facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

WTG



Published: Thu, October 17, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

Today

Dances

Big Band Sound of Packard’s Sweetest Day Dance, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-4885.

Discussion

Book Bites, 4:30 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

Polish-American Heritage Book Club: “Push Not the River,SDRq 7:30 p.m. to 9 p.m., Barnes & Noble Booksellers, 381 Boardman- Poland Road, Boardman; 330-629-9436.

Sci-Fi Book Discussion Group, 6:30 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Film

“Dislecksia: The Movie,SDRq 7 p.m., Cinemark Tinseltown, 7401 Market St., Boardman; 800-326-3264.

Jewish Film Festival, “Fill the Void,” 7 p.m., Cinemark Tinseltown, 7401 Market St., Boardman; 800-326-3264.

Halloween

Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m., 2061 Atkinson Ave., Youngs-town; 330-743-2162.

Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.; ghoulmansion.com.

Lectures

Learn to “Ghost Hunt” with Kimberly Mitchell, 6 p.m., Leetonia Community Library, 24 Walnut St., Leetonia; 330-427-6635.

Sam Bahour on “Palestine’s Political Economy,SDRq 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Arab American Cultural and Educational Center, 15 Belgrade Ave., Youngstown.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Styx and Kansas, 8 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 800-745-3000.

Music

Jazz Combos, 7 p.m., Kilcawley Center, Youngs-town State University; 330-941-1400.

Sales Shows

Fall Book Sale, 9 a.m., McKinley Memorial Library, 40 N. Main St., Niles; 330-652-1704.

Special Events

Pumpkin Carving, 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Pumpkin Carving for age 3 to 5, 1 p.m. to 2 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Friday

Comedy

Mark Normand, 9 p.m., Funny Farm at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.

Dancing

Gabriel and Friends, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Farmers Market

Warren Farmer’s Market, 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m., Warren Courthouse Square, W. Market St. SW, Warren; 330-399-1212.

Preschool Storytime, 11 a.m., Howland Public Library, 9095 E. Market St., Howland; 330-856-2011.

Halloween

Family friendly haunted wagon rides, 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman Township; 330-726-8105.

Ghost Walk, 6:30 p.m. to 9 p.m., First Presbyterian Church-Warren, 256 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-393-1524.

Hells Hollow Haunt, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Hells Hollow Farm, 340 Bestwick Road, Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-1999.

The Original Haunted Hayride, 5:30 p.m. to 10 p.m., StoreyLand Christmas Tree Farm, 5148 state Route 7, Burghill; 330-772-8733.

Canfield Scaregrounds, 7 p.m., 7265 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; canfieldscaregrounds.com.

Fear Forest, 7 p.m., state Route 45, Lordstown; fearforest.com.

Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m., 2061 Atkinson Ave., Youngs-town; 330-743-2162.

Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.; ghoulmansion.com.

Haunted Fire Station, 7 p.m., Craig Beach Fire Station, 1979 Grandview Road; 330-501-0988.

Walking Deadhouse, 7 p.m., 5231 E. Market St., Warren; walkingdeadhouse.com.

Columbiana Maze Craze, 45107 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-9904.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Patrizio Buanne, 8 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-2717.

Onstage

“Angels in America Part I: The Millennium Approaches,SDRq 7 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.

“Living Dead: The Musical,SDRq 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Company, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Talley’s Folley,SDRq7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

“The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

“Tick, Tick ... Boom!,” 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse Annex Theater, 212 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.

“Tribunal,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Spotlight Arena Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.

“Young Frankenstein,SDRq 7 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

Sales, Shows

Fall Book Sale, 9 a.m., McKinley Memorial Library, 40 N. Main St., Niles; 330-652-1704.

Special Events

Pumpkin Carving, 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Saturday

Comedy

Mark Normand, 9 p.m., Funny Farm at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.

Film

Saturday Movie Matinee, 10:30 a.m., Newport Public Library, 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

fundraiser

Benefit Dinner for the Sylvia Maillis family, 4 p.m. to 8 p.m., VFW Post 5532, 575 S. County Road, Washingtonville; 330-427-2533.

Legends of Music, 6 p.m., AMVETS Post 44 Career Center, 305 Elm St., Struthers; 330-755-3333.

Voices in the Head: Dance Installation and Reimagined Fashion, 7 p.m., First Unitarian Universalist Church, 1105 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-746-3067.

Fairs, Festivals

Greek Festival, noon to 9 p.m., Archangel Michael Greek Orthodox Church, 401 12th St., Campbell; 330-755-2856.

Halloween

“Trick Nor Treat” Halloween, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Beyond Expectations South Bridge Therapy and Learning Center, 725 Boardman-Canfield Road, Boardman; 330-307-7983.

Fall Fun Weekends, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Ridgeview Farm, 5488 Kinsman Road, Middlefield; 440-693-4000.

Family friendly haunted wagon rides, 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.

Ghost Walk, 6:30 p.m. to 9 p.m., First Presbyterian Church-Warren, 256 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-393-1524.

Hayrides to Pumpkin Patch, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Catalpa Grove Farms, 41473 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-4064.

Hells Hollow Haunt, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Hells Hollow Farm, 340 Bestwick Road, Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-1999.

Kid’s Pumpkin Train, 1 p.m. and 3 p.m., 161 E. Jefferson St., Jefferson.

The Original Haunted Hayride, 5:30 p.m. to 10 p.m., StoreyLand Christmas Tree Farm, 5148 state Route 7, Burghill; 330-772-8733.

Witch Walk (enter door 8), 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Boardman High School, 7777 Glenwood Ave., Boardman Township; 330-758-7511.

Canfield Scaregrounds, 7 p.m., 7265 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; canfieldscaregrounds.com.

Fear Forest, 7 p.m., state Route 45, Lordstown; fearforest.com.

Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m., 2061 Atkinson Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-2162.

Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.; ghoulmansion.com.

Haunted Fire Station, 7 p.m., Craig Beach Fire Station, 1979 Grandview Road; 330-501-0988.

Walking Deadhouse, 7 p.m., 5231 E. Market St., Warren; walkingdeadhouse.com.

Columbiana Maze Craze, 45107 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-9904.

Music

Youngstown Symphony Orchestra with Fei-Fei Dong, 8 p.m., Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-0264.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Hugh Laurie, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Onstage

“Angels in America Part I: The Millennium Approaches,SDRq 7 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.

“Living Dead: The Musical,SDRq 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Company, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Talley’s Folley,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngs-town; 330-788-8739.

“The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar,SDRq 7:30 p.m. and midnight, Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

“Tick, Tick ... Boom!,” 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse Annex Theater, 212 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.

“Tribunal,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Spotlight Arena Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.

“Young Frankenstein,SDRq 7 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

Outdoors

Fall Farm Tours, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Gardening Basics: Dahlias, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Sales, Shows

12th annual Craft Show, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Queen of Holy Rosary Church, 291 Scoville Drive, Vienna; 330-856-4204.

Christmas in the Woods, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.

Fall Book Sale, 9 a.m., McKinley Memorial Library, 40 N. Main St., Niles; 330-652-1704.

Opening reception for Steve Wishnewski art exhibit, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Guerilla Gallery, 160 N. Park Avenue, Warren; 330-509-0704.

Storm on the Valley Art Festival, 10 a.m., Tiffany’s Banquet Center, 6901 Bedford Road SE, Brookfield; 330-448-0778.

Special Events

Angels for Animals Barktoberfest, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Andrews Hall, 4750 W. South Range Road, Canfield; 330-502-5352.

Free Family Days, 2 p.m., Butler Institute of Art-Trumbull, 9350 E. Market St., Howland; 330-743-1107.

Masquerade for Autism, 6 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-941-2208.

Pumpkin Carving, 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Genealogist Robert Jerin, 10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Kravitz Delicatessen, 3135 Belmont Ave., Youngstown; 330-759-7889.

Sunday

Benefit

America’s Walk for Diabetes, 9 a.m. to noon, Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-4107.

Children

Free Family Days, 1:30 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.

Dances

Fall Oldies Dance Party, 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-747-5175.

USA Dance Ballroom Dance Event, 5 p.m. to 9 p.m., Orthodox Center, 1025 N. Belle Vista, Youngstown; 330-518-8891.

Fairs, Festivals

Greek Festival, noon to 9 p.m., Archangel Michael Greek Orthodox Church, 401 12th St., Campbell; 330-755-2856.

Neighborhood Harvest Fest, 3 p.m. to 5 p.m., Cottage Grove and Auburndale Avenue, Youngstown.

Voices in the Head: Dance Installation and Reimagined Fashion, 2 p.m., First Unitarian Universalist Church, 1105 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-746-3067.

Halloween

Fall Fun Weekends, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Ridgeview Farm, 5488 Kinsman Road, Middlefield; 440-693-4000.

Kid’s Pumpkin Train, 1 p.m. and 3 p.m., 161 E. Jefferson St., Jefferson.

Witch Walk, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Boardman High School Gate B, 7777 Glenwood Ave., Boardman Township; 330-758-7511.

Pumpkin Walk at Twilight, 5:30 p.m. to 8 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Canfield Scaregrounds, 7 p.m., 7265 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; canfield-scaregrounds.com.

Fear Forest, 7 p.m., state Route 45, Lordstown; fearforest.com.

Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m., 2061 Atkinson Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-2162.

Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.; ghoulmansion.com.

Haunted Fire Station, 7 p.m., Craig Beach Fire Station, 1979 Grandview Road; 330-501-0988.

Walking Deadhouse, 7 p.m., 5231 E. Market St., Warren; walkingdeadhouse.com.

Columbiana Maze Craze, 45107 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-9904.

Lectures

Abraham Lincoln After 200 Years, 2 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Onstage

“Talley’s Folley,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

“The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar,SDRq 2 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

“Tick, Tick ... Boom!,” 2 p.m., New Castle Playhouse Annex Theater, 212 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-3437.

“Tribunal,SDRq 3 p.m., Spotlight Arena Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.

“Young Frankenstein,SDRq 2 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

Outdoors

Autumn Wildflowers hike, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Stitt Pavilion, West Golf Drive, Boardman.

Fall Farm Tours, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Sales, Shows

Christmas in the Woods, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.

Fall Book Sale, 9 a.m., McKinley Memorial Library, 40 N. Main St., Niles; 330-652-1704.

Special Events

Artoberfest in the Rough, 2 p.m. to 8 p.m., Trumbull Art Gallery, 158-162 N. Park Ave., Warren; 330-395-4876.

Weathersfield Community Spirit Parade, 2 p.m., Ohltown McDonald Road to Seaborn Elementary.

Weathersfield Township Fire Department Open House, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Weathersfield Township Fire Department, 3588 Main St., Mineral Ridge.

Monday

Dances

Happy Feet dance lessons, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.

Discussion

Author Christopher Rudy on “The Last Victim,SDRq 6:30 p.m., Leetonia Community Library, 24 Walnut St., Leetonia; 330-427-6635.

Film

Movie Night, 5 p.m., East Branch Public Library, 430 Early Road, Youngstown; 330-744-2790.

Music

The Dana School of Music fall choral concert, 8 p.m., St. Columba Cathedral, 159 W. Rayen Ave., Youngstown; 330-941-3636.

Tuesday

Discussion

The Affordable Health Care Law: What Does It Mean for You?, 2 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-1414.

Outdoors

Health and Wellness Walks, 6 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, state Route 46, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Special Events

“How I Became an Overnight Success in Only 45 Years,SDRq a discussion with author Burt Cole, 6 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Wednesday

Dances

DJ Carl Severino, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Discussion

The Affordable Health Care Law: What Does It Mean for You?, 7 p.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-1852.

Film

America’s Music series:” Tin Pan Alley and Broadway,SDRq 7 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-747-5175.

Music

Avguste Antonov, 8 p.m., Bliss Recital Hall, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.

Music at Noon: Avguste Antonov on piano, 12:15 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.

Outdoors

Mercer Borough Cemetery Tours with Bill Philson, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Mercer County Historical Society, 119 S. Pitt St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3490.

Onstage

“Speakin’ Easy,SDRq noon, 34West Theater Company, at Dutch Village Inn, 150 E. state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-5050.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport