facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Prep spoRts at a glance



Published: Fri, January 18, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

LEAGUE STANDINGS

independents

(Through Wednesday)

All

Brookfield9-1

Heartland Christian10-3

East8-4

Cardinal Mooney5-4

Ursuline5-6

Youngstown Christian4-4

East Liverpool4-11

FEDERAL LEAGUE

LeagueAll

North Canton Hoover7-112-1

Massillon Jackson6-18-3

Uniontown Lake6-210-2

Massillon Perry5-313-3

Canton McKinley1-62-9

Canton GlenOak1-73-8

Boardman1-73-9

ALL-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

American DivisionLeagueAll

Canfield5-010-1

Poland4-110-1

Niles3-28-5

Howland3-34-8

Beaver Local2-39-4

Struthers2-44-10

Austintown Fitch1-44-7

Hubbard1-42-9

National DivisionLeagueAll

LaBrae5-08-2

Girard4-18-3

Newton Falls4-15-7

Liberty3-26-6

Jefferson2-34-6

Campbell1-43-9

Champion1-42-12

Lakeview0-52-10

inter tri-county league

Tier OneLeagueAll

Springfield8-09-2

Mineral Ridge7-19-4

Crestview4-47-5

South Range4-45-7

East Palestine4-44-6

Lisbon3-55-7

United2-62-10

Jackson-Milton0-81-11

Tier TwoLeagueAll

McDonald8-011-1

Wellsville7-111-2

Lowellville5-38-4

Southern4-48-5

Sebring3-55-6

Leetonia2-65-7

Columbiana2-62-9

Western Reserve1-73-9

northeastern buckeye conf.

LeagueAll

Salem6-110-2

Canton South5-110-1

Alliance5-27-5

Carrollton4-39-4

Marlington4-37-5

West Branch2-54-8

Louisville1-63-9

Minerva0-60-11

northeastern athletic conf.

Stars DivisionLeagueAll

Maplewood4-19-4

Pymatuning Valley4-29-3

Badger3-36-5

Grand Valley2-32-8

Mathews2-44-7

Strpes DivisionLeagueAll

Bristol6-012-0

Ledgemont4-16-5

Lordstown2-43-10

Southington1-42-10

Bloomfield0-61-8

LAKE ERIE LEAGUE

LeagueAll

Cleveland Heights7-08-1

Maple Heights5-39-3

Euclid3-35-5

East Cleveland Shaw3-44-6

Lorain3-43-7

Warrensville Heights3-53-7

Bedford2-45-4

Warren Harding2-57-5

north coast conference

LeagueAll

Villa Angela-St. Joseph4-09-2

Cleveland Central Catholic3-17-3

Bedford Chanel2-24-4

Warren JFK2-24-8

Garfield Heights Trinity1-35-4

Parma Heights Holy Name0-45-6

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AREA SCORES

Austintown Fitch 46, Poland 25

Badger 56, Mathews 52

Canfield 56, Howland 37

Cardinal Mooney 60, St. Thomas Aquinas 33

Columbiana 68, Sebring 24

Girard 55, Jefferson 37

Jackson-Milton 43, Crestview 40

LaBrae 66, Campbell 28

Lakeview 43, Liberty 27

Leetonia 50, Western Reserve 48

Lisbon 59, Mineral Ridge 46

Lowellville 60, McDonald 26

Newton Falls 40, Champion 39

Pymatuning Valley 56, Maplewood 43

South Range 56, Springfield 42

Struthers 81, Hubbard 53

United 81, East Palestine 38

Yo. Christian 80, Lutheran East 14

SUMMARIES

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 46, POLAND 25

POLAND (11-5, 3-3 AAC National) — Kasie Serich 2-0-5, Liz Suess 2-0-4, Theodora Constantine 0-3-3, Rachael Robertson 1-0-3, Aleah Hughes 1-0-2, Korinna Sherman 1-0-2, Kathryn Wilson 1-0-2, Marissa Trevis 1-0-2, Madison Walkama 1-0-2. Totals: 10-31 3-7 25.

AUSTINTOWN FITCH (12-3, 6-1) — Cassie Custer 5-0-10, Aaliyah Sadler 4-1-9, Megan Sefcik 3-2-9, Sarah Melfi 2-0-5, Maura Bianco 2-1-5, Brenda Thompson 2-0-4, Briana Edwards 2-0-4. Totals: 20-37 4-8 46.

Poland211111—25

Fitch179128—46

3-point goals: Poland 2-7 (Robertson, Serich); Austintown Fitch 2-5 (Sefcik, Melfi).Rebounds: Poland 17 (Suess 5); Austintown Fitch 26 (Sefcik 7). Turnovers: Poland 27; Austntown Fitch 16. Steals: Poland 7; Austintown Fitch 10. Assists: Poland 4; Austintown Fitch 9. Blocks: Poland 1; Austintown Fitch 1. JVs: Austintown Fitch, 44-38.

Canfield 56, Howland 37

CANFIELD (13-1) — Abby Baker 4-2-14, Sabrina Mangapora 5-3-13, Rachel Tinkey 4-2-10, Paige Baker 2-2-8, Allison Pavlansky 3-2-8, Lynnae Whitehead 0-2-2, Kayla Barko 0-1-1. Totals: 18-49 14-18 56.

HOWLAND (8-7) — Gabby Cvengros 10-0-20, Trisha Ginnis 3-2-8, Lexi Ross 2-0-4, Jordan Entler 1-0-3, Taylor Ginnis 1-0-2. Totals: 17-41 2-2 37.

Canfield9171416—56

Howland19288—37

3-point goals: Canfield 6 (A. Baker 4, P. Baker 2); Howland 1 (Entler 1). Rebounds; Canfield 25; Howland 19. JVs: Canfield, 33-17.

CARDINAL MOONEY 60, aquinas 33

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (3-10) — Hiestand 1-0-2, Dempsey 1-0-2, Jovingo 1-4-6, Film 4-0-9, Forchione 1-1-3, Newman 3-3-9, Bond 1-0-2. Totals: 12 8-14 33.

CARDINAL MOONEY (5-7) — Jamie DiDomenico 6-4-18, Macy Marlowe 3-0-8, Brie Ozenghar 2-0-4, Jaclyn Yankle 2-5-9, Lauren Lottier 2-4-8, McKenzie Reese 1-0-2, MaKenna Ozenghar 1-1-3, Nichole Webber 2-0-4, Maggie Monahan 1-2-4. Totals: 20 16-19 60.

Aquinas413610—33

Mooney15161019—60

3-point goals: Aquinas 1 (Film), Mooney 4 (DiDomenico 2, Marlowe 2). JVs: Mooney 46-32.

COLUMBIANA 68, SEBRING 24

SEBRING (3-12, 0-9) — Sydney Smith 1-0-2, Arianna Papic 1-0-2, Murphy Flowers 4-1-10, Kelsi Settle 1-2-4, McKenna Meir 0-1-1,Nikita McCullen 2-1-5. Totals: 9 5-9 24.

COLUMBIANA (14-1, 8-1) — Kylea Fullum 10-3-23, Megan Cutlip 4-1-9, Bri Ginger 2-0-4, Lindsey Roncone 0-0-0, Bailey Mook 6-1-13, Aleah Whitacre 1-0-2, Emily Witmer 5-0-10, Lauren Schlueter 2-0-4, Sami Stilson 1-0-3. Totals: 31 5-10 48.

Sebring62511—33

Columbiana1825187—45

3-point goals: Sebring 1 (Flowers), Columbiana 1 (Stilson).

Girard 55, Jefferson 37

GIRARD (11-4, 5-2 AAC National) — Miranda Boyle 7-3-20, Bree Bishop 9-1-19, Lindsay Durkin 3-2-8, Alasjia Dykes 2-0-4, Mochaella Angelo 1-0-2, Valerie Thomas 1-0-2. Totals: 23-41 6-7 55.

JEFFERSON (5-9, 1-5) — Sarah Busch 3-6-14, Leeann Farr 5-1-11, Ariann Barile 2-3-7, Jessica Becker 0-3-3, Sarah Brook 0-2-2. Totals: 10-51 15-25 37.

Girard19101214—55

Jefferson71488—37

3-point goals: Girard 3-8 (Boyle 3); Jefferson 2-17 (Busch 2). Rebounds: Girard 30 (Bishop 17); Jefferson 31 (Farr 10, Barile 10). Assists: Girard 18 (Angelo 6); Jefferson 7. Steals: 9; Jefferson 8. JVs: Girard, 42-14.

JACKSON-MILTON 43, CRESTVIEW 40

JACKSON-MILTON (9-5, 5-4 AAC American) — Rebecca Jones 8-2-18, Madison Tomaino 3-1-7, Zaina Sahli 3-0-6, Brittany Schnellback 0-4-4, Paije Kiraly 2-0-4, Maggie Oblinger 1-2-4. Totals: 17 9-14 43.

CRESTVIEW (12-5, 7-2) — Ashley Harrison 6-5-18, Morgan Newbauer 5-0-10, Annie Hardenbrrok 4-1-9, Alexis Marnejon 1-1-3. Totals: 16 7-9 40.

Jackson-Milton111769—43

Crestview1313410—40

3-point goals: Jackson-Milton 0; Crestview 1 (Harrison). JVs: Crestview, 36-27.

LaBrae 66, Campbell 28

CAMPBELL (0-14, 0-6) — Brianna Watkins 0-2-2, Britney Williams 7-2-17, Johanna Villanueva 2-1-5, Alisha Burkett 0-1-1, Amy Jackson 1-0-3. Totals: 10 6-14 28.

LABRAE (8-6, 3-4) — Angelica Parker 2-1-5, Sadie Sutton 3-2-9, Lindsay Jaros 3-0-6, Taylor Smith 1-0-2, Maddie Kiser 6-1-13, Lauren Rutherford 2-2-6, Somer McCoy 3-0-6, Ashlee Stubbs 7-4-18, Paige Losey 0-1-1. Totals: 27 11-23 66.

Campbell71164—28

LaBrae15231513—66

3-point goals: Campbell 2 (Jackson, Williams), LaBrae 1 (Sutton). JVs: LaBrae 45-22.

LAKEVIEW 43, LIBERTY 27

LAKEVIEW (11-4, 6-1 AAC National) — Abby Pavlik 1-0-2, Rachelle Calvin 1-0-2, Calli Schmitt 6-0-12, Allie Pavlik 5-3-14, Rebecca Marzzi 1-0-2, Marissa Naples 1-0-2, Lizza Konitsney 2-1-5, Addiso Becker 2-0-4. Totals 19 4-14 43.

LIBERTY (4-11, 1-6) — Shamara Golden 0-1-1, Kim Staples 1-1-4, Marcy Dykes 1-1-3, Leah Leshnack 6-1-13, Mackenzie Stanley 1-0-2, Rachel Crum 2-0-4. Totals: 11 4-15 27.

Lakeview1511152—43

Liberty8199_27

3-point goals: Lakeview 1 Allie Pavlik 1); Liberty 1 (Staples 1). JVs: Lakeview, 36-15.

LEETONIA 50, WESTERN RESERVE 48

WESTERN RESERVE (4-10, 4-5) — April Lude 8-0-19, Tory White 5-0-11, Rachel Maslach 4-0-8, Lauren Falasca 2-0-4, Gabby Stubbs 1-0-2, Bethany Burger 1-0-2, Maddie Kreitzburg 1-0-2. Totals: 22 0 48.

LEETONIA (5-9, 4-5) — Kinzie Smith 2-0-4, Delaney Gardner 3-2-10, Bethany Basich 3-3-9, Nicole Mann 4-0-8, Emily Schneider 5-4-14, Haley Scoville 2-1-5. Totals: 19-62 10-19 50.

Western Reserve8131611—48

Leetonia1681412—50

3-point goals: Western Reserve 4 (Lude 3, White 1), Leetonia 2 (Gardner 2). JVs: Western Reserve 28-26.

LISBON 59, MINERAL RIDGE 46

LISBON (8-7, 3-6) — Tiffany Ketchum 4-1-9, Sarah Boyd 5-4-16, Katy Crismon 2-5-9, Hannah Pusco 0-2-2, Pam Pierce 4-7-15, Taylor Siefke 4-0-8. Totals: 19 18-19 68.

MINERAL RIDGE (1-13, 0-9) — Peyton Allen 4-0-10, Alyssa Harkins 2-1-5, Lauren Cameron 0-2-2, Adrianna Reese 1-5-7, Kayla Governor 1-0-2, Rosie Gleason 1-4-6, Chasity Digman 4-4-14. Totals: 13 16-24 46.

Lisbon18151511—68

Hubbard2172218—65

3-point goals: Lisbon 3 (Boyd 3), Mineral Ridge 4 (Allen 2, Digman 2).

LOWELLVILLE 60, MCDONALD 26

McDONALD (1-12, 1-8) — Alyssa Streb 0-0-0, Tory Ross 6-3-15, Jaydin Stellmar 4-0-8, Sara Joseph 1-1-3, Brenna Rupe 0-0-0. Totals: 11 4-8 26.

LOWELLVILLE (12-2, 9-0) — Rachel Durbin 9-0-22, Madison Opritza 4-2-10, Kaye Solak 6-1-13, Katie Seidita 5-1-11, Courtney Conklin 2-0-4. Totals: 26 4-8 60.

McDonald8837—26

Lowellville1917177—60

3-point goals: Lowellville 4 (Durbin 4). JVs: Lowellville 40-26.

SOUTH RANGE 56, SPRINGFIELD 42

SPRINGFIELD (4-10, 4-5) — Baylee Felger 2-5-10, Kennedy Richey 3-0-9, Jillian Tabaka 2-5-9, Callie Ford 3-2-10, Joanie Foster 2-0-4. Totals: 12 12-28 42.

SOUTH RANGE (8-6, 7-2) — Ashley Sharp 1-0-2, Kendall Syms 2-0-4, Jordan Youngs 3-1-7, Stevie Taylor 4-1-9, Lexi Naples 4-2-11, Allison Oliver 1-0-2, Starla Sharp 3-2-8, Holly Heck 1-1-3, Sara Durr 3-0-6, Lynnie Ritter 2-0-4. Totals: 24 7-10 56.

Springfield210723—42

South Range1292015—56

3-point goals: Springfield 6 (Richey 3, Ford 2, Felger 1), South Range 1 (Naples). JVs: South Range 53-12.

STRUTHERS 81, HUBBARD 53

STRUTHERS (12-3, 5-1) — Ashleigh Ryan 5-1-13, Ashley Hefferon 9-6-24, McKenna Shives 3-0-8, Aracelli Perez 0-0-0, Isis Nored 2-1-5, Brittany Zupko 5-4-14, Zosia Thomas 1-0-2, Ashley Kane 3-0-6, Halle Smrek 3-0-6, Preshus Brown 1-0-3. Totals: 32 12-19 81.

HUBBARD (3-11, 2-5) — Julia Clemente 1-2-4, Emily Manion 3-2-9, Alena Burzynski 13-5-32, Mindy Gigax 1-0-2, Amanda Irwin 0-0-0, Justine Goldner 1-0-2, Melissa Thomas 2-0-4. Totals: 21 9-12 53.

Struthers23242113—81

Hubbard9181214—53

3-point goals: Struthers 5 (Ryan 2, Shives 2, Browns 1), Hubbard 2 (Manion 1, Burzynski 1). JVs: Struthers 67-26.

UNITED 81, EAST PALESTINE 38

EAST PALESTINE (2-11, 1-8) — Logan Gatchel 2-0-5, Marisa Gorby 1-0-2, Kelsey McKim 1-0-2, Brooke Gedeon 7-1-15, Hannah Hall 0-1-1, Haley Hall 2-0-5, Carson Rutledge 4-0-8. Totals: 17 2-11 38.

UNITED (14-2, 9-0) — Emily Zehentbauer 11-3-27, Sam Spitler 0-3-3, Tara Gray 2-0-5, MacKenzie Gatchel 8-0-17, Cassidy Yoder 2-0-4, Kenzie Firth 3-0-6, Mollie Phillis 1-0-2, Courtney Hyrdrick 5-4-14, Jenna Plummer 0-1-1, Morgan Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 32 11-16 81.

East Palestine610418—38

United35161416—81

3-point goals: EP 2 (Gatchell, Hall), United 4 (Zehentbauer 2, Gray, Gatchel). JVs: United 71-23.

Youngstown Christian 80, Lutheran East 14

LUTHERAN EAST (9-5) — Jazmyne Darby 3-0-8, Shakena Johnson 2-0-4, Tiara Finley 1-0-2, Jeri Pollond 0-0-0. Totals: 6 0-5 14.

YCS (8-6) — Shanell Harris 5-3-13, Toi Brown 6-1-13, Destinee Snyder 5-0-12, Natalie Hoelzel 4-0-8, Cashia Moyer 4-0-8, Dameanna Armour 4-0-8, Cami Chickonoski 2-3-7, Kayla Rios 2-1-5, Julia Gavin 2-0-4, Allie Klumpp 1-0-2. Totals: 35 8-22 80.

LE2480—14

YCS22181624—80

3-point goals: LE 2 (Darby 2), YCS 2 (Snyder 2).

BOWLING

BOYS

LABRAE 1611, NILES 1565

LABRAE — Jacob Smith 180-173—353, Alex Sisler 125-199—324, Gerry Booze 114-135—249, Brandon Bergstrom 137-158—295, Teddy Williams 194-196—390.

NILES — Todd Callen 130-156—286, Brennon Lykins 130-150—280, Sam Kumar 139-159—298, Jeremy Clark 164—164, Mike Merwin 176-204—380, Brandon Markle 157—157.

GIRARD 2286, HOWLAND 2209

HOWLAND — Kenny Dungan 164-162—326, Brandon Harcarik 164-208—372, Bridger Kowalczyk 161-218—379, Zach Criss 146-141—287, Matt Hardaway 173-170—343.

GIRARD — Marc Rhodes 171-144—315, Tyler Rhodes 159-199—358, Kade Swartz 173-160—333, Cody Griffin 187-186—373, Tyler Shance 171-208—379.

GIRLS

LABRAE 1459, NILES 1458

LABRAE — Tiffany Warne 165-128—293, Tia Jones 124—124, Haley Persons 156-143—299, Ashley Gregory 154-150—304, Alaina Sersich 141—141, Hanna Brown 157—157, Michaela Shaffer 141—141.

NILES — Courtney Floyd 100—100, Kassidy Thomas 114-155—269, Danielle Defalco 200-185—385, Emily Estes 148-167—315, Rae Cantola 133-130—263, Gabby Sandy 126—126.

HOWLAND 22379, GIRARD 2145

HOWLAND — Alycia Bailes 163-163—326, Morgan Reed 160-139—299, Jenn Knapp 157-161—318, Kelly Dungan 172-181—353, Hannah Vandergrift 218-215—433.

GIRARD — Alexis Cloud 146-215—361, Mackenzie Olesky 182-193—375, Casie Cupan 188-152—340, Breana Kennedy 151-113—264, Kayla Rhodes 134-116—250.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Bloomfield at Maplewood

Bristol at Badger

Campbell at Liberty

Canfield at Beaver Local

Canton McKinley at Boardman

Cardinal Mooney at St. Thomas Aquinas

Cleveland Central Catholic at Warren JFK

Conneaut at Brookfield

East at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

East Palestine at United

Girard at LaBrae

Heritage Christian at Heartland Christian

Jackson-Milton at Crestview

Lakeview at Champion

Lisbon at Mineral Ridge

Lordstown at Grand Valley

McDonald at Lowellville

Newton Falls at Jefferson

Niles at Austintown Fitch

Poland at Hubbard

Sebring at Columbiana

Southington at Mathews

Springfield at South Range

Warren Harding at Bedford

Wellsville at Southern

West Branch at Salem

Western Reserve at Leetonia

SWIMMING

Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.

Edison at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.

Hubbard, Poland at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Jackson-Milton, Poland, West Branch at Alliance Top Gun Tournament, 2 p.m.

Beaver Local, East Liverpool, Wellsville at OVAC Tournament, 10 a.m.

Brookfield, Canfield at Akron Firestone Dies Tournament, 3 p.m.

Howland Invitational, 10 a.m.

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Beaver Local at East Palestine

Grand River Academy at Maplewood

Hubbard at Hoover in Mercy Medical Classic, 7:45 p.m.

Salem vs. St. Thomas Aquinas in Mercy Medical Classic at Hoover, 3:45 p.m.

Youngstown Christian at Lutheran East

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Badger at Lowellville

Bedford at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.

Boardman at Massillon Perry, 2:30 p.m.

Canton South at Salem, 1:30 p.m.

East at Austintown Fitch, 2:30 p.m.

Garrettsville Garfield at Bristol, 2:30 p.m.

Girard at Jackson-Milton

Hubbard at Youngstown Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Cardinal Mooney, 3:30 p.m.

Lordstown at Sebring, 2:30 p.m.

Louisville at West Branch, 1:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Southington

St. Joseph Academy at Ursuline, 1:30 p.m.

Struthers at Canfield, 2:30 p.m.

Wellsville at East Liverpool, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

Canfield at Jefferson, 10 a.m.

Orrville, Warren Harding at Massillon Perry, 11 a.m.

Shaker Heights at Boardman (YSU), noon

WRESTLING

Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Jackson-Milton, Poland, West Branch at Alliance Top Gun Tournament, 9 a.m.

Beaver Local, East Liverpool, Wellsville at OVAC Tournament, 10 a.m.

Brookfield, Canfield at Akron Firestone Dies Tournament, 10 a.m.

Howland Tournament includes Girard, Salem, 10 a.m.


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes