facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Today



Published: Thu, October 10, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

Today

Comedy

Lewis Black, 8 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-747-5175.

Discussion

Book Bites, 4:30 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

Book Discussion Group: “The Paris Wife,SDRq by Paula McLain, 2 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Halloween

Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m., 2061 Atkinson Ave., Youngs-town; 330-743-2162.

Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.; ghoulmansion.com.

Lectures

“Quilts of the Civil War Era” by Susan Catanzarito, 9 a.m., Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-399-8807.

Michael Thompson Lecture, 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., McDonough Museum of Art, 525 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-941-3625.

Show What You Know: Crochet, 7 p.m. to 8 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman Township; 330-758-1414.

Special Events

Watercolors at the Gardens: An Evening with Gary Bukovnik, 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Friday

Comedy

Chilli Challis, 9 p.m., Funny Farm at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.

Dances

Shenango Valley Sashayers Square Dance Fun Night, 8 p.m., First United Methodist Church-Sharon, 237 W. Silver St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-983-0200.

Dancing

Take II, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

film

Youngstown Film Festival, 6 p.m., DeBartolo Hall auditorium, Youngstown State University; youngstownfilmfest.org.

Halloween

Conneaut Lake Park Fall Pumpkin Fest, 2 p.m. to 8 p.m., Conneaut Lake Park, 12382 Center St., Conneaut Lake, Pa.; 814-382-5115.

Family-friendly haunted wagon rides, 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.

Great Pumpkin Carve-Out Contest, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman- Poland Road, Boardman Township; 330-726-8105.

Hell’s Hollow Haunt, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Hell’s Hollow Farm, 340 Bestwick Road, Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-1999.

Canfield Scaregrounds, 7 p.m., 7265 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; canfieldscaregrounds.com.

Fear Forest, 7 p.m., state Route 45, Lordstown; fearforest.com.

Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m., 2061 Atkinson Ave., Youngs-town; 330-743-2162.

Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.; ghoulmansion.com.

Haunted Fire Station, 7 p.m., Craig Beach Fire Station, 1979 Grandview Road; 330-501-0988.

Walking Deadhouse, 7 p.m., 5231 E. Market St., Warren; walkingdeadhouse.com.

Columbiana Maze Craze, 45107 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-9904.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Selena Gomez, 7 p.m., Petersen Events Center, 3719 Terrace St., Pittsburgh; 412-323-1919.

Onstage

“Angels in America Part I: The Millennium Approaches,SDRq 7 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.

“Day Trips,SDRq 8 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.

“The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

“Young Frankenstein,SDRq 7 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

Sales, Shows

Kiwanis Book Sale, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m., Jameson New Wilmington Health Center, 138 S. Market Street, New Wilmington, Pa.

Special Events

“Sweet and Pop Cabaret,SDRq with Liz Rubino and John Paul Boukis, 8:30 p.m., Tyler Mahoning Valley History Center, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-743-2589.

Saturday

Benefits

Boots for Kids donation drive, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-1414.

Oktoberfest for Relay for Life, 5 p.m. to 10 p.m., StoneYard Grill and Tavern, 41 S. Main St., and Sons of Italy, 28 E. Park Ave., Niles.

Comedy

Chilli Challis, 9 p.m., Funny Farm at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.

Country

Craig Campbell with Ryan Kinder, 9 p.m., Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown; 330-325-0647.

Dances

Octoberfest with Mikey Dee, 3 p.m. to 7 p.m., Bessemer Croatian Club, 601 E. Poland Ave., Bessemer, Pa.; 724-667-8997.

Fairs, Festivals

Apple Butter Days, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., East Palestine Historical Society Log House, 555 Bacon Ave., East Palestine; 330-426-2898.

Conneaut Lake Park Fall Pumpkin Fest, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m., Conneaut Lake Park, 12382 Center St., Conneaut Lake, Pa.; 814-382-5115.

Fall Harvest Festival and Craft Fair, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Apple Castle, 277 state Route 18, New Wilmington, Pa.; 724-652-3221.

Fall Harvest Festival and Craft Show, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Apple Castle, 277 state Route 18, New Wilmington, Pa.; 724-652-3221.

Grove City Fall Festival and Grove City United Way Community Day, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Grove City Memorial Park, 500 Memorial Park Drive, Grove City, Pa.

film

Youngstown Film Festival, 6 p.m., Tyler History Center, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown; youngstownfilmfest.org.

lectures

The Search for Bigfoot, 2 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Halloween

Conneaut Lake Park Fall Pumpkin Fest, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m., Conneaut Lake Park, 12382 Center St., Conneaut Lake, Pa.; 814-382-5115.

Fall Fun Weekends, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Ridgeview Farm, 5488 Kinsman Road, Middlefield; 440-693-4000.

Family friendly haunted wagon rides, 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.

Giant Pumpkin World Championship Weigh-Off, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Parks Garden Center, 9010 state Route 62, Canfield; 330-533-7278.

Great Pumpkin Carve-Out Contest, noon to 9 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.

Hayrides to Pumpkin Patch, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Catalpa Grove Farms, 41473 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-4064.

Hells Hollow Haunt, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Hells Hollow Farm, 340 Bestwick Road, Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-1999.

Kid’s Pumpkin Train, 1 p.m. and 3 p.m., 161 E. Jefferson St., Jefferson.

The Original Haunted Hayride, 5:30 p.m. to 10 p.m., StoreyLand Christmas Tree Farm, 5148 state Route 7, Burghill; 330-772-8733.

Canfield Scaregrounds, 7 p.m., 7265 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; canfieldscaregrounds.com.

Fear Forest, 7 p.m., state Route 45, Lordstown; fearforest.com.

Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m., 2061 Atkinson Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-2162.

Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.; ghoulmansion.com.

Haunted Fire Station, 7 p.m., Craig Beach Fire Station, 1979 Grandview Road; 330-501-0988.

Walking Deadhouse, 7 p.m., 5231 E. Market St., Warren; walkingdeadhouse.com.

Columbiana Maze Craze, 45107 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-9904.

Onstage

“Angels in America Part I: The Millennium Approaches,” 7 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.

“Day Trips,SDRq 8 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.

“The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

Outdoors

Birding the Sanctuary, 8 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.

Fall Farm Tours, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Michael Stanley and the Resonators, 8:15 p.m., Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-841-2931.

Sales, Shows

Christmas in the Woods, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.

Kiwanis Book Sale, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Jameson New Wilmington Health Center, 138 South Market Street, New Wilmington, Pa.;

Special Events

Masquerade at the Mill, 6:30 p.m. to 10 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Lanterman’s Mill, 1001 Canfield Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7115.

Waterfire arts and cultural experience, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m., downtown Sharon, E. State St., Sharon, Pa.; waterfiresharonpa.org.

Gary Bukovnik Watercolor Class, 9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Sunday

Dances

Octoberfest with Mikey Dee, 3 p.m. to 7 p.m., Bessemer Croatian Club, 601 E. Poland Ave., Bessemer, Pa.; 724-667-8997.

film

Youngstown Film Festival, 2 p.m., DeBartolo Hall auditorium, Youngstown State University; youngstownfilmfest.org.

Fundraiser

Players Express Benefit for Jazz in the Park, 7:30 p.m., Monteen’s Southern Cuisine, 3807 Belmont Ave., Youngstown.

Halloween

Conneaut Lake Park Fall Pumpkin Fest, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Conneaut Lake Park, 12382 Center St., Conneaut Lake, Pa.; 814-382-5115.

Fall Fun Weekends, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Ridgeview Farm, 5488 Kinsman Road, Middlefield; 440-693-4000.

Great Pumpkin Carve-Out Contest, noon to 5 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.

Kid’s Pumpkin Train, 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 161 E. Jefferson St., Jefferson.

Phantom Fright Nights, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kennywood Park, 4800 Kennywood Blvd., West Mifflin, Pa.; 412-461-0500.

Canfield Scaregrounds, 7 p.m., 7265 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; canfieldscaregrounds.com.

Fear Forest, 7 p.m., state Route 45, Lordstown; fearforest.com.

Frightmare Forest, 7 p.m., 2061 Atkinson Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-2162.

Ghoul Mansion, 7 p.m., 66 N. Main St., Sharon, Pa.; ghoulmansion.com.

Walking Deadhouse, 7 p.m., 5231 E. Market St., Warren; walkingdeadhouse.com.

Columbiana Maze Craze, 45107 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-9904.

Music

W.D. Packard Band anniversary concert, 3 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-4885.

Joselyn Parker, 4 p.m., Tyler Mahoning Valley History Center, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-872-7256.

MCHS Chamber Players Fall Concert, 4 p.m., Helen Black Miller Memorial Chapel, 119 S. Pitt St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3490.

Onstage

SDLqDay Trips,SDRq 3 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.

“The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar,SDRq 2 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.

“Young Frankenstein,SDRq 2 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

Outdoors

Carnival of Color hike, 2 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.

Fall Farm Tours, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Sales, Shows

Christmas in the Woods, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, 1101 Timberline Drive, Columbiana; 330-482-0214.

Special Events

Howl-O-Ween Pet Parade and Costume Contest, noon to 3 p.m., Mosquito Lake State Park, 1439 state Route 305, Cortland; 330-637-2856.

Monday

Benefit

Bocce Game of Hope, 5 p.m., Cassese‘s MVR, 410 N. Walnut St., Youngstown; 330-746-7067.

Dances

Happy Feet Dance lessons, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.

Film

“Hava Nagila,SDRq 7 p.m., Youngstown Jewish Film Festival, USA Cinema, 930 Great East Plaza, Niles; 330-652-3456.

Music

YSU Concert Band and Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-747-5175.

Tuesday

Crafts

Botanical Pottery: Green Man Mask, 5:30 p.m. to 8 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Lectures

“Getting Started with Medicare,SDRq 1 p.m. to 2:30 p.m., Bristol Public Library, 1855 Greenville Road, Bristolville; 330-889-3651.

Chris Verene, 5:30 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.

Daniel Hernandez, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m., Penn State Shenango, Sharon Hall, 147 Shenango Ave., Sharon, Pa.; 724-983-2836.

Music

Brian Roman, 7:30 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-4885.

Layla Claire, soprano, 7:30 p.m., Johnson Memorial Chapel, Thiel College, 75 College Ave., Greenville, Pa.; 800-248-4435.

Celtic Thunder, 7:30 p.m., Covelli Centre, Youngstown; 800-745-3000.

Special Events

Teen Author Jay Asher, 9 a.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-792-6982.

Teen Author Jay Asher, noon and 6:30 p.m., Poland Public Library , 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-1852.

Wednesday

Outdoors

Health and Wellness Walk, 9 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport