facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

WTG



Published: Thu, October 17, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

Today

Dances

Big Band Sound of Packard’s Sweetest Day Dance, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-4885.

Discussion

Book Bites, 4:30 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

Polish-American Heritage Book Club: “Push Not the River,SDRq 7:30 p.m. to 9 p.m., Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 381 Boardman- Poland Road, Boardman; 330-629-9436.

Sci-Fi Book Discussion Group, 6:30 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Film

“Dislecksia: The Movie,SDRq 7 p.m., Cinemark Tinseltown, 7401 Market St., Boardman; 800-326-3264.

Jewish Film Festival, “Fill the Void,” 7 p.m., Cinemark Tinseltown, 7401 Market St., Boardman; 800-326-3264.

Halloween

Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m., 2061 Atkinson Ave., Youngs-town; 330-743-2162.

Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.; ghoulmansion.com.

Lectures

Learn to “Ghost Hunt” with Kimberly Mitchell, 6 p.m., Leetonia Community Library, 24 Walnut St., Leetonia; 330-427-6635.

Sam Bahour on “Palestine’s Political Economy,SDRq 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Arab American Cultural and Educational Center, 15 Belgrade Ave., Youngstown.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Styx and Kansas, 8 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 800-745-3000.

Music

Jazz Combos, 7 p.m., Kilcawley Center, Youngs-town State University; 330-941-1400.

Sales Shows

Fall Book Sale, 9 a.m., McKinley Memorial Library, 40 N. Main St., Niles; 330-652-1704.

Special Events

Pumpkin Carving, 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Pumpkin Carving for age 3 to 5, 1 p.m. to 2 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Friday

Comedy

Mark Normand, 9 p.m., Funny Farm at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.

Dancing

Gabriel and Friends, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Farmers Market

Warren Farmer’s Market, 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m., Warren Courthouse Square, W. Market St. SW, Warren; 330-399-1212.

Preschool Storytime, 11 a.m., Howland Public Library, 9095 E. Market St., Howland; 330-856-2011.

Halloween

Family friendly haunted wagon rides, 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman Township; 330-726-8105.

Ghost Walk, 6:30 p.m. to 9 p.m., First Presbyterian Church-Warren, 256 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-393-1524.

Hells Hollow Haunt, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Hells Hollow Farm, 340 Bestwick Road, Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-1999.

The Original Haunted Hayride, 5:30 p.m. to 10 p.m., StoreyLand Christmas Tree Farm, 5148 state Route 7, Burghill; 330-772-8733.

Canfield Scaregrounds, 7 p.m., 7265 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; canfieldscaregrounds.com.

Fear Forest, 7 p.m., state Route 45, Lordstown; fearforest.com.

Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m., 2061 Atkinson Ave., Youngs-town; 330-743-2162.

Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.; ghoulmansion.com.

Haunted Fire Station, 7 p.m., Craig Beach Fire Station, 1979 Grandview Road; 330-501-0988.

Walking Deadhouse, 7 p.m., 5231 E. Market St., Warren; walkingdeadhouse.com.

Columbiana Maze Craze, 45107 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-9904.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Patrizio Buanne, 8 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-2717.

Onstage

“Angels in America Part I: The Millennium Approaches,SDRq 7 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.

“Living Dead: The Musical,SDRq 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Company, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Talley’s Folley,SDRq7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

“The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

“Tick, Tick ... Boom!,” 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse Annex Theater, 212 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.

“Tribunal,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Spotlight Arena Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.

“Young Frankenstein,SDRq 7 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

Sales, Shows

Fall Book Sale, 9 a.m., McKinley Memorial Library, 40 N. Main St., Niles; 330-652-1704.

Special Events

Pumpkin Carving, 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Saturday

Comedy

Mark Normand, 9 p.m., Funny Farm at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.

Film

Saturday Movie Matinee, 10:30 a.m., Newport Public Library, 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

fundraiser

Benefit Dinner for the Sylvia Maillis family, 4 p.m. to 8 p.m., VFW Post 5532, 575 S. County Road, Washingtonville; 330-427-2533.

Legends of Music, 6 p.m., AMVETS Post 44 Career Center, 305 Elm St., Struthers; 330-755-3333.

Voices in the Head: Dance Installation and Reimagined Fashion, 7 p.m., First Unitarian Universalist Church, 1105 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-746-3067.

Fairs, Festivals

Greek Festival, noon to 9 p.m., Archangel Michael Greek Orthodox Church, 401 12th St., Campbell; 330-755-2856.

Halloween

“Trick Nor Treat” Halloween, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Beyond Expectations South Bridge Therapy and Learning Center, 725 Boardman-Canfield Road, Boardman; 330-307-7983.

Fall Fun Weekends, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Ridgeview Farm, 5488 Kinsman Road, Middlefield; 440-693-4000.

Family friendly haunted wagon rides, 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.

Ghost Walk, 6:30 p.m. to 9 p.m., First Presbyterian Church-Warren, 256 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-393-1524.

Hayrides to Pumpkin Patch, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Catalpa Grove Farms, 41473 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-4064.

Hells Hollow Haunt, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Hells Hollow Farm, 340 Bestwick Road, Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-1999.

Kid’s Pumpkin Train, 1 p.m. and 3 p.m., 161 E. Jefferson St., Jefferson.

The Original Haunted Hayride, 5:30 p.m. to 10 p.m., StoreyLand Christmas Tree Farm, 5148 state Route 7, Burghill; 330-772-8733.

Witch Walk (enter door 8), 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Boardman High School, 7777 Glenwood Ave., Boardman Township; 330-758-7511.

Canfield Scaregrounds, 7 p.m., 7265 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; canfieldscaregrounds.com.

Fear Forest, 7 p.m., state Route 45, Lordstown; fearforest.com.

Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m., 2061 Atkinson Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-2162.

Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.; ghoulmansion.com.

Haunted Fire Station, 7 p.m., Craig Beach Fire Station, 1979 Grandview Road; 330-501-0988.

Walking Deadhouse, 7 p.m., 5231 E. Market St., Warren; walkingdeadhouse.com.

Columbiana Maze Craze, 45107 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-9904.

Music

Youngstown Symphony Orchestra with Fei-Fei Dong, 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-0264.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Hugh Laurie, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Onstage

“Angels in America Part I: The Millennium Approaches,SDRq 7 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.

“Living Dead: The Musical,SDRq 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Company, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Talley’s Folley,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngs-town; 330-788-8739.

“The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar,SDRq 7:30 p.m. and midnight, Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

“Tick, Tick ... Boom!,” 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse Annex Theater, 212 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.

“Tribunal,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Spotlight Arena Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.

“Young Frankenstein,SDRq 7 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

Outdoors

Fall Farm Tours, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Gardening Basics: Dahlias, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Sales, Shows

12th annual Craft Show, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Queen of Holy Rosary Church, 291 Scoville Drive, Vienna; 330-856-4204.

Christmas in the Woods, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.

Fall Book Sale, 9 a.m., McKinley Memorial Library, 40 N. Main St., Niles; 330-652-1704.

Opening reception for Steve Wishnewski art exhibit, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Guerilla Gallery, 160 N. Park Avenue, Warren; 330-509-0704.

Storm on the Valley Art Festival, 10 a.m., Tiffany’s Banquet Center, 6901 Bedford Road SE, Brookfield; 330-448-0778.

Special Events

Angels for Animals Barktoberfest, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Andrews Hall, 4750 W. South Range Road, Canfield; 330-502-5352.

Free Family Days, 2 p.m., Butler Institute of Art-Trumbull, 9350 E. Market St., Howland; 330-743-1107.

Masquerade for Autism, 6 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-941-2208.

Pumpkin Carving, 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Genealogist Robert Jerin, 10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Kravitz Delicatessen, 3135 Belmont Ave., Youngstown; 330-759-7889.

Sunday

Benefit

America’s Walk for Diabetes, 9 a.m. to noon, Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-4107.

Children

Free Family Days, 1:30 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.

Dances

Fall Oldies Dance Party, 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-747-5175.

USA Dance Ballroom Dance Event, 5 p.m. to 9 p.m., Orthodox Center, 1025 N. Belle Vista, Youngstown; 330-518-8891.

Fairs, Festivals

Greek Festival, noon to 9 p.m., Archangel Michael Greek Orthodox Church, 401 12th St., Campbell; 330-755-2856.

Neighborhood Harvest Fest, 3 p.m. to 5 p.m., Cottage Grove and Auburndale Avenue, Youngstown.

Voices in the Head: Dance Installation and Reimagined Fashion, 2 p.m., First Unitarian Universalist Church, 1105 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-746-3067.

Halloween

Fall Fun Weekends, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Ridgeview Farm, 5488 Kinsman Road, Middlefield; 440-693-4000.

Kid’s Pumpkin Train, 1 p.m. and 3 p.m., 161 E. Jefferson St., Jefferson.

Witch Walk, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Boardman High School Gate B, 7777 Glenwood Ave., Boardman Township; 330-758-7511.

Pumpkin Walk at Twilight, 5:30 p.m. to 8 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Canfield Scaregrounds, 7 p.m., 7265 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; canfield-scaregrounds.com.

Fear Forest, 7 p.m., state Route 45, Lordstown; fearforest.com.

Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m., 2061 Atkinson Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-2162.

Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.; ghoulmansion.com.

Haunted Fire Station, 7 p.m., Craig Beach Fire Station, 1979 Grandview Road; 330-501-0988.

Walking Deadhouse, 7 p.m., 5231 E. Market St., Warren; walkingdeadhouse.com.

Columbiana Maze Craze, 45107 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-9904.

Lectures

Abraham Lincoln After 200 Years, 2 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Onstage

“Talley’s Folley,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

“The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar,SDRq 2 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

“Tick, Tick ... Boom!,” 2 p.m., New Castle Playhouse Annex Theater, 212 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.

“Tribunal,SDRq 3 p.m., Spotlight Arena Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.

“Young Frankenstein,SDRq 2 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

Outdoors

Autumn Wildflowers hike, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Stitt Pavilion, West Golf Drive, Boardman.

Fall Farm Tours, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Sales, Shows

Christmas in the Woods, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.

Fall Book Sale, 9 a.m., McKinley Memorial Library, 40 N. Main St., Niles; 330-652-1704.

Special Events

Artoberfest in the Rough, 2 p.m. to 8 p.m., Trumbull Art Gallery, 158-162 N. Park Ave., Warren; 330-395-4876.

Weathersfield Community Spirit Parade, 2 p.m., Ohltown McDonald Road to Seaborn Elementary.

Weathersfield Township Fire Department Open House, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Weathersfield Township Fire Department, 3588 Main St., Mineral Ridge.

Monday

Dances

Happy Feet dance lessons, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.

Discussion

Author Christopher Rudy on “The Last Victim,SDRq 6:30 p.m., Leetonia Community Library, 24 Walnut St., Leetonia; 330-427-6635.

Film

Movie Night, 5 p.m., East Branch Public Library, 430 Early Road, Youngstown; 330-744-2790.

Music

The Dana School of Music fall choral concert, 8 p.m., St. Columba Cathedral, 159 W. Rayen Ave., Youngstown; 330-941-3636.

Tuesday

Discussion

The Affordable Health Care Law: What Does It Mean for You?, 2 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-1414.

Outdoors

Health and Wellness Walks, 6 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, state Route 46, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Special Events

“How I Became an Overnight Success in Only 45 Years,SDRq a discussion with author Burt Cole, 6 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Wednesday

Dances

DJ Carl Severino, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Discussion

The Affordable Health Care Law: What Does It Mean for You?, 7 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-1852.

Film

America’s Music series:” Tin Pan Alley and Broadway,SDRq 7 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-747-5175.

Music

Avguste Antonov, 8 p.m., Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.

Music at Noon: Avguste Antonov on piano, 12:15 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.

Outdoors

Mercer Borough Cemetery Tours with Bill Philson, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Mercer County Historical Society, 119 S. Pitt St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3490.

Onstage

“Speakin’ Easy,SDRq noon, 34West Theater Company, at Dutch Village Inn, 150 E. state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-5050.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes