facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Associated Press Northeastern Inland All-District Football



Published: Thu, November 21, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

Associated Press Northeastern Inland All-District Football

The 2013 Associated Press Northeastern Inland All-District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Alex Binnie, North Canton Hoover, 5-11, 185, sr.; James Angel, Uniontown Green, 6-1, 165, soph.; Colton Whited, Hudson, 6-2, 175, jr. Linemen—Jonah Hostetler, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, 225, sr.; Zeke Martin, Medina, 6-5, 250, jr.; James Daniels, Warren Harding, 6-4, 265, jr.; Chuck Zaborsky, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 257, sr. Quarterbacks—Eric Glover-Williams, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 155, jr.; Luke Grandjean, North Canton Hoover, 6-3, 180, sr.; Mitchell Guadagni, Hudson, 6-2, 185, jr. Backs—Ricky Spradling, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 185, jr.; Martice Jackson, Wadsworth, 5-8, 209, sr.; Darrin Hall, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 203, jr. Kicker—Pierce Royster, Hudson, 5-9, 185, sr.

DEFENSE: Lineman—Ryan Sayers, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 210, sr. Linebackers—Jamal Davis II, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 215, sr.; Zack Meronoff, Canton GlenOak, 5-10, 200, sr.; Nick Winkler, Wadsworth, 5-10, 172, sr.; Elijah Galloway, Brunswick, 6-2, 195, sr.; Sam Ortz, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 175, sr.; Ben Hart, Hudson, 6-0, 230, sr.; Matt Beech, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-2, 220, sr. Backs—Brendan Ganser, Canton GlenOak, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ryan Looser, Wadsworth, 6-2, 179, sr.; John Zuccaro, Hudson, 5-9, 170, sr.; Brian Groves, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-11, 185, sr. Punter—Zach Parker, Brunswick, 6-3, 180, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Darrin Hall, Austintown Fitch.

Defensive player of the year: Jamal Davis II, Canton McKinley.

Coach of the year: Phil Annarella, Austintown Fitch.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Jawuan Jones, East, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jake Flinn, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-2, 200, sr. Linemen— Nick Gabel, Massillon Jackson, 6-2, 260, sr.; Andrew Reo, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 250, jr.; Nate Hinderer, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 232, sr.; Dylan Carlson, Hudson, 6-1, 250, jr.; Joe Kollar, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-10, 195, sr. Quarterbacks—Antwan Harris, Austintown Fitch, 5-10, 195, jr. Backs—Keemari Murry, Warren Harding, 5-8, 180, soph.; Jarrod Smith, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 190, sr. Kicker—Jake Costin, Massillon Jackson, 5-6, 155, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Tre’Von Richardson, Canton McKinley, 6-3, 265, sr.; Justin Boey, Brunswick, 6-1, 205, sr. Linebackers— Clay Haverfield, North Canton Hoover, 5-10, 187, jr.; Tyler Hewlett, Austintown Fitch, 5-7, 165, jr.; Keith Adams, Warren Harding, 5-10, 190, sr.; James Smith, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 185, sr. Backs—David Kelty, Brunswick, 6-2, 185, sr.; Austin White, Wadsworth, 6-3, 198, jr.; Kyle Hall, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 170, jr.; Matt Rightnour, Hudson, 5-11, 185, jr.; Zaire Lewis, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jonte Pooler, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-1, 160, sr. Punter—Scott Campbell, Wadsworth, 5-9, 183, sr.

Honorable Mention

Gary Gibson, Austintown Fitch; Tony Behanna, Austintown Fitch; Kerrell Johnson, Austintown Fitch; Nate Walls, Warren Harding; AJ Hoptry, Medina; Kenny Wilder, Medina; Chandler Martinez, Wadsworth; Jake Lamp, Wadsworth; Zach Metz, Wadsworth; Tom Knuff, Brunswick; Jake Ambrose, Brunswick; Tyler Laffin, Brunswick; Chris Prowell-White, Canton McKinley; Nick Faulkner, Canton McKinley; Darius Smothers, Canton McKinley; Jake Kempt, Massillon Jackson; Spencer Zernechel, Canton GlenOak; Jason Simon, Canton GlenOak; J’mon Wells, Canton GlenOak; Jake Garfield, North Canton Hoover; Dylan Sanderson, North Canton Hoover; Nick Sanders, Massillon Perry; Bret Blevins, Cuyahoga Falls; Nick Radcliffe, Cuyahoga Falls; Jared Ruffing, Hudson; Mike Innamorato, Hudson; Grant Elffers, Hudson; Christian Schmidt, Stow-Munroe Falls; Gino Falasca, Stow-Munroe Falls; John Davies, Uniontown Green; Mitchell Kay, Uniontown Green.

DIVISION II

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends— Reggie Rogers, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 185, jr.; Marcus Whitfield, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 185, sr.; Cory Moncol, Medina Highland, 6-1, 170, sr.; Alex Alders, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-2, 195, jr. Linemen—Nathaniel Devers, Massillon Washington, 6-5, 280, sr.; Myles Houska, Medina Highland, 6-4, 280, sr.; Stan Zalewski, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 265, sr.; Hussain Hamdan, Akron Ellet, 5-10, 215, sr.; Alex Conley, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, 300, sr. Quarterbacks—Bruce Kinsey, Medina Highland, 6-1, 190, sr.; David Murray, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-2, 180, jr. Backs—Marcus Caddiell, Kent Roosevelt, 5-7, 165, sr.; Jordan Nobles, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, 185, sr.; Matt Blasiole, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, 190, sr.; Alex Harris, Medina Highland, 5-8, 170, sr. Kicker—Andrew David, Massillon Washington, 5-8, 170, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Nyck Grayson, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-3, 205, jr.; Jacob Ivery, Akron Ellet, 5-6, 145, jr.; Tyson Jackson, Wooster, 6-3, 280, jr. Linebackers—Matt Sommers, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 225, sr.; Nolan Luther, Uniontown Lake, 6-1, 207, sr.; Danny Robinson, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 205, jr.; Alex Woicehovich, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, 220, sr.; Matt Geer, Akron Ellet, 5-9, 180, sr.; Bryan DiCillo, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-2, 210, sr.; James Friedl, Medina Highland, 6-1, 190, sr. Backs— Nick Johnson, Canton Timken, 6-0, 175, sr.; Denzel Ward, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 160, jr. Punter—Mike Knoll, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-1, 210, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Bruce Kinsey, Medina Highland.

Defensive player of the year: Alex Woicehovich, Macedonia Nordonia.

Coach of the year: Tom Lombardo, Medina Highland.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Marquise Blair, Wooster, 6-4, 185, jr.; Tailin Johnson, Twinsburg, 6-1, 175, sr. Linemen—Chase Lash, Massillon Washington, 6-5, 278, sr.; Cameron Bell, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-8, 325, jr.; John Conner, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-5, 300, sr. Backs—Lyron Wilson, Massillon Washington, 5-10, 170, sr.; Martavius Dyson, Wooster, 5-10, 175, jr. Kicker—Andrew Neal, Akron Ellet, 5-10, 200, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—JD Crabtree, Massillon Washington, 5-11, 220, jr.; Corey Spicer, Kent Roosevelt, 6-0, 220, sr. Linebackers—Grant Wallace, Medina Highland, 6-2, 180, jr.; Devon Ingram, Massillon Washington, 5-10, 205, sr.; Oliver Johnson, Copley, 6-1, 205, sr.; Edmund Williams, Akron Firestone, 5-11, 215, sr.; Jacob Turay, Twinsburg, 5-10, 195, sr. Backs—Anthony Cistone, Uniontown Lake, 5-9, 167, jr.; Coltin Kinsey, Medina Highland, 5-11, 165, jr.; John Cominsky, Barberton, 6-5, 215, sr.; Anthony Rozum, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-6, 160, jr.; Tanner Bontrager, Kent Roosevelt, 5-10, 175, sr.

Honorable Mention

Cam Daugherty, Wooster; Cy Morgan, Wooster; Mario Graziani, Boardman; Nick Cordova, Boardman; Evan Croutch, Boardman; Luther Fortson, Kent Roosevelt; Robert Moore, Kent Roosevelt; Dustin Monaco, Kent Roosevelt; Nick Corvo, Medina Highland; Collin Paich, Medina Highland; Tyler Frederick, Medina Highland; Beau Huffman, Massillon Washington; Malik Dudley, Massillon Washington; Ryan Delagrange, Uniontown Lake; Chase Champagne, Uniontown Lake; Drew Shreve, Uniontown Lake; Kris Carter, Canton Timken; Dakota King, Akron Ellet; Maurice Mackey, Akron Ellet; Jake Fisher, Akron Ellet; Jacob Isenhart, Akron Ellet; Austin Fink, Akron Ellet; Howard Dover, Akron Firestone; Brennan Williams, Akron Firestone; Rodney Austin, Akron Firestone; Desmond Filey, Macedonia Nordonia; Justice Alexander, Macedonia Nordonia; Brandon Rem, Macedonia Nordonia; DJ Aguilar, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Spenser Theiss, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Cameron Dial, Twinsburg.

DIVISION III

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—DJ Wilson, Canton South, 5-8, 160, jr.; Jake Tersigni, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 175, sr.; Marcus Hill, Niles, 6-0, 175, sr. Linemen—Joe Lowery, Tallmadge, 6-6, 290, sr.; Justin Wazbinski, Aurora, 6-3, 270, sr.; Josh Krok, Niles, 6-9, 310, sr.; Johnny Glas, Norton, 6-1, 240, sr.; Ted Stieber, Akron Hoban, 6-6, 300, jr. Quarterbacks—George Bollas, Aurora, 6-3, 215, sr.; Connor Zwick, Louisville, 5-10, 168, jr.; Kyle Paden, Niles, 6-2, 190, sr.; Kimu Kim, Canfield, 6-0, 205, sr.; Shawn Kirk, Alliance Marlington, 5-11, 190, sr. Backs—L.J. Scott, Hubbard, 6-1, 218, jr.; Parris Campbell Jr., Akron SVSM, 6-0, 180, sr.; Ross Gould, Poland, 5-7, 185, sr.; Jake Fling, Norton, 5-10, 170, sr. Kicker—Vlassios Pizanias, Hubbard, 5-11, 200, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Brandon Zamary, Aurora, 6-2, 250, jr.; Dylan Kline, Louisville, 6-1, 175, sr.; Cory Neff, Louisville, 5-10, 232, sr.; Matt Jones, Hubbard, 6-4, 285, jr.; Aaron Adkins, Akron SVSM, 6-0, 215, sr.; Tony Adkins, Akron SVSM, 6-0, 220, sr. Linebackers—Newman Williams, Akron SVSM, 6-0, 240, sr.; Dante Booker Jr., Akron SVSM, 6-4, 220, sr.; D’Angelo James, Akron Hoban, 5-10, 210, sr.; Michael Stratton, Aurora, 6-1, 165, jr.; Adam Wollett, Poland, 6-0, 190, jr. Backs— Jake Walker, Alliance Marlington, 5-9, 165, sr.; Kordelle Phillips, Alliance, 5-10, 155, sr.; Darnell Tate, Hubbard, 5-11, 175, sr.; Stephen Mosely, Akron Buchtel, 6-1, 175, sr. Punter—Sean Devany, Akron SVSM, 5-9, 165, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Parris Campbell Jr., Akron SVSM.

Defensive player of the year: Dante Booker Jr., Akron SVSM.

Coach of the year: John Tanksley, Norton.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends—JJ Kukura, Alliance, 6-3, 205, sr; Andy Minster, Louisville, 5-10, 150, sr.; Austin Smith, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-9, 185, sr.; Chris Parry, Niles, 5-9, 170, sr. Linemen—Alec Buchenic, Canfield, 5-11, 205, sr.; Desmond Smith, Norton, 6-2, 260, sr.; Derek Whiddon, Akron SVSM, 5-11, 220, sr. Quarterbacks—Brennan Wassil, Hubbard, 6-5, 200, sr.; Chris Davis, Akron Buchtel, 5-11, 180, sr.; Josh Lyon, Canton South, 6-3, 210, sr. Backs—Cody Fortney, Medina Buckeye, 6-1, 185, sr.; Bobby Clark, Tallmadge, 6-0, 191, sr.; Adam Blake, Alliance Marlington, 5-9, 195, sr.; Todd Sibley, Akron Hoban, 5-10, 188, fresh.; Warren Bradley, Ravenna, 6-0, 170, jr. Kicker— Jordan Hughes, Louisville, 5-11, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Devon Jones, Akron Coventry, 6-3, 200, jr.; Zach Bader, Poland, 6-0, 250, sr.; Larry Boso, Akron Springfield, 6-2, 225, sr.; Markes Lockett, Akron East, 6-1, 300, jr.; Travonte Junius, Akron SVSM, 6-3, 185, sr. Linebackers—Steven Masters, Alliance Marlington, 5-10, 170, sr.; T.K. Fortson, Howland, 6-0, 180, sr.; Vince Lockett, Akron SVSM, 5-11, 185, jr.; Ryan Devine, Aurora, 5-11, 165, jr.; Davis Moore, Tallmadge, 6-0, 202, sr. Backs—Darrion Powers, Akron Garfield, 5-11, 175, jr.; Brandon Cuda, Norton, 6-0, 175, sr.; Parrish Martin, Alliance, 5-11, 165, sr. Punter—Devin Cunningham, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-0, 205, sr.

Honorable Mention

George Chammas, Poland; Jacob Esarco, Canfield; Cameron Tareshawty, Canfield; Jordan Brown, Canfield; Jake Frost, Hubbard; Alex Mosora, Hubbard; Andrew Hauer, Hubbard; Nick Sanchez, Niles; Nick Lardas, Niles; Tom Carnifax, Howland; Brendon Winning, Ravenna; Brandon Craig, Ravenna; Cody Hawkins, Ravenna; Kirk Janoch, Aurora; Romel Pollard, Aurora; Alex Smierciak, Aurora; Latrele Moore, Tallmadge; Joseph Vassalotti, Tallmadge; Zak Diaz, Medina Buckeye; Alex Wilk, Medina Buckeye; Christian Petek, Medina Buckeye; Tom Wangler, Lodi Cloverleaf; Garrett Yoder, Louisville; Nick Nappi, Louisville; Chris Andrews, Alliance Marlington; David Bates, Canton South; Ryan Bevington, Alliance; Mike Williams, Alliance; Anthony Clark, Akron Buchtel; Trevon Wilkes, Akron Buchtel; Anthony Harris, Akron Buchtel; Maurice Thomas, Akron East; Treyaun Bell, Akron East; Darius Griggs, Akron East; LaJohn Ellies, Akron Garfield; Eric Bussey, Akron Garfield; Jatairis Grant, Akron Garfield; Edward Harris, Akron North; Malik Al-Qaadir, Akron North; Daniel Sutter, Akron Hoban; Kylan Hood, Akron Hoban; Domenic Grosso, Akron Hoban; Dre’k Brumley, Akron SVSM; Nate Bischof, Akron SVSM; Tyrece Speaight, Akron SVSM; Zach Lalkowski, Richfield Revere; Nathan August, Richfield Revere, Carl Roman, Richfield Revere; Jake Willig, Norton.

DIVISION IV

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Jake Pishotti, Lakeview, 5-10, 160, sr.; Jordon Miller, Wooster Triway, 5-7, 155, jr.; Troy Haven, Wooster Triway, 5-9, 160, jr. Linemen—Tom Morehouse, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-3, 239, sr.; Nick Bilas, Mooney, 6-1, 275, sr.; Stephen Shock, Wooster Triway, 6-2, 205, jr. Quarterbacks—Parker Carmichael, Wooster Triway, 5-10, 155, jr.; Angelo Marino, Lakeview, 5-11, 180, soph. Backs—Dalevon Davidson, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-10, 185, sr.; Luke Witkowski, Struthers, 6-0, 175, jr.; Andrew Schauer, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-8, 165, sr. Kicker—Zak Kennedy, Mooney, 6-0, 150, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Tyler Maclellan, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-9, 210, sr.; Mason Hilling, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 246, sr. Linebackers—Jackson Schultz, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-3, 210, sr.; Jordan Jones, Mooney, 6-2, 200, jr.; Cal Huffman, Wooster Triway, 5-8, 180, sr.; Logan Taylor, Salem, 6-2, 195, sr.; Kenny Jackson, Mantua Crestwood, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brandon Williams, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-0, 212, jr.; Nick Pollifrone, Struthers, 6-0, 210, sr. Backs—Mark Handel, Mooney, 6-0, 180, sr.; Denver Martin, Mooney, 5-11, 190, sr. Punter—Ricky Collman, Mantua Crestwood, 5-10, 170, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Parker Carmichael, Wooster Triway.

Defensive player of the year: Brandon Williams, Peninsula Woodridge.

Coach of the year: Tony Lee, Wooster Triway.

Honorable Mention

Marcus Crittenden, Salem; Nick Larson, Salem; Tom Finegan, Peninsula Woodridge; Anthony Thurman, Peninsula Woodridge; Erik Harris, Mantua Crestwood; Macklin Coleman, Mogadore Field; Andy Eckhart, Mogadore Field; Prince Franklin, Streetsboro; Dakari Carter, Streetsboro; Jordan Krych, Ravenna Southeast; Danny Herr, Ravenna Southeast; Tyson Cook, Wooster Triway; Bryce Garman, Wooster Triway; Justin Journey, Lakeview; Chris Romano, Lakeview; Gary Muntean, Struthers; Braxton Koup, Struthers; Joe Tabachino, Mooney; C.J. Amill, Mooney; Ted Everett, Mooney; Tristan Mullane, Canal Fulton Northwest; TD Culp, Canal Fulton Northwest; Logan Sharp, Beloit West Branch; Jake Butler, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Mike Meadows, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Maurice Dorrell, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA.

DIVISION V

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Stoney Epling, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-4, 205, sr.; Kaleb Harris, Creston Norwayne, 6-4, 210, sr.; Graham Miller, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-11, 175, sr.; Trevahn Beery, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 175, sr. Linemen—Jake Hanzel, Akron Manchester, 6-2, 260, sr.; Clint Linhart, Crestview, 5-10, 238, sr.; Gabe Eaton, Sullivan Black River, 6-1, 255, sr.; Joey Workman, West Salem Northwestern, 6-4, 330, sr.; Ty Young, Loudonville, 5-10, 215, sr. Quarterbacks—Hunter Wells, Navarre Fairless, 6-4, 185, sr.; Collin Gilbert, Crestview, 5-10, 169, sr.; Joe Dreher, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 170, sr.; Kolton Edmondson, Loudonville, 6-0, 180, jr. Backs—Andrew Vaughn, Sullivan Black River, 5-11, 200, sr.; Tyler Smith, West Salem Northwestern, 5-8, 185, sr.; Lynn Bowden, Liberty, 6-0, 170, fresh.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Josh McDade, Crestview, 6-2, 254, sr.; Harrison Brown, Orrville, 6-0, 220, sr.; Luke Willig, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-4, 200, sr.; Sha’Haun Williams, Ursuline, 6-2, 235, sr. Linebackers—Austin Weyandt, Navarre Fairless, 6-0, 185, jr.; John Beavers, Akron Manchester, 5-11, 190, sr.; Ryan Weber, Loudonville, 5-11, 215, sr.; Trevor Summers, Orrville, 6-0, 225, sr.; James Cupan, Girard, 5-8, 170, sr. Backs—Connor Campbell, Canton Central Cath., 6-1, 190, sr.; Garrett Beech, United, 5-10, 175, sr.; Asim Pleas, Liberty, 6-2, 180, sr.; Tristan Bender, Loudonville, 6-0, 180, jr.; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-8, 155, soph.; Malachi Nolletti, West Salem Northwestern, 6-3, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Hunter Wells, Navarre Fairless.

Defensive player of the year: Ryan Weber, Loudonville.

Coach of the year: Mike Bohley, Doylestown Chippewa.

Honorable Mention

Corey Hamilton, Campbell; Ben Phillips, Ursuline; Jabbar Price, Ursuline; Chris Durkin, Ursuline; Danny Markulin, Liberty; Justin Jenkins, LaBrae; Nick Cardiero, Girard; Jordan Graziano, Girard; Jacob Rasey, Champion; Fred Maxie, Garrettsville Garfield; Logan Steiner, Garrettsville Garfield; Zach Hoffman, Garrettsville Garfield; Jeremy Wiggins, Sullivan Black River; Brett Nagy, Sullivan Black River; Chris Kane, Sullivan Black River; Mike Martin, United; Zach Maze, United; Nick Monteleone, East Palestine; Jake Ferris, Crestview; Cody Mackall, Crestview; Caleb McGath, Crestview; Matt Kohler, West Salem Northwestern; Beau Fortune, West Salem Northwestern; Joey Meek, West Salem Northwestern; Jeremy Miller, Creston Norwayne; Zach Weinman, Creston Norwayne; Kyle Graham, Loudonville; Austin Van Sickle, Loudonville; Heath Snyder, Loudonville; Kyle Ritchie, Orrville; Corre Shaffer, Orrville; Rhen Weaver, Apple Creek Waynedale; Shayne Weaver, Apple Creek Waynedale; Reid Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale; Trent Abel, Doylestown Chippewa; Nick Zollinger, Doylestown Chippewa; Bo Whetsell, Doylestown Chippewa; Jeremy Mahaffey, Navarre Fairless; Bryant Wickham, Navarre Fairless; Cody Sword, Navarre Fairless; Gage Lau, Massillon Tuslaw; Brandon Loader, Canton Central Cath.; Mitch Pecorelli, Canton Central Cath.; Simon Smith, Canton Central Cath.; Austin Klein, Akron Manchester; Dakota Craig, Akron Manchester; Bobby Bowen, Akron Manchester.

DIVISION VI

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Evan Vernier, Louisville Aquinas, 5-7, 145, jr.; Adam Metzger, Dalton, 6-5, 210, sr.; Thomas Gatewood, Jackson-Milton, 5-9, 165, sr. Linemen—James Laisure, Louisville Aquinas, 6-2, 250, sr.; Kenny Vechik, Mogadore, 6-2, 220, sr.; Garrett Sorley, South Range, 6-3, 230, sr.; Gabe Crowe, Springfield, 6-3, 315, sr.; Carson Williams, McDonald, 6-1, 275, sr. Quarterbacks—Anthony Moeglin, Louisville Aquinas, 6-1, 190, jr.; Jeremy Fitzpatrick, Jackson-Milton, 6-4, 185, sr. Backs—Bryce Bauman, Smithville, 6-0, 195, sr.; Joey Clark, Brookfield, 5-8, 180, sr.; Joe Alessi, South Range, 5-9, 175, jr.; Brandon Berry, Mogadore, 5-9, 175, jr. Kicker—Riley Jones, Mogadore, 5-9, 155, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Ryan Bee, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-7, 250, sr.; Andy Owens, Mogadore, 6-2, 185, jr.; Mike Buzzard, Columbiana, 6-4, 215, sr.; Jake Ruiz, South Range, 6-5, 275, sr.; Mark Schuler, Springfield, 6-4, 220, jr. Linebackers—Jerry Morehart, Dalton, 6-3, 195, jr.; Bryce Huth, Mogadore, 5-10, 175, sr.; Tyler Shaffer, Jackson-Milton, 5-11, 190, sr. Backs—Doug Cline, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-0, 155, jr.; Matt Morrell, McDonald, 5-9, 160, sr.; Billy Goodall, South Range, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ryan Kohler, Springfield, 5-11, 160, jr. Punter—R.J. Leon, Brookfield, 6-0, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Joe Alessi, South Range.

Defensive player of the year: Ryan Bee, Jeromesville Hillsdale.

Coach of the year: Tim Budd, Louisville Aquinas.

Honorable Mention

Steve Kurilla, Columbiana; Austin Rutecki, Lisbon; Shawn McKinnon, Lisbon; Jared Shilot, Southern; Mike McKenzie, Southern; J.R. Coppenger, Mogadore; Anthony Ricci, Mogadore; Alec Tarter, Mogadore; Henry Bolanz, Atwater Waterloo; Chase Fife, Rootstown; Dylan Eberly, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Skyler Ward, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Quentin Raines, Dalton; J.D. Murphy, Dalton; Tyler Trogdon, Smithville; Christian Allen, Rittman; Jeremiah Butcher, Rittman; Jamar Tarver, Brookfield; Tom Rebraca, McDonald; Zach Baird, South Range; Tyler Rothbauer, South Range; Anthony Scandy, Springfield; Mike Allgower, Springfield; Jeff Burchett, Louisville Aquinas; Frank DiMarzio, Louisville Aquinas; Ja’Lon Humphries, Louisville Aquinas.

DIVISION VII

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Joe Falasca, Western Reserve, 6-5, 182, jr.; Connor Black, Ashland Mapleton, 5-10, 170, jr.; Jared Taylor, Windham, 5-9, 140, sr.; Darien Townsend, Youngstown Christian, 5-10, 175, sr. Linemen—Greg Beatty, Wellsville, 6-3, 284, sr.; Chris Gregg, Ashland Mapleton, 6-0, 255, sr.; Hunter Powell, Western Reserve, 6-4, 350, jr.; Michael Minnie, Lowellville, 5-10, 270, sr. Quarterbacks—Michael Roscoe, Warren JFK, 5-11, 180, jr.; Nick Allison, Western Reserve, 6-5, 195, sr. Backs—Dylan Mick, Sebring, 6-1, 180, sr.; Travis Pickering, Ashland Mapleton, 5-11, 175, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Zack Van Giesen, Leetonia, 6-0, 200, sr.; Seth Bradford, Wellsville, 6-1, 200, sr.; Mason Barr, Mathews, 6-0, 245, sr.; Tymere Dubose, Youngstown Christian, 6-6, 270, sr. Linebackers— Clay Libertore, East Canton, 6-1, 195, sr.; Dan Zilke, Western Reserve, 6-0, 201, sr.; Brendan Baugher, Southington, 5-8, 180, sr.; Josh Goss, Mineral Ridge, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jesse Terwilliger, Lowellville, 6-1, 185, sr. Backs—Marcus Moxley, Wellsville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jon Baker, Mineral Ridge, 5-10, 175, sr. Punter—Parker Clegg, Western Reserve, 6-0, 238, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Nick Allison, Western Reserve.

Defensive player of the year: Dan Zilke, Western Reserve.

Coach of the year: Robert Mahaney, Ashland Mapleton.

Honorable Mention

Wyatt Ford, Mathews; Angelo Freed, Mathews; Chad Zallow, Warren JFK; Zane Rummell, Mineral Ridge; Chris Warnick, Southington; Austin Casper, Southington; Zack Koenig, Ashland Mapleton; Seth Galbraith, Ashland Mapleton; Seth Moore, Windham; Parker Rickey, Windham; Brady Russell, Windham; Sam Steininger, Western Reserve; Danny Rosati, Western Reserve; Jon Timko, Western Reserve; Chris Clemens, Sebring; Colton Gudat, Leetonia; Trent Ferry, Leetonia; Zack Mellott, Wellsville; Jordan Sloan, Wellsville; Robert Ciccone, Lowellville; Alex Harklerode, Lowellville; Kevin Hart, Youngstown Christian; Junior Blair, Youngstown Christian; Robert Thompson, Youngstown Christian; Nathan Bowland, East Canton.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport