facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

WTG



Published: Thu, October 3, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

Today

Art

Janna Wheeler “Revealing the Unacknowledged” opening reception, 5 to 6:30 p.m., YSU — Bliss Recital Hall, One University Plaza, Youngstown; 330-941-3105.

Beer/Wine

Beginner’s Guide to Wine Tasting, 7 p.m., Webb Winery, 2531 S. Hermitage Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-856-2770.

Discussion

Book Bites, 4:30 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.

Friends of PLYMC Conversation Salon, 6:30 p.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-792-6982.

Friday

Crafts

A Loose-Knit Group, 10 a.m. to noon, Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Children

Children’s Nature Hour: Whooo’s that?, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngs-town; 330-740-7107.

Dances

USA Dance “Friday Night Fever,SDRq Orthodox Center, 1025 N. Belle Vista, Youngstown; 330-518-8891.

Dancing

Reflections, 8 to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Onstage

“Angels in America, Part I: The Millennium Approaches,” 7 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.

“Blood Brothers,SDRq Top Hat Productions, 6:30 p.m., Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, 4220 Youngstown-Poland Road, Youngstown; 800-838-3006.

“Day Trips,SDRq 8 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.

“Young Frankenstein,SDRq Stage Left Players, 7 p.m., Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

Outdoor Music

Merriman Trio, 8 to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, E. Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Glass Harp, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Sales Shows

Sports Card and Collectibles Show, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m., Shenango Valley Mall, 3303 E. State St., Hermitage, Pa.; 724-346-4556.

Special Events

Stomp on Breast Cancer 1 Mile Walk, 7 a.m. to noon, Olde Dutch Mill Grille & Tavern, 2745 Grandview Road, Craig Beach; 330-654-4100.

Saturday

Fairs, Festivals

Friends of Paws Town Canine Carnival and Paws Town grand opening, noon to 4 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.

Niles Fall Festival for Relay For Life, Stevens Park, Niles.

Pioneer Craft Days, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Beaver Creek State Park, 12021 Echo Dell Road, Rogers; 330-227-3939.

Youngstown BeerFest, 3 to 7 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 866-448-7849.

Film

Saturday Movie Matinee, 11:30 a.m., Newport Public Library, 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Music

Dueling Pianos with the Rocket Men, 8 p.m., James E. Winner Arts and Culture Center, 98 E. State St., Sharon, Pa.; 888-671-4469.

Greenville Symphony Orchestra fall concert “Let the Celebration Begin,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Passavant Center, Thiel College, Greenville, Pa.; 724-475-1177.

John and Wendy Machin Band, Stone Church Road, Jr. Miller and the Bluegrass Cutups, 7 to 11 p.m., Johnson Community Center, 800 Gillmer Road, Leavittsburg; 330-898-6891.

Onstage

“50 Shades! The Musical,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-0264.

“Angels in America, Part I: The Millennium Approaches,” 7 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.

“Blood Brothers,SDRq Top Hat Productions, 6:30 p.m., Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, 4220 Youngstown-Poland Road, Youngstown; 800-838-3006.

“Day Trips,SDRq 8 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.

“Young Frankenstein,SDRq Stage Left Players, 7 p.m., Trinity Playhouse , 234 E. Lincoln Way Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

Outdoors

Bird Walks, 9 a.m., Newport Lake Wetlands, Mill Creek Park, Youngstown.

Fall Farm Tours, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Kayaking As the Color Begins, 1 to 3 p.m., Lake Glacier Boating Center, 303 Glacier Heights Road, Youngstown; 330-793-5031.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Ian Hunter & The Rant Band, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Sales Shows

Sports Card and Collectibles Show, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m., Shenango Valley Mall, 3303 E. State St., Hermitage, Pa.; 724-346-4556.

Trash and Treasure Sale, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Westminster Presbyterian Church, 119 Stadium Drive, Boardman Township; 330-758-4513.

Special Events

Bookmobile Visit, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m., Cortland Public Library, 578 Lakeview Drive, Cortland; 330-299-8120.

Bookmobile Visit, 11 a.m. to noon, Howland Public Library, 9095 E. Market St., Howland; 330-856-2011.

Hayrides to Pumpkin Patch, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Catalpa Grove Farms, 41473 state Route 14, Columbiana; 330-482-4064.

Kid’s Pumpkin Train, 1 p.m., 161 E. Jefferson St., Jefferson.

Pumpkin Festival, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Columbiana County Fairgrounds, 225 Lee Ave., Lisbon; 330-424-5531.

South Avenue Shuffle, noon to 5:30 p.m., South Ave., Youngstown.

Sunday

Dances

Jack Vasko, 3 to 7 p.m., Bessemer Croatian Club, 601 E. Poland Ave., Bessemer, Pa.; 724-667-8997.

Fairs, Festivals

Bark ’n the Park Dog Fun Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Bears Den Cabin, Youngstown.

Pioneer Craft Days, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Beaver Creek State Park, 12021 Echo Dell Road, Rogers; 330-227-3939.

Film

Jewish Film Festival, The Promise, 1 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.

Music

Edward Alan Moore Organ Concert, 2 p.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 30 W. Front St., Youngstown; 330-744-5032.

Onstage

“Angels in America, Part I: The Millennium Approaches,” 2 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.

“Day Trips,SDRq 3 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.

Outdoors

“Yellow Creek Park: Old and New” hike, 2 p.m., Yellow Creek Park, 19 Lowellville Road, Struthers; 330-740-7106.

Fall Farm Tours, 1 to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.

Soul Purpose Quartet, 6 p.m., Calvary Bible Church, 2878 Warren-Meadville Road, Cortland; 330-638-3699.

Sales Shows

Sports Card and Collectibles Show, noon to 5 p.m., Shenango Valley Mall, 3303 E. State St., Hermitage, Pa.; 724-346-4556.

Schools

Poland High School Wind Ensemble Concert, 6 p.m., Poland Seminary High School, 3199 Dobbins Road, Poland; 330-757-7020.

Special Events

Fall Fun Weekends, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Ridgeview Farm, 5488 Kinsman Road, Middlefield; 440-693-4000.

Kid’s Pumpkin Train, 1 p.m., 161 E. Jefferson St., Jefferson.

Pumpkin Festival, noon to 4 p.m., The Columbiana County Fairgrounds, 225 Lee Ave., Lisbon; 330-424-5531.

Afternoon of the Arts, 1 to 3 p.m., Davis Family YMCA, 45 McClurg Road, Boardman; 330-480-5656.

Check into Chess, 1:30 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-1414.

Niles Cemetery Walk with Wendell Lauth, 5 to 6:30 p.m., Niles Cemetery, Niles-Cortland Road and Vienna Ave., Niles.

Poland Fire Department open house, noon to 3 p.m., Poland Fire Station 93, 2040 Hubbard Road, Poland.

Pumpkin Festival, noon to 4 p.m., Columbiana County Fairgrounds, 225 Lee Ave., Lisbon; 330-424-5531.

Monday

Dances

Happy Feet dance lessons, 6 to 10 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.

Mad Hot Monday Ballroom Boogie, 5:45 to 9 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Tuesday

Discussion

Are You Ready for the Health Insurance Marketplace?, 9:30 to 11:30 a.m., Austintown Public Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-792-6982.

Film

Jewish Film Festival, “The Other Son,” 7 p.m., USA Cinema, 930 Great East Plaza, Niles; 330-652-3456.

Karaoke

Trivia & KaraokeSFlbNight, 7 p.m., Magic Tree, 7463 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-2667.

Outdoors

Health and Wellness Walk, 6 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Golf Course, 1 W. Golf Drive, Boardman; 330-740-7112.

Wednesday

Dances

DJ Carl Severino, 7 to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Music

Music at Noon: Dana Faculty Artist Recital, 12:15 p.m., Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1107.

The Tenors, 7:30 p.m., Westminster College, Orr Auditorium, 319 S. Market St., New Wilmington, Pa.; 724-946-7354.

Special Events

Antiques and Appraisals at the Library, 5:30 to 7:30 p.m., Liberty Public Library, 415 Churchill-Hubbard Road, Liberty; 330-759-2589.

Jigsaw Puzzle Swap, 5 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-1414.

Retired Cleveland Browns player Don Cockroft visit, 7 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-1414.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes