facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

2013 Scholarships Columbiana County, Western Pennsylvania



Published: Sat, July 27, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

This list of high school graduates who have received college or university scholarships is based on information provided by guidance counselors and school principals. Included are single scholarships of $5,000 or more accepted by the student. Dollar amounts represent the total value of the scholarships over four or more years, if applicable. Photos are of students who have been awarded full-tuition scholarships.

Columbiana County

Columbiana

Kyle Bryan: Youngstown State University, Leslie H. Cochran, $65,000.

Victoria Drago: University of Toledo, Rocket Scholars, $36,000.

Collin Dunlap: Akron University, Academic Scholarship, $32,000.

Reid Fleeson: Kent State University, Trustees Scholarship, $68,000.

Sarah Fortenberry: Wittenberg University, Wittenberg Scholarship, $76,000.

Angela Grate: Capital University, Collegiate Fellowship, $127,960.

Kelley Reeser: University of Findlay, Presidents Scholarship, $60,000.

Cassidy Stoddard: Youngstown State University, Leslie H. Cochran, $65,000.

Crestview

Dylan Douglass: Waynesburg University, Waynesburg University Honor Scholarship, $26,000.

Derek Bable: Youngstown State University, Trustees Scholarship, $20,000.

Joshua Schlueter: Youngstown State University, Cafaro Family Foundation Scholarship, $22,000.

Austin Eskra: University of Mount Union, Mount Union Heritage Award, $30,000.

Morgan Newbauer: Waynesburg University, The A.B. Miller Scholarship, $36,000.

East Palestine

Joshua Adams: University of Cincinnati, Crowl Scholarship, $11,792.

Emily Duncan: Slippery Rock University, Academic Scholarship, $36,000.

Logan Foster: Baldwin- Wallace University, Trustees and Edward DeBartolo scholarships, $55,000.

Jordan Meyers: Capital University, Music Scholarship, $60,000.

Rachel Monteleone: Bridgewater College, ACE Scholarship, $112,000.

Karly Pence: Shepherd University, Athletic Scholarship, $30,000.

United

Audra Antram: University of Mount Union, Hartshorn Scholarship, $36,000.

Billie Sue Beeson: Walsh University, Academic Scholarship, $32,000.

Chloe Bortmas: Otterbein University, Dean’s Scholar Award, $44,000.

Rebecca Gauding: Walsh University, LaMennais Scholarship, $32,000.

Mollie Phillis: West Liberty University, Elbin Scholarship, $33,600.

Tyler Plummer: Otterbein University, President’s Scholar Award, $56,000.

Taylor Rothbrust: University of Mount Union, Dean’s Scholarship, $38,000.

Western Pennsylvania

Farrell

David Austin: Westminster College, Academic Scholarship, $72,000.

William Austin: Westminster College, Academic Scholarship, $74,000.

Bria Brodie: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $72,000.

Cashmere Cozart: Allegheny College, Trustee Scholarship, $60,000.

Hermitage AREA

Kelsey McKenna: Westminster College, Merit Scholarship, $72,000.

Hickory

Zachary Bair: Westminster College, Jerb Miller Scholarship, $74,0000.

Taylor Beck: Gannon University, Presidential Scholarship, $110,200.

Mark Isaac Black: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $50,000.

Alexis Blevins: West Virginia University, Donna J. Bonner and Stull and Carr scholarships, $15,399.

Carley Chavara: American University, Dean’s Scholarship, $40,000.

Camilyn Clemenza: Washington & Jefferson College, Academic Scholarship, $72,000.

Brianna Colbert: Pennsylvania State University, Altoona Campus, Provost/Chancellor Award, $16,000.

Brant Dencher: Thiel College, Stull and Carr Scholarship, $5,399.

Nichole DeSantis: LaRoche College, Academic Scholarship, $48,000.

Sarah C. Dorko: Susquehanna University, Presidential Scholarship, $72,000.

Allison Erceg: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $48,000.

Tianna C. Foore: Carlow University, Stull and Carr Scholarship, $5,399.

Breanna Garthwaite: Liberty University, LU Champion, $8,000.

Tyler Griffith: Robert Morris University, Justice Scholarship, $24,000.

Rosy Hearns: University at Albany SUNY, Athletic and Academic scholarships, $88,000.

Mikaela Hicks: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $40,000.

Joseph Hines: Baldwin- Wallace University, BW Scholars Award, $40,000.

Adam Kostka: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $40,000.

Courtney Maniscalco: LaRoche College, Academic Scholarship, $52,000.

Christian Mannion: West-minster College, Westminster Scholarship, $66,000.

Allie Newmeyer: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $44,000.

Kayla C. O’Kresik: Thiel College, Thiel Merit Award, $46,000.

Calvin Pryts: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $48,000.

Ashley Rose: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $40,000.

Morgan Rudge: Baldwin- Wallace University, BW Scholars Award and Stull and Carr Scholarship, $25,399.

Sonya Selvaraj: Robert Morris University, Full Tuition Scholarship, $107,640.

Alex B. Sharo: Westminster College, Trustees Scholarship, $76,000.

Isaac M. Sutley: University of Akron, Scholarship for Excellence and Akron Advantage Gold Award, $56,000.

Christine Thigpen: University of Akron, Honors College, Akron Advantage Gold Award, $36,000.

Nathaniel Thomas: Slippery Rock University, Stull and Carr Scholarship, $5,399.

William Ulewicz: University of South Carolina, Scholars Program, McKissick Scholars Award, $76,000.

Lauren Zickar: University of Rochester, Deans and Rochester National scholarships, $119,600.

Abigail Zreliak: Pennsylvania State University, Stull and Carr Scholarship, $5,399.

Kennedy Catholic

Kathryn Ammann: Robert Morris University, Robert Morris University Scholarship, $40,000.

Anna Benson: Robert Morris University, Robert University Scholarship, $40,000.

Hadiya Blue Harrold: Saint Vincent College, Saint Vincent College Award, $56,000.

Monica Bober: Xavier University, Xavier University Catholic Dean’s Award, $64,000.

Anna Bonomo: The American University, American University Tuition Exchange, $126,000.

Meghan Boyd: Johnson and Wales University, Johnson and Wales Presidential Academic Scholarship, $36,000.

Rachel Burns: Washington and Jefferson College, Washington and Jefferson Dean’s Award, $52,000.

Alyson Derrick: Saint Mary’s College, Saint Mary’s College LeMans Award, $48,000.

Larry D’Onofrio: University of Dayton, University of Dayton President’s Merit Scholarhsip, $50,000.

Stephens Edge: Duquesne University, Duquesne University Academic Scholarship, $32,000.

William Flynn: Westminster College, Westminster College Tower Scholarship, $72,000.

Kelsey George: Denison University, Denison University Founders Scholarship, $80,000.

Anastasia Goclano: Johnson and Wales University, Johnson and Wales University Presidential Academic Scholarship, $24,000.

Tatyana Godfrey: Thiel College, Thiel College Merit Award, $42,000.

Jessica Goodwin: Kent State University, Kent State University President’s University Award, $31,840.

Drew Grabigel: Gannon University, Gannon University Scholars Award, $52,000.

McKenzie Hartman: Case Western Reserve University, Case Western Reserve University Scholarship, $70,000.

Nicholas Jama: Springfield College, Springfield College President’s Achiever Award, $24,000.

Angelica Kaszowski: Ashland University, Ashland University Provost’s Scholarship, $52,000.

Jennie Laeng: University of Nebraska, University of Nebraska Athletic Scholarship, $80,184.

Patricia McIntosh: Allegheny College, Allegheny College Trustee Scholarship, $70,000.

Laurel Michalek: Westminster College, Westminster College Vance Scholarship, $82,000.

Scott Moore: Washington and Jefferson College, Washington and Jefferson College Scholars Award, $64,000.

Yasir Muhammad: West- minster College, Westminster College 1852 Award Scholarship, $52,000.

Anne Papa: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Embry- Riddle University Scholarship, $32,400.

Serang Park: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Global Scholarship, $20,000.

Dominik Pfleger: Thiel College, Thiel College Merit Award, $38,000.

Alexandra Ricketts: University of Akron, University of Akron Athletic Scholarship, $106,528.

Monica Riggle: Gannon University, Gannon University Scholars Award, $52,000.

Courtney Sargent: Waynesburg University, Waynesburg University Presidential Honors Scholarship, $30,000.

Cassandra Shaffer: Youngstown State University, Youngstown State University Tuition Remission Award, $31,688.

Patrick Shober: Case Western Reserve University, Case Western Reserve University Scholarship, $92,000.

Sarah Summers: Robert Morris University, Robert Morris University Merit Scholarship, $40,000.

Victoria Volkay: Westminster College, Westminster College Jerb Miller Scholarship, $74,000.

Margaret Walsh: John Carroll University, John Carroll University Presidential Scholarship, $80,000.

Hennessy Zolnier: Allegheny College, Allegheny College Trustee Scholarship, $40,000.

New Castle

Tori Bessell: Robert Morris University, Justice Scholarship, $24,000.

Alyssa Clark: Robert Morris University, University Scholarship, $40,000.

Sean Coyne: University of Mount Union, Heritage Award, $30,000.

Louie DeCristoforo: Thiel College, Merit Award, $38,000.

Brandon Domenick: Gannon University, Provost Achievement Award, $40,000.

Michael Geramita: Thiel College, Merit Award, $46,000.

Kristen Grossi: University of Findlay, Trustee Scholarship, $64,000.

Christian Haybarger: University of Akron, Academic Excellence Scholarship, $23,600.

Sally Henzel: Carlow University, Carlow Scholarship, $12,000.

Vincent Jannetti: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $40,000.

Amber Laitinen: Westminster College, Jerb Miller Scholarship, $74,000.

Sierra Lyles: Slippery Rock University, Board of Governor’s, $36,080.

Kayla Magusiak: Westminster College, President’s Scholarship, $74,000.

Dannin McClenahan: University of Akron, Academic Excellence Scholarship, $36,000.

Nicole Natale: University of Akron, Academic Excellence Scholarship, $23,600.

Corey Niles: Seton Hill University, Presidential Scholarship, $44,000.

Alexandra Parady: Seton Hill University, Presidential Scholarship, $36,000.

Dana Perrotta: Hiram College, Hiram Scholarship, $40,000.

Matthew Priscilla: Robert Morris University, Merit Scholarship, $24,000.

Gabrielle Ratkovich: Robert Morris University, University Scholarship, $24,000.

Kierstyn Runninger: Duquesne University, University Scholarship, $48,000.

Jesse Salzano: Duquesne University, University Scholarship, $40,000.

Kelsey Scott: University of Mount Union, Heritage Award, $30,000.

Samantha Valenti: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $40,000.

Nicholas Vercilla: Point Park University, Vice President Scholarship, $44,000.

Amanda Vitale: Grove City College, GCC Fifty Year Class Scholarship, $29,200.

Amanda Walker: Westminster College, Westminster Scholarship, $66,000.

Hope Wallace: Duquesne University, Laval and Academic scholarships, $72,000.

Brooke Wesner: University of Akron, Akron Advantage Gold Award, $36,000.

Alexandra Young: Grove City College, Alumni Scholarship, $25,760.

Briana Yoursh: Duquesne University, Academic Scholarship, $40,000.

Shenango Area

Skylar Andrews: Westminster College, Academic, $66,000.

Allie Cardella: Duquesne University, Academic, $40,000.

Kelly Gwin: Duquesne University, Academic, $46,000.

Sophia Koury: Washington & Jefferson, Academic, $108,000.

Morgan Murphy: Thiel College, Merit Award and Scholarship Competition, $52,000.

Celeste Tevis: Grove City College, Academic, $20,000.

West Middlesex

Rachel DeMaria: West Virginia Wesleyan College, Presidential and Track and Field Athletic scholarships, $112,000.

David Devlin: University of Dayton, Deans’ Merit Scholarship, $44,000.

Matthew Dogan: Gannon University, Full-Athletic Scholarship, $210,000.

Stephen Formichella: Thiel College, Academic Merit Scholarship, $46,000.

Selena Foulk: Westminster College, Tower Scholarship, $72,000.

Kia-Anne Howe: Westminster College, Jerb Miller Scholarship, $74,000.

Fierria Hueston: Point Park University, Founders Award, $36,000.

Miranda Huffman: West- minster College, Tower Scholarship, $72,000.

Derek Mattson: Mercyhurst University, Education Scholarship, $60,000.

Dajunonna Mikulin: University of Kentucky, William C. Parker Diversity Scholarship, $40,000.

Jennifer Miller: Hofstra University, Presidential Scholarship, $74,000.

Jesse Nych: Gannon University, Founders Scholarship, $64,000.

Sage Pope: Walsh University, Brothers of Christian Scholarship, $38,000.

Mikayla Schroyer: Grove City College, Legacy Scholarship, $72,000.

Kelly Thompson: Thiel College, Merit Award, $46,000.

Mackenzie Thompson: Penn State University-Behrend, Prescott and Mary Willaman Scholarship, $30,000.

Christijana Vucenovic: Westminster College, Jerb Miller Scholarship, $74,000.

Aaron Wilson: Westminster College, Westminster Scholarship, $66,000.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes