facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

WTG



Published: Thu, September 19, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

Today

Discussion

Book Bites, 4:30 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

Sci-Fi Book Discussion Group, 6:30 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Fundraiser

Miracles and Promises Radiothon, 6 a.m. to 6 p.m., Akron Children’s Hospital Mahoning Valley Beeghly Campus, 6505 Market St., Boardman; 330-746-8100.

Lectures

Weather Week: Ohio’s Top Ten Weather Events, 6:30 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Music

Brooklyn 232, 5:30 p.m. to 7 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium Gardens, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-259-0555.

Onstage

“Speakin’ Easy,SDRq noon, 34West Theater Company, Dutch Village Inn, 150 E. state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-5050.

Special Events

The Science of Brewing, 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Oh Wow! Children’s Center for Science and Technology, 11 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-5914.

Friday

Comedy

Mike Jones, 9 p.m., Funny Farm at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.

Dances

DJ Carl Severino and The Dorals, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Fairs, Festivals

Lordstown Apple Cider Festival, 6 p.m., Lordstown High School, 1824 Salt Springs Road, Lordstown; 330-824-2581.

Fundraiser

Miracles and Promises Radiothon, 6 a.m. to 6 p.m., Akron Children’s Hospital Mahoning Valley Beeghly Campus, 6505 Market St., Boardman; 330-746-8100.

Music

Classical Strings Quartet, 3 p.m. to 5 p.m., Star Supply Bargain Outlet, 875 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown.

Onstage

“Blood Brothers,” 6:30 p.m. (dinner-theater), Top Hat Productions, Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, 4220 Youngstown-Poland Road, Youngstown; 800-838-3006.

“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,SDRq 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.

“Monty Python’s Spamalot,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

“Nevermore!SDRq (a musical based on the writing of Edgar Allan Poe, 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358

“Speakin’ Easy,SDRq 7 p.m., 34West Theater Company, Dutch Village Inn, 150 E. state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-5050.

“The Matchmaker,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

“Treasure Island,SDRq 8 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.

Outdoor Music

Jack Vasko, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, East Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Poco and Pure Prairie League, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Special Events

Septembeerfest Craft Show and Home Brew Fest, 5 p.m. to 9 p.m., Mercer County Shrine Club, 4201 Lamor Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-962-1560.

Saturday

Beer/Wine

octoBREWfest, 1 p.m. to 5 p.m., Shepherd Event Center, 7469 South Ave., Boardman; 330-782-5877.

Benefit

Dyslexia Teddy Bear Walk, 10 a.m. to noon, Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-4107.

Comedy

Mike Jones, 9 p.m., Funny Farm at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.

Dances

Penn Ohio Polka Pals Fall Festival, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Discussion

Author Allan R. May, book signing and discussion about “Crimetown U.S.A.‚ö“ 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 381 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-629-9436.

Fairs, Festivals

Idorafest, 1 p.m. to 5 p.m., McFarland Ave. , Youngstown.

Johnny Appleseed Festival, 8 a.m. to 11 p.m., Lisbon Village Square, 105 S. Market St., Lisbon; 330-424-1803.

Lordstown Apple Cider Festival, noon, Lordstown High School, 1824 Salt Springs Road, Lordstown; 330-824-2581.

Fundraiser

Christine Witt and Bobby Fritz at the “Rockin’ for Epilepsy” Fundraiser, 3 p.m., Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, 5600 Interstate Blvd., Austintown; 330-652-7227.

Lectures

Weather Week: Stories of Tornado Chasers in History, 2 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Music

Youngstown Symphony Orchestra with Inbal Segev (“Beethoven, Glinka and Dorman”), 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-0264.

Bluegrass Music Festival, 2 p.m., General Assembly Church of God, 2021 E. River Road, Newton Falls; 330-979-4882.

Music at Madison Cabaret (Simon and Garfunkel songs), 8 p.m., Dorian Books, 802 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-743-2665.

David Nail, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown; 330-325-0647.

Onstage

SDLqBlood Brothers,SDRq 6:30 p.m. (dinner-theater) Top Hat Productions, Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, 4220 Youngstown-Poland Road, Youngstown; 800-838-3006.

“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,SDRq 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown- Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.

“Monty Python’s Spamalot,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

“Nevermore! (a musical based on the writing of Edgar Allan Poe),” 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Speakin’ Easy,” 7 p.m., 34West Theater Company, Dutch Village Inn, 150 E. state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-5050.

“The Matchmaker,” 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

“Treasure Island,” 8 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.

Outdoors

Clam Bake, 1 p.m. to 5 p.m., Mosquito Lake State Park, 1439 state Route 305, Cortland; 330-637-2856.

Bird Walks, 9 a.m., Newport Lake Wetlands, Mill Creek Park, Youngstown.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Black Prairie, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Sales, Shows

Baby Bargain Boutique, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman Township; 330-726-8105.

Garden Forum Flower Shows, noon to 5 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Northside Farmer’s Market, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., First Unitarian Universalist Church, 1105 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-746-3067.

Special Events

Salem Historical Society Fall FamilySFlbFun Day, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Dale Shaffer Library, 239 S. Lundy Ave., Salem; 330-337-6733.

The Farmer and the Chef, 6:30 p.m. to 11 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, state Route 46, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

YSU Football Pre-Game Kids Tailgate Fun Day, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., M7 tailgate lot, Fifth Avenue, near Stambaugh Stadium, Youngstown; 330-941-1978.

Sunday

Car Show

Struthers Shop with a Cop Car Show, noon to 6 p.m., Fifth Street Plaza, Struthers.

Car Cruise at Bethie’s Shoppe and Eatery, 1 p.m. to 5 p.m., Volant Main Street Shops, Main Street, Volant, Pa.; 724-533-2450.

Dances

Del Sinchak Band, 3 p.m. to 7 p.m., Bessemer Croatian Club, 601 E. Poland Ave., Bessemer, Pa.; 724-667-8997.

Fairs, Festivals

Johnny Appleseed Festival, 11 a.m.SFlbto 8 p.m., Lisbon Village Square, 105 S. Market St., Lisbon; 330-424-1803.

Film

“Triple Divide” (anti-fracking documentary), 6 p.m., B&O Station, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-480-9859.

Lectures

“Expressionism: Vincent Van Gogh to Julian Schnabel” by Louis Zona, 2 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.

Music

Organ concert with Paul Jacobs, 4 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-259-0555.

Onstage

“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,SDRq 3 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown- Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.

“Monty Python’s Spamalot,SDRq 2:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

“The Matchmaker,SDRq 2 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

“Treasure Island,SDRq 2 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.

Outdoors

Farm Tours, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Lordstown Apple Cider Festival, noon to 9 p.m., Lordstown High School, 1824 Salt Springs Road, Lordstown; 330-824-2581.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Leon Redbone, Brewer & Shipley, and Alex Bevan, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Sales, Shows

Garden Forum Flower Shows, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Special Events

Silly Science Sunday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., outdoors at Oh Wow! Children’s Center for Science and Technology, 11 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-5914.

Monday

Dances

Happy Feet Dance lessons, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.

Discussion

“How I Became an Overnight Success in Only 45 Years,SDRq a discussion with author Burt Cole, 6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

Genealogy for Beginners, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Historical Fiction Book Discussion Group, 7 p.m., Howland Public Library, 9095 E. Market St., Howland; 330-856-2011.

Lectures

Beyond Ancestry, 9 a.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Leadership Book Discussion, 6:30 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-1414.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Creed Bratton, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Special Events

Friends of the Library “Mad Hatter’s Tea,SDRq 2 p.m., Leetonia Community Library, 24 Walnut St., Leetonia; 330-427-6635.

Recipe Exchange, 4:30 p.m., Newport Public Library, 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Tuesday

Discussion

Nonfiction book discussion: “Zeitoun” by Dave Eggers, 6 p.m., Leetonia Community Library, 24 Walnut St., Leetonia; 330-427-6635.

Outdoors

Health and Wellness Walks, 6 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, state Route 46, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Wednesday

Dances

DJ Carl Severino, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Discussion

Book Discussion Group: “Clara and Mr. Tiffany: a Novel” by Susan Vreeland, 6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

film

“The Other Side of Heaven,SDRq 1 p.m., Leetonia Community Library, 24 Walnut St., Leetonia; 330-427-6635.

Lectures

Dealing Effectively with Stress Lecture, 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Davis Family YMCA, 45 McClurg Road, Boardman; 330-480-5656.

Show What You Know: Jewelry, 7 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-1414.

music

Piano Studio Recital, 12:15 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-941-3636.

Cirque Musica with the Youngstown Symphony Orchestra and Debbie Gibson, 7 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 866-448-7849.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes