright Monday, April 21, Paschal Divine Liturgy at 9 a.m.

St. John the Forerunner Greek Orthodox Church, 4955 Glenwood Ave., Boardman: Saturday of Lazarus divine liturgy followed by breakfast and folding of palm crosses at 9:30 a.m. today; Palm Sunday orthros at 9 a.m., Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. and service of the bridegroom at 7 p.m.; Holy Monday and Tuesday, presanctified liturgy at 9:30 a.m. and service of bridegroom at 7 p.m.; Holy Wedneday, presanctified liturgy at 9:30 a.m., sacrament of Holy Unction at 4 p.m., and Holy Unction and bridegroom service at 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday, Divine Liturgy of Last Supper at 6 a.m. and Holy Passion service with 12 Gospels at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, royal hours at 9 a.m., Apokathilosis vespers at 4 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Proti Anastasi vesperal Divine Liturgy at 9:30 a.m., Resurrection orthros at 10:45 p.m., “Come Receive the Light” at 11:45 p.m. and Resurrection litgurgy at midnight; and Pascha, agape vespers at 11 a.m.

St. Mark Orthodox Church, 3560 Logan Way, Liberty: Lazarus Saturday with liturgy at 10 a.m. today and vespers of the palms at 6 p.m.; Palm Sunday matin service at 9 a.m., liturgy and proceession of palms at 10 a.m. and bridegroom service at 6:30 p.m.; Monday and Tuesday, bridegroom services at 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Holy Unction service at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Thursday, liturgy of the Lord’s supper at 10 a.m. and Passion Gospels and process of the cross at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Friday, royal hours at 10 a.m., vespers and burial of Christ at 3 p.m. and lamentation service at 7 p.m.; next Saturday, liturgy of empty tomb and descent of Christ into Hades at 10 a.m. and Resurrection liturgy at 10 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, agape vespers proclaiming the Resurrection in different languages at 11 a.m.

St. Patrick Church, 1420 Oak Hill Ave., Youngstown: Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m., Good Friday services at 3 and 7 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of Easter baskets at 1:30 p.m. and Easter vigil Mass at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Masses at 7 and 10 a.m.

St. Rose Church, 48 E. Main St., Girard: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Passion of the Lord at 3 and 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30 a.m. and 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. in church and Rosetta Hall.

covenant

Faith Community Covenant Church, 1919 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: Palm Sunday service at 10:45 a.m. with the cantata, “At the Ninth Hour;” Maundy Thursday reflection time and communion from 5 to 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday service at 10:45 a.m.

Disciples of christ

Canfield Christian Church, 123 S. Broad St., Canfield: Easter service at 10:30 a.m. with coffee and desserts following.

Disciples Christian Church, 565 Boardman-Canfield Road, Boardman: Palm Sunday service at 10 a.m., Maundy Thursday supper at 5:30 p.m. with service at 6:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday breakfast at 8:30 a.m. and worship at 10 a.m.

episcopal

Christ Episcopal Church, 2627 Atlantic St. NE, Warren: Palm Sunday services at 8 and 10 a.m.; Maundy Thursday hand and foot washing and stripping of altar at 7 p.m.; Good Friday service at noon in chapel and 7 p.m. in main church; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 7 p.m. with baptism; and Easter Sunday services at 8 and 10 a.m. with egg hunt after second service.

St. James Episcopal Church, 7640 Glenwood Ave., Boardman: Palm /Passion Sunday service at 10 a.m., Maundy Thursday and Good Friday services at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday at 10 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, 323 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday Liturgy of the Palms, Holy Eucharist and reading of the Passion of Our Lord at 8 and 10:30 a.m. followed by outside ecumenical service; Maundy Thursday dinner at 6 p.m. and followed by stripping of the altar; Good Friday Stations of the Cross at noon and liturgy at 7; and Easter Sunday Eucharist at 8 and 10:30 a.m. with brunch at 9 a.m. in the parlor.

EVANGELICAL Congregational

Wedgewood Park Evangelical Congregational Church, 1944 S. Meridian Road, Youngstown: Easter egg hunt for toddlers through sixth grade at 10:30 a.m. today, Palm Sunday service at 10:30 a.m., Holy Thursday service with communion at 6 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m. with breakfast at 9 a.m.

lutheran

Bethel Lutheran Church, 425 Crestview Drive, Boardman: Maundy Thursday and Good Friday services at 6:30 p.m., Easter vigil at 5 p.m. next Saturday and Easter Sunday services at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Christ Lutheran Church, 250 Sexton St., Struthers: Palm Sunday service at 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday and Good Friday services at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday at 10:30 a.m. with Holy Communion and music by Joe and Darlene MacBenn.

Jerusalem Lutheran Church, 415 S. Main St., Columbiana: Maundy Thursday and Good Friday services at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday refreshments at 8:15 a.m. and service at 9 a.m. followed by egg hunt at 10:30 a.m.

Good Hope Lutheran Church, 98 Homestead Drive, Boardman: Palm Sunday services at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday and Good Friday services at 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 6:30 a.m. followed by breakfast at 7:15 and services of celebration and Holy Communion at 8, 9:30 and 11.

Grace Lutheran Church, 162 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: Palm Sunday service at 9:30 a.m. with palms; Maundy Thursday Upper Room service at 5:30 p.m. with Seder-like meal and Holy Communion with reservations required; Good Friday tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday at 9:30 a.m.

Historic Church of St. John, 1429 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday service at 10:30 a.m. with reading of Passion and blessing of palm crosses and brunch buffet; Wednesday, Stations of the Cross at 12:30 p.m.; Maundy Thursday, candlelight communion at Passover table and reading of Passion at 6 p.m.; Good Friday silent devotion from noon to 3 p.m. and veneration of cross and candle-lighting devotion at 6 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Eucharist at 10:30 a.m.

Hope Lutheran Parish, Maundy Thursday service at noon at Emmanuel Lutheran Church, 10 Cherry St., Warren, and 7 p.m. service at Messiah Lutheran Church, 4920 Fairport Road, Newton Falls; Good Friday service at noon at St. Mark Evangelical Lutheran Church, 572 Parkman Road, NW, Warren, and 7 p.m. service at Messiah Lutheran; and Easter Sunday services at 9:30 a.m. at Messiah; 10 a.m. at Emmanuel; 10:15 a.m. at St. Mark; and 11 a.m. at Trinity Lutheran Church, 56 N. Chestnut St., Niles.

Lord of Life Lutheran Church, 550 N. Broad St., Canfield: Service of the Word and Healing at 7 p.m. Wednesday; Maundy Thursday with Holy Communion and foot washing at 7 p.m.; Good Friday at 7 p.m. with Passion story; worship at 7 p.m. next Saturday; and Easter Sunday at 8:15 and at 10:45 a.m. with Sanctuary Choir presenting special music for second service and breakfast at 9:30 a.m.

Martin Luther Lutheran Church, 420 Clearmount Drive, Youngstown: Palm Sunday worship at 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday services at noon and 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday at 10:30 a.m with Easter continental breakast from 9 to 10 a.m.

New Life Lutheran Church, 1181 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Liberty: Palm Sunday worship at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m. with Holy Communion to all baptized Christians; Maundy Thursday and Good Friday worship at noon and 7:30 p.m. with Holy Communion; and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 6 a.m. and 8:30 and 10:30 a.m. with Holy Communion.

Prince of Peace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 2985 Center Road, Poland: Palm Sunday worship at 10 a.m. followed by congregational meeting and assembling personal-care kits; Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion at 7 p.m.; Good Friday ecumenical service at noon at Holy Family Church, 2729 Center Road, Poland, and tenebrae service at 7 p.m. at the church; Easter vigil at 7 p.m. April 19; and Easter Sunday with Holy Communion at 10 a.m.

Redeemer Lutheran Church, 2305 S. Canfield Niles Road, Austintown: Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion and stripping of the altar at 7 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. followed by breakfast and Easter worship at 10:30 a.m., both with Holy Communion.

Zion Lutheran Church, 10857 Main St., New Middletown: Palm Sunday with procession and reading of Passion story at 8 and 10:45 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7:30 p.m. with Holy Communion and stripping of the altar, Good Friday tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m., Easter vigil at 7:30 p.m. next Saturday with Scripture readings, baptisms and Holy Communion and Easter services at 7:30 and 10:45 a.m. with Holy Communion with breakfast at 8:30 a.m. and egg hunt and video at 9:30 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church, 3300 Canfield Road, Youngstown: Palm/Passion weekend worship at 6 p.m. today and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday with Holy Communion and distribution of palms at services; and contemporary Easter worship at 5 p.m. April 19 and Easter festival worship at 8:30 and 11 a.m., both with Holy Communion.

methodist

Boardman United Methodist Church, 6809 Market St., Boardman: Holy Thursday celebration of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday prayer vigil from 8:30 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday worship at 10 a.m.

Coalburg United Methodist Church, 1906 Wick Campbell Road, Hubbard: Easter egg hunt at 10 a.m. April 19 and Easter Sunday, sunrise service at 7 a.m. at Coalburg Pavilion, breakast at 8:30 in church fellowship hall and worship at 9:30.

Girard First United Methodist Church, 22 N. Market St., Girard: Palm Sunday worship at 10:45 a.m. with Easter cantata, “Praise the God of Resurrection;” Maundy Thursday service with communion at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday service at 10:45 a.m. with breakfast at 9:30.

Grace United Methodist Church, 1725 Drexel Ave. NW, Warren: Maundy Thursday services at 11:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. with communion; Good Friday service at noon at First United Methodist Church, 309 N. Park Ave., Warren; and Easter Day sunrise service from 8 to 8:30 a.m. followed by breakfast and second service at 9:45 a.m.

West Austintown United Methodist Church, 6749 Mahoning Ave., Austintown: Palm Sunday celebration of palms and with cantata by choir at 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion and concert by Timothy Noble, gospel pianist; Good Friday service at noon sponsored by Greater Austintown Ministerial Association with speaker, the Rev. Marilyn Coney, and lunch after; and Easter Sunday with breakfast at 9 a.m. and worship at 10:30 a.m. with special music.

Western Reserve United Methodist Church, 4580 Canfield Road, Canfield: Palm Sunday services at 8:30, 9:15 and 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday communion service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday prayer vigil from 6:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. and tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; and Easter services at 7, 8:15, 9:15 and 11 a.m.

presbyterian

First Presbyterian Church, 201 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday service at 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday with communion and special music by the Motet Choir and tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday service at 11 a.m. with prelude music at 10:45 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church, 890 Church Hill Road, Girard: Maundy Thursday at 6 p.m. with potluck supper, worship and sacrament of the Lord’s Supper and Easter Sunday worship at 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church, 22 Westview Ave., Hubbard: Children’s Easter egg hunt at 10:30 a.m. today; Palm Sunday at 11 a.m. with outdoor procession and palms; Maundy Thursday worship and celebration of Last Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday worship and tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; and Easter Sunday worship at 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Mineral Ridge, 3654 Main St., Mineral Ridge: Palm Sunday church school for all ages at 9:15 a.m., worship beginning with procession at 10:30 a.m. followed by gathering in fellowship hall and youth bake sale; Maundy Thursday worship at 7:30 p.m. with music, foot washing and communion; Good Friday service of shadows at 7:30 p.m. with special music by Eric McClellan and Anita Miller; and Easter Sunday worship with communion at 8:30 a.m., breakfast at 9:30 a.m.; outdoor celebration at 10:10 a.m. with release of doves followed by worship in sanctuary at 10:30 a.m. with communion.

Pleasant Grove Presbyterian Church, 3919 Southern Blvd., Youngstown: Palm Sunday prayer service at 10 a.m. and worship at 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday dinner at 5:30 p.m. followed by worship and communion at 6:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday breakfast at 9 a.m. and service at 10:30 a.m.

Poland Presbyterian Church, 2 Poland Manor, Poland: Maundy Thursday communion service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday service at 7 p.m. will feature the Chancel Choir directed by Errol Kehrberg that will present the choral tenebrae, “A Service of Darkness,” and organist Larry Harris, professor at Youngstown State University Dana School of Music; and Easter Sunday worship at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Westminster Presbyterian Church, 119 Stadium Drive, Boardman: Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. and “O Lord, Bread of Life” with clarinet obligato and Easter Sunday services at 8:15 and 10:30 a.m. with Edelweiss Quintet.

Wickliffe Presbyterian Church, 145 Idlewood Road, Austintown: Palm Sunday service at 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

UNITARIAN

First Unitarian Universalist Church, 1105 Elm St., Youngstown: Easter Sunday service at 11 a.m.

other

Calla Community Church, 6482 W. Calla Road, Canfield: Good Friday interdenominational. service at 7 p.m. with Pastor James Houston and Ralph Wince.

Chrisitian Life Ministries, 1003 Liberty Road, Youngstown, Good Friday service at 7 p.m.

Girard Ministerium, Maundy Thursday at 6:30 p.m. at Wickliffe Christian Church, 3939 Potomac Ave., Youngstown, for Seder meal service, call 330-799-2183 for reservations; Good Friday service at 7 p.m. at Trinity Lutheran Church, 78 E. Liberty St., Girard; and Easter sunrise service at 7 a.m. at Tod Park paviliion in Girard; bring lawn chairs.

Interdenominational Ministerial Alliance, service on “Last Seven Words on the Cross” at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Temple Emmanuel Seventh day Adventist Church, 109 W. Indianola Ave., Youngstown.

Second Chance Community Outreach Ministry, 3415 Canfield Road, Youngstown: Easter Sunday service at 10 a.m. with 20-minute process of the cross.

Touch Heaven Canfield Church, 10 Skyline Drive, Canfield: Good Friday miracle service at 7 p.m. and Resurrection Sunday with 9 and 10:30 a.m. services.

Trumbull County Interdenominational Ministerial Alliance and Evangelical Ministers Fellowship, Good Friday community worship service at 7 p.m. at New Jerusalem Fellowship, 2555 Palmyra Road, Warren. Speaker will be the Rev. Philip Shealey, pastor of Greater Apostolic Faith Church and TCIMA president. Van Nelson will direct a community choir.

Unity Centre for Spiritual Living, 1226 Naylor Lloyd Road, Girard: Maundy Thursday message at 7:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service with meditation and music at 8 a.m. followed by breakfast and Easter celebration at 11 a.m.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport