facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

State wrestling: How the locals fared on Day 1



Published: Fri, March 1, 2013 @ 3:13 a.m.

DIVISION I

CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMINARIES

113: Nick Mancini, Boardman dec. Jared Davis, Oregon Clay 8-1

182: Nate Hall, Lewis Center Olentangy maj. dec. Joe Cordova, Boardman 12-2

CONSOLATION ROUND 1

Logan Paul, Westlake dec. Joe Cordova, Boardman 15-8

DIVISION II

CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMINARIES

106: Tyler Warner, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Dante Ginnetti, Poland 0:43

113: Joshua Henderson, Beaver Local dec. Forrest Brewer, Franklin 3-0

120: Brent Moore, St. Paris Graham Local pin Jason Keyes, Beaver Local 5:56

132: Preston Bowshier, Spring. Kenton Ridge pin Ron Foster, Beaver Local 1:51

138: Justin Smith, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Daniel Hasson, Beaver Local 13-6

145: Gabe Stark, Howland pin Tristan Stallard, Carrollton 1:06

152: Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local pin Kenneth Faulkner, West Branch 3:30

152: David Brian Whisler, Howland dec. Andrew Dunn, Hamilton Ross 8-2

160: Aaron Schuette, Wauseon pin Jordan Radich, Howland 4:49

170: Matt Dennis, Uhrichsville Claymont pin John Poullas, Canfield 1:43

170: Mike Audi, Poland dec. Mark Barrow, New Philadelphia 4-2

170: Brandon James, Ravenna Southeast pin Mark Cole, Steubenville 0:48

182: Jacob Kasper, Lexington tech. fall Josh Grodesky, Howland 16-1

220: Logan Sharp, West Branch dec. Austin Bentley, Carrollton 3-2

285: Connor Sharp, West Branch maj. dec. J.R. Forsee, New Richmond 10-1

CONSOLATION ROUND 1

106: Michael May, Eaton tech. fall Dante Ginnetti, Poland 16-1

120: Tony Becker, Parma Padua Franciscan pin Jason Keyes, Beaver Local 4:55

132: Ron Foster, Beaver Local dec. Nick Pauff, Elida 8-6

138: Daniel Hasson, Lisbon Beaver pin Gene Porter, Sandusky 3:28

152: Kenneth Faulkner, West Branch dec. Hannibal Tate, Col. Mifflin 9-5

160: Jordan Radich, Howland dec. Dalton Jones, Hamilton Ross 3-1

170: John Poullas, Canfield dec. Tyler Claybaker, Eaton 10-3

182: Jhulyis Monroe, Col. Marion-Franklin dec. Josh Grodesky, Howland 8-4

DIVISION III

CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMINARIES

132: Dakota Mays, Nelsonville-York dec. Casey Johns, Middlefield Cardinal 6-2

152: Zach Wilson, Bluffton maj. dec. Sean Szitas, Grand Valley 14-6

170: Grant Price, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Matt Hardenbrook, Crestview 6-4

182: Glenn Zaller, Grand Valley dec. Jared Leasure, Caldwell 12-5

182: Kevin Stock, Garrettsville Garfield maj. dec. Jordan Leasure, Amanda-Clearcreek 13-3

220: Justin Post, Coldwater dec. Caleb Fry, Middlefield Cardinal 7-3

CONSOLATION ROUND 1

132: Kenny Price, Archbold pin Casey Johns, Middlefield Cardinal 4:35

152: Caleb Horn, Amanda-Clearcreek dec. Sean Szitas, Grand Valley 8-5

170: Matt Hardenbrook, Crestview pin Derek Collett, Coldwater 2:05

220: Caleb Fry, Middlefield Cardinal dec. Tyler Ash, Paulding 6-2


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes