facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Recent league scores



Published: Sun, May 19, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

MEN

Skilled Craftsmen (Mill Creek North, front) — Low gross: Bo Kukura 42, Ron Kukura 44, Pierre Angelilli 45, George Spencer 45. Low net: Bo Kukura 34, John Dorbish 34, Ron Kukura 35, Pierre Angelilli 35, Ed Moran 36, Rick Hughes 36, George Spencer 36. Team: Bo Kukura and Joe Rogers 71.

Mahoning Seniors (Mahoning Country Club, May 2) — National low gross: Wally Jacyszyn 38, Pepe Pomaro 40, John Krajcirik 42, Hank Sadinski, Tony DiMaiolo 43. National low net: Wally Jacyszyn 34. Pat McNicholas 35, David Erl, Jim Lynn, Tony DiMaiolo, Pepe Pomaro 36, Anthony Capezio, Bill Koppel, Hank Sadinski 37. American low gross: Bill Basista 44, Joe Krumpak, Joe Spurio 47, Walt Labozan, Don Komara, Joe Perone 48. American low net: Bill Basista 32, Joe Krumpak 33, Ed Zeock 37, Walt Labozan, Chief Hripko, Don Kamara 36, Howard Schooley, Alex DelBene 39.

Holy Name League (Mahoning Country Club, May 5) — Low gross: Rich Rosen 40, Neil Guerrieri 41,Dan DeNicholas 41, Pepe Pomaro 42,Neil Buzzacco Jr. 42. Low net: Ray Procick 32, Len Cercone 32, Rich Kalosky 33, Jack Schaffer 33,Tony Capezio 34, Rick Kornbau 34, Tony DiMaiolo 34, Frank Campbell 34.

Mahoning Seniors (Mahoning Country Club, May 9) — National low gross: Wally Jacyszyn 40, Mike Sulek, Jack Shaffer 41, Pepe Pomaro, Hank Sadinsky 42, Tony DiMailo, Terry Bean, Fred Zagotti 43, Don Cominsky, Tim Kornbau, George Svetlak 44. National low net: Jack Shaffer 33, Don Cominsky 34, Tim Kornbau 35, Hank Sadinsky, Mike Sulek, Steve Zatchok, Wally Jacyszyn, Tony DeMaiolo 36, Jerry Casey, Tom Telstad, Fred Zagotti, Tony Ragozine, Larry Whitfield, Lenny Cercone, Jim Lynn, Dante Peruzzi 37. American low gross: Alex DelBene, Guy Maioiana, Walt Labozan 43, Howard Schooley, Paul Houlette 45, Bill Basista, Joe Spurio 46. American low net: Guy Maioiana 31, Ed Zeock 32, Walt Labozan, Howard Schooley, Alex DelBene 33, Bill Basista, Steve Pompurea, Paul Houlette 34, Joe Spurio, Mark O”Malley, Dom DelBene 35.

St. Christine League, Mill Creek Golf Course, May 9) — Low gross: Dick Marlowe 35, Bryce Miner 36, Jerry Ferrell Jr. 38, John Hazy 39. Low net: Ron Layko 30, Mike Capezzuto 31, Joe Bellino 32, Lito Sevilla 32, Shawn Hannon 32, Bob Walley 33, Bill Morgante 33, Mark Popovec 33.

Shooting Gallery (Firestone Farms, May 14) — Low gross: Tony Perry 34, Brian Stauffer 38, Luke Stanovack 38, Mark Guthridge 39, Frank Santisi 39, Delmar Campbell 39, John Grimm 40, Joe Canatti 40, Joe Vitullo 40, Gary Fulton 40, Joe Cullin 40, Tom Shook 40, Dan Shurilla 40. Low net: Rick Stanovack 31, Chuck Briel 32.

Immaculate Heart League (Mill Creek Golf Course, May 14) — Low gross: Dan Clipse 37, Dave Homer 39, John Yarnell 40, Ray Courtney 41, Jason Lenzi 42. Low net: Frank Sofranko 29, Chuck Koch 30, Jerry Baluck 31, Gregg Melfe 32, Bill McDermott 32, Tad Pocatko 32, Ken Skelly 32, Rick Honaker 33, Bill Hulick, 33, Joe Marshall 33, JR Miller 33, Tony Sertick 33, John Thompson 33, Mike Headly 34, Jack Kumik 34, Dennis Voytko 34.

Transit Service League (Knoll Run, May 14) — Low gross: Larry Tusinac 35, Mike Dobos 37, Ryan Rygiel 38, Bob Zetts 38, Chris Beil 39, Craig Bianco 39, Ken Bochenek 39, Frank Sferra Jr. 40. Low net: Larry Tusinac 33, Craig Bianco 34, Bill Daley 34, Rich Lyons 35, Chris Beil 36, Mike Dobos 36, Dale Polya 36, Frank Sferra Jr. 36.

Slovak Catholic Sokol League (Mill Creek South/Front, May 14) — Low gross: Rob Hritz 38, Jim Dodge 38, Joe Baytosh 38. Low net: Class A, Rob Hritz 34, Jim Dodge 35, Joe Baytosh 36, Joe Conroy 37, George Jonda 37, Frank Zarlenga 37, Paul Evanoff 38, John Sostaric 38, Jim Tybor 39, Mike Dercoli: 39. Class B, Brian O’Shaughnessy 34, Joe DeLuca 35, Tom Lesogonich 35 Bob Seigle 35, John Popovich 36, Ken Johnson 36, Rick Banna 37, Mike Murph 37, Ken Hlebovy 38, Jim Miller 39, Glen Kramer 39, Kevin Daley 39.

Catholic War Veterans League (May 14) — Low gross: Joe Sander 39, Jim Gurmin 39, Charlie Schaeffer 40, Don Ferko 40, Rick Vickers 42. Low net: Joe Sander 31, Jim Gurmin 32, Don O’Brien 33, Charlie Wester 34, Charlie Schaeffer 34.

Stan Cranston Insurance League (Candywood Golf Club, May 14) — Low gross: Rick Democko 36, Ron Ragozine 37, Roy Miller 40, Bobby Jones 40. Low net: Ted Steigerwald 36, Rick Democko 37, Roy Miller 37, Bobby Jones 37, Fred Rivera 37, Tim Thomas 37.

YMCA League (Mill Creek, May 14) — Low gross: Chris Jennings 37, Ed Fox 37, David Davis 38, Josh Zarlenga 39, Glenn Milton 39, John Hazy 39, Chris Economus 39. Low net: Ken Alexander 33, Dan Landers 34, Hazy 34, Andy Zable 34, Rick Bunyoff 34, George Fox 34, Ed Fox 34.

Campbell League (Pine Lakes, May 15) —Low gross: Mark Jonda 40, Jason Rivello 40, Eric Hanisko 42, Mike Katula Sr. 43. Low net: Jerry Novacich 33, Mike Chambers 35, Tim Chesney 36, Mark Stanovcak 37, Rich Zebrowski 37. Top teams: Bogey’s I, Village Tavern.

Davidson (Diamond Back, May 15) — Low Gross: Mike Murphy 36, Kurt Beler 38, Larry Harwell III 39. Low net: Charlie Crowther 29, Andy Uphold 32. Low team gross: Murphy-Shawn Hannon 77. Low team net: Brian Snyder-Crowther 65. First quarter winners: Dick Cole-Stan Wendell.

Pantalone & Son Towing (Candywood Golf Club, May 16) — Low gross: Ron Daum 39, John Rushin 39, Mark Weymer 39, Tom Hart 41, George Bova 41, Kevin O’Leary 41, Jim Gillespie 41, Doc Daugherty 42, Tim O’Leary 42, Brian Mehaffey 42, Joe Pinganelli 43.. Low net: Rushin 33, Weymer 33, Bob Kopas 33, O’Leary 34.

North Side Jewish Men (Pine Lakes Golf Club) — Flight 1: Low gross: Mike Kurjan 40. Low net: Dave Slifka 44-8=36. Flight 2: Low gross: Joe Graff 49. Low net: George Despertonch 50-14=36.

Saxon Club League (Mahoning Country Club) — Low gross: Mike O’Keefe 37, Tom Harris 38, Monte Duncan 40, Byron Smith 41. Low net: Lynn Dieter 34. Top teams: Tony Goclano-Jim Kubik 35, Ben Biss-Rich Pilla 35, Doug Carlisle-Bill Harris 35.

St. Dominic’s (Knoll Run) — Low gross: Rick Barrett 38. Low net: Rich Novatny 34, Barrett 36. Winning teams: Sammy’s, Trax, BG Enterprises, Par Insurance.

Mahoning Valley (Bedford Trails Golf Course) — Low gross: Ed Romack 35, Brian Velichko 37, John Burich 37, Doug Pollock 37, Carman Narducci 37, Ray Grow 37, Dennis Gaume 38, Patsy Musolino 38, Nick Visingard 38, Marvin Krause 38. Low net: Joe Verostko 28, Mike Verostko 31, Tim Thake 32, Tom Donaldson 32.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel League (Knoll Run Golf Course, May 14) — Low gross: Jason Collins 40, Jim DeToro 42, Dave Williams 43, Ronnie Hawn 44, Bill Petruzzi 45, John Didek 45. Low net: Tom Gentile 30, Lenny Anzevino 31, Jim Jarvis 32, Lou Marinelli 33, Bob Flips 33, Dave Williams 34, Don Ronyak 34, Ron DiBaco 34, Jason Collins 34.

Boys of Summer League (Reserve Run Golf Course, May 16) — Low gross: 38 Larry Tusinac 38, Craig Bianco 40, Tom Krestel 40, Ike Isaacson 40, Mark Isaacson 40, Rick Koewacich 40, Jim Scharville 40, Sam Fisher 40. Low net: Ike Isaacson 34, Craig Bianco 36, Rick Koewacich 36, Tom Krestel 37, Joe Granitto 37, Mark Isaacson 37, Sam Fisher 37, Jim Scharville 38, John Skoloda 39, Ken Mills 39, Len Granitto 39.

Lowellville Mount Carmel Society League (Tanglewood Golf Course, May 16) — Low gross: Christopher Okular 37, Dave Howard 39, Ron Audia 39, Aris Kartaras 40, Ray Carlson Jr. 40, J.J. Benson 41, Anthony Perry Jr. 41, Chris Russo 41, Joey Slaven 42, Don DiLullo 42, Michael Piccirillo 42, Roger Vance 42, Terry Smearman 42, Ronnie Ciccone 42, Eric Rudiak 43, Brian Mincher 43, Van Esenwein 43, Ray Carlson Sr. 43, Mark Rudiak 43, Bill Brown 44, Vito Carchedi Jr. 44, Jeff Schiraldi 44, Mark Barone 44, Tommy Carchedi 44. Low net: Richard Antal 30, Rich Schrader 30, Ray Carlson Jr. 32, Ronnie Ciccone 33, Ronnie Rotunno 33, Christopher Okular 34, J.J. Benson 34, Anthony Perry Jr. 34, Terry Smearman 34, Mark Rudiak 34, Jerry Colaneri 34, Anthony Panici 34, Rocky Nolfi 34, Michael Piccirillo 35, Roger Vance 35, Ray Carlson Sr. 35, Tommy Carchedi 35, Charlie Lewis 35, Van Esenwein 36, Ray Giancola 36, Jeff Mincher 36, Ron Audia 37, Mark Barone 37, Sam Huston 37, Dominic Ruozzo 37, Mike Katula 37, Joe Likens 37, Christopher Meadors 37, Tom Mahoney 37, Dave Howard 38, Aris Kartaras 38, Don DiLullo 38, Vito Carchedi Jr. 38, Jeff Schiraldi 38, John Riott 38, Bob Perry 38, Tony Nolfi 38, Dean Ciccone 38, Danny Greathouse 38, Vito Carchedi Sr. 38, Joey Slaven 39, Brian Mincher 39, Bill Brown 39, Blaise Karlovic 39, Dave Donatelli 39, Eric Lambert 39, Tom Harklerode 39, Gene Butch 39, Joe Donatelli Sr. 39, Anthony Perry Sr. 39, Chris Reda 39.\

WOMEN

Lady Players (Bedford Trails, May 6) — Low gross: Barb Wollitz 36. Low net: Nancy Stefan 22. Birdies: Marilee Pilkington, No. 12; Wollitz, No. 14. Chip-in: Bety Kobly, No. 17. Play of the day: Karen Speciale, Lucy Maughan, Pilkington, Wollitz, Sally Krolicki. Fewest putts: Kobly, Diana Martino, Wollitz 15.

Lady Players (Bedford Trails, May 13) — Low gross: Barb Wollitz 35. Low net: Karen Speciale 34. Birdies: Joyce Naymick, No. 4; Wollitz, No. 6, No. 7. Chip-in: Wollitz, No. 7. Play of the day: Naymick, Lynne Grischow, Michelle Rice. Fewest putts: Wollitz.

Monday Night Ladies (Diamond Back, May 13) — Play of the Day: Flight A, Chris Perunko 25; B, Leslie Rivello 30, Carol Crowther 35; C, Vicki Agler 34. Birdies: Perunko, No. 12. Closest to the pin: No. 11, Perunko; No. 17, Perunko.

Tuesday Ladies (Mill Creek, May 14) — Low gross: Flight A, Gail Mauerman 55; B, Barb Barsha, Pat Cannatti 61; C, Irene Kiraly 62. Low net: A, Mauerman 38; B, Linda Feaster 38; C, Kiraly 55. Play of the day, gross minus putts minus 80 percent: A, Maumerman 24; B, Pat Schnell 21; C, Kiraly 19. Fewest putts: A, Mauerman 17; B, Feaster, Martha Fox, Cannatti 18; C, Kiraly 21. Chip-ins: Fran Wagner, Feaster.

Tuesday Ladies (Mohawk, May 14) — Play of the day, scramble: Flight A, Suzanne Steck, Bobbi Lang, Kim Sung, Paula Ulicny 41; B, Anita Pirone, Beth Minton, Sally gunn, Jan Polas 43.

Applewood Ladies League (Mill Creek, May 14) — Low net: Class A, Karen Davis. Class B, Elaine Topher. Play of the day: Net score minus highest hole — Class A, Karen Davis. Class B, Elaine Topher.

Wednesday Lady Swingers (Mill Creek Par 3, May 14) — Play of the day, fewest putts: Bonnie Grope 16. Low score: Terry Anness 36. Chip-in on No. 4: Ann Raub.

WRCS Women (Stambaugh Golf Course) — Play of the day: Discard two holes, Sandy Santelli 35, Mary Walsh 36, Betty Davies 37.

WGAH Women’s League (Deer Creek Golf Course, May 15) — Low net: Flight A, Doris Studer 33, Sandy Santelli 37, Trudi Acri 37. Flight B, Mary DelliQuadri 32, Butch Sheridan 34, Crystal Malito 34. Flight C, Mary Ellen McGonigal 36, Dottie Tesner 41. Chip-in on No. 14: Butch Sheridan.

Gergel’s Tuesday Night (Bedford Trails, May 14) — Low gross: Lynn Grischow 44, Joyce Naymick 47. Play of the day, closest to pin No. 6: Lea Papiernik.

Bedford Beauties (Bedford Trails, May 14) — Low gross: Pat Mathews 44. Low net: Barb Smyers 27. Birdies: Anita Walko, Sylvia Vashak. Chip-in: Walko. Play of the day, best score on No. 15: Flight 1, Bella Panizi; Flight 2, Sylvia Vaschak, Jean Carney, Bonnie Gligowski. Fewest putts: Lynne Grischow 13.

FemBombers (Meander, May 15) — Low gross: Flight A, Sara Bayless 49; B, Ann Mancini 57; C, Donna Connor, Gayle Hollowell 65. Low net: A, Bayless 36; B, Mancini 33; C, Donna Cannon, Hollowell 40. Play of the day, total on par 3s minus half-handicap: A, Bayless 4; B, Mancini 2; C, Hollowell 1. Chip-ins: Dee Steineiser, Toni Krut.

Reserve Run Ladies (Reserve Run Golf Course, May 15) — Class AA low gross: Donna Lorenzi 39. Class AA low net: Donna Lorenzi 32. Class A low gross: Sue Sheely 43, Mary Ann Whiteleather 43. Class A low net: Chrissy Johnson 32. Birdies: Amy Montgomery 2, Sue Sheely 1. Class B low gross: Sue Andretta 43. Class B low net: Sue Andretta 29. Birdies: Sue Andretta 1, Barb Iberis 1. Clas C low gross: Diane Seydlorsky 51. Class C low net: Kassie Gustafson, Beverly Olson 28. Play of the day, fewest putts: Lauren Olson-Sadlak 15, Donna Lorenzi 15, MaryAnne McCarthy 15, Jill Anderson 15.

Thursday Nine Ladies (Mill Creek, May 16) — Low gross: Flight A, Kathy Murdock 51; B, Chris Williams 54; C, Lucy Setz 54. Low net: A, Pat Mika 38; B, Williams 33; C, Setz 27. Play of the day, revert 2 worst holes to par minus half-handicap: A, Mika 36; B, Williams 36; C, Setz 33. Fewest putts: A, Mika 14; B, Pat Carney 14; C, Dot Schoenfeld. Chip-ins: G. Mauerman, D. Schoenfeld, G. Dohar.

GHY Women’s League (Pine Lakes Golf Club, May 16) — Low net: Class A, Missy LaRock 31. Class B, Sandy Platthy 30. Class C, MaryAnn Camardo 27. Class D, Barb Barsch 29. Birdies: Sandy Platthy No. 3, No. 6. Chip-in: Plathy No. 6. Low gross: Class A, Lora Campbell 43, Josie Russo 43. Class B, Sandy Platthy 47. Class C: MaryAnn Camardo 48. Class D, Barb Barsch 53.

Hit & Miss Women’s League (Pine Lakes Golf Club, May 16) — Low net: Flight A, Lora Campbell 37. Flight B, Donna McCurdy 38, Linda Harden 38. Flight C, Patty Joshua 46.

WWW Ladies Scramble (Bedford Trails, May 16) — Best scramble score: Beth Kobly, Rita Lopez, Marla Penza, Traci Yuhaus 31. Play of the day, closest to the pin No. 12: Melanie Kepko.

Valley Golf Ladies League (Valley Golf Course, May 17) — Flight A, Anita Pirone 34. Flight B, Janet Rohrer 32. Flight C, Paula Ulicny 46. Low gross: Flight A, Anita Pirone 45. Flight B, Connie Stefanik 55. Flight C, Karen Holisky 63. Low net: Flight A, Anita Pirone 32. Flight B, Maxine Collins 31. Flight C, Karen Holisky 35. Low putts: Mary Ann Lyden 14.

PYBS (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Flight A, Judy Wellington 46; B, Shirley Kelty 60. Low net: A, Wellington 34; B, Kelty, Lee Sandusky 38. Play of the day, odd holes: A, Wellington 21; B, Kelty, Sandusky 27. Fewest putts: A, Elaine Kana 18; B, Edie Babik 20.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes