facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA GOLF SCORES



Published: Sun, May 12, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

MEN

Ball Busters Thursday Night (Reserve Run) — Low gross: Brad McDevitt 37, Lenny Mochtyak 37, Tim Russo 38, Tim Dennison 40, T.J. Dennison 40, Mike Skelly 40. Los net: Lou Rich 31, T.J. Dennison 32, Tim Dennison 32, Anthony Diana 32, Lenny Mochtyak 32, Pete Costello 33, Bill Custer 33, Brad McDevitt 33.

Campbell League (Pine Lakes) — Low gross: Mark Jonda 40, Eric Hanisko 41, Jason Kotarski 41, Mike Katula III 41, Bill Spurio 42. Low net: John Texter 32, Harold Hutzen 34, Bob Billec 36, Ed Squiers 36. Team leaders: Bogey’s I, Village Tavern.

Coitsville (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: C.J. Andrew 37, Dave Naymick 39, Ed Romack 39. Low net: Ray Mann 31, Joe Brajdich 31, Nick Van Such 32, Bill Galla 32, Mike Donofrio 32, Joe Mansky 33, George Raseta 33, Don Maloney 33, Jeremy Bigley 33, Tom Baninec 33, Steve Matasic 33. Top teams: Kam Bros. Toll Co., New York Life.

Leetonia S.A.L. (Valley) — Low gross: Bob Perry 33. Low net: Bog Perry 29. Top teams: Mcilduff/Roelen, Perry/Perry.

Mahoning Valley (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Bill Giovanni 34, Ed Romack 36, John Burich 36, Dennis Gaume 37, Wendell Wagnon 37, Dave Naymick 37, Brian Velichko 37. Low net: Joe Verostko 28, Bud McLaughlin 31, Dan Yemma 32.

Monday Night Men (Valley) — Low gross: Mike Landsberger 35. Low net: Larry Kyser 30. Top teams: McCall/Harrison, Deluco/Weaver.

Senior League (Valley) — Low gross: Kirby Zellers 35, Gary Fulton 36, Alan Douglas 37, Dave Summers 38, Gary Wright 38. Low net: Ed Gould 23, Don Miller 28, Bill Knight 28, Dick Houp 28, Dave Lisbon 28, Bill McCormick 28. Low putts: Bill Kegelmyer 12, Roy Smith 12.

Wednesday Night Beaver (Valley) — Low gross: Nate Keagy 34. Low net: Terry Radcliff 29. Top teams: Bogdan/Dowdle, Radcliff/Kampher, Herald/Weikart.

North Side Jewish Men (Pine Lakes) — Flight 1: Low gross: Jose Reyes 45. Low net: John Graff 38. Flight 2: Low gross: Tom Carroll 45. Low net: John Rudy 35

Boys of Summer (Reserve Run) — Low gross: Larry Tusinac, Jim Scharville 36, Mark Isaacson 37, Ralph Grossen 38, Tom Krestel, John Skoloda, Rick Koewacich, Sam Fisher 39. Low net: Low get: Isaacson, Scharville 33, Tusinac, Koewacich, Grossen 35, Craig Bianco, Krestel, Skoloda, Fisher, Len Granitto 36, Brian Banfield 38

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel (Knoll Run) — Low gross: John Didek , Frank Joy 40, Bob Bruno, Jim DeToro 41, Craig Ziobert 42, Joe Catauro, Jason Collins, Ronnie Hawn, Tom Stolar, Dave Williams 44. Low net: Jim Carney, Bob Bruno 28, Jim Jarvis, Chris Berardi 30, John Didek, Larry Green, Frank Heri, Tom Stolar, Graig Ziobert 33.

Catholic War Veterans — Low gross: Bob Bunyoff 38, Jim Gurmin, Don Ferko 39, Lenny Bruno 40, Charlie Schaeffer 42. Low net: Bunyoff 31, Gurmin 32, Jeff Sander, George Bisker, Joe Sander 34.

Immaculate Heart (Mill Creek) — Low gross: Bill Clispe 37, Wayne Craig 39, Chuck Baker 40, Bill McDermott, Luke Wells 41. Low net: Dave Courtney 28, Dave Podolsky 29, Don Gant, Dan McGahagan 30, Bob Meredith 31, Chuck Baker, Vince Carfora, Chuck Koch 32, Frank Cardon Jr., Chris Colucci, Don Goncy, Tom McGahagan 33, Frank Cardon Sr., Dean Harris, Matt Hlebak, Dave Homer, Kevin Miller, Tad Pocatko 34.

Skilled Craftsmen (Mill Creek) — Low gross: Angelo Delucia 40, Joe Meyers 43, Aldo Schiavi & George Spencer 44. Low net: Low net: Aldo Schiavi 31, Angelo Delucia & Howie Jones 33. Team winners: Angelo Delucia & Joe Rogers 71.

Slovak Catholic Sokol (Mill Creek North/Front) — Low gross: John Sostaric 38. Low net: (A) Sostaric, Frank Zarlenga 35, George Jonda 37, Rob Hritz 38, Jim Dodge, Jack Crish, Lou Isabella 39. (B) Ken Johnson 36, John Popovich 37, Gene Babik, Dave Spurio, Tom Lesogonich, Mike Murphy 39.

St. Christine (Mill Creek GC) — Low gross: Pat Cannon 38, Jerry Ferrell, Joe Bellino, Mark Sahli 39. Low net: Greg Lovaglio Jr 28, Dave Fox, Mike Terlecki 31, Dave Popovec, Terry Coyle 32, Tom Boyle, Tom Mickler, Mickey Popovec 33.

Stan Cranston Insurance (Candywood) — Low gross: Rick Democko 35, George Bova 39, Ron Ragozine 40, Bobby Jones 41. Low net: Ted Steigerwald 35, Rick Democko 36, George Bova 36.

Transit Service League (Knoll Run) — Craig Bianco 39, Mike Dobos 40, Larry Tusinac, Ryan Rygiel 41. Low net: Craig Bianco 33, Leo Morris 35, Mickey Murphy, Frank Sferra 36.

Friday Jednota (Knoll Run) — Low gross: Ron Jonda 39, George Pesta 40, Chuck Dubos 42, Tom Morella 43, Digger Graves 45, John Kavulic 45. Low net: Jose Hvizdak 31, Rich Orlovsky 35, John Bobby 37, Tom Krotky 37, Joe Scavina 37.

St. Dominic’s (Knoll Run) — Low gross: John Torongeau 36, Pete Tallo 37, Anthony Magnetta 37, Kevin Brogley 38, Denny Stewart 38, Larry Podlogar 39. Low net: Podlogar 32, Greg Angelo 33, Tallo 33, Jim Halloran 34, Kevin Brogley 34, Magnetta 34, Stewart 34.

Pantalone and Son Towing (Candywood) — Low gross: Tom Arduini 37, Mark Mariani 38, Bob Brown 38, Tom Hart 39, Tim O’Leary 40. Low net: Bob Brown 31, Tom Arduini 31, Mark Mariani 32, Kevin O’Leary 34, Doug Sheffield 34, Joe Pignanelli 34, Tony Cardarelli 34.

YMCA (Mill Creek) — Low gross: Dick Marlowe 33, Ken Sympson 34, Bernie Slivanya 37, Mike Nigro 37, Mark Makoski 37, Gene Geister 38, Chris Jennings 38. Low net: Slivanya 31, Nigro 31, Makoski 31, Geister 32, Marlowe 32.

Novicky Tree Service League (Parto’s GC, 4/25) — First place: Anthony Natale 30, Corky Mayberry 31, Joel Smith 32.

Novicky Tree Service League (Parto’s GC, 5/3) — First place: Anthony Natale 28, Joel Smith 30, Chris Trobeck 32, Corky Mayberry 33. Second place: James Meyers 33, John Desmond 35, Dave Vinion 39, Sam Vinion 40

WOMEN

Ladies Day (Valley) — Low gross: Michele Davidson 44. Low net: Kitty Sekol 35. Low putts: Terry Hall 14.

Hit & Miss (Pine Lakes) — Play of the day: throw out three worst holes. Flight A: Barb Barnhart, Sandy Copich 25. Flight B: Katy Borghetti 27.Flight C: Patty Joshua 44. Low Net: (A) Copich 30, (B) Borghetti 26, (C) Joshua 34.

GHY (Pine Lakes) — Play of Day: Best on holes Nos. 10, 13, 15, 17, 18. Class A: Diana Palmer 26, Class B: Sandy Copich 30, Class C: Jeanne McDermott 32, Class D: Carol Gubany 35. Birdies: Carol Gubany (16), Marianne Wieda (11). Chip-Ins: Bonnie Comeau (15), Grace Fusco (18), Diana Palmer (13), Dee Dee Pernotto (14). Low gross: (A) Palmer, Wieda 46, (B) Cathy Unger 50, (C) McDermott 54, (D) Gubany 57.

WGAH (Deer Creek) — Play of the day (fewest putts): (A) Sandy Santelli 18, Trudy Acri 20. (B) Lois Sattler 21, Crystal Malito 23. (C) Ruth Hill 16, MaryEllen McGonigle 23. Chip-in: Ruth Hill (No. 1).

WRGS (Stambaugh) — Fewest putts: 1. Mary Walsh & Gail Halstead, 2. Diane Dolfka, 3. Pat Carney.

Applewood Ladies (Mill Creek GC) — Low net: (A) Barb Hosa, (B) Karen Scenna, (C) Carol Duda. Play of the day (net minus first/last holes) — (A) Jan Vellie, (B) Karen Scenna, (C) Carol Duda.

Lady Swingers (Mill Creek Par 3) — Play of the day (best on even holes): Judy Rosan 21. Low score: Terry Anness 40. Birdie: Anness (12).

Mill Creek Ladies — Medalist: Mary Kane 90. Play of the day (fewest putts): (AA) Irene Santon 36, (A) Rema Wolfe 34, (B) Brenda Hughes 34, (C) Elaine Lorelli/Joanne Blockinger 35. Low gross: (AA) Kane 90, (A) Rema Wolfe 111, (B) Mary Stabile 106, (C) C Blockinger 116. Low net: (AA) Lyne Lassen 77, (A) Wolfe 83, (B) Nancy Chiaro 73, (C) Blockinger 78.

Friday Ladies (Valley Golf) — Play of the Day: (A) Peggy Potts 33, (B) Shirley Pullman 41, (C) Paula Ulicny 50. Low Gross: (A) Potts 52, (B) Connie Stefanik 57, (C) Karen Holisky 53. Low Net: (A) Potts 37, (B) Stefanik 34, (C) Holisky 38. Low Putts: Peggy Potts 12.

Lady Players (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Barb Wollitz 42. Low net: Karen Speziale 32. Fewest putts: Barb Wollitz 14.

Ladies Opening Day (Tippecanoe) — Teams: Colleen Novosel, Leslie Coalmer, Cindy Stackhouse, Jo Bennet, -14; Mary Ann Kreps, Diane Iganzio, Lori Bowden, Cindi Premec, -12.

Tuesday Night Gergels (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Joyce Naymick 41, Lynn Grischow 43, Dot Arvein 48.

Monday Night Ladies (Diamond Back) — Flight A: Chris Perunko 19, Kristin Toothman 19. Flight B: Julie McClish 19, Carol Crowther 22, Georgia Wilson 22. Flight C: Stephanie Kleiman 21, Vicki Kovach 21, Vicki Agler 23.

Tuesday Ladies (Mohawk Trails) — Low gross: Flight A - Sylvia Grist 49; B - Leslie Andrews 57; C - Barb Alexander 60. Low net: A - Sylvia Grist 37, Bonnie Crisci 37; B - Leslie Andrews 37; C - Mary Eichenlaub 38, Flo Jablonski 38. Fewest putts: Barb Alexander 16, Bonnie Crisci 16.

Tuesday Ladies Team (Mill Creek) — Low gross: Flight A - Kathy Murdock 47; B - Nancy Olsavsky 54; Grace Kauvlic 65. Low net: A - Sally Haughin 37; B - Nancy Olsavsky 34; C - Lee Houser 38. Play of the Day (net score minus 80 percent handicap) A - Sally Haughin 24; B - Anne Mavar 17; C - Lee Houser 15. Fewest putts: A - Patti Mika 16; B - Fran Wagner 15, Nancy Olsavsky 15; C - Lee Houser 18.

Thursday Nine (Mill Creek) — Low gross: Flight A - Kathy Murdock 47, B - Nancy Olsavsky 54; C - Pat Schnell 57. Low net: A - Mary Ann Pusateri 35, B - Nancy Olsavsky 34; C - Dot Schoenfeld 33. Fewest putts: A - Pat Mika 14, B - Pat Carney 15; C - P. Schnell 16, D. Schoenfeld 16, A. Mavar 16.

Bedford Beauties (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Lori Razzine 46. Low net: Patty Lissi 31, Bobbi Stubler 31. Fewest putts: Tess Szenborn 14.

Suburban Ladies (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Class A, Mary Bizzani 44; B, Carrie Ramos 51; C, Lucille Crocetti 65, Pat Joshuaz 65. Low net: A, Joanne Cutter 33; B, Carrie Ramos 29; C, Lucille Crocetti 32, Pat Joshua 32.

WWW Ladies Scramble (Bedford Trails) — Scramble: Andrea Beal, Linda Stickameger, Sandy Massullo, Michlle Higgins, 34.

MIXED

Friday Night Mixed (Bedford Trails) — Low gross men: Bob Welsh 38, Dave Naymick 41, Joe Cullen 42, Bob Giovanni 42. Low gross women: Justine Cullen 37, Linda Cameron 46, Joyce Naymick 47. Low net men: Bob Welsh 28, Ron Cameron 33, Tom Pilkington 34. Low net women: Justine Cullen 287, Patty Lissi 33, Linda Cameron 33.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes