facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

palm sunday and holy week services



Published: Sat, March 23, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

The Vindicator publishes a listing of area services that are open to the public in observance of Palm Sunday, being observed this weekend, and Holy Week. Most services are for Palm Sunday, March 24; Maundy/Holy Thursday, March 28; Good Friday, March 29; Holy Saturday, March 30; and Easter, March 31.

african methodist episcopal

Price Memorial African Methodist Episcopal Church, 920 Dryden Ave., Youngstown: Maundy Thursday service at 6:30 p.m. with the Rev. Sylvia Jennings and choir of Oak Missionary Baptist Church and Easter service at 11 a.m.

Assembly of God

Lisbon Assembly of God Church, 39442 state Route 517, Lisbon: Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m. preceded by Sunday school at 9:30.

baptist

Christian Bible Baptist Church, 2369 Oak St. Ext., Youngstown: Good Friday service at 6:30 p.m. on the “Last Words of Jesus on the Cross” by Jeremy Potter, Justin Nelms, Vernon Johnson, Dave Dunleavy, Jake Giuriceo and Deacons Chester Nelms and Joseph Napier with refreshments following. Easter sunrise service at 7 a.m. with breakfast following, program by Sunday school class at 10 a.m. and worship service at 10:45 a.m.

Tabernacle Baptist Church, 707 Arlington St., Youngstown: Good Friday program at 7 p.m. on the “Last Seven Words of Christ” and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m., Sunday school program at 9:15 a.m. and celebration at 10:45 a.m.

CATHOLIC

Blessed Sacrament Church, 3020 Reeves Road NE, Warren: Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 9 and 11:30 a.m.

Christ The Good Shepherd Parish, At St. Lucy/St. Rosa de Lima Church, 394 Tenney Ave., Campbell, Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and 9 a.m. and noon Sunday; bilingual Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday live Stations of the Cross at 1:30 p.m. and celebration of the Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m. in Spanish; and Easter Sunday Masses at 9 a.m. and noon. At St. John the Baptist Church, 159 Reed Ave., Campbell, Palm Sunday Mass at 10 a.m. and Holy Saturday vigil Mass at 8 p.m. At St. Joseph the Provider Church, 633 Porter Ave.: Palm Sunday Mass at 11 a.m.; Good Friday celebration of the Lord’s Passion at 6:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Mass at 11 a.m.

Christ Our Savior Parish, at Holy Trinity Church, 250 N. Bridge St., Palm Sunday Masses at 4:30 p.m. today and 8 a.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Mass at 8 a.m.; and at St. Nicholas Church, 764 Fifth St., Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. Sunday; Good Friday service at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 9:30 and 11:30 a.m.

Holy Apostles Parish in Youngstown, at Sts. Peter and Paul Croatian Catholic Church, 421 Covington St., Holy Thursday Mass of Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday Mass at 10:30 a.m.; and St. Stephen of Hungary, 843 Wilson Ave., Good Friday liturgy of the Lord’s Passion at 7 p.m., Easter vigil Mass at 8:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Mass at 8:30 a.m.

Holy Family Church, 2729 Center Road, Poland: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, Poland churches prayer service at noon, Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m. and Passion and veneration of cross at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and Easter vigil at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary, 4490 Norquest Boulevard., Austintown: Palm Sunday Masses at 5 p.m. today and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper with washing of feet at 7 p.m.; Good Friday, veneration of the cross with communion at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of food baskets at 1 and 4 p.m. and Easter vigil Mass at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

Infant Jesus of Prague Byzantine Catholic Church, 7754 South Ave., Boardman: Palm Sunday blessing of palms and pussy willows at 9:30 a.m. and Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m.; Holy Monday, Divine Liturgy on Annunciation of Theotokos, at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Tuesday pre-sanctified liturgy with confessions at St. Nicholas Grove at 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, pre-sanctified liturgy with anointing of Holy Oil at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Thursday vespers and Divine Liturgy at 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday, reading of 12 Gospels at noon and vespers and burial at 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, matins and blessing of baskets at 6:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m.

National Shrine of Our Lady of Lebanon, Maronite Catholic Church, 2759 N. Lipkey Road, North Jackson: Palm Sunday liturgy at 10 a.m. and 5 p.m.; Holy Thursday liturgy at 6 p.m.. and confession and adoration until 9 p.m.; Good Friday, pre-sanctified liturgy at noon and burial at 6 p.m.; Easter Sunday, 10 a.m. liturgy.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church and St. Anthony of Padua Parish, at Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, 343 Via Mount Carmel Ave., Youngstown: Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Passion of the Lord at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at noon and Easter vigil Mass at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10 a.m. and noon. At St. Anthony of Padua Church, 1125 Turin Ave., Youngstown, Holy Thursday Mass at 5:30 p.m.; Good Friday liturgy at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday blessing of Easter food at 1 p.m. and vigil Mass at 8 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Mass at 10:30 a.m.

Our Lady of Sorrows Parish, at Holy Name of Jesus Church, 613 N. Lakeview Ave., Youngs-town: Palm Sunday Mass at 9 a.m., Good Friday Stations of the Cross at noon, Holy Saturday blessing of food at 11 a.m. and noon and Easter Sunday Mass at 9 a.m.; at Sts. Cyril and Methodius Church, 252 E. Wood St., Youngstown, Palm Sunday Mass at 10:30 a.m., Good Friday Stations of the Cross at 1 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of baskets at 3 p.m. and Easter Sunday Mass at 10:30 a.m.; and St. Matthias Church, 915 Cornell St., Youngstown, Palm Sunday Mass at 4 p.m. today and 7:30 a.m. and noon Sunday with evening prayer at 5 p.m., Holy Thursday Mass of Lord’s supper at 6 p.m., Good Friday morning prayer at 9 a.m., Stations of the Cross at 11 a.m. and Passion at 6 p.m., Holy Saturday morning prayer at 9 a.m., blessing of baskets at 1 and 2 p.m. and Easter vigil at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 7 a.m. in Slovak and noon.

Queen of the Holy Rosary Catholic Church, 291 Scoville Drive, Vienna: Palm Sunday, sacramental confession a half-hour before all Masses and 8 a.m. low Mass and 11 a.m. high Mass with blessing of palms and procession; Holy Thursday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m. and high Mass of the Lord’s Supper with mandatum at 7 p.m. and adoration at the altar of repose after Mass until midnight; Good Friday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m., liturgy of the Passion of Our Lord at 3 p.m., Divine Mercy novena at 6:30 p.m. and Stations of the Cross at 7; Holy Saturday, confessions from noon to 1 p.m., blessing of food baskets at 1:15 p.m., Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m., and Easter vigil at 10:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday low Masses at 8 and 11 a.m. and Divine Mercy novena at 3 p.m.; and Divine Mercy Sunday, April , with devotions at 2:45 p.m.

St. Christine Church, 3165 S. Schenley Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and Sunday at 7, 9 and 10:30 a.m. and noon; tenebrae service at 7 p.m. Wednesday; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. with Bishop George V. Murry as main celebrant; Good Friday, the Lord’s Passion at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7, 9, 10:30 a.m. and noon.

St. Dominic Church, 77 E. Lucius Ave., Youngstown: Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. followed by Eucharistic adoration and compline and reposition of Blessed Sacrament at 9:15 p.m.; Good Friday, morning prayer at 8 a.m., confessions from 11 a.m. to noon, Stations of the Cross at noon and Passion at 3 p.m.; Holy Saturday, morning prayer at 8 a.m., blessing of food baskets at noon and Easter vigil Mass at 8 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

St. Edward Church, 240 Tod Lane Youngstown: Palm Sunday Mass at 4 p.m. today and 9 and 11 a.m. Sunday with procession of palms at early Mass; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. and adoration of Blessed Sacrament until 10 p.m. and bring rice bowls to church; Good Friday, liturgy and collection for the Holy Lands at 3 p.m. and Stations of the Cross at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday, Easter vigil at 8:30 p.m. with service of light, liturgy of the word and blessing of water and no 4 p.m. Mass; and Easter Sunday Masses at 9 and 11:30 a.m. Masses.

St. Michael Church, 300 N. Broad St., Canfield: Wednesday, Tenebrae service at 7 p.m., Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. and night prayer at 11 p.m.. Good Friday Lord’s Passion at 3 and 7 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of food at noon and Easter vigil at 8 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30, 9 and 11 a.m. with special music before all Masses.

St. Patrick Church, 1420 Oak Hill Ave., Youngstown: Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m., Good Friday services at 3 and 7 p.m., Holy Saturday blessing of Easter baskets at 2 p.m. and Easter vigil at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday Mass at 10 a.m.

St. Rose Church, 48 E. Main St., Girard: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. today and 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m., Good Friday Passion of the Lord at 3 and 7 p.m., Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30 a.m. and 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. in church and Rosetta Hall.

covenant

Faith Community Covenant Church, 1919 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: Palm Sunday service at 10:45 a.m. with the musical, “Harvest of Sorrows;” Good Friday meditation between 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., and Easter Sunday service at 10:45 a.m.

Disciples of christ

Disciples Christian Church, 565 Boardman-Canfield Road, Boardman: Canata, “On a Hill too Far Away,” at 3 p.m. Palm Sunday by First Presbyterian Church and choir, Maundy Thursday soup supper at 6 p.m. followed by service at 7, Easter Sunday worship at 10:30 a.m.

episcopal

Christ Episcopal Church, 2627 Atlantic St. NE, Warren: Palm Sunday services at 8 and 10 a.m., Maundy Thursday hand and foot washing and stripping of altar at 7 p.m., Good Friday service at noon in chapel and 7 p.m. in main church, Holy Saturday Easter vigil at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday services at 8 in old chapel and 10 a.m. in main church.

St. James Episcopal Church, 7640 Glenwood Ave., Boardman: Palm Sunday Eucharist, procession with palms and reading of Passion history at 10 a.m., Maundy Thursday symbolic washing of feet and Holy Communion at 7 p.m., Good Friday liturgy at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, 323 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday Eucharist at 8 and 10:30 a.m. with reading of the Passion, Maundy Thursday supper at 6 p.m. followed by special service and stripping of the altar, Good Friday Stations of the Cross at noon and liturgy at 7 and Easter Sunday Eucharist at 8 and 10:30 a.m. with brunch at 9 a.m. in the parlor. The Rev. Meghan Froehlich will officiate.

lutheran

Bethel Lutheran Church, 425 Crestview Drive, Boardman: Maundy Thursday and Good Friday services at noon and 7 p.m., Easter vigil at 7 p.m. Saturday; Easter Sunday services at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Jerusalem Lutheran Church, 415 S. Main St., Columbiana: Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday “sonrise” service at 8 a.m. followed by breakfast, Sunday school at 9:45 a.m. and worship at 10:45 a.m.

Good Hope Lutheran Church, 98 Homestead Drive, Boardman: Palm Sunday services at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m., Maundy Thursday services at 11 a.m. and 7 p.m., Good Friday services at 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 6:30 a.m. and festival services of celebration and Holy Communion at 8, 9:30 and 11.

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 162 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: Palm Sunday services at 9 and 11 a.m., Maundy Thursday and Good Friday services at 6:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.

Greenford Evangelical Lutheran Church, 7450 S. South Range Road, Greenford: Maundy Thursday worship at 7 p.m., Good Friday worship at 7 p.m., Saturday Easter egg hunt and Easter Sunday services with Holy Communion at 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Historic Church of St. John, 1429 Mahoning Ave., Youngs-town: Palm Sunday service at 10:30 a.m. with reading of Passion and blessing of palm crosses, Wednesday Stations of the Cross at 12:30 p.m., Maundy Thursday candlelight communion at Passover table and reading of Passion at 6 p.m., Good Friday silent devotion from noon to 3 p.m. and veneration of cross and reading of Passion at 6 p.m. and Easter Sunday Eucharist at 10:30 a.m.

Lord of Life Lutheran Church, 550 N. Broad St., Canfield: Maundy Thursday Holy Communion and foot washing at 7 p.m., Good Friday meditation on triumph of the cross at 7 p.m., Saturday Easter vigil at 7 p.m., and Easter Sunday celebrations with Holy Communion at 8:15 and at 10:45 a.m. with Sanctuary Choir presenting special music for second service and brunch at 9:30.

Martin Luther Lutheran Church, 420 Clearmount Drive, Youngstown: Palm Sunday worship at 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday and Good Friday services at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday festival Eucharist at 10:30 a.m.

Mount Moriah Lutheran Church, 4626 S. Pricetown Road, Berlin Center: Maundy Thursday and Good Friday worship at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday at 9:30 a.m. with breakfast from 8 to 9 a.m.

Prince of Peace Evangelical Lutheran Church, 2985 Center Road, Poland: Palm Sunday with Passion at 10 a.m. and egg hunt after worship; Maundy Thursday, Good Friday Tenebrae worship and Saturday Easter vigil, all at 7 p.m; Easter Sunday worship at 10 a.m., no Sunday school.

Redeemer Lutheran Church, 2305 S. Canfield Niles Road, Austintown: Palm Sunday service with palm procession and Holy Communion at 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday divine service with Holy Communion and stripping of the altar at 7 p.m., Good Friday worship on the crucifixion of our Lord at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7:30 a.m. followed by breakfast and Easter worship at 10:30 a.m., both with Holy Communion.

Zion Lutheran Church, 3300 Canfield Road, Youngstown: Maundy Thursday services at noon and 7 p.m., Good Friday service a 7 p.m., Saturday contemporary Easter worship at 5 p.m. and Easter Sunday festival worship at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

methodist

Boardman United Methodist Church, 6809 Market St., Boardman: Palm Sunday, praise team musical, “The Risen Christ,” at 9 a.m. and Chancel Choir cantata, “The Passion According to St. Luke,” at 10:30 a.m. in sanctuary; Holy Thursday Tenebrae service at 7 p.m. in the chapel; Easter Sunday youth “sonrise” worship, praise worship at 9 a.m. and traditional worship at 10:30 in sanctuary.

Coalburg United Methodist Church, 1906 Wick Campbell Road, Hubbard: Maundy Thursday service at 7:30 p.m. with reflection on Last Supper and Good Friday service at 7:30 p.m at Brookfield United Methodist Church; Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. followed by breakfast and worship service at 9:30 a.m.

Churchill United Methodist Church, 189 Church Hill- Hubbard Road, Liberty: Palm Sunday worship at 9 a.m. with praise service and 11 a.m. traditional service, Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday worship at 9 a.m. with praise team and 11 a.m. with choir.

Mahoning United Methodist Church, 2214 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday worship at 9:30 a.m. with youth-led service, Maundy Thursday Last Supper with Scripture and Holy Communion at 7 p.m. Good Friday service at 8 p.m. on Christ’s ministry and Passion and Easter Sunday with breakfast at 7:45 a.m., and worship at 9 a.m.

New Waterford United Methodist Church, 46925 S. State St., New Waterford: Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. followed by breakfast then worship service at 10:45 a.m. with cantata, “I Will Rise.”

Ohltown United Methodist Church, 2001 Ohltown Road, Mineral Ridge: Palm Sunday worship at 9:45 a.m., Good Friday noon service at West Austintown First United Methodist Church; and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7:30 a.m., breakfast and traditional service at 9:45 a.m.

Trinity United Methodist Church, 30 W. Front St., Youngstown: Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday continental breakfast at 9 a.m., children’s egg hunt at 9:30 and service at 10:30.

presbyterian

Canfield Presbyterian Church, 140 W. Main St., Canfield: Palm Sunday worship at 10 a.m. with special music by the children’s choir, Maundy Thursday Seder meal at 7 p.m. in fellowship hall, Good Friday service at 7 p.m. in sanctuary, and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. in pavilion with continental breakfast following in fellowship hall then 10 a.m. worship with communion with Chancel Choir. No Sunday school or youth meeting.

First Presbyterian Church, 201 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Palm Sunday service at 11 a.m., Maundy Thursday communion and Tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m., Good Friday service with communion at Park Vista chapel at 2 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church, 890 Church Hill Road, Girard: Maundy Thursday Passover event at 6 p.m. with explanation, potluck supper, followed by sacrament of the Lord’s Supper; Good Friday ecumenical community service at 7 p.m. with Stations of the Cross and Community Choir; Easter Sunday worship at 11 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Mineral Ridge, 3654 Main St., Mineral Ridge: Palm Sunday procession and worship service at 10:30 a.m. followd by potluck lunch in the fellowship hall then Easter Egg scavenger hunt; Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. with communion; Good Friday service of shadows at 7 p.m. with special music by Eric McClellan and Anita Miller; Easter Sunday festive 8 a.m. service with communion, breakfast at 9 a.m. and outdoor celebration at 10 a.m. followed by worship in sanctuary at 10:30.

Heritage Presbyterian Church, 1951 Mathews Road, Poland: Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

Pleasant Grove Presbyterian Church, 3919 Southern Blvd., Youngstown: Palm Sunday worship at 11 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 6:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday service at 11 a.m.

Westminster Presbyterian Church, 119 Stadium Drive, Boardman: Palm Sunday worship at 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday worship and communion at 7 p.m., Good Friday tenebrae service at 7 p.m. amd Easter Sunday service at 10:30 a.m. with continental breakfast from 9 to 10.

Wickliffe Presbyterian Church, 145 Idlewood Road, Austintown: Palm Sunday service at 10:45 a.m., Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. with communion and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 8:30 and traditional service at 10:45 a.m.

Primitive methodist

Glenwood Christian Fellowship, 7872 Glenwood Ave., Boardman: Palm Sunday services at 9 and 10:45 a.m., Thursday tenebrae service of shadows at 7 p.m., Holy Saturday egg hunt with registration at noon and hunt at 1 p.m. and Easter Sunday worship at 9 and 10:45 a.m. with breakfast in between.

other

Bridge of Hope, 7580 Glenwood Ave., Boardman: Palm Sunday worship at 10:30 a.m. with guest speaker, Pastor Jim Palmer, executive secretary of Ohio Ministry Network; Good Friday communion service at noon; Easter Sunday worship at 10:30 a.m. with guest speaker, Pastor John Musgrave, church development director of Ohio Ministry Network.

Calla Community Church, 6482 W. Calla Road, Canfield: Good Friday service at 7 p.m. and Easter Sunday service with communion at 10:45 a.m.

Covenant Life Fellowship, 5900 W. Liberty St., Hubbard: Easter Sunday sunrise service at 8 a.m., fellowship then 10 a.m. service.

Unity Centre for Spiritual Living, 1226 Naylor Lloyd Road, Girard: Maundy Thursday service at 7:30 p.m. and Easter Sunday sunrise service at 8 a.m. followed by breakfast and celebration at 11.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes