facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Preps at a glance



Published: Sun, January 13, 2013 @ 12:00 a.m.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

AREA SCORES

Heartland Christian 50, Heritage Christian 36

Newton Falls 47, Ashtabula Edgewood 35

West Middlesex 74, Hubbard 30

Warren Harding 69, Canton McKinley 60, OT

SUMMARIES

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 50, HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 36

HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN (9-3) — Glenn Hoffman 12-2-32, Brandon Crawford 2-1-5, Jared Robinson 2-0-4, Caleb House 2-3-7, Matt Baker 0-2-2, Kyle Burgess 0-0-0. Totals: 18 8-13 50.

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN (4-8) — Austin Caldwell 6-3-15, Nathan Martin 4-0-10, Josh Borstch 3-0-6, Derek McNutt 2-1-5. Totals: 15 4-8 36.

Heartland816917—50

Heritage111375—36

3-point goals: Heartland Christian 6 (Hoffman 6); Heritage Christian 2 (Martin 2).

Newton Falls 47, Edgewood 35

Edgewood (8-4) — Connor McLaughlin 4-2-11, Joey Zappitelli 1-3-6, Dylan McCaleb 0-3-3, Lou Wisnyai 2-0-4, Andrew Konczal 4-2-11. Totals: 11 10-19 35.

Newton Falls (5-6) — Jarrod Crowder 0-3-3, Jaden Walton 3-1-9, Ozzie Hawkins 7-2-17, Mike Staton 1-0-2, Chris Greathouse 3-0-9, Dale Kernen 0-7-7. Totals: 14 13-26 47.

Edgewood391211—35

Newton Falls7111217—47

3-point goals: Edgewood 3 (Connor, Zappatelli, Andre Nonzak), NF 6 (Walton 2, Hawkins, Greathouse 3). JVs: Edgewood 51-42.

West Middlesex 74, Hubbard 30

WEST MIDDLESEX — Christian Porterfield 2-1-6, Jerrod Palmer 2-0-5, Noah Bender 0-2-2, Michael Ginther 2-0-4, Josh Porterfield 1-0-2, Jeremy Jansed 2-9-13, Trey Saunch 6-7-19, Ryan Dogan 1-2-5, Roman Klaric 5-8-18. Totals: 21 29-40 74.

HUBBARD — Aaron Loveless 6-0-13, Jordan Thomson 0-2-2, Gregg Santullo 1-0-2, Chris Vadalala 1-0-2, Larry Minotti 1-0-3, Adam Hammond 3-2-8. Totals: 12 4-14 30.

West Middlesex19152812—30

Hubbard71058—30

3-point goals: WM 5 (Porterfield, Palmer, Dogan), Hubbard 2 (Loveless, Minotti).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AREA SCORES

Canfield 82, East 43

Hudson 61, Austintown Fitch 42

Lakeview 48, Conneaut 18

Lake Center Christian 28, Heartland Christian 13

Magnificat 57, Ursuline 32

Newton Falls 52, Springfield 29

United 61, Lowellville 40

West Branch 53, Canton South 35

West Middlesex 56, Hubbard 46

SUMMARIES

Canfield 82, East 43

EAST — Brianna Hudson 1-0-2, Ashlyn Baker 2-3-7, La’Breah Hilton 2-3-7, Chmika Kennedy 8-7-25, Yunique Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 14 13-22 43.

CANFIELD (12-1) — Paige Baker 1-0-2, Kayla Barko 1-3-5, Lynnae Whitehead 1-2-4, Abby Baker 7-1-21, Rachel Tinkey 4-0-9, Jamie Giambattista 2-0-4, Crissy Gelonese 0-1-1, Allison Pavlansky 2-1-5, Erin Risner 2-0-4, Savannah Barko 1-0-2, Sabrina Mangapora 11-3-25. Totals: 32 11-13 82.

East157147—43

Canfield28281610—82

3-point goals: East 2 (Kennedy 2), Canfield 7 (Baker 6, Tinkey).

Hudson 61, Austintown Fitch 42

HUDSON (12-2) — Krissy Mummey 2-2-6, Jackie Ulmer 8-1-17, Angie Arand 0-2-2, Brynne Drohan 0-1-1, Allison Zullo 1-3-5, Margo Camp 4-0-8, Hanna Boesinger 8-4-22. Totals: 24 13-21 61.

FITCH (10-3) — Aaliyah Sadler 4-2-10, Carlie Chepke 0-2-2, Megan Sefcik 2-0-4, Sarah Melfi 4-2-11, Cassie Custer 3-4-10, Paige McClendon 1-1-3, Brianna Edwards 1-0-2. Totals: 15 11-18 42.

Hudson2510179—61

Fitch138813—42

3-point goals: Hudson 2 (Boesinger 2); Fitch 1 (Melfi). JVs: Hudson, 42-18.

Lake Center Christian 28, Heartland Christian 13

HEARTLAND (2-11) — Phoebe Nabors 1-2-4, Ginny Burgess 1-1-3, Madison Pennington 1-0-2, Rosealin Morris 1-2-4. Totals: 4 5-7 13.

LAKE CENTER — G. Skeriotis 4-0-8, B. Miller 2-0-4, L. Penrose 3-0-6, B. Raines 1-0-2, B. Coblentz 1-0-2, E. Hofer 3-0-6. Totals: 14 0-5 28.

Heartland10210—13

Lake Center410104—28

3-point goals: None.

Lakeview 48, Conneaut 18

CONNEAUT (4-9) — Natalie Bertoiasio 1-0-3, Dani Heinonen 1-0-2, Tori Simek 1-0-2, Brooke Bennett 2-0-4, Lydia Coccitto 1-0-2, Lexi Zappitelli 1-0-2, Shai Brink 0-1-1, Angie Zappitelli 1-0-2. Totals: 8-41 1-9 18.

LAKEVIEW (9-4) — Abby Pavlik 3-1-7, Rachelle Calvin 1-0-3, Calli Schmitt 5-0-10, Addison Becker 1-0-2, Allie Pavlik 8-1-18, Rebecca Mansell 2-0-4, Lizzy Konitsney 1-2-4. Totals: 21-52 4-12 48.

Conneaut8433—18

Lakeview147189—48

3-point goals: Conneaut 1 (Bertoiasio); Lakeview 2 (Calvin, Allie Pavlik). JVs: Lakeview, 38-22.

Magnificat 57, Ursuline 32

MAGNIFICAT (10-5) — Claire Martin 2-0-5, Phoebe Sterba 2-0-6, Colleen McGervey 2-2-6, Madison Dennis 1-0-2, Madeline Comer 1-0-3, Mackinzie Meckles 2-1-5, Madeline Nichols 0-1-1, Bridget Pryatel 0-4-4, Sarah Scelza 6-2-16, Elise Keshock 2-0-4, Lily Schwind 2-1-5. Totals: 20-43 11-13 57.

URSULINE (5-8) — Jenessa Rich 1-0-2, Makayla Berry 1-0-3, Xavia King 1-0-2, Gabby Miklandric 0-1-1, Sydney Beasley 3-1-9, Tanaya Beacham 4-7-15. Totals: 10-38 9-16 32.

Magnificat8221512—57

Ursuline84137—32

3-point goals: Magnificat 6-14 (Sterba 2, Scelza 2, Martin, Meckles), Ursuline 3-5 (Beasley 2, Berry). Rebounds: Magnificat 26, Ursuline 33 (Beacham 13). JVs: Ursuline 29-15.

Newton Falls 52, Springfield 29

SPRINGFIELD (3-9) — Kennedy Richey 5-0-13, Jill Tabaka 2-0-4, Baylee Felger 3-0-6, Callie Ford 1-0-2, Emily Stacy 1-0-2, Mary Ritter 1-0-2. Totals: 13 0-0 29.

NEWTON FALLS (11-1) — Destinee Hudson 0-2-2, Alissa Abraham 2-1-5, Brooke Barreca 6-5-17, Gabby Kline 5-3-13, Hannah Zelle 1-2-4, Dani King 3-1-7, Tori Workman 1-2-4. Totals: 18 16-30 52.

Springfield61094—29

Newton Falls8181214—52

3-point goals: Springfield 3 (Richey 3). Rebounds: Springfield 31, Newton Falls 40. Turnovers: Newton Falls 16, Springfield 29. Fouls: NF 12, Springfield 17. JVs: Newton Falls, 38-15.

UNITED 61, LOWELLVILLE 40

LOWELLVILLE (10-2) — Rachel Durbin 5-0-13, Kaye Solak 3-4-12, Maddie Opritza 3-0-9, Courtney Conklin 2-0-4, Katie Seidita 1-0-2. Totals: 14 4-10 40.

UNITED (12-2) — Courtney Hydrick 7-4-18, MacKenzie Gatchel 5-1-13, Sam Spitler 5-0-11, Emily Zehentbauer 5-0-10, Tara Gray 3-0-6, Mollie Phillis 1-0-3. Totals: 26 5-9 61.

Lowellville1313113—40

United2421133—61

3-point goals: Lowellville 8 (Durbin 3, Opritza 3, Solak 2); United 4 (Gatchel 2, Spitler 1, Phillis 1). JVs: United, 60-24.

West Branch 53, Canton South 35

WEST BRANCH (11-1, 6-1) — Brittany Bryte 3-0-8, Kyla Sharp 0-1-1, Melinda Trimmer 6-5-20, Pavin Heath 4-2-10, Amanda Linhart 3-2-8, Allie Garrett 0-2-2, Taryn Hahn 1-0-2, Erica Johnson 0-2-2. Totals: 17 14-18 53.

CANTON SOUTH (5-8, 2-5) — K. Uminski 2-3-7, H. Harris 5-1-12, C. Thompson 1-1-3, J. Martin 5-0-10, Harris 1-1-3. Totals: 14 6-13 35.

West Branch1291616—53

Canton South95615—35

3-point goals: West Branch 5 (Trimmer 3, Bryte 2), Canton South 1 (Harris). Rebounds: WB 28 (Linhart 9), CS 36 (Uminski, 8, Harris 8). JVs: WB 44-32.

West Middlesex 56, Hubbard 46

WEST MIDDLESEX — K. Murray 1-6-8, M. Atterholt 0-2-2, M. Stitt 4-2-10, A. Summers 8-3-21, A. O’Hare 2-7-13, Smith 0-2-2. Totals: 15 22-37 56.

HUBBARD — Amanda Irwin 2-0-4, Justine Goldner 3-0-6, Mindy Gigax 2-0-4, Emily Manion 3-1-9, Alena Burzynski 4-9-17, Melissa Thomas 0-3-3, Michelle Peachock 1-1-3. Totals: 15 14-27 46.

West Middlesex11151119—56

Hubbard391618—46

3-point goals: West Middlesex 4 (Summers 2, O’Hare 2); Hubbard 2 (Manion 2).

SWIMMING

All-American Conference championships

At Hubbard High School

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Canfield 451, 2. Poland 196, 3. Hubbard 190, 4. Beaver Local 162, 5. Fitch 120, 6. Jefferson 72, 7. Girard 16.

200 medley relay — Canfield (Sarah Heaven, Theresa Mikolay, Mallory Allen, Olivia Williamson) 1:57.39 (meet record)

200 free — Leslie Davis (C) 2:15.94

200 IM — Sarah Heaven (C) 2:22.63 (meet record)

50 free — Julia Castner (H) 26.62 (meet record)

100 fly — Mallory Allen (C) 1:02.34 (meet record)

100 free — Julia Castner (H) 58.17 (meet record)

500 free — Mallory Allen (C) 5:32.97 (meet record)

200 free relay — Canfield (Maggie Beistel, Jamie Wellham, Briana O’Malley, Theresa Mikolay) 1:51.51

100 back — Sarah Heaven (C) 1:04.04 (meet record)

100 breaststroke: Theresa Mikolay (C) 1:13.17

400 free relay — Canfield (Sarah Heaven, Briana O’Malley, Olivia Williamson, Mallory Allen) 4:00.73

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Canfield 421, 2. Lisbon Beaver 215.5, 3. Hubbard 161, 4. Poland 130.5, 5. Jefferson 92, 6. Austintown Fitch 12

200 medley relay — Canfield (Connor Brady, Kyle Anderson, Adam Weiss, Michael DiDomenico) 1:45.67

200 free — Daniel Bogen (C) 1:53.79 (meet record)

200 IM — Kyle Anderson (C) 2:08.92

50 free — Mike Cardone (C) 23.70

100 fly — Connor Brady (C) 53.70 (meet record)

100 free — Daniel Bogen (C) 51.06

500 free — Drew Bennett (C) 5:12.12

200 free relay — Canfield (Mike Cardone, Michael DiDomencio, Drew Bennett, Daniel Bogen) 1:34.22

100 backstroke — Connor Brady (C) 58.63

100 breaststroke — Michael DiDomenico (C) 1:06.52

400 free relay — Canfield (Connor Brady, Mike Cardone, Drew Bennett, Daniel Bogen) 3:28.70

WRESTLING

Canfield 37 Howland 21

160 — Hamilton (C) dec. Radich, 8-5.

170 — Poullas (C) dec. Davis, 6-3.

182 — Socha (C) dec. Grodesky, 7-6.

195 — Hamilton (C) dec. Rolfe, 11-6.

220 — Esarco (C) pinned Finch, 3:02.

Hvy. — Bell (H) dec. Burns, 6-3.

106 — West (C) pinned Marineau, 0:25.

113 — Lucarelli (H) dec. M. Dunbar, 3-1.

120 — Daprile (C) major dec. Jackson, 11-3.

126 — Cornicelli (H) tech fall over Seigle.

132 — J. Dunbar (C) over Natale, 12-6.

138 — Frost (C) pinned Chapman, 3:26.

145 — Stark (H) pinned Williams, 2:45.

152 — Whisler (H) major dec. Labra, 18-7.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

ICE HOCKEY

Canfield at Nordonia, 7:10 p.m.

monDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Austintown Fitch at East

Badger at Girard

Beaver Local at Salem

Brookfield at Howland

Champion at Hubbard

East Liverpool at Oak Glen, W.Va.

Jackson-Milton at South Range

LaBrae at Niles

Ledgemont at Bristol

Leetonia at Lowellville

Lisbon at United

Maplewood at Grand Valley

McDonald at Southern

Mineral Ridge at Crestview

Newton Falls at Crestwood

Poland at Lakeview

Sebring at Wellsville

Southington at Lordstown

Springfield at East Palestine

Western Reserve at Columbiana

Youngstown Christian at Cardinal Mooney

BOWLING

Austintown Fitch at Hubbard, 4 p.m.

Bloomfield, Youngstown Christian at Cardinal Mooney, 4 p.m.

Brookfield at Wellsville, 4 p.m.

Campbell at Girard, 4 p.m.

Howland at Canfield, 4 p.m.

LaBrae at Champion, 3:30 p.m.

Liberty at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Lowellville, 4 p.m.

Niles at Struthers, 4 p.m.

SWIMMING

Beaver Local, East Liverpool at Steubenville, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Tallmadge

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Alliance at Canfield

Champion at Maplewood

East at Warren Harding

Garrettsville Garfield at Bristol

Girard at Warren JFK

Jackson-Milton at South Range

Jefferson at Austintown Fitch

LaBrae at Brookfield

Lakeview at Grand Valley

Ledgemont at Badger

Leetonia at Lowellville

Liberty at Salem

Lisbon at United

Lordstown at Heartland Christian

Massillon Perry at Boardman

Mathews at Youngstown Christian

McDonald at Southern

Mineral Ridge at Crestview

Newton Falls at St. Thomas Aquinas

Poland at Niles

Pymatuning Valley at Hubbard

Sebring at Wellsville

Springfield at East Palestine

Struthers at Howland

Ursuline at Lakewood St. Edward

West Branch at East Liverpool

Western Reserve at Columbiana

BOWLING

Ursuline at McDonald, 4 p.m.

weDNESDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Farrell, Pa. at East

Heartland Christian at Southern

Lake at Boardman

Ursuline at Walsh Jesuit

West Branch at East Liverpool

BOWLING

Campbell at Hubbard, 4 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney at Bloomfield, 4 p.m.

Champion at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Girard at Howland, 4 p.m.

LaBrae at Niles, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Lowellville, 4 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Twinsburg at Canfield, 5:45 p.m.

SWIMMING

Alliance at Canfield, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Girard, Aurora at Hubbard, 6 p.m.

Liberty at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

South Range at EOWL D-III Championships at Grand Valley, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Campbell at LaBrae

Canfield at Howland

East Palestine at United

Girard at Jefferson

Jackson-Milton at Crestview

Lakeview at Liberty

Lisbon at Mineral Ridge

Lutheran East at Youngstown Christian

Mathews at Badger

McDonald at Lowellville

Newton Falls at Champion

Niles at Beaver Local

Poland at Austintown Fitch

Sebring at Columbiana

Springfield at South Range

St. Thomas Aquinas at Cardinal Mooney

Struthers at Hubbard

Western Reserve at Leetonia


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport