facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

WTG



Published: Thu, January 31, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

TODAY

Children

Baby Brilliant: Tales and Talk for 2s and 3s, 10 a.m. and 11 a.m., Poland Branch Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-1852.

Preschool Storytime, 11:30 a.m., Liberty Branch Library, 415 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Liberty; 330-759-2589.

Toddler Tales, 10 a.m. and 11 a.m., Howland Branch Library, 9095 East Market St., Howland; 330-856-2011.

Special Events

The Packard Family, 11 a.m., Cortland Branch Library, 578 Lakeview Drive, Cortland; 330-299-8120.

Friday

Children

Babytime, 11 a.m., Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-399-8807.

Preschool Storytime, 11 a.m., Howland Branch Library, 9095 E. Market St., Howland; 330-856-2011.

Comedy

Bill Cosby, 7:30 p.m., Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-0264.

Bill Squire, 9 p.m., Funny Farm Comedy Club, at Mojo’s Pub and Grill, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.

Dances

DJ Carl Severino, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

USA Dance “Friday Night Fever,SDRq 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Orthodox Center, 1025 N. Belle Vista, Youngstown; 330-518-8891.

Music

Golden String Radio Music Festival, noon to 2 a.m., Pearl Street Mission, 334 N. Pearl St., Youngstown; 330-743-0000.

Onstage

“Bye Bye Birdie,SDRq 7 p.m., by Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse , 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

“Game Show,” 8 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.

“Mr. Lincoln” (one-man show), 8 p.m., at Rust Belt Theater, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Six Nights in the Black Belt,SDRq 7:30 p.m., The Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

“The Sunshine Boys,” 8 p.m., Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.

Special Events

Hypnotist Jason Christopher, 7 p.m., Elks Club, 260 E. Connelly Blvd, Sharon, Pa.; 412-983-0697.

Monster Trucks, 7:30 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 866-448-7849.

Saturday

Children

We’re Making Waffles, 11 a.m., Howland Branch Library, 9095 E. Market St., Howland; 330-856-2011.

Comedy

Jay Boc and Ron Placone, 8 p.m., Warren Comedy Club, at Sunrise Inn, 510 E. Market St., Warren; 330-506-0114.

Bill Squire, 9 p.m., Funny Farm Comedy Club, at Mojo’s Pub and Grill, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.

Country

Love and Theft, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo, 3147 State Route 44, Rootstown; 330-325-0647.

Dances

Polka Magic, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Lectures

Business & Investment Center: Creating a Business Plan, 10 a.m., Newport Branch Library, 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

music

Bluegrass concert, with Red Dust Mountain Boys, Caney Creek and Country Sunrise Special, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Johnson Community Center, 800 Gillmer Road, Leavittsburg; 330-898-6891.

Onstage

“Bye Bye Birdie,SDRq 7 p.m., by Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

“Game Show,” 8 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.

“Mr. Lincoln” (one-man show), 8 p.m., at Rust Belt Theater, Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.

“Six Nights in the Black Belt,SDRq 7:30 p.m., The Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.

“The Sunshine Boys,SDRq 8 p.m., Trum- bull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.

Outdoors

Groundhog Day Meet and Greet, 10 a.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Red Sun Rising, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 800-595-4849.

Special Events

Fighting For Freedom: The Story of the United States Colored Troops During the Civil War, 2 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Avenue NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Game of Hope basketball classic, 4 p.m., Beeghly Gymnasium, Youngstown State University; 330-941-1833.

Monster Trucks, 7:30 p.m., Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown; 866-448-7849.

Murder Mystery Theatre! Gala, 6:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m., The Georgetown, 5945 South Ave, Boardman; 330-758-0811.

Sunday

Dances

Del Sinchak Band, 2 p.m. to 6 p.m., Bessemer Croatian Club, 601 E. Poland Ave., Bessemer, Pa.; 724-667-8997.

Fitness

Yoga Basics, 9 a.m. to 10:30 a.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Lectures

Chris Leeper and Hoda Rouweyha artist talk and demonstration, 1 p.m., Trumbull Art Gallery, 198 E. Market St., Warren; 330-395-4876.

Music

Dana Chamber Orchestra, 4 p.m., Ford Family Recital Hall, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-0264.

Susan Shafer, 2 p.m., St. Patrick Church of Youngstown, 1420 Oak Hill Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1109.

Onstage

“Bye Bye Birdie,” 2 p.m., Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.

“Game Show,” 2 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.

“The Sunshine Boys,SDRq 3 p.m., Trum- bull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; 330-652-1103.

Outdoors

Super Sunday Hike, 2 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.

Special Events

Chess in the Library, 1:30 p.m., Boardman Branch Library, 680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-1414.

Monday

Children

“Pups and Pages,SDRq 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-399-8807.

Baby Brilliant: Bonding with Babies and Books, 10 a.m., Austintown Branch Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-792-6982.

Preschool Storytime, 6 p.m., Cortland Branch Library, 212 North High St., Cortland; 330-299-8120.

Preschool Storytime, 1 p.m., Lordstown Branch Library, 1471 Salt Springs Road, Lordstown; 330-824-2094.

Dances

Happy Feet Dance Productions lessons, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.

Mad Hot Monday Ballroom Boogie, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Fitness

Pilates in the Park, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Mill Creek Pioneer Pavilion, Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-702-3000.

Special Events

Introduction to the Ancestry Library Edition Database, 10 a.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Avenue NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Tuesday

Children

Baby Brilliant: Fun Time for 4’s and 5’s, 10 a.m., Canfield Branch Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-533-5631.

Baby Brilliant: Fun Time for 4’s and 5’s, 10 a.m., Boardman Branch Library, 680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman Township; 330-758-1414.

Baby Brilliant: Fun Time for 4’s and 5’s, 1 p.m., Poland Branch Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-1852.

Preschool Storytime, 1 p.m., Brookfield Branch Library, 7032 Grove St., Brookfield; 330-448-8134.

Preschool Storytime, 11 a.m., Cortland Branch Library, 212 North High St., Cortland; 330-299-8120.

Preschool Storytime, 6 p.m., Howland Branch Library, 9095 East Market St., Howland; 330-856-2011.

Preschool Storytime, 1 p.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Avenue NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Crafts

Hearts & Flowers, 1 p.m. to 2 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.

Pop, Rock, Jazz

Papadosio, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 800-595-4849.

Special Events

Native American History of the Youngstown Region, 10:30 a.m., Newport Branch Library, 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Score at the Library, 5:30 p.m., Public Library of Youngstown & Mahoning County Main Branch, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Wednesday

Children

Baby Brilliant: Bonding with Babies and Books, 10 a.m., Poland Branch Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-1852.

Baby Brilliant: Fun Time for 4’s and 5’s, 11:30 a.m., Austintown Branch Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-792-6982.

Baby Brilliant: Tales and Talk for 2s and 3s, 10 a.m., Boardman Branch Library, 680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-1414.

Baby Brilliant: Tales and Talk for 2s and 3s, 10 a.m., Austintown Branch Library, 600 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-792-6982.

Baby Brilliant: Tales and Talk for 2s and 3s, 10 a.m., Canfield Branch Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-533-5631.

Game On: Big Screen Gaming for Tweens, 6 p.m., Newport Branch Library, 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.

Music and Movement, 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m., Warren Public Library, 444 Mahoning Avenue NW, Warren; 330-399-8807.

Time for Tots, 11 a.m., Cortland Branch Library, 212 N. High St., Cortland; 330-299-8120.

Dances

DJ Carl Severino, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.

Fitness

Piloxing in the Park, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m., Mill Creek Pioneer Pavilion, Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-702-3000.

Music

Dana School of Music Early Music concert, 12:15 p.m., The Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-941-3636.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes